প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
গুজরাটে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর গির অরণ্য সাফারি
03 MAR 2025 12:03PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩ মার্চ, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ এশীয় সিংহের আবাসভূমি হিসেবে পরিচিত গির অরণ্য পরিদর্শনে যান।
এক্স হ্যান্ডেলে এক পোস্টে প্রধানমন্ত্রী লিখেছেন :
“আজ সকালে #WorldWildlifeDay উপলক্ষে আমি গির সাফারিতে গিয়েছিলাম, যা এশিয়ার সিংহের বাসভূমি হিসেবে পরিচিত। আমি যখন গুজরাটের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী ছিলাম, গির থেকে ফিরে আসার পর তখনকার অনেক স্মৃতি আমার মনে পড়তে থাকে। বিগত বহু বছরের সম্মিলিত প্রয়াসের ফলে এশীয় সিংহের সংখ্যা ক্রমাগত বেড়ে চলেছে। একইসঙ্গে, এশিয়ার সিংহের বাসস্থানের সংরক্ষণে আশপাশের এলাকায় বসবাসরত আদিবাসী সম্প্রদায় ও মহিলাদের ভূমিকা প্রশংসনীয়।”
“এখানে গির-এর আরও কিছু ঝলক তুলে ধরা হল। আমি আপনাদের সকলের কাছে আর্জি জানাচ্ছি, ভবিষ্যতে এখানে আসুন এবং গির পরিদর্শন করুন।”
“গির-এর সিংহ ও সিংহীরা! আজ সকালে আমার তোলা কিছু ছবি।”

Prime Minister's Office
PM goes on a Safari in Gir, Gujarat
PM hails collective efforts which have ensured the steady rise in population of Asiatic Lions over the past many years
03 MAR 2025 12:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today went on a safari in Gir, Gujarat, well known as home to the majestic Asiatic Lion. He hailed the collective efforts which have ensured the steady rise in population of Asiatic Lions over the past many years.
In separate posts on X, he wrote:
“This morning, on #WorldWildlifeDay, I went on a Safari in Gir, which, as we all know, is home to the majestic Asiatic Lion. Coming to Gir also brings back many memories of the work we collectively did when I was serving as Gujarat CM. In the last many years, collective efforts have ensured that the population of Asiatic Lions is rising steadily. Equally commendable is the role of tribal communities and women from surrounding areas in preserving the habitat of the Asiatic Lion.”
“Here are some more glimpses from Gir. I urge you all to come and visit Gir in the future.”
“Lions and lionesses in Gir! Tried my hand at some photography this morning.”