امور داخلہ کی وزارت
داخلی امور اور امداد باہمی کےمرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے لوک سبھا میں، ایک قانونی قرار داد پیش کی، جس میں منی پور میں صدر راج کے نفاذکو منظوری دینے کیلئے کہا گیا ہے
ایوان نے منی پور تشدد میں اپنی جانیں گنوانے والوں کے لئے تعزیت اور ہمدری کا اظہار کیا
منی پور ہائی کورٹ کےایک فیصلے کے سبب منی پور میں دو برادریوں کے درمیان ریزرویشن سے متعلق تنازعہ کی وجہ سےشروع ہوا نسلی تشدد
منی پور میں گزشتہ چار ماہ سے تشددکا کوئی واقعہ پیش نہیں آیا
حکومت امدادی کیمپوں میں خوراک، ادویات اور طبی خدمات سمیت تمام ضروری سہولیات فراہم کر رہی ہے
ٹیکنیکل ایجوکیشن اور میڈیکل ایجوکیشن کے لیے آن لائن انتظامات کیے گئے ہیں
پرائمری تعلیم کے لیے کیمپوں کے اندر کلاسز لگائی گئی ہیں، جہاں ان کے سیکھنے کا انتظام کیا گیا ہے
تشدد نہیں ہونا چاہیے اور نسلی تشدد کو کسی سیاسی جماعت سے نہیں جوڑا جانا چاہیے:وزیر داخلہ
منی پور میں طویل عرصے سے بدامنی ہے، لیکن اپوزیشن اسے اس طرح پیش کر رہی ہے جیسے منی پور میں تشدد کا یہ پہلا واقعہ ہے
پچھلی حکومت کے دور میں منی پور میں 1993 کے بعد تین بڑے نسلی تشدد 10 سال، 3 سال اور چھ ماہ تک جاری رہے لیکن اس وقت کی حکومت کی طرف سے وزیر داخلہ سمیت کسی نے بھی اس علاقے کا دورہ نہیں کیا
سال2012 اور 2017 کے درمیان، کسی نسلی تشدد کے بغیر ہی منی پور کو ہر سال اوسطاً 212 دن کے لیے بند کیا گیا تھا
ہائی کورٹ کے حکم سے پہلے ہمارے دور حکومت میں منی پور میں ایک دن بھی بند اور ناکہ بندی نہیں ہوئی تھی اور نہ ہی کوئی تشدد ہوا تھا
جس دن ہائی کورٹ کا حکم جاری ہوا، اسی دن سکیورٹی فورسز کی کمپنیاں فضائیہ کے طیاروں کے ذریعے خطے کیلئے روانہ کی گئیں
وزیر داخلہ نے تمام ممبران سے اپیل کی ہے کہ وہ اس معاملے پر سیاست نہ کریں، کیونکہ حکومت منی پور میں امن بحال کرنے کی ہر ممکن کوشش کر رہی ہے
منی پور میں صدر راج کے نفاذ کے بعد، دونوں برادریوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی گئی اور دونوں برادریوں کی تمام تنظیموں کے ساتھ الگ الگ ملاقاتیں ہوئیں
وزارت داخلہ جلد مشترکہ اجلاس بلائے گی
حکومت منی پور میں جلد از جلد امن بحال کرنے، متاثرہ افراد کی بازیابی اور زخموں کو مندمل کرنے کے لیے کام کر رہی ہے
03 APR 2025 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
داخلی امور امداد باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے منی پور میں صدر راج کے نفاذ کی منظوری کے لیے لوک سبھا میں ایک قانونی قرارداد پیش کی۔ اس کے بعد ایوان زیریں میں قرارداد منظور کر لی گئی۔ ایوان نے منی پور کے تشدد میں اپنی جانیں گنوانے والوں کے لئے اپنے احترام، ہمدردی اور گہرے دکھ کا اظہار بھی کیا۔
قرارداد پیش کرتے ہوئے، داخلی امور اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ منی پور میں دو برادریوں کے درمیان نسلی تشدد ریزرویشن سے متعلق منی پور ہائی کورٹ کے فیصلے کی وجہ سے شروع ہوا تھا۔ انہوں نے ذکر کیا کہ یہ نہ تو فسادات ہیں اور نہ ہی دہشت گردی، بلکہ ہائی کورٹ کے فیصلےکے نتیجے میں دو برادریوں کے درمیان نسلی تشدد ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے مزید کہا کہ منی پور میں دسمبر سے مارچ تک تقریباً چار ماہ تک کوئی تشدد نہیں ہوا ہے اور کیمپوں میں خوراک، ادویات اور طبی سہولیات کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ٹیکنیکل اور میڈیکل کی تعلیم کے لیے آن لائن انتظامات کیے گئے ہیں اور پرائمری تعلیم کے لیے کیمپوں کے اندر کلاسز لگائی گئی ہیں جہاں ان کی پڑھائی کے انتظامات کیے گئے ہیں۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ تشدد ہونی ہی نہیں چاہئے اور ذات پات کے تشدد کو کسی پارٹی سے نہیں جوڑا جانا چاہئے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اپوزیشن کی طرف سے ایسی تصویر پیش کرنے کی کوشش کی گئی کہ فرقہ وارانہ تشدد ہمارے دور حکومت میں ہی ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے ایوان کو بتایا کہ منی پور میں 1993 میں نسلی تشدد، 1993 سے 1998 تک ناگا-کوکی تنازعہ دیکھنے میں آیا، جس کے نتیجے میں 750 افراد ہلاک ہوئے اور اکا دکا واقعات ایک دہائی تک جاری رہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ ہم سمجھتے ہیں کہ ہمارے دور میں ایسا بالکل نہیں ہونا چاہئے لیکن ایک بدقسمتی سے فیصلہ لیا گیا جس سے تشدد ہوا اور اس پر فوری طور پر قابو پا لیا گیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تشدد میں 260 اموات میں سے 80 فیصد پہلے مہینے میں ہوئیں جبکہ باقی اس کے بعد کے مہینوں میں ہوئیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 1998-1997 میں کوکی پائیٹ تنازعہ ہوا جس میں 50 سے زائد دیہات تباہ ہوئے، 40 ہزار لوگ بے گھر ہوئے گئے، 352 افراد ہلاک، سیکڑوں زخمی اور 5 ہزار مکانات جل گئے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 1993 میں چھ ماہ تک جاری میتیئی پنگل تنازعہ میں 100 سے زیادہ اموات ہوئیں۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ اپوزیشن ایسی تصویر پیش کرنے کی کوشش کر رہی ہے جیسے منی پور میں یہ پہلا تشدد ہے اور ہماری حکمرانی ناکام ہو گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ پچھلی حکومت کے دور میں 10 سال، 3 سال اور 6 ماہ پر محیط تشدد کے تین بڑے واقعات رونما ہوئے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ تشدد کے ان واقعات کے بعد اس وقت کی حکومت کے وزیر داخلہ سمیت کسی نے بھی اس علاقے کا دورہ نہیں کیا۔
جناب امت شاہ نے ذکر کیا کہ بی جے پی 2017 میں اقتدار میں آئی، اور پچھلے پانچ برس میں، منی پور میں سالانہ اوسطاً 212 دن کے لیے بند کیا گیا، اس حقیقت کے باوجود کہ اس دوران کوئی نسلی تشدد نہیں ہوا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 1000 سے زیادہ مقابلے ہوئے جن کا سپریم کورٹ کو نوٹس لینا پڑا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہائی کورٹ کے حکم سے پہلے ہمارے 6 سال کے دور حکومت میں منی پور میں ایک دن بھی بند یا ناکہ بندی نہیں ہوئی اور نہ ہی کوئی تشدد ہوا ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ ایک مخصوص صورتحال میں، جب ہائی کورٹ کے فیصلے کی دونوں برادریوں کے خلاف تشریح کی گئی،صرف دو دنوں کے اندر تشدد پھوٹ پڑا۔
داخلی امور اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ اپوزیشن نے بھی حکومت پر منی پور میں تشدد کو نظر انداز کرنے کا الزام لگایا ہے۔ انہوں نے ایوان کو بتایا کہ جس دن ہائی کورٹ کا حکم جاری ہوا اسی دن سیکورٹی فورسز کی کمپنیاں فضائیہ کے طیاروں کے ذریعے خطے میں روانہ کی گئیں۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ اس معاملے پر ہر کوئی یکساں تشویش کا اظہار کرتا ہے۔ وزیر داخلہ نے تمام اراکین سے اپیل کی کہ وہ اس معاملے پر سیاست نہ کریں، کیونکہ حکومت منی پور میں امن بحال کرنے کی ہر ممکن کوشش کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس تشدد میں ضائع ہونے والی ہر جان کے لیے ایوان کو اپنے دل میں احترام، ہمدردی اور غم رکھنا چاہیے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ منی پور میں صدر راج کے نفاذ کے بعد، دونوں برادریوں کے ساتھ بات چیت ہوئی، اور دونوں برادریوں کی تمام تنظیموں کے ساتھ الگ الگ میٹنگیں ہوئیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزارت داخلہ جلد ہی مشترکہ اجلاس بلائے گی۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ جہاں حکومت تشدد کے خاتمے کے لیے راستہ تلاش کرنے کے لیے کام کر رہی ہے، وہیں اولین ترجیح امن قائم کرنا ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے یہ بھی کہا کہ منی پور میں پچھلے چار مہینوں سے کوئی موت نہیں ہوئی ہے، صرف دو لوگ زخمی ہوئے ہیں، اور صورتحال کافی حد تک قابو میں ہے۔ تاہم ان کا کہنا تھا کہ صورتحال کو اس وقت تک تسلی بخش نہیں سمجھا جائے گا جب تک کہ بے گھر افراد کیمپوں میں رہ رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ بے گھر افراد کے لیے بحالی کے پیکج کے حوالے سے بات چیت جاری ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ ہمارے وزیر اعلیٰ نے استعفیٰ دے دیا، اور پھر گورنر نے بی جے پی کے 37 ارکان، 6 این پی پی، 5 این پی ایف، 1 جے ڈی (یو) اور 5 کانگریس سے بات چیت کی۔ انہوں نے ذکر کیا کہ جب زیادہ تر ارکان نے کہا کہ وہ حکومت بنانے کی پوزیشن میں نہیں ہیں تو کابینہ نے صدر راج نافذ کرنے کی سفارش کی جسے صدر نے قبول کر لیا۔ جناب شاہ نے مزید کہا کہ حکومت چاہتی ہے کہ منی پور میں جلد از جلد امن بحال ہو، بحالی کی کوششوں کے ساتھ ساتھ متاثرہ لوگوں کے زخموں پر مرہم رکھا جائے۔

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, moves the statutory resolution in the Lok Sabha seeking approval of imposition of President's Rule in Manipur
The House expresses its respect, sympathy, and deep sorrow for those who lost their lives in the violence in Manipur
Ethnic violence in Manipur started due to a reservation-related dispute between two communities, triggered by a decision of the Manipur High Court
No violence since past four months in Manipur
The government is providing all necessary facilities, including food, medicines, and medical services, in the relief camps
Online arrangements for technical education and medical education have been made
Classes have been set up inside the camps for primary education, where arrangements for their learning have been made
Home Minister says there should not be any violence and ethnic violence should not be linked to any political party
Manipur has long experienced unrest, but the opposition is portraying it as if this is the first instance of violence in Manipur
During the previous government's tenure, three major ethnic violences in Manipur after 1993 lasted for 10 years, 3 years and six months, but no one, including the Home Minister, from the government visited the region
Between 2012 and 2017, despite no ethnic violence, Manipur was shut down for an average of 212 days per year
Before the High Court order, there was not a single day of shutdown and blockade in Manipur during our rule and there was no violence
On the very day the High Court’s order was issued, security forces' companies were dispatched to the region via Air Force planes
Home Minister appeals to all members, urging them not to politicize the issue, as the government is making every possible effort to restore peace in Manipur
After the imposition of President’s Rule in Manipur, discussions were held with both communities, and separate meetings with all organizations from both communities took place
Ministry of Home Affairs will soon convene a joint meeting
Government is working to restore peace in Manipur as soon as possible, rehabilitate those affected, and heal the wounds
03 APR 2025 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Minister, Shri Amit Shah, moved a statutory resolution in the Lok Sabha for the approval of the imposition of President's Rule in Manipur. The resolution was thereafter adopted by the lower house. The House also expressed its respect, sympathy, and deep sorrow for those who lost their lives in the violence in Manipur.
Introducing the resolution, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, said that ethnic violence between two communities in Manipur had started due to a decision by the Manipur High Court regarding a reservation-related dispute. He mentioned that these are neither riots nor terrorism, but ethnic violence between two communities as a result of the interpretation of the High Court's decision. Shri Shah further said that there has been no violence in Manipur for nearly four months, from December to March, and provisions for food, medicines, and medical facilities have been ensured in the camps. He said that online arrangements for technical and medical education have been made and for primary education, classes have been set up inside the camps, where arrangements for their studies have been made.
Shri Amit Shah said that there should not be any violence and ethnic violence should not be linked to any political party. He mentioned that the opposition tried to portray a picture that ethnic violence occurred during our governance. He informed the House that between 1993 and 1998, there was a Naga-Kuki conflict in Manipur for five years, which resulted in 750 deaths, and sporadic incidents continued for a decade. Shri Shah emphasized that while we believe such incidents should never happen under our rule, an unfortunate decision led to the violence, which was immediately brought under control. He said that of the 260 deaths in the violence, 80 per cent occurred in the first month, while the remaining deaths occurred in the following months. He also mentioned that in the 1997-98 Kuki-Paite conflict, more than 50 villages were destroyed, 40,000 people were displaced, 352 people were killed, hundreds were injured, and 5,000 homes were burned. He further added that during the six-month-long Meitei-Pangal conflict took place in 1993 in which over 100 deaths occurred.
Union Home Minister said that the opposition is trying to portray a picture as if this is the first violence in Manipur and our governance has failed. He mentioned that three major instances of violence—spanning 10 years, 3 years, and 6 months—had occurred during the rule of the previous government. He added that after these incidents of violence, no one from the then government, including the Home Minister, visited the region.
Shri Amit Shah noted that BJP came to power in 2017, and in the previous five years, Manipur was shut down for an average of 212 days per year, despite the fact that no ethnic violence occurred during that time. He mentioned that there were over 1,000 encounters, which had to be taken cognizance of by the Supreme Court. Shri Shah said that before the High Court order, there was not a single day of shutdown and blockade in Manipur and there was no violence, in the six years of BJP rule since 2017. He said that in a specific situation, when both communities interpreted a High Court decision as being against them, violence erupted within just two days.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation stated that the opposition has also accused the government of ignoring the violence in Manipur. He informed the House that on the very day the High Court's order was issued, security forces' companies were dispatched to the region via Air Force planes. He emphasized that everyone shares the same concern on this matter. The Home Minister appealed to all members, urging them not to politicize the issue, as the government is making every possible effort to restore peace in Manipur. He added that for every life lost in this violence, the House should hold respect, empathy, and sorrow in its heart.
Shri Amit Shah stated that after the imposition of President's Rule in Manipur, discussions were held with both communities, and separate meetings with all organizations from both communities have taken place. He mentioned that the Ministry of Home Affairs will soon convene a joint meeting. He emphasized that while the government is working to find a path to end the violence, the top priority is to establish peace. Shri Shah also noted that there have been no deaths in Manipur for the past four months, with only two people injured, and the situation is largely under control. However, he said that the situation would not be considered satisfactory until the displaced people are no longer living in camps. He further mentioned that discussions are ongoing regarding a rehabilitation package for the displaced people.
Union Home Minister stated that our Chief Minister resigned, and then the Governor held discussions with 37 BJP members, 6 from NPP, 5 from NPF, 1 from JD(U), and 5 from Congress. He mentioned that when most of the members stated that they were not in a position to form the government, the Cabinet recommended the imposition of President's Rule, which was accepted by the President. Shri Shah further stated that the government wants peace to be restored in Manipur as soon as possible, along with rehabilitation efforts and healing the wounds of the affected people.