Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, moves the statutory resolution in the Lok Sabha seeking approval of imposition of President's Rule in Manipur
The House expresses its respect, sympathy, and deep sorrow for those who lost their lives in the violence in Manipur
Ethnic violence in Manipur started due to a reservation-related dispute between two communities, triggered by a decision of the Manipur High Court
No violence since past four months in Manipur
The government is providing all necessary facilities, including food, medicines, and medical services, in the relief camps
Online arrangements for technical education and medical education have been made
Classes have been set up inside the camps for primary education, where arrangements for their learning have been made
Home Minister says there should not be any violence and ethnic violence should not be linked to any political party
Manipur has long experienced unrest, but the opposition is portraying it as if this is the first instance of violence in Manipur
During the previous government's tenure, three major ethnic violences in Manipur after 1993 lasted for 10 years, 3 years and six months, but no one, including the Home Minister, from the government visited the region
Between 2012 and 2017, despite no ethnic violence, Manipur was shut down for an average of 212 days per year
Before the High Court order, there was not a single day of shutdown and blockade in Manipur during our rule and there was no violence
On the very day the High Court’s order was issued, security forces' companies were dispatched to the region via Air Force planes
Home Minister appeals to all members, urging them not to politicize the issue, as the government is making every possible effort to restore peace in Manipur
After the imposition of President’s Rule in Manipur, discussions were held with both communities, and separate meetings with all organizations from both communities took place
Ministry of Home Affairs will soon convene a joint meeting
Government is working to restore peace in Manipur as soon as possible, rehabilitate those affected, and heal the wounds
03 APR 2025 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Minister, Shri Amit Shah, moved a statutory resolution in the Lok Sabha for the approval of the imposition of President's Rule in Manipur. The resolution was thereafter adopted by the lower house. The House also expressed its respect, sympathy, and deep sorrow for those who lost their lives in the violence in Manipur.
Introducing the resolution, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, said that ethnic violence between two communities in Manipur had started due to a decision by the Manipur High Court regarding a reservation-related dispute. He mentioned that these are neither riots nor terrorism, but ethnic violence between two communities as a result of the interpretation of the High Court's decision. Shri Shah further said that there has been no violence in Manipur for nearly four months, from December to March, and provisions for food, medicines, and medical facilities have been ensured in the camps. He said that online arrangements for technical and medical education have been made and for primary education, classes have been set up inside the camps, where arrangements for their studies have been made.
Shri Amit Shah said that there should not be any violence and ethnic violence should not be linked to any political party. He mentioned that the opposition tried to portray a picture that ethnic violence occurred during our governance. He informed the House that between 1993 and 1998, there was a Naga-Kuki conflict in Manipur for five years, which resulted in 750 deaths, and sporadic incidents continued for a decade. Shri Shah emphasized that while we believe such incidents should never happen under our rule, an unfortunate decision led to the violence, which was immediately brought under control. He said that of the 260 deaths in the violence, 80 per cent occurred in the first month, while the remaining deaths occurred in the following months. He also mentioned that in the 1997-98 Kuki-Paite conflict, more than 50 villages were destroyed, 40,000 people were displaced, 352 people were killed, hundreds were injured, and 5,000 homes were burned. He further added that during the six-month-long Meitei-Pangal conflict took place in 1993 in which over 100 deaths occurred.
Union Home Minister said that the opposition is trying to portray a picture as if this is the first violence in Manipur and our governance has failed. He mentioned that three major instances of violence—spanning 10 years, 3 years, and 6 months—had occurred during the rule of the previous government. He added that after these incidents of violence, no one from the then government, including the Home Minister, visited the region.
Shri Amit Shah noted that BJP came to power in 2017, and in the previous five years, Manipur was shut down for an average of 212 days per year, despite the fact that no ethnic violence occurred during that time. He mentioned that there were over 1,000 encounters, which had to be taken cognizance of by the Supreme Court. Shri Shah said that before the High Court order, there was not a single day of shutdown and blockade in Manipur and there was no violence, in the six years of BJP rule since 2017. He said that in a specific situation, when both communities interpreted a High Court decision as being against them, violence erupted within just two days.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation stated that the opposition has also accused the government of ignoring the violence in Manipur. He informed the House that on the very day the High Court's order was issued, security forces' companies were dispatched to the region via Air Force planes. He emphasized that everyone shares the same concern on this matter. The Home Minister appealed to all members, urging them not to politicize the issue, as the government is making every possible effort to restore peace in Manipur. He added that for every life lost in this violence, the House should hold respect, empathy, and sorrow in its heart.
Shri Amit Shah stated that after the imposition of President's Rule in Manipur, discussions were held with both communities, and separate meetings with all organizations from both communities have taken place. He mentioned that the Ministry of Home Affairs will soon convene a joint meeting. He emphasized that while the government is working to find a path to end the violence, the top priority is to establish peace. Shri Shah also noted that there have been no deaths in Manipur for the past four months, with only two people injured, and the situation is largely under control. However, he said that the situation would not be considered satisfactory until the displaced people are no longer living in camps. He further mentioned that discussions are ongoing regarding a rehabilitation package for the displaced people.
Union Home Minister stated that our Chief Minister resigned, and then the Governor held discussions with 37 BJP members, 6 from NPP, 5 from NPF, 1 from JD(U), and 5 from Congress. He mentioned that when most of the members stated that they were not in a position to form the government, the Cabinet recommended the imposition of President's Rule, which was accepted by the President. Shri Shah further stated that the government wants peace to be restored in Manipur as soon as possible, along with rehabilitation efforts and healing the wounds of the affected people.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने लोक सभा में मणिपुर में राष्ट्रपति शासन लगाए जाने के अनुमोदन के लिए प्रस्ताव रखा
मणिपुर हिंसा में जिनकी मृत्यु हुई है, इस सदन का उनके प्रति सम्मान, संवेदना और मन में दर्द है
मणिपुर उच्च न्यायालय के एक फैसले के कारण मणिपुर के दो समुदायों के बीच आरक्षण संबंधी विवाद के कारण शुरू हुई जातीय हिंसा
विगत 4 महीनों से मणिपुर में शांति है, हिंसा नहीं हुई
सरकार राहत शिविरों में खाने-पीने, दवाइयों, चिकित्सा सुविधाओं आदि सभी सुविधाएँ उपलब्ध करा रही है
टेक्निकल एजुकेशन, मेडिकल एजुकेशन की वहाँ पर ऑनलाइन व्यवस्था की जा चुकी है
प्राइमरी एजुकेशन के लिए कैंपों के अंदर ही छात्रों के पढ़ने की व्यवस्था की गई है
गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि हिंसा होनी ही नहीं चाहिए और जातीय हिंसा को किसी पार्टी के साथ नहीं जोड़ना चाहिए
मणिपुर में हिंसा का पुराना इतिहास मगर विपक्ष इस प्रकार की तस्वीर पेश कर रहा है जैसे मणिपुर में ये पहली हिंसा हो
पिछली सरकार के शासन में मणिपुर में 1993 के बाद हुईं तीन बड़ी जातीय हिंसाएं 10 साल, 3 साल और 6 माह तक चलीं, इन हिंसाओं के बाद तत्कालीन सरकार से गृह मंत्री समेत वहां कोई नहीं गया
पिछली सरकार के शासन में जातीय हिंसा के बिना भी 5 साल में औसतन एक साल में 212 दिन मणिपुर बंद रहा
उच्च न्यायालय के आदेश से पहले, हमारे शासन में मणिपुर में एक भी दिन बंद और ब्लॉकेड नहीं रहा और न ही हिंसा हुई
जिस दिन हाई कोर्ट का आदेश आया था, उसी दिन सुरक्षाबलों की कंपनियां वायु सेना के विमान से वहां रवाना कर दी गईं थीं
गृह मंत्री ने सभी सदस्यों से अपील करते हुए कहा कि सरकार मणिपुर में शांति स्थापित करने का हर हरसंभव प्रयास कर रही है
मणिपुर में राष्ट्रपति शासन लगाए जाने के बाद दोनों समुदायों से चर्चा हुई और दोनों समुदायों के सभी संगठनों के साथ अलग-अलग दो बैठकें भी हुई हैं,
गृह मंत्रालय द्वारा जल्द ही एक संयुक्त बैठक बुलाई जाएगी
सरकार मणिपुर में जल्द से जल्द शांति बहाल करने, पुनर्वास और जख्मों पर मरहम लगाने का काम कर रही है
03 APR 2025 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने लोक सभा में मणिपुर में राष्ट्रपति शासन लगाए जाने के अनुमोदन के लिए प्रस्ताव रखा। बाद में सदन ने प्रस्ताव स्वीकार कर लिया।
प्रस्ताव प्रस्तुत करते हुए केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि उच्च न्यायालय के एक फैसले के कारण मणिपुर के दो समुदायों के बीच आरक्षण संबंधी विवाद के कारण जातीय हिंसा शुरू हुई थी। उन्होंने कहा कि न तो यह दंगे हैं और न ही आतंकवाद है, बल्कि हाई कोर्ट के एक फैसले की व्याख्या के कारण दो समुदायों के बीच जातीय हिंसा है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि दिसंबर 2024 से लेकर अबतक पिछले 4 महीनों से मणिपुर में हिंसा नहीं हुई है। उन्होंने कहा कि शिविरों में पहले से ही खाने-पीने, दवाइयों, चिकित्सा सुविधाओं आदि को सुनिश्चित कर दिया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि तकनीकी और मेडिकल शिक्षा की ऑनलाइन व्यवस्था हो चुकी है और प्राइमरी एजुकेशन के लिए कैंपों के अंदर ही छात्रों के पढ़ने की व्यवस्था की गई है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि कहा कि हिंसा होनी ही नहीं चाहिए और जातीय हिंसा को किसी पार्टी के साथ नहीं जोड़ना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि विपक्ष द्वारा इस प्रकार की तस्वीर पेश करने का प्रयास किया गया कि हमारे शासन में ही जातीय हिंसा हुई है। उन्होंने सदन को बताया कि मणिपुर में 1993 में जातीय हिंसा हुई, 1993 से 1998 तक नागा-कुकी संघर्ष हुआ, जिसमें 750 मौतें हुईं और छिटपुट घटनाएं एक दशक तक चलती रहीं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि हम मानते हे कि हमारे समय में ऐसा बिल्कुल नहीं होना चाहिए, लेकिन एक दुर्भाग्यपूर्ण फैसला आया, जिसके कारण हिंसा हुई और उसे तत्काल नियंत्रण में लाया गया। उन्होंने कहा कि हिंसा में जो 260 मौतें हुई हैं उनमें से 80 प्रतिशत पहले एक महीने के अंदर हुईं जबकि बाकी मौतें बाद के महीनों में हुईं। उन्होंने कहा कि 1997-98 में कुकी-पाइते संघर्ष हुआ, जिसमें 50 से अधिक गांव नष्ट हुए, 40 हज़ार लोग विस्थापित हुए, 352 लोग मारे गए, सैकड़ों घायल हुए और 5 हज़ार घर जलाए गए। उन्होंने कहा कि 1993 में 6 माह तक चले मैतेई-पंगल संघर्ष में 100 से अधिक मृत्यु हुईं थीं।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि विपक्ष इस प्रकार की तस्वीर पेश कर रहा है जैसे मणिपुर में ये पहली हिंसा हो और हमारा शासन विफल हो गया। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछली सरकार के शासन में 1993 के बाद मणिपुर में हुईं तीन बड़ी जातीय हिंसाएं हुई जो 10 साल, 3 साल और 6 माह तक चलीं और इनमें सैकड़ों लोगों की मृत्यु हो गई। उन्होंने कहा कि इन हिंसाओं के बाद तत्कालीन सरकार से गृह मंत्री समेत वहां कोई नहीं गया।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि 2017 में हमारी सरकार आई और उससे पहले पिछली सरकार के शासन में जातीय हिंसा के बिना भी 5 साल में औसतन एक साल में 212 दिन मणिपुर बंद रहा। उन्होंने कहा कि लगभग 1 हज़ार से अधिक एनकाउंटर हुए, जिनका संज्ञान सुप्रीम कोर्ट को लेना पड़ा। उन्होंने कहा कि उच्च न्यायालय के आदेश से पहले, हमारे 6 साल के शासन में मणिपुर में एक भी दिन बंद और ब्लॉकेड नहीं रहा और न ही हिंसा हुई। श्री शाह ने कहा कि एक विशिष्ट परिस्थिति में जब हाई कोर्ट के एक फैसले की व्याख्या को दोनों समुदायों ने अपने खिलाफ समझा तो दो ही दिन में हिंसा भड़क गई।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि विपक्ष का यह भी आरोप लगाया कि मणिपुर की हिंसा को नज़रअंदाज़ किया गया। उन्होंने सदन को बताया कि जिस दिन हाई कोर्ट का आदेश आया था, उसी दिन सुरक्षाबलों की कंपनियां वायु सेना के विमान से वहां रवाना कर दी गईं थीं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि इस विषय पर हम सबकी संवेदनाएं बराबर हैं। गृह मंत्री ने सभी सदस्यों से अपील करते हुए कहा कि सरकार मणिपुर में शांति स्थापित के लिए हरसंभव उच्चतम प्रयास कर रही है और इसका राजनीतिकरण नहीं किया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि मणिपुर हिंसा में जिनकी भी मृत्यु हुई है, इस सदन को उनके प्रति सम्मान, संवेदना और मन में दर्द रखना चाहिए।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि मणिपुर में राष्ट्रपति शासन आने के बाद दोनों समुदायों से चर्चा हुई और दोनों समुदायों के सभी संगठनों के साथ अलग-अलग दो बैठकें भी हुई हैं और जल्द ही गृह मंत्रालय द्वारा एक संयुक्त बैठक बुलाई जाएगी। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार हिंसा का रास्ता ढूंढने का प्रयास कर रही है लेकिन पहली प्राथमिकता शांति स्थापित करने की है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि 4 माह से मणिपुर में एक भी मौत नहीं हुई है, सिर्फ 2 लोग घायल हुए हैं और कुल मिलकर परिस्थिति नियंत्रण में है। उन्होंने कहा कि स्थिति संतोषजनक तब तक नहीं होगी जब तक विस्थापित लोग शिविरों में रह रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि विस्थापितों के लिए एक पुनर्वास पैकेज पर भी चर्चा चल रही है ।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि हमारे मुख्यमंत्री ने इस्तीफा दिया और फिर राज्यपाल ने भाजपा के 37, एनपीपी के 6, एनपीएफ के 5, जद (यू) के 1 और कांग्रेस के 5 सदस्यों से चर्चा की। उन्होंने कहा कि जब अधिकतर सदस्यों ने कहा कि हम सरकार बनाने की स्थिति में नहीं हैं, तब कैबिनेट ने राष्ट्रपति शासन की अनुशंसा की, जिसे राष्ट्रपति महोदया ने स्वीकार किया। श्री शाह ने कहा कि सरकार चाहती है कि मणिपुर में जल्द से जल्द शांति बहाल हो, पुनर्वास हो और जख्मों पर मरहम भी लगाया जाए। गृह मंत्री ने सभी सदस्यों से मणिपुर में राष्ट्रपति शासन का अनुमोदन करने का अनुरोध किया।