Ministry of Finance
NEXT FIVE YEARS PRESENT A UNIQUE OPPORTUNITY TO REALIZE ‘SABKA VIKAS’; UNION BUDGET 2025-26
AGRICULTURE, MSME, INVESTMENT, AND EXPORTS TO BE FOUR POWERFUL ENGINES IN JOURNEY OF DEVELOPMENT
FOCUS ON GARIB, YOUTH, ANNADATA AND NARI IN THE BUDGET
01 FEB 2025 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
Next five years is seen as a unique opportunity to realize ‘Sabka Vikas’, said the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman while presenting the Union Budget 2025-26 in Parliament today. In her budget speech, the Union Finance Minister emphasized on stimulating balanced growth of all regions.
The Minister highlighted that our economy is the fastest-growing among all major global economies. Our development track record of the past 10 years and structural reforms have drawn global attention. Confidence in India’s capability and potential has only grown in this period, the Minister added.
The Union Budget 2025-26 highlights Government’s efforts to accelerate growth, secure inclusive development, invigorate private sector investments, uplift household sentiments, and enhance spending power of India’s rising middle class.
Specifying Agriculture, MSME, Investment, and Exports to be four powerful engines in journey of development, the Minister underlined that this budget aims to initiate transformative reforms across six domains. During the next five years, the domains of Taxation, Power Sector, Urban Development, Mining, Financial Sector and Regulatory Reforms will augment our growth potential and global competitiveness. The Finance Minister said that in the journey of development, “Our Reforms” is the fuel; where, “Inclusivity” is a guiding spirit; and the “Viksit Bharat” is the destination.
Focussing on Garib, Youth, Annadata and Nari in her Union Budget 2025-26 speech, the Union Finance Minister underscored on proposed development measures spanning ten broad areas. These are namely, Spurring Agricultural Growth and Productivity; Building Rural Prosperity and Resilience; Taking Everyone Together on an Inclusive Growth path; Boosting Manufacturing and Furthering Make in India; Supporting MSMEs; Enabling Employment-led Development; Investing in people, economy and innovation; Securing Energy Supplies; Promoting Exports; and Nurturing Innovation.
The Union Minister observed that “Viksit Bharat” encompasses zero-poverty; hundred per cent good quality school education; access to high-quality, affordable, and comprehensive healthcare; hundred per cent skilled labour with meaningful employment; seventy per cent women in economic activities; and farmers making our country the ‘food basket of the world’.
For related information on Financial Inclusion, Click here - https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2098435

বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালয়
অহা পাঁচ বছৰে ‘সবকা বিকাশ’ৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী বাস্তৱায়িত কৰাৰ বাবে এক অনন্য সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰিছে: কেন্দ্ৰীয় বাজেট ২০২৫-২৬
কৃষি, এমএছএমই, বিনিয়োগ আৰু ৰপ্তানি বিকাশৰ এই যাত্ৰাৰ চাৰিটা শক্তিশালী ইঞ্জিন
বাজেটত দৰিদ্ৰ, যুৱক-যুৱতী, অন্নদাতা আৰু মহিলা শ্ৰেণীৰ ওপৰত বিশেষ গুৰুত্ব
01 FEB 2025 1:01PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিত্ত আৰু কৰ্পৰেট পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীমতী নিৰ্মলা সীতাৰমণে আজি ০১ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰী, ২০২৫ তাৰিখে সংসদত কেন্দ্ৰীয় বাজেট ২০২৫-২৬ দাখিল কৰি কয় যে আগন্তুক পাঁচ বছৰে ‘সবকা বিকাশ’ৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী বাস্তৱায়িত কৰাৰ এক অনন্য সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰিছে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে এই কথাটোৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে যে বিশ্বৰ বৃহত্তম অৰ্থনীতিসমূহৰ ভিতৰত আমাৰ অৰ্থনীতি আটাইতকৈ দ্ৰুতগতিত বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। যোৱা দহ বছৰত আমাৰ বৃদ্ধি আৰু গাঁথনিগত সংস্কাৰৰ অভিলেখে বিশ্বৰ দৃষ্টি আকৰ্ষণ কৰিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে কেৱল এই সময়ছোৱাতে বিশ্বজুৰি ভাৰতৰ ক্ষমতা আৰু সামৰ্থ্যৰ ওপৰত আস্থা বৃদ্ধি পাইছে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় বাজেট ২০২৫-২৬ত চৰকাৰে বৃদ্ধি, সৰ্বাংগীন উন্নয়ন, ব্যক্তিগত খণ্ডত বিনিয়োগক প্ৰসাৰিত কৰা, গৃহ নিৰ্মাণ খণ্ড সম্প্ৰসাৰণ আৰু দেশৰ মধ্যবিত্ত শ্ৰেণীৰ ক্ৰয় ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে কৰা প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ ৰূপৰেখা দাঙি ধৰিছে।
কৃষি, এমএছএমই, বিনিয়োগ আৰু ৰপ্তানি ভাৰতৰ বিকাশ যাত্ৰাৰ যাত্ৰাৰ চাৰিটা শক্তিশালী ইঞ্জিন বুলি তেওঁ আলোকপাত কৰে। এই বাজেটত ছটা খণ্ডত পৰিৱৰ্তনশীল সংস্কাৰ আৰম্ভ কৰাৰ লক্ষ্য লোৱা হৈছে। অহা পাঁচ বছৰত কৰ, শক্তি খণ্ড, নগৰ উন্নয়ন, খনি, বিত্তীয় খণ্ডত নিয়ন্ত্ৰণমূলক সংস্কাৰে আমাৰ বৃদ্ধিৰ সম্ভাৱনা আৰু বিশ্বব্যাপী প্ৰতিযোগিতামূলক ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি কৰিব। বিত্তমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে বিকাশৰ এই যাত্ৰাত ‘আমাৰ সংস্কাৰেই হৈছে ইন্ধন য’ত ‘সমাবেশিতা’ই এটা চালিকা শক্তি আৰু ‘বিকশিত ভাৰত’ আমাৰ গন্তব্য।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে তেওঁৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় বাজেট ভাষণ ২০২৫-২৬ত দৰিদ্ৰ শ্ৰেণী, অন্নদাতা আৰু মহিলা খণ্ডক বিশেষ গুৰুত্ব দিয়াৰ ওপৰত জোৰ দি কয় যে ১০টা বৃহৎ খণ্ডত ব্যাপক বিকাশ সম্পৰ্কীয় উপায়ৰ প্ৰস্তাৱ দিয়া হৈছে। এই ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহ হৈছে কৃষি আৰু উৎপাদনশীলতা বৃদ্ধি কৰা, গ্ৰাম্য অঞ্চলত সমৃদ্ধি আৰু স্থিতিস্থাপকতাক প্ৰসাৰিত কৰা, সমাবেশী বৃদ্ধিৰ পথত সকলোকে লগত লৈ আগবঢ়া, নিৰ্মাণ খণ্ডক শক্তিশালী কৰা আৰু মেক ইন ইণ্ডিয়াক প্ৰসাৰ কৰা, এমএছএমইসমূহক সহায় কৰা, নিয়োগ-কেন্দ্ৰিক বিকাশ সক্ষম কৰা, মানুহ, অৰ্থনীতি, উদ্ভাৱনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বিনিয়োগ কৰা, শক্তি যোগান নিশ্চিত কৰা, ৰপ্তানি বৃদ্ধি কৰা আৰু উদ্ভাৱনৰ বাবে এক উপযুক্ত পৰিৱেশ সৃষ্টি কৰা।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে ‘বিকশিত ভাৰত’ৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীত শূন্য দৰিদ্ৰতা, ১০০% উচ্চমানৰ স্কুলীয়া শিক্ষা, উচ্চমানৰ সুলভ আৰু সমগ্ৰ স্বাস্থ্যসেৱাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰ পৰ্যন্ত গৈ পোৱা, সাৰ্থক কৰ্মসংস্থাপনৰ সৈতে ১০০% দক্ষ শ্ৰমিক শক্তি, অৰ্থনৈতিক কাম-কাজত ৭০% মহিলাৰ অংশগ্ৰহণ আৰু ভাৰতক ‘বিশ্বৰ খাদ্যৰ টোপোলা’ হিচাপে গঢ়ি তোলাত আমাৰ কৃষকসকলৰ বৃহৎ ভূমিকা অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত।