Ministry of Education
M C Mary Kom, Avani Lekhara, and Suhas Yathiraj participate in 7th episode of Pariksha Pe Charcha 2025
17 FEB 2025 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
Continuing the insightful discussions initiated by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in the inaugural episode of Pariksha Pe Charcha 2025, the seventh episode aired today, featured iconic sportspersons M C Mary Kom, Avani Lekhara, and Suhas Yathiraj. They talked about goal setting, resilience, and stress management through discipline. They also shared personal anecdotes from their own lives and what they have learned from sports in their life.
Mary Kom spoke about how she defied the popular belief that boxing is not a women’s sport, challenging societal perceptions not just for herself but for women across the country. Citing Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s advice to become one’s own anchor, she reflected on her 20-year journey as a daughter, wife, and mother. She also stressed the importance of hard work, emphasizing that dedication and perseverance are the true drivers of success.
Suhas Yathiraj encouraged students to harness the power of the mind to overcome negative emotions like fear, which he identified as a major obstacle to success. He emphasized that overcoming fear is the only way to perform naturally and excel. Quoting, "To shine like the Sun, one must be ready to burn like the Sun," he urged students to embrace challenges with resilience and determination. He also introduced them to music therapy to channel positive energy and highlighted the importance of mindful thinking, as thoughts shape one’s destiny.
Avani Lekhara underscored the significance of skill development, explaining how acquiring the right skills builds confidence and reduces fear. Drawing parallels from sports, she stressed the importance of rest and recovery in studies, advocating for adequate sleep before examinations to ensure peak performance. She also guided students through an activity to boost confidence.
During the session, students raised questions on topics such as convincing parents about career choices, developing the courage to face challenges, and staying focused. Students from Dubai and Qatar also participated, sharing their queries with the guests.
All the guests unanimously emphasized that hard work is the key to success and that nothing can be achieved through shortcuts.
To ensure comprehensive development, distinguished personalities from various fields—including sports icons, technical experts, toppers of competitive exams, entertainment industry professionals, and spiritual leaders—are enriching students with insights beyond textbooks. With three more episodes already aired, each session continues to provide students with essential tools and strategies to excel academically and personally. After the show the students reflected and shared their learning from the session.
The eighth edition of Pariksha Pe Charcha (PPC) 2025, in its revamped and interactive format, has been receiving widespread appreciation from students, teachers, and parents across the nation. Breaking away from the traditional Town Hall format, this year’s edition commenced with an engaging session featuring Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at the scenic Sunder Nursery, New Delhi, on 10th February 2025.
In the inaugural episode, the Prime Minister interacted with 36 students from across the country, discussing insightful topics such as Nutrition and Wellness, Mastering Pressure, Challenging Oneself, The Art of Leadership, Beyond Books – 360º Growth, Finding Positives, and more. His valuable guidance offered students practical strategies to tackle academic challenges with confidence while fostering a growth mindset and holistic learning.
As Pariksha Pe Charcha 2025 continues to unfold, it remains a beacon of inspiration for students, equipping them with confidence and resilience to face academic and life challenges with a positive mindset.
Link to watch the 1st episode: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=G5UhdwmEEls
Link to watch the 2nd episode: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DrW4c_ttmew
Link to watch the 3rd episode: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wgMzmDYShXw
Link to watch the 4th episode: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3CfR4-5v5mk
Link to watch the 5th episode: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3GD_SrxsAx8
Link to watch the 6th episode: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uhI6UbZJgEQ
Link to watch the 7th episode: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=y9Zg7B_o8So

மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
தேர்வுக்குத் தயாராவோம் 2025- இன் 7வது பகுதியில் எம் சி மேரி கோம், அவனி லெக்காரா, சுஹாஸ் எத்திராஜ் பங்கேற்றனர்
17 FEB 2025 3:57PM by PIB Chennai
தேர்வுக்குத் தயாராவோம் 2025 -இன் தொடக்க பகுதியில் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் நுண்ணறிவு கலந்த விவாதங்களைத் தொடர்ந்து, அதன் ஏழாவது பகுதி இன்று ஒளிபரப்பப்பட்டது. இதில் விளையாட்டு வீரர்களான எம் சி மேரி கோம், அவனி லெக்காரா, சுஹாஸ் எத்திராஜ் ஆகியோர் பங்கேற்றனர். அவர்கள் இலக்கை நிர்ணயித்தல், மீள்தன்மை மற்றும் ஒழுக்கத்தின் மூலம் மன அழுத்தத்தை எதிர்கொள்ளுதல் குறித்து பேசினார்கள். அவர்கள் தங்களது வாழ்க்கையில் தனிப்பட்ட நிகழ்வுகளையும், விளையாட்டிலிருந்து கற்றுக்கொண்டவற்றையும் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டனர்.
குத்துச்சண்டையானது மகளிருக்கான விளையாட்டு அல்ல என்ற வழக்கமான நம்பிக்கையைத் தான் எப்படி மீறினேன் என்பது பற்றி மேரி கோம் பேசினார். சமூகத்தின் பார்வையை தனக்கு மட்டுமல்லாமல், நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள பெண்களுக்காவும் தான் சவாலாக எடுத்துக் கொண்டதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார். மகள், மனைவி மற்றும் தாயாக தனது 20 ஆண்டுகாலப் பயணத்தை அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். கடின உழைப்பின் முக்கியத்துவத்தையும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்,
அச்சம் போன்ற எதிர்மறை எண்ணங்களை வெற்றிகொள்ள மனதின் ஆற்றலைப் பயன்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்று சுஹாஸ் எத்திராஜ் மாணவர்களை ஊக்குவித்தார். அச்சத்தை வெல்வதே இயற்கையாகச் செயல்படுவதற்கும், சிறந்து விளங்குவதற்கும் ஒரே வழி என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். "சூரியனைப் போல பிரகாசிக்க, சூரியனைப் போல எரியத் தயாராக இருக்க வேண்டும்" என்று அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். சவால்களை உறுதியுடனும், தீர்க்கத்துடனும் ஏற்றுக்கொள்ளுமாறு மாணவர்களை வலியுறுத்தினார்.
திறன் மேம்பாட்டின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை அவனி லெக்காரா சுட்டிக் காட்டினார். முறையான திறன்களைப் பெறுவது எப்படி நம்பிக்கையை வளர்க்கிறது மற்றும் அச்சத்தைப் போக்குகிறது என்பது குறித்து விளக்கினார். தன்னம்பிக்கையை அதிகரிக்கும் வகையில் மாணவர்களுக்கு அவர் வழிகாட்டினார்.
இந்த அமர்வின் போது, வேலை வாய்ப்பைத் தேர்ந்தெடுத்தல் குறித்து பெற்றோரை சமாதானப்படுத்துதல், சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்ளும் தைரியத்தை வளர்த்துக்கொள்ளுதல், கவனத்துடன் இருத்தல் போன்றவை தொடர்பாக மாணவர்கள் கேள்விகளை எழுப்பினர். துபாய், கத்தாரைச் சேர்ந்த மாணவர்களும் பங்கேற்று, விருந்தினர்களுடன் தங்கள் கேள்விகளைப் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டனர்.
முதல் பகுதியை காண்பதற்கான இணைப்பு:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=G5UhdwmEEls
2-வது பகுதியை காண்பதற்கான இணைப்பு:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DrW4c_ttmew
3-வது பகுதியை காண்பதற்கான இணைப்பு:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wgMzmDYShXw
4-வது பகுதியை காண்பதற்கான இணைப்பு:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3CfR4-5v5mk
5-வது பகுதியை காண்பதற்கான இணைப்பு:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3GD_SrxsAx8
6-வது பகுதியை காண்பதற்கான இணைப்பு:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uhI6UbZJgEQ
7-வது பகுதியை காண்பதற்கான இணைப்பு:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=y9Zg7B_o8So
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2104072