Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, moves the statutory resolution in the Lok Sabha seeking approval of imposition of President's Rule in Manipur
The House expresses its respect, sympathy, and deep sorrow for those who lost their lives in the violence in Manipur
Ethnic violence in Manipur started due to a reservation-related dispute between two communities, triggered by a decision of the Manipur High Court
No violence since past four months in Manipur
The government is providing all necessary facilities, including food, medicines, and medical services, in the relief camps
Online arrangements for technical education and medical education have been made
Classes have been set up inside the camps for primary education, where arrangements for their learning have been made
Home Minister says there should not be any violence and ethnic violence should not be linked to any political party
Manipur has long experienced unrest, but the opposition is portraying it as if this is the first instance of violence in Manipur
During the previous government's tenure, three major ethnic violences in Manipur after 1993 lasted for 10 years, 3 years and six months, but no one, including the Home Minister, from the government visited the region
Between 2012 and 2017, despite no ethnic violence, Manipur was shut down for an average of 212 days per year
Before the High Court order, there was not a single day of shutdown and blockade in Manipur during our rule and there was no violence
On the very day the High Court’s order was issued, security forces' companies were dispatched to the region via Air Force planes
Home Minister appeals to all members, urging them not to politicize the issue, as the government is making every possible effort to restore peace in Manipur
After the imposition of President’s Rule in Manipur, discussions were held with both communities, and separate meetings with all organizations from both communities took place
Ministry of Home Affairs will soon convene a joint meeting
Government is working to restore peace in Manipur as soon as possible, rehabilitate those affected, and heal the wounds
03 APR 2025 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Minister, Shri Amit Shah, moved a statutory resolution in the Lok Sabha for the approval of the imposition of President's Rule in Manipur. The resolution was thereafter adopted by the lower house. The House also expressed its respect, sympathy, and deep sorrow for those who lost their lives in the violence in Manipur.
Introducing the resolution, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, said that ethnic violence between two communities in Manipur had started due to a decision by the Manipur High Court regarding a reservation-related dispute. He mentioned that these are neither riots nor terrorism, but ethnic violence between two communities as a result of the interpretation of the High Court's decision. Shri Shah further said that there has been no violence in Manipur for nearly four months, from December to March, and provisions for food, medicines, and medical facilities have been ensured in the camps. He said that online arrangements for technical and medical education have been made and for primary education, classes have been set up inside the camps, where arrangements for their studies have been made.
Shri Amit Shah said that there should not be any violence and ethnic violence should not be linked to any political party. He mentioned that the opposition tried to portray a picture that ethnic violence occurred during our governance. He informed the House that between 1993 and 1998, there was a Naga-Kuki conflict in Manipur for five years, which resulted in 750 deaths, and sporadic incidents continued for a decade. Shri Shah emphasized that while we believe such incidents should never happen under our rule, an unfortunate decision led to the violence, which was immediately brought under control. He said that of the 260 deaths in the violence, 80 per cent occurred in the first month, while the remaining deaths occurred in the following months. He also mentioned that in the 1997-98 Kuki-Paite conflict, more than 50 villages were destroyed, 40,000 people were displaced, 352 people were killed, hundreds were injured, and 5,000 homes were burned. He further added that during the six-month-long Meitei-Pangal conflict took place in 1993 in which over 100 deaths occurred.
Union Home Minister said that the opposition is trying to portray a picture as if this is the first violence in Manipur and our governance has failed. He mentioned that three major instances of violence—spanning 10 years, 3 years, and 6 months—had occurred during the rule of the previous government. He added that after these incidents of violence, no one from the then government, including the Home Minister, visited the region.
Shri Amit Shah noted that BJP came to power in 2017, and in the previous five years, Manipur was shut down for an average of 212 days per year, despite the fact that no ethnic violence occurred during that time. He mentioned that there were over 1,000 encounters, which had to be taken cognizance of by the Supreme Court. Shri Shah said that before the High Court order, there was not a single day of shutdown and blockade in Manipur and there was no violence, in the six years of BJP rule since 2017. He said that in a specific situation, when both communities interpreted a High Court decision as being against them, violence erupted within just two days.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation stated that the opposition has also accused the government of ignoring the violence in Manipur. He informed the House that on the very day the High Court's order was issued, security forces' companies were dispatched to the region via Air Force planes. He emphasized that everyone shares the same concern on this matter. The Home Minister appealed to all members, urging them not to politicize the issue, as the government is making every possible effort to restore peace in Manipur. He added that for every life lost in this violence, the House should hold respect, empathy, and sorrow in its heart.
Shri Amit Shah stated that after the imposition of President's Rule in Manipur, discussions were held with both communities, and separate meetings with all organizations from both communities have taken place. He mentioned that the Ministry of Home Affairs will soon convene a joint meeting. He emphasized that while the government is working to find a path to end the violence, the top priority is to establish peace. Shri Shah also noted that there have been no deaths in Manipur for the past four months, with only two people injured, and the situation is largely under control. However, he said that the situation would not be considered satisfactory until the displaced people are no longer living in camps. He further mentioned that discussions are ongoing regarding a rehabilitation package for the displaced people.
Union Home Minister stated that our Chief Minister resigned, and then the Governor held discussions with 37 BJP members, 6 from NPP, 5 from NPF, 1 from JD(U), and 5 from Congress. He mentioned that when most of the members stated that they were not in a position to form the government, the Cabinet recommended the imposition of President's Rule, which was accepted by the President. Shri Shah further stated that the government wants peace to be restored in Manipur as soon as possible, along with rehabilitation efforts and healing the wounds of the affected people.

హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
మణిపూర్‌లో రాష్ట్రపతి పాలన విధింపునకు ఆమోదం కోరుతూ లోక్ సభలో చట్టబద్ధ తీర్మానాన్ని ప్రవేశపెట్టిన కేంద్ర హోం, సహకార శాఖల మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా
మణిపూర్ హింసలో ప్రాణాలు కోల్పోయిన వారిపట్ల సానుభూతిని, ప్రగాఢ సంతాపాన్ని వ్యక్తం చేసిన సభ
మణిపూర్ హైకోర్టు నిర్ణయం దరిమిలా.. రిజర్వేషన్లకు సంబంధించి రెండు వర్గాల మధ్య వివాదం, మణిపూర్‌లో జాతుల ఘర్షణ
మణిపూర్‌లో గత నాలుగు నెలలుగా హింస లేదు
సహాయక శిబిరాల్లో ఆహారం, మందులు, వైద్య సేవలు సహా అవసరమైన అన్ని సదుపాయాలను అందిస్తున్న ప్రభుత్వం
సాంకేతిక విద్య, వైద్య విద్య కోసం ఆన్‌లైన్ ఏర్పాట్లు
ప్రాథమిక విద్య కోసం శిబిరాల్లోనే తరగతులు
హింసకు తావివ్వొద్దు, జాతి హింసను ఏ రాజకీయ పార్టీతోనూ ముడిపెట్టొద్దు: హోంమంత్రి
మణిపూర్ లో చాలా కాలంగా అశాంతి ఉంది.. కానీ, అక్కడ హింస ఇదే మొదటిసారి అన్నట్టుగా ప్రతిపక్షాలు చిత్రీకరిస్తున్నాయి
గత ప్రభుత్వ హయాంలో 1993 తర్వాత మణిపూర్‌లో మూడు సార్లు భారీగా జాతుల ఘర్షణలు: ఒకటి పదేళ్లు, ఇంకొకటి మూడేళ్లు, మరో ఘర్షణ ఆరు నెలలపాటు కొనసాగినప్పటికీ.. హోం మంత్రి సహా ప్రభుత్వం నుంచి ఎవ్వరూ ఆ ప్రాంతాన్ని సందర్శించలేదు
జాతి హింస లేకపోయినా 2012, 2017 మధ్య ఏటా సగటున 212 రోజుల పాటు మణిపూర్ స్తబ్ధంగానే ఉండిపోయింది
హైకోర్టు ఆదేశానికి ముందు.. మా హయాంలో మణిపూర
03 APR 2025 4:21PM by PIB Hyderabad
మణిపూర్‌లో రాష్ట్రపతి పాలన విధింపునకు ఆమోదం కోసం కేంద్ర హోం, సహకార శాఖల మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా లోక్‌సభలో ఓ చట్టబద్ధమైన తీర్మానాన్ని ప్రవేశపెట్టారు. దిగువ సభ ఈ తీర్మానాన్ని ఆమోదించింది. మణిపూర్‌లో జరిగిన హింసలో ప్రాణాలు కోల్పోయిన వారిపట్ల సభ సానుభూతిని, ప్రగాఢ సంతాపాన్ని ప్రకటించింది.
తీర్మానాన్ని ప్రవేశపెడుతున్న సందర్భంగా కేంద్ర హోం, సహకార శాఖల మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా మాట్లాడుతూ.. రిజర్వేషన్ సంబంధిత వివాదంపై మణిపూర్ హైకోర్టు నిర్ణయం దరిమిలా మణిపూర్‌లో రెండు వర్గాల మధ్య జాతి ఘర్షణ మొదలైందన్నారు. ఇవి అల్లర్లో, ఉగ్రవాద చర్యలో కావని, హైకోర్టు తీర్పును అన్వయించుకున్న తీరు/ భిన్న వ్యాఖ్యానాల ఫలితంగా ఇరువర్గాల మధ్య జరిగిన జాతి హింస అని పేర్కొన్నారు. డిసెంబర్ నుంచి మార్చి వరకు దాదాపు నాలుగు నెలలుగా మణిపూర్‌లో ఎలాంటి హింసా జరగలేదని.. సహాయక శిబిరాలలో ఆహారం, ఔషధాలు, వైద్య సదుపాయాలను అందిస్తున్నామని శ్రీ అమిత్ షా తెలిపారు. సాంకేతిక, వైద్య విద్యల కోసం ఆన్‌లైన్ ద్వారానూ.. అలాగే ప్రాథమిక విద్య కోసం శిబిరాల్లోనే తరగతులను ఏర్పాటు చేసినట్లు ఆయన చెప్పారు.
ఎటువంటి హింసకు తావివ్వవద్దని, జాతి హింసను ఏ రాజకీయ పార్టీతోనూ ముడిపెట్టకూడదని శ్రీ అమిత్ షా అన్నారు. తమ పాలనలోనే జాతి హింస జరిగినట్లు చిత్రీకరించేలా ప్రతిపక్షాలు ప్రయత్నించాయని విమర్శించారు. 1993-1998 మధ్య మణిపూర్‌లో ఐదేళ్లపాటు నాగా – కుకీ ఘర్షణ కొనసాగిందని, ఇందులో 750 మంది మరణించారని ఆయన సభకు తెలిపారు. దీనివల్ల మరో దశాబ్దం పాటు అక్కడక్కడా ఉధ్రిక్త ఘటనలు కూడా జరిగాయన్నారు. తమ పాలనలో ఇలాంటి ఘటనలను జరగనీయొద్దని కృతనిశ్చయంతో ఉన్నప్పటికీ.. దురదృష్టవశాత్తూ ఓ నిర్ణయం హింసకు దారితీసిందని, దానినీ వెంటనే అదుపులోకి తెచ్చామని శ్రీ అమిత్ షా అన్నారు. హింసలో 260 మంది ప్రాణాలు కోల్పోయారని, అందులో 80 శాతం మొదటి నెలలోనే మృతిచెందగా, మిగిలిన వ్యక్తులు తరువాతి నెలల్లో మృత్యువాత పడ్డారని తెలిపారు. 1997-98 కుకి-పైట్ ఘర్షణలో 50కి పైగా గ్రామాలు నాశనమయ్యాయని, 40,000 మంది నిరాశ్రయులయ్యారని, 352 మంది మరణించారని, వందలాది మంది గాయపడ్డారని, 5,000 ఇళ్లు కాలిపోయాయని కూడా ఆయన ప్రస్తావించారు. 1993లో ఆరు నెలల పాటు జరిగిన మెయిటీ-పంగల్ ఘర్షణలోనూ 100 మందికి పైగా మరణించారని ఆయన చెప్పారు.
మణిపూర్ లో హింస ఇదే మొదటిసారి అన్నట్టుగా, తమ పాలన విఫలమైందన్నట్టుగా ప్రతిపక్షాలు చిత్రీకరిస్తున్నాయని హోం మంత్రి విమర్శించారు. గత ప్రభుత్వ హయాంలో మణిపూర్‌లో మూడు సార్లు భారీగా జాతుల ఘర్షణలు- ఒకటి పదేళ్లు, ఇంకొకటి మూడేళ్లు, మరో ఘర్షణ ఆరు నెలలపాటు కొనసాగాయని అన్నారు. ఈ హింసాత్మక ఘటనల తర్వాత నాటి హోంమంత్రి సహా ప్రభుత్వం నుంచి ఏ ఒక్కరూ కూడా ఆ ప్రాంతంలో సందర్శించలేదన్నారు.
2017లో ఆ రాష్ట్రంలో బీజేపీ అధికారంలోకి వచ్చిందనీ.. అయితే, కిందటి అయిదేళ్ల కాలంలో జాతి హింస ఘటనలు లేకపోయినప్పటికీ, ఏటా సగటున 212 రోజుల పాటు మణిపూర్ లో కార్యకలాపాలు స్తంభించిపోయాయని శ్రీ అమిత్ షా పేర్కొన్నారు. వెయ్యికి పైగా ఎన్‌కౌంటర్లు జరిగాయని, వీటిపై సుప్రీంకోర్టు విచారణ జరపాలని అన్నారు. 2017 నుంచి ఆరేళ్ల బీజేపీ పాలనలో.. హైకోర్టు ఉత్తర్వుకు ముందు మణిపూర్‌లో ఒక్క రోజు కూడా బంద్ గానీ దిగ్బంధనం గానీ లేవని, ఎలాంటి హింస జరగలేదని శ్రీ అమిత్ షా తెలిపారు. హైకోర్టు తీర్పు తమకు వ్యతిరేకంగా ఉన్నదని రెండువర్గాలూ భావించడంతో, నిర్దిష్ట పరిస్థితుల వల్ల కేవలం రెండు రోజుల్లోనే హింస చెలరేగిందన్నారు.
మణిపూర్‌లో హింసను ప్రభుత్వం విస్మరిస్తోందని కూడా ప్రతిపక్షాలు ఆరోపించాయని శ్రీ అమిత్ షా అన్నారు. హైకోర్టు ఉత్తర్వు జారీ అయిన రోజే వైమానిక దళ విమానాల ద్వారా ఆ ప్రాంతానికి భద్రతా దళాలను పంపించామని ఆయన సభకు తెలిపారు. ఈ అల్లర్లు అందరికీ ఆందోళన కలిగించే విషయమే అన్నారు. మణిపూర్‌లో శాంతిని పునరుద్ధరించడానికి ప్రభుత్వం అన్ని విధాలా కృషి చేస్తోందని, ఈ అంశాన్ని రాజకీయం చేయవద్దని సభ్యులకు హోంమంత్రి విజ్ఞప్తి చేశారు. ఈ హింసలో కోల్పోయిన ప్రతి ప్రాణం పట్ల సభ హృదయపూర్వకంగా సానుభూతినీ, సంతాపాన్ని తెలపాలని కోరారు.
మణిపూర్‌లో రాష్ట్రపతి పాలన విధించిన తర్వాత.. రెండు వర్గాలతో చర్చలు, ఇరు వర్గాలకు చెందిన అన్ని సంస్థలతో విడివిడిగా సమావేశాలు నిర్వహించినట్లు శ్రీ అమిత్ షా తెలిపారు. హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఆధ్వర్యంలో త్వరలో సంయుక్త సమావేశం ఏర్పాటు చేయనున్నట్టు వెల్లడించారు. హింసను అంతం చేసే మార్గాన్ని ప్రభుత్వం అన్వేషిస్తోందని, శాంతిని నెలకొల్పడానికే తమ ప్రథమ ప్రాధాన్యమని ఆయన స్పష్టం చేశారు. గత నాలుగు నెలలుగా మణిపూర్‌లో ఎవరూ మృతిచెందలేదని, ఇద్దరు మాత్రమే గాయపడ్డారని, పరిస్థితి చాలావరకు అదుపులో ఉందని శ్రీ అమిత్ షా పేర్కొన్నారు. అయితే, నిర్వాసితులైన ప్రజలు శిబిరాల్లో ఉండాల్సిన అవసరం లేనప్పుడే పరిస్థితులు సంతృప్తికరంగా ఉన్నట్టు భావిస్తామన్నారు. నిర్వాసితులకు పునరావాస ప్యాకేజీకి సంబంధించి చర్చలు కొనసాగుతున్నాయని ఆయన పేర్కొన్నారు.
తమ ముఖ్యమంత్రి రాజీనామా చేశారనీ.. అనంతరం 37 మంది బీజేపీ, ఆరుగురు ఎన్సీపీ, అయిదుగురు ఎన్పీఎఫ్, ఒక జేడీ (యూ), అయిదుగురు కాంగ్రెస్ సభ్యులతో గవర్నర్ చర్చలు జరిపారనీ కేంద్ర హోం మంత్రి పేర్కొన్నారు. ప్రభుత్వాన్ని ఏర్పాటు చేసే స్థితిలో తాము లేమని చాలా మంది సభ్యులు చెప్పడంతో రాష్ట్రపతి పాలన విధించాలని క్యాబినెట్ సిఫార్సు చేసిందని, దానిని రాష్ట్రపతి ఆమోదించారని ఆయన తెలిపారు. మణిపూర్‌లో వీలైనంత త్వరగా శాంతిని పునరుద్ధరించడానికి, బాధితులకు పునరావాసం కల్పించడానికి, క్షతగాత్రులు కోలుకోవడానికి ప్రభుత్వం కృషి చేస్తోందని శ్రీ అమిత్ షా చెప్పారు.