Ministry of Finance
NEXT FIVE YEARS PRESENT A UNIQUE OPPORTUNITY TO REALIZE ‘SABKA VIKAS’; UNION BUDGET 2025-26
AGRICULTURE, MSME, INVESTMENT, AND EXPORTS TO BE FOUR POWERFUL ENGINES IN JOURNEY OF DEVELOPMENT
FOCUS ON GARIB, YOUTH, ANNADATA AND NARI IN THE BUDGET
01 FEB 2025 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
Next five years is seen as a unique opportunity to realize ‘Sabka Vikas’, said the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman while presenting the Union Budget 2025-26 in Parliament today. In her budget speech, the Union Finance Minister emphasized on stimulating balanced growth of all regions.
The Minister highlighted that our economy is the fastest-growing among all major global economies. Our development track record of the past 10 years and structural reforms have drawn global attention. Confidence in India’s capability and potential has only grown in this period, the Minister added.
The Union Budget 2025-26 highlights Government’s efforts to accelerate growth, secure inclusive development, invigorate private sector investments, uplift household sentiments, and enhance spending power of India’s rising middle class.
Specifying Agriculture, MSME, Investment, and Exports to be four powerful engines in journey of development, the Minister underlined that this budget aims to initiate transformative reforms across six domains. During the next five years, the domains of Taxation, Power Sector, Urban Development, Mining, Financial Sector and Regulatory Reforms will augment our growth potential and global competitiveness. The Finance Minister said that in the journey of development, “Our Reforms” is the fuel; where, “Inclusivity” is a guiding spirit; and the “Viksit Bharat” is the destination.
Focussing on Garib, Youth, Annadata and Nari in her Union Budget 2025-26 speech, the Union Finance Minister underscored on proposed development measures spanning ten broad areas. These are namely, Spurring Agricultural Growth and Productivity; Building Rural Prosperity and Resilience; Taking Everyone Together on an Inclusive Growth path; Boosting Manufacturing and Furthering Make in India; Supporting MSMEs; Enabling Employment-led Development; Investing in people, economy and innovation; Securing Energy Supplies; Promoting Exports; and Nurturing Innovation.
The Union Minister observed that “Viksit Bharat” encompasses zero-poverty; hundred per cent good quality school education; access to high-quality, affordable, and comprehensive healthcare; hundred per cent skilled labour with meaningful employment; seventy per cent women in economic activities; and farmers making our country the ‘food basket of the world’.
For related information on Financial Inclusion, Click here - https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2098435

वित्त मन्त्रालय
आगामी पाँच वर्षले “सबैको विकास” को दृष्टिकोणलाई वास्तविक रूप दिनका लागि विशिष्ट अवसर प्रदान गर्दछ : केन्द्रिय बजेट 2025-26
कृषि, एमएसएमई, निवेश एवं निर्यात विकासको यस यात्राका चार शक्तिशाली इञ्जिन हुन्
बजेटमा गरीब, युवा, अन्नदाता अनि नारीवर्गमाथि विशेष ध्यान
01 FEB 2025 1:01PM by PIB Gangtok
केन्द्रिय वित्त एवं करपोरेट कार्यमन्त्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमणले आज संसदमा केन्द्रिय बजेट 2025-26 पेश गर्दै आगामी पाँच वर्षले “सबैको विकास”को दृष्टिकोणलाई वास्तविक रूप दिनका लागि विशिष्ट अवसर प्रदान गर्ने बताइन्।
विश्वको सबैभन्दा विशाल अर्थव्यवस्थामध्ये हाम्रो अर्थव्यवस्था सबैभन्दा तेज गतिले वृद्धि गर्ने अर्थव्यवस्था रहेको केन्द्रिय वित्त मन्त्रीले रेखाङ्कित गरिन्। विगत दस वर्षको विकास अनि पूर्वाधार सुधारको हाम्रो रेकर्डले विश्वकोक ध्यान आकर्षित गरेको छ। यसै अवधिमा भारतको क्षमता अनि सामर्थ्यप्रति विश्व स्तरमा भरोसा पनि बढेको छ, उनले अवगत गराइन्।
केन्द्रिय बजेट 2025-26-ले वृद्धि, समावेशी विकास हासिल गर्न, निजी क्षेत्रमा निवेशलाई बढावा दिन, आवास क्षेत्रमा वृद्धि गर्न र देशका मध्यमवर्गको क्रयशक्ति क्षमतालाई बढावा दिनका लागि सरकारको प्रयासलाई रेखाङ्कित गर्दछ।
कृषि, एमएसएमई, निवेश र निर्यात भारतको विकास यात्राको चार शक्तिशाली इञ्जिन रहेको पनि उनले रेखाङ्कित गरिन्। यस बजेटमा 6 वटा क्षेत्रमा परिवर्तनकारी सुधार शुरु गर्ने उद्देश्य राखिएको छ। आगामी पाँच वर्षमा कराधान, बिजुली क्षेत्र, शहरी विकास, खनन, वित्तीय क्षेत्रमा नियामक सुधारले हाम्रो वृद्धिको क्षमता र वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धालाई बढावा दिने केन्द्रिय वित्त मन्त्रीले रेखाङ्कित गरिन्। विकासको यस यात्रामा हाम्रो सुधार नै इन्धन हो, जहाँ समावेशिता एउटा प्रेरक शक्ति र विकसित भारत हाम्रो गन्तव्य हो, वित्त मन्त्रीले उल्लेख गरिन्।
केन्द्रिय वित्त मन्त्रीले आफ्नो बजेट भाषण 2025-26 मा गरीब वर्ग, अन्नदाता अनि नारी क्षेत्रमाति विशेष ध्यान दिइने कुरामाथि जोड दिँदै, 10 बृहत क्षेत्रमा व्यापक विकास सम्बन्धी उपाय प्रस्तावित रहेको बताइन्। यसमा कृषि अनि उत्पादकतालाई बढावा दिनु, ग्रामीण क्षेत्रमा समृद्धि एवं लचिलोपनलाई बढावा दिनु, समावेशी वृद्धिको मार्गमा सबैलाई एक साथ लिएर अघि बढ्नु, विनिर्माण क्षेत्रलाई सुदृढता प्रदान गर्नु र मेक इन इण्डियालाई प्रोत्साहित गर्नु, एमएसएमईलाई सहारा प्रदान गर्नु, रोजगार केन्द्रित विकासलाई सक्षम बनाउनु, जनमानस, अर्थव्यवस्था, नवाचारको क्षेत्रमा निवेश गर्नु, ऊर्जा आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित गर्नु, निर्यातलाई बढावा दिनु र नवाचारका लागि उपयुक्त वातावरण तयार गर्नु सामेल छन्।
विकसित भारतको परिकल्पनामा शून्य निर्धनता, शत प्रतिशत उच्च गुणस्तरीय स्कूले शिक्षा, उच्च गुणस्तरीय किफायती एवं समग्र स्वास्थ्य हेरचाहसम्म पहुँच, सार्थक रोजगारका साथ शत प्रतिशत कुशल श्रमिक बल, आर्थिक गतिविधिमा 70 प्रतिशत महिला अनि भारतलाई विश्वको “खाद्यान्न भकारी” बनाउन हाम्रा किसानहरूको बृहत भूमिका सामेल रहेको केन्द्रिय वित्त मन्त्रीले बताइन्।