Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, moves the statutory resolution in the Lok Sabha seeking approval of imposition of President's Rule in Manipur
The House expresses its respect, sympathy, and deep sorrow for those who lost their lives in the violence in Manipur
Ethnic violence in Manipur started due to a reservation-related dispute between two communities, triggered by a decision of the Manipur High Court
No violence since past four months in Manipur
The government is providing all necessary facilities, including food, medicines, and medical services, in the relief camps
Online arrangements for technical education and medical education have been made
Classes have been set up inside the camps for primary education, where arrangements for their learning have been made
Home Minister says there should not be any violence and ethnic violence should not be linked to any political party
Manipur has long experienced unrest, but the opposition is portraying it as if this is the first instance of violence in Manipur
During the previous government's tenure, three major ethnic violences in Manipur after 1993 lasted for 10 years, 3 years and six months, but no one, including the Home Minister, from the government visited the region
Between 2012 and 2017, despite no ethnic violence, Manipur was shut down for an average of 212 days per year
Before the High Court order, there was not a single day of shutdown and blockade in Manipur during our rule and there was no violence
On the very day the High Court’s order was issued, security forces' companies were dispatched to the region via Air Force planes
Home Minister appeals to all members, urging them not to politicize the issue, as the government is making every possible effort to restore peace in Manipur
After the imposition of President’s Rule in Manipur, discussions were held with both communities, and separate meetings with all organizations from both communities took place
Ministry of Home Affairs will soon convene a joint meeting
Government is working to restore peace in Manipur as soon as possible, rehabilitate those affected, and heal the wounds
03 APR 2025 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Minister, Shri Amit Shah, moved a statutory resolution in the Lok Sabha for the approval of the imposition of President's Rule in Manipur. The resolution was thereafter adopted by the lower house. The House also expressed its respect, sympathy, and deep sorrow for those who lost their lives in the violence in Manipur.
Introducing the resolution, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, said that ethnic violence between two communities in Manipur had started due to a decision by the Manipur High Court regarding a reservation-related dispute. He mentioned that these are neither riots nor terrorism, but ethnic violence between two communities as a result of the interpretation of the High Court's decision. Shri Shah further said that there has been no violence in Manipur for nearly four months, from December to March, and provisions for food, medicines, and medical facilities have been ensured in the camps. He said that online arrangements for technical and medical education have been made and for primary education, classes have been set up inside the camps, where arrangements for their studies have been made.
Shri Amit Shah said that there should not be any violence and ethnic violence should not be linked to any political party. He mentioned that the opposition tried to portray a picture that ethnic violence occurred during our governance. He informed the House that between 1993 and 1998, there was a Naga-Kuki conflict in Manipur for five years, which resulted in 750 deaths, and sporadic incidents continued for a decade. Shri Shah emphasized that while we believe such incidents should never happen under our rule, an unfortunate decision led to the violence, which was immediately brought under control. He said that of the 260 deaths in the violence, 80 per cent occurred in the first month, while the remaining deaths occurred in the following months. He also mentioned that in the 1997-98 Kuki-Paite conflict, more than 50 villages were destroyed, 40,000 people were displaced, 352 people were killed, hundreds were injured, and 5,000 homes were burned. He further added that during the six-month-long Meitei-Pangal conflict took place in 1993 in which over 100 deaths occurred.
Union Home Minister said that the opposition is trying to portray a picture as if this is the first violence in Manipur and our governance has failed. He mentioned that three major instances of violence—spanning 10 years, 3 years, and 6 months—had occurred during the rule of the previous government. He added that after these incidents of violence, no one from the then government, including the Home Minister, visited the region.
Shri Amit Shah noted that BJP came to power in 2017, and in the previous five years, Manipur was shut down for an average of 212 days per year, despite the fact that no ethnic violence occurred during that time. He mentioned that there were over 1,000 encounters, which had to be taken cognizance of by the Supreme Court. Shri Shah said that before the High Court order, there was not a single day of shutdown and blockade in Manipur and there was no violence, in the six years of BJP rule since 2017. He said that in a specific situation, when both communities interpreted a High Court decision as being against them, violence erupted within just two days.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation stated that the opposition has also accused the government of ignoring the violence in Manipur. He informed the House that on the very day the High Court's order was issued, security forces' companies were dispatched to the region via Air Force planes. He emphasized that everyone shares the same concern on this matter. The Home Minister appealed to all members, urging them not to politicize the issue, as the government is making every possible effort to restore peace in Manipur. He added that for every life lost in this violence, the House should hold respect, empathy, and sorrow in its heart.
Shri Amit Shah stated that after the imposition of President's Rule in Manipur, discussions were held with both communities, and separate meetings with all organizations from both communities have taken place. He mentioned that the Ministry of Home Affairs will soon convene a joint meeting. He emphasized that while the government is working to find a path to end the violence, the top priority is to establish peace. Shri Shah also noted that there have been no deaths in Manipur for the past four months, with only two people injured, and the situation is largely under control. However, he said that the situation would not be considered satisfactory until the displaced people are no longer living in camps. He further mentioned that discussions are ongoing regarding a rehabilitation package for the displaced people.
Union Home Minister stated that our Chief Minister resigned, and then the Governor held discussions with 37 BJP members, 6 from NPP, 5 from NPF, 1 from JD(U), and 5 from Congress. He mentioned that when most of the members stated that they were not in a position to form the government, the Cabinet recommended the imposition of President's Rule, which was accepted by the President. Shri Shah further stated that the government wants peace to be restored in Manipur as soon as possible, along with rehabilitation efforts and healing the wounds of the affected people.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மணிப்பூரில் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் ஆட்சியை அமல்படுத்த ஒப்புதல் கோரி மக்களவையில் மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சரும் கூட்டுறவு அமைச்சருமான திரு அமித் ஷா சட்டப்பூர்வ தீர்மானத்தை முன்மொழிந்தார்
03 APR 2025 4:21PM by PIB Chennai
மணிப்பூரில் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் ஆட்சியை அமல்படுத்த ஒப்புதல் கோரி மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சரும், கூட்டுறவுத் துறை அமைச்சருமான திரு அமித் ஷா மக்களவையில் சட்டப்பூர்வ தீர்மானத்தை முன்மொழிந்தார். இதையடுத்து மக்களவையில் தீர்மானம் நிறைவேற்றப்பட்டது. மணிப்பூரில் நடந்த வன்முறையில் உயிரிழந்தவர்களுக்கு அவையில் அஞ்சலியும், அனுதாபமும், ஆழ்ந்த வருத்தமும் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டது.
தீர்மானத்தை அறிமுகம் செய்து பேசிய மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சரும் கூட்டுறவு அமைச்சருமான திரு அமித் ஷா, இடஒதுக்கீடு தொடர்பான பிரச்சனை காரணமாக மணிப்பூர் உயர்நீதிமன்றம் அளித்த உத்தரவு காரணமாகவே மணிப்பூரில் இரு இனக்குழுக்களுக்கு இடையே கலவரம் தொடங்கியது என்று தெரிவித்தார். இவை கலவரமோ அல்லது பயங்கரவாதமோ அல்ல, உயர்நீதிமன்றத்தின் தீர்ப்பின் விளக்கத்தின் விளைவாக இரண்டு சமூகங்களுக்கு இடையிலான இன வன்முறை என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். டிசம்பர் முதல் மார்ச் மாதம் வரை சுமார் 4 மாதங்களாக மணிப்பூரில் எந்த வன்முறையும் ஏற்படவில்லை என்றும், முகாம்களில் உணவு, மருந்துகள் மற்றும் மருத்துவ வசதிகளுக்கான ஏற்பாடுகள் உறுதி செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன என்றும் திரு அமித் ஷா மேலும் கூறினார். தொழில்நுட்ப மற்றும் மருத்துவக் கல்விக்கான ஆன்லைன் ஏற்பாடுகள் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும், தொடக்கக் கல்விக்காக, முகாம்களில் வகுப்புகள் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும், அங்கு மாணவர்களின் படிப்புக்கான ஏற்பாடுகள் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
எந்தவொரு வன்முறையும் இருக்கக்கூடாது என்றும், இன வன்முறையை எந்தவொரு அரசியல் கட்சியுடனும் தொடர்புபடுத்தக்கூடாது என்றும் திரு அமித் ஷா கூறினார். எங்கள் ஆட்சியின் போது இனக்கலவரம் இடம்பெற்றதாக எதிர்க்கட்சியினர் சித்திரிக்க முயற்சித்ததாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளார். 1993 மற்றும் 1998-ம் ஆண்டுகளுக்கு இடையில், மணிப்பூரில் ஐந்து ஆண்டுகள் நாகா-குக்கி மோதல் இருந்தது. இதன் விளைவாக 750 பேர் இறந்தனர். மேலும் அடுத்த 10 ஆண்டில் சில இடங்களில் வன்முறை சம்பவங்கள் தொடர்ந்தன என்று அவர் அவையில் தெரிவித்தார். எங்கள் ஆட்சியின் கீழ் இதுபோன்ற சம்பவங்கள் ஒருபோதும் நடக்கக்கூடாது என்று நாங்கள் நம்பினாலும், ஒரு துரதிர்ஷ்டவசமான முடிவு வன்முறைக்கு வழிவகுத்தது, அது உடனடியாக கட்டுப்பாட்டுக்குள் கொண்டுவரப்பட்டது என்று திரு அமித் ஷா கூறினார். வன்முறையில் ஏற்பட்ட 260 உயிரிழப்புகளில், 80 சதவீதம் முதல் மாதத்தில் நிகழ்ந்தன, மீதமுள்ள இறப்புகள் அடுத்தடுத்த மாதங்களில் நிகழ்ந்தன என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். 1997-98 குக்கி-பைட் மோதலில், 50 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட கிராமங்கள் அழிக்கப்பட்டன, 40,000 பேர் இடம்பெயர்ந்தனர், 352 பேர் கொல்லப்பட்டனர், நூற்றுக்கணக்கானோர் காயமடைந்தனர், 5,000 வீடுகள் எரிக்கப்பட்டன என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். 1993-ம் ஆண்டில் ஆறு மாத கால மெய்தேய்-பங்கல் மோதலின் போது 100 க்கும் மேற்பட்டோர் இறந்தனர் என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
மணிப்பூரில் இது முதல் வன்முறை என்பது போலவும், எங்கள் ஆட்சி தோல்வியடைந்தது போலவும் எதிர்க்கட்சிகள் சித்தரிக்க முயற்சிக்கின்றன என்று மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் கூறினார். கடந்த அரசின் ஆட்சியின் போது 10 ஆண்டுகள், 3 ஆண்டுகள் மற்றும் 6 மாதங்கள் என நீடித்த அளவிற்கு மூன்று முக்கிய வன்முறை சம்பவங்கள் நடந்ததாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்த வன்முறை சம்பவங்களுக்குப் பிறகு, உள்துறை அமைச்சர் உட்பட அப்போதைய அரசைச் சேர்ந்த யாரும் இப்பகுதிக்கு செல்லவில்லை என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
2017-ல் பாஜக ஆட்சிக்கு வந்தது என்றும், அதற்கு முந்தைய 5 ஆண்டுகளில் மணிப்பூர் ஆண்டுக்கு சராசரியாக 212 நாட்கள் முடக்கப்பட்டு இருந்ததாகவும், அந்த நேரத்தில் இனக்கலவரம் எதுவும் நிகழவில்லை என்றும் திரு அமித் ஷா குறிப்பிட்டார். 1,000-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட என்கவுன்டர்கள் நடந்துள்ளதாகவும், அவற்றை உச்ச நீதிமன்றம் கவனத்தில் கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். உயர் நீதிமன்ற உத்தரவுக்கு முன்பு, மணிப்பூரில் 2017 முதல் ஆறு ஆண்டுகால பிஜேபி ஆட்சியில் ஒரு நாள் கூட ஊரடங்கு மற்றும் முற்றுகை இல்லை, வன்முறை எதுவும் நடக்கவில்லை என்று திரு அமித் ஷா கூறினார். ஒரு குறிப்பிட்ட சூழ்நிலையில், இரு சமூகங்களும் உயர் நீதிமன்றத்தின் உத்தரவு தங்களுக்கு எதிரானது என்று கூறியபோது, இரண்டு நாட்களுக்குள் வன்முறை வெடித்தது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
மணிப்பூரில் நடந்த வன்முறையை அரசு கண்டுகொள்ளவில்லை என்று எதிர்க்கட்சிகளும் குற்றம் சாட்டியுள்ளதாக மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சரும் கூட்டுறவு அமைச்சரும் கூறினார். உயர் நீதிமன்றத்தின் உத்தரவு பிறப்பிக்கப்பட்ட அதே நாளில், பாதுகாப்புப் படைகளின் நிறுவனங்கள் விமானப்படை விமானங்கள் மூலம் அந்த பிராந்தியத்திற்கு அனுப்பப்பட்டதாக அவர் அவையில் தெரிவித்தார். இந்த விஷயத்தில் அனைவரும் ஒரே மாதிரியான கவலையைப் பகிர்ந்து கொள்கிறார்கள் என்று அவர் கூறினார். மணிப்பூரில் அமைதியை மீட்டெடுக்க அரசு சாத்தியமான அனைத்து முயற்சிகளையும் மேற்கொண்டு வருவதால், இந்த விவகாரத்தை அரசியலாக்க வேண்டாம் என்று உள்துறை அமைச்சர் அனைத்து உறுப்பினர்களுக்கும் வேண்டுகோள் விடுத்தார்.
மணிப்பூரில் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் ஆட்சி அமல்படுத்தப்பட்ட பிறகு, இரு சமூகங்களுடனும் கலந்துரையாடல்கள் நடத்தப்பட்டதாகவும், இரு சமூகங்களைச் சேர்ந்த அனைத்து அமைப்புகளுடனும் தனித்தனியாக சந்திப்புகள் நடந்ததாகவும் திரு அமித் ஷா கூறினார். உள்துறை அமைச்சகம் விரைவில் ஒரு கூட்டுக் கூட்டத்தைக் கூட்டும் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். வன்முறையை முடிவுக்குக் கொண்டுவருவதற்கான பாதையைக் கண்டறிய அரசு செயல்பட்டு வரும் அதே வேளையில், அமைதியை நிலைநாட்டுவதே முதன்மையான முன்னுரிமை என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். கடந்த நான்கு மாதங்களாக மணிப்பூரில் வன்முறையால் எந்த இறப்பும் ஏற்படவில்லை என்றும், இரண்டு பேர் மட்டுமே காயமடைந்துள்ளனர் என்றும், நிலைமை பெரும்பாலும் கட்டுப்பாட்டில் உள்ளது என்றும் திரு அமித் ஷா குறிப்பிட்டார்.