ആഭ്യന്തരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
മണിപ്പൂരിൽ രാഷ്ട്രപതി ഭരണം ഏർപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനുള്ള അംഗീകാരം തേടിക്കൊണ്ടുള്ള നിയമപരമായ പ്രമേയം കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ ലോക്‌സഭയിൽ അവതരിപ്പിച്ചു
മണിപ്പൂരിലെ അക്രമത്തിൽ ജീവൻ നഷ്ടപ്പെട്ടവരോടുള്ള ആദരവും അഗാധമായ ദുഃഖവും സഭ രേഖപ്പെടുത്തി
03 APR 2025 4:21PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
മണിപ്പൂരിൽ രാഷ്ട്രപതി ഭരണം ഏർപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനുള്ള അംഗീകാരത്തിനായി കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ ലോക്‌സഭയിൽ നിയമ പ്രമേയം അവതരിപ്പിച്ചു. തുടർന്ന് പ്രമേയം അധോസഭ പാസാക്കി. മണിപ്പൂരിലെ അക്രമത്തിൽ ജീവൻ നഷ്ടപ്പെട്ടവരോടുള്ള ആദരവും സഹാനുഭൂതിയും അഗാധമായ ദുഃഖവും സഭ രേഖപ്പെടുത്തി.
സംവരണവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട തർക്കം സംബന്ധിച്ച മണിപ്പൂർ ഹൈക്കോടതിയുടെ ഉത്തരവിനെ തുടർന്നാണ് മണിപ്പൂരിലെ രണ്ട് സമുദായങ്ങൾ തമ്മിലുള്ള വംശീയ അക്രമം ആരംഭിച്ചതെന്ന് പ്രമേയം അവതരിപ്പിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. ഇവ കലാപങ്ങളോ ഭീകരപ്രവർത്തനമോ അല്ലെന്നും ഹൈക്കോടതി ഉത്തരവിന്റെ വ്യാഖ്യാനത്തിന്റെ ഫലമായി രണ്ട് സമുദായങ്ങൾ തമ്മിലുണ്ടായ വംശീയ അക്രമമാണെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പരാമർശിച്ചു. ഡിസംബർ മുതൽ മാർച്ച് വരെയുള്ള നാല് മാസമായി മണിപ്പൂരിൽ അക്രമങ്ങളൊന്നും ഉണ്ടായിട്ടില്ലെന്നും ക്യാമ്പുകളിൽ ഭക്ഷണം, മരുന്നുകൾ, മെഡിക്കൽ സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ ഉറപ്പാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും ശ്രീ ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. സാങ്കേതിക, മെഡിക്കൽ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസത്തിനായി ഓൺലൈൻ ക്രമീകരണങ്ങൾ ഏർപ്പെടുത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും പ്രാഥമിക വിദ്യാഭ്യാസത്തിനായി ക്യാമ്പുകൾക്കുള്ളിൽ ക്ലാസുകൾ സജ്ജീകരിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും പഠനത്തിനുള്ള ക്രമീകരണങ്ങൾ ഏർപ്പെടുത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
ഒരു തരത്തിലുള്ള അക്രമവും ഉണ്ടാകരുതെന്നും വംശീയ അക്രമത്തെ ഒരു രാഷ്ട്രീയ പാർട്ടിയുമായും ബന്ധിപ്പിക്കരുതെന്നും ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. ഞങ്ങളുടെ ഭരണകാലത്ത് വംശീയ അക്രമം നടന്നതായി പ്രതിപക്ഷം ചിത്രീകരിക്കാൻ ശ്രമിക്കുന്നതായി അദ്ദേഹം പരാമർശിച്ചു. 1993 നും 1998 നും ഇടയിൽ മണിപ്പൂരിൽ അഞ്ച് വർഷത്തോളം നാഗ-കുക്കി സംഘർഷം ഉണ്ടായിരുന്നുവെന്നും അത് 750 പേരുടെ മരണത്തിന് കാരണമായെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.ഒരു ദശാബ്ദക്കാലം ഇടയ്ക്കിടെ അക്രമ സംഭവങ്ങൾ തുടർന്നുവെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം സഭയെ അറിയിച്ചു. ഞങ്ങളുടെ ഭരണത്തിൻ കീഴിൽ ഇത്തരം സംഭവങ്ങൾ ഒരിക്കലും ഉണ്ടാകരുതെന്ന് ഞങ്ങൾ കരുതിയിരുന്നെങ്കിലും, നിർഭാഗ്യകരമായ ഒരു തീരുമാനം അക്രമത്തിലേക്ക് നയിച്ചുവെന്നും എന്നാൽ അത് ഉടനടി നിയന്ത്രണവിധേയമാക്കിയെന്നും ശ്രീ ഷാ വ്യക്തമാക്കി. അക്രമത്തിൽ സംഭവിച്ച 260 മരണങ്ങളിൽ 80 ശതമാനവും ആദ്യ മാസത്തിലായിരുന്നുവെന്നും ശേഷിയ്ക്കുന്ന മരണങ്ങൾ തുടർന്നുള്ള മാസങ്ങളിലാണ് ഉണ്ടായതെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. 1997-98 ലെ കുക്കി-പൈറ്റ് സംഘർഷത്തിൽ 50 ലധികം ഗ്രാമങ്ങൾ നശിപ്പിക്കപ്പെട്ടു, 40,000 ആളുകൾ കുടിയിറക്കപ്പെട്ടു, 352 പേർ കൊല്ലപ്പെട്ടു, നൂറുകണക്കിന് പേർക്ക് പരിക്കേറ്റു, 5,000 വീടുകൾ അഗ്നിക്കിരയാക്കപ്പെട്ടന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പരാമർശിച്ചു. 1993-ൽ ആറ് മാസം നീണ്ടുനിന്ന മെയ്തി-പംഗൽ സംഘർഷത്തിൽ 100-ലധികം പേർക്ക് ജീവഹാനി ഉണ്ടായതായി അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
മണിപ്പൂരിലെ ആദ്യത്തെ അക്രമമാണിതെന്നും ഞങ്ങളുടെ ഭരണം പരാജയപ്പെട്ടുവെന്നും ചിത്രീകരിക്കാൻ പ്രതിപക്ഷം ശ്രമിക്കുന്നതായി കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. മുൻ ഗവൺമെന്റിന്റെ ഭരണകാലത്ത് 10 വർഷം, 3 വർഷം, 6 മാസം എന്നിങ്ങനെയുള്ള കാലദൈർഘ്യത്തിൽ മൂന്ന് പ്രധാന അക്രമ സംഭവങ്ങൾ ഉണ്ടായിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പരാമർശിച്ചു. ഈ അക്രമ സംഭവങ്ങൾക്ക് ശേഷം, ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി ഉൾപ്പെടെ അന്നത്തെ ഗവൺമെന്റിൽ നിന്നുള്ള ആരും ഈ മേഖല സന്ദർശിച്ചിട്ടില്ലെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
2017 ലാണ് ബിജെപി അധികാരത്തിൽ വന്നതെന്നും, അതിനു മുൻപുള്ള അഞ്ച് വർഷങ്ങളിൽ, വംശീയ അക്രമങ്ങളൊന്നും നടന്നിട്ടില്ലെങ്കിലും മണിപ്പൂർ വർഷത്തിൽ ശരാശരി 212 ദിവസം അടച്ചിട്ടിരുന്നതായി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. സുപ്രീം കോടതിയുടെ പരിഗണനയ്‌ക്കെടുക്കേണ്ട 1,000-ത്തിലധികം ഏറ്റുമുട്ടലുകൾ ഉണ്ടായതായും അദ്ദേഹം പരാമർശിച്ചു. ഹൈക്കോടതി ഉത്തരവിന് മുമ്പ്, 2017 മുതലുള്ള ആറ് വർഷത്തെ ബിജെപി ഭരണത്തിനിടയിൽ മണിപ്പൂരിൽ ഒരു ദിവസം പോലും ബന്ദോ ഉപരോധമോ അക്രമമോ ഉണ്ടായിട്ടില്ലെന്ന് ശ്രീ ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. ഒരു പ്രത്യേക സാഹചര്യത്തിൽഒരു ഹൈക്കോടതി വിധി, രണ്ട് സമുദായങ്ങൾ തങ്ങൾക്കെതിരായി വ്യാഖ്യാനിച്ചപ്പോൾ, വെറും രണ്ട് ദിവസത്തിനുള്ളിൽ അക്രമം പൊട്ടിപ്പുറപ്പെട്ടതായി അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
മണിപ്പൂരിലെ അക്രമത്തെ ഗവൺമെന്റ് അവഗണിച്ചുവെന്ന് പ്രതിപക്ഷം ആരോപിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തരമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. ഹൈക്കോടതി ഉത്തരവ് പുറപ്പെടുവിച്ച ദിവസം തന്നെ, വ്യോമസേനാ വിമാനങ്ങൾ വഴി സുരക്ഷാ സേനയുടെ കമ്പനികളെ മേഖലയിലേക്ക് അയച്ചതായി അദ്ദേഹം സഭയെ അറിയിച്ചു. ഈ വിഷയത്തിൽ എല്ലാവർക്കും ഒരേപോലെയുള്ള ആശങ്കയുണ്ടെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു. മണിപ്പൂരിൽ സമാധാനം പുനഃസ്ഥാപിക്കാൻ ഗവണ്മെന്റ് സാധ്യമായ എല്ലാ ശ്രമങ്ങളും നടത്തുന്നതിനാൽ, വിഷയം രാഷ്ട്രീയവൽക്കരിക്കരുതെന്ന് ആഭ്യന്തരമന്ത്രി എല്ലാ അംഗങ്ങളോടും അഭ്യർത്ഥിച്ചു. ഈ അക്രമത്തിൽ നഷ്ടപ്പെടുന്ന ഓരോ ജീവനും സഭ ആദരവും സഹാനുഭൂതിയും ദുഃഖവും മനസ്സിൽ സൂക്ഷിക്കണമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
മണിപ്പൂരിൽ രാഷ്ട്രപതി ഭരണം ഏർപ്പെടുത്തിയതിനുശേഷം ഇരു സമുദായങ്ങളുമായും ചർച്ചകൾ നടത്തി. ഇരു സമുദായങ്ങളിലെയും എല്ലാ സംഘടനകളുമായും വെവ്വേറെ കൂടിക്കാഴ്ചകൾ നടത്തിയതായും ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രാലയം ഉടൻ തന്നെ ഒരു സംയുക്ത യോഗം വിളിക്കുമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. അക്രമം അവസാനിപ്പിക്കാൻ ഗവണ്മെന്റ് പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്നുണ്ടെങ്കിലും സമാധാനം സ്ഥാപിക്കുക എന്നതിനാണ് പ്രഥമ പരിഗണനയെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു. കഴിഞ്ഞ നാല് മാസമായി മണിപ്പൂരിൽ മരണങ്ങളൊന്നും ഉണ്ടായിട്ടില്ലെന്നും രണ്ട് പേർക്ക് മാത്രം പരിക്കേറ്റതായും സ്ഥിതിഗതികൾ ഏറെക്കുറെ നിയന്ത്രണത്തിലാണെന്നും ശ്രീ ഷാ ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. എന്നിരുന്നാലും, കുടിയിറക്കപ്പെട്ടവർ ക്യാമ്പുകളിൽ താമസിക്കുന്നത് അവസാനിപ്പിക്കുന്നതുവരെ സ്ഥിതി തൃപ്തികരമല്ലെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. കുടിയിറക്കപ്പെട്ടവർക്കുള്ള പുനരധിവാസ പാക്കേജിനെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള ചർച്ചകൾ തുടരുകയാണെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
ഞങ്ങളുടെ മുഖ്യമന്ത്രി രാജിവച്ചതായി കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു
തുടർന്ന് ഗവർണർ 37 ബിജെപി അംഗങ്ങളുമായും, എൻപിപിയിൽ നിന്നുള്ള 6 പേരും, എൻപിഎഫിൽ നിന്നുള്ള 5 പേരും, ജെഡിയുവിൽ നിന്നുള്ള ഒരാളും, കോൺഗ്രസിൽ നിന്നുള്ള 5 പേരുമായി ചർച്ച നടത്തി. ഗവണ്മെന്റ് രൂപീകരിക്കാൻ കഴിയില്ലെന്ന് മിക്ക അംഗങ്ങളും പറഞ്ഞപ്പോൾ, രാഷ്ട്രപതി ഭരണം ഏർപ്പെടുത്താൻ മന്ത്രിസഭ ശുപാർശ ചെയ്തുവെന്നും അത് രാഷ്ട്രപതി അംഗീകരിച്ചുവെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പരാമർശിച്ചു. പുനരധിവാസ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾക്കും ദുരിതബാധിതരുടെ മുറിവുകൾ ഉണങ്ങുന്നതിനുള്ള ശ്രമങ്ങൾക്കും ഊന്നൽ നൽകുന്നതിനൊപ്പം മണിപ്പൂരിൽ എത്രയും വേഗം സമാധാനം പുനഃസ്ഥാപിക്കാൻ ഗവൺമെന്റ് ആഗ്രഹിക്കുന്നതായി ശ്രീ ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു.

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, moves the statutory resolution in the Lok Sabha seeking approval of imposition of President's Rule in Manipur
The House expresses its respect, sympathy, and deep sorrow for those who lost their lives in the violence in Manipur
Ethnic violence in Manipur started due to a reservation-related dispute between two communities, triggered by a decision of the Manipur High Court
No violence since past four months in Manipur
The government is providing all necessary facilities, including food, medicines, and medical services, in the relief camps
Online arrangements for technical education and medical education have been made
Classes have been set up inside the camps for primary education, where arrangements for their learning have been made
Home Minister says there should not be any violence and ethnic violence should not be linked to any political party
Manipur has long experienced unrest, but the opposition is portraying it as if this is the first instance of violence in Manipur
During the previous government's tenure, three major ethnic violences in Manipur after 1993 lasted for 10 years, 3 years and six months, but no one, including the Home Minister, from the government visited the region
Between 2012 and 2017, despite no ethnic violence, Manipur was shut down for an average of 212 days per year
Before the High Court order, there was not a single day of shutdown and blockade in Manipur during our rule and there was no violence
On the very day the High Court’s order was issued, security forces' companies were dispatched to the region via Air Force planes
Home Minister appeals to all members, urging them not to politicize the issue, as the government is making every possible effort to restore peace in Manipur
After the imposition of President’s Rule in Manipur, discussions were held with both communities, and separate meetings with all organizations from both communities took place
Ministry of Home Affairs will soon convene a joint meeting
Government is working to restore peace in Manipur as soon as possible, rehabilitate those affected, and heal the wounds
03 APR 2025 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Minister, Shri Amit Shah, moved a statutory resolution in the Lok Sabha for the approval of the imposition of President's Rule in Manipur. The resolution was thereafter adopted by the lower house. The House also expressed its respect, sympathy, and deep sorrow for those who lost their lives in the violence in Manipur.
Introducing the resolution, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, said that ethnic violence between two communities in Manipur had started due to a decision by the Manipur High Court regarding a reservation-related dispute. He mentioned that these are neither riots nor terrorism, but ethnic violence between two communities as a result of the interpretation of the High Court's decision. Shri Shah further said that there has been no violence in Manipur for nearly four months, from December to March, and provisions for food, medicines, and medical facilities have been ensured in the camps. He said that online arrangements for technical and medical education have been made and for primary education, classes have been set up inside the camps, where arrangements for their studies have been made.
Shri Amit Shah said that there should not be any violence and ethnic violence should not be linked to any political party. He mentioned that the opposition tried to portray a picture that ethnic violence occurred during our governance. He informed the House that between 1993 and 1998, there was a Naga-Kuki conflict in Manipur for five years, which resulted in 750 deaths, and sporadic incidents continued for a decade. Shri Shah emphasized that while we believe such incidents should never happen under our rule, an unfortunate decision led to the violence, which was immediately brought under control. He said that of the 260 deaths in the violence, 80 per cent occurred in the first month, while the remaining deaths occurred in the following months. He also mentioned that in the 1997-98 Kuki-Paite conflict, more than 50 villages were destroyed, 40,000 people were displaced, 352 people were killed, hundreds were injured, and 5,000 homes were burned. He further added that during the six-month-long Meitei-Pangal conflict took place in 1993 in which over 100 deaths occurred.
Union Home Minister said that the opposition is trying to portray a picture as if this is the first violence in Manipur and our governance has failed. He mentioned that three major instances of violence—spanning 10 years, 3 years, and 6 months—had occurred during the rule of the previous government. He added that after these incidents of violence, no one from the then government, including the Home Minister, visited the region.
Shri Amit Shah noted that BJP came to power in 2017, and in the previous five years, Manipur was shut down for an average of 212 days per year, despite the fact that no ethnic violence occurred during that time. He mentioned that there were over 1,000 encounters, which had to be taken cognizance of by the Supreme Court. Shri Shah said that before the High Court order, there was not a single day of shutdown and blockade in Manipur and there was no violence, in the six years of BJP rule since 2017. He said that in a specific situation, when both communities interpreted a High Court decision as being against them, violence erupted within just two days.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation stated that the opposition has also accused the government of ignoring the violence in Manipur. He informed the House that on the very day the High Court's order was issued, security forces' companies were dispatched to the region via Air Force planes. He emphasized that everyone shares the same concern on this matter. The Home Minister appealed to all members, urging them not to politicize the issue, as the government is making every possible effort to restore peace in Manipur. He added that for every life lost in this violence, the House should hold respect, empathy, and sorrow in its heart.
Shri Amit Shah stated that after the imposition of President's Rule in Manipur, discussions were held with both communities, and separate meetings with all organizations from both communities have taken place. He mentioned that the Ministry of Home Affairs will soon convene a joint meeting. He emphasized that while the government is working to find a path to end the violence, the top priority is to establish peace. Shri Shah also noted that there have been no deaths in Manipur for the past four months, with only two people injured, and the situation is largely under control. However, he said that the situation would not be considered satisfactory until the displaced people are no longer living in camps. He further mentioned that discussions are ongoing regarding a rehabilitation package for the displaced people.
Union Home Minister stated that our Chief Minister resigned, and then the Governor held discussions with 37 BJP members, 6 from NPP, 5 from NPF, 1 from JD(U), and 5 from Congress. He mentioned that when most of the members stated that they were not in a position to form the government, the Cabinet recommended the imposition of President's Rule, which was accepted by the President. Shri Shah further stated that the government wants peace to be restored in Manipur as soon as possible, along with rehabilitation efforts and healing the wounds of the affected people.