Prime Minister's Office
PM goes on a Safari in Gir, Gujarat
PM hails collective efforts which have ensured the steady rise in population of Asiatic Lions over the past many years
03 MAR 2025 12:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today went on a safari in Gir, Gujarat, well known as home to the majestic Asiatic Lion. He hailed the collective efforts which have ensured the steady rise in population of Asiatic Lions over the past many years.
In separate posts on X, he wrote:
“This morning, on #WorldWildlifeDay, I went on a Safari in Gir, which, as we all know, is home to the majestic Asiatic Lion. Coming to Gir also brings back many memories of the work we collectively did when I was serving as Gujarat CM. In the last many years, collective efforts have ensured that the population of Asiatic Lions is rising steadily. Equally commendable is the role of tribal communities and women from surrounding areas in preserving the habitat of the Asiatic Lion.”
“Here are some more glimpses from Gir. I urge you all to come and visit Gir in the future.”
“Lions and lionesses in Gir! Tried my hand at some photography this morning.”

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांची गुजरातमधील गीर जंगल सफारी
गेल्या अनेक वर्षांपासून आशियाई सिंहांच्या संख्येत सातत्याने होणाऱ्या वाढीच्या सामूहिक प्रयत्नांचे पंतप्रधानांकडून कौतुक
03 MAR 2025 10:03PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 3 मार्च 2025
आशियाई सिंहांचा अधिवास म्हणून परिचित असलेल्या गुजरातमधील गीर जंगलाची सफर आज पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी केली. गेल्या अनेक वर्षांपासून आशियाई सिंहांच्या संख्येत सातत्याने वाढ सुनिश्चित करणाऱ्या सामूहिक प्रयत्नांचे त्यांनी कौतुक केले.
एक्स या समाजमाध्यमावरील त्यांच्या विविध पोस्ट:
“आज सकाळी, #WorldWildlifeDay निमित्त, मी गीरमध्ये सफारीला गेलो, जिथे राजेशाही आशियाई सिंहांचा अधिवास आहे हे आपण सर्व जाणतो. गीरमध्ये आल्याने मी गुजरातचा मुख्यमंत्री असताना सामूहिकपणे केलेल्या कामाच्या अनेक आठवणींना पुन्हा उजाळा मिळाला. गेल्या अनेक वर्षांत, सामूहिक प्रयत्नांमुळे आशियाई सिंहांची संख्या सातत्याने वाढत असल्याचे सुनिश्चित झाले आहे. आशियाई सिंहांचे अधिवास जपण्यात आदिवासी समुदाय आणि आसपासच्या भागातील महिलांची भूमिका तितकीच प्रशंसनीय आहे.”
“ही आहेत गीरमधील आणखी काही क्षणचित्रे. भविष्यात तुम्हीही गीर ला भेट द्यावी असे मी तुम्हाला आवाहन करतो.”
“गीर मधील सिंह आणि सिंहीणी! आज सकाळी काही छायाचित्रे टिपण्याचा प्रयत्न केला.”