Ministry of Finance
NEXT FIVE YEARS PRESENT A UNIQUE OPPORTUNITY TO REALIZE ‘SABKA VIKAS’; UNION BUDGET 2025-26
AGRICULTURE, MSME, INVESTMENT, AND EXPORTS TO BE FOUR POWERFUL ENGINES IN JOURNEY OF DEVELOPMENT
FOCUS ON GARIB, YOUTH, ANNADATA AND NARI IN THE BUDGET
01 FEB 2025 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
Next five years is seen as a unique opportunity to realize ‘Sabka Vikas’, said the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman while presenting the Union Budget 2025-26 in Parliament today. In her budget speech, the Union Finance Minister emphasized on stimulating balanced growth of all regions.
The Minister highlighted that our economy is the fastest-growing among all major global economies. Our development track record of the past 10 years and structural reforms have drawn global attention. Confidence in India’s capability and potential has only grown in this period, the Minister added.
The Union Budget 2025-26 highlights Government’s efforts to accelerate growth, secure inclusive development, invigorate private sector investments, uplift household sentiments, and enhance spending power of India’s rising middle class.
Specifying Agriculture, MSME, Investment, and Exports to be four powerful engines in journey of development, the Minister underlined that this budget aims to initiate transformative reforms across six domains. During the next five years, the domains of Taxation, Power Sector, Urban Development, Mining, Financial Sector and Regulatory Reforms will augment our growth potential and global competitiveness. The Finance Minister said that in the journey of development, “Our Reforms” is the fuel; where, “Inclusivity” is a guiding spirit; and the “Viksit Bharat” is the destination.
Focussing on Garib, Youth, Annadata and Nari in her Union Budget 2025-26 speech, the Union Finance Minister underscored on proposed development measures spanning ten broad areas. These are namely, Spurring Agricultural Growth and Productivity; Building Rural Prosperity and Resilience; Taking Everyone Together on an Inclusive Growth path; Boosting Manufacturing and Furthering Make in India; Supporting MSMEs; Enabling Employment-led Development; Investing in people, economy and innovation; Securing Energy Supplies; Promoting Exports; and Nurturing Innovation.
The Union Minister observed that “Viksit Bharat” encompasses zero-poverty; hundred per cent good quality school education; access to high-quality, affordable, and comprehensive healthcare; hundred per cent skilled labour with meaningful employment; seventy per cent women in economic activities; and farmers making our country the ‘food basket of the world’.
For related information on Financial Inclusion, Click here - https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2098435

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਅਗਲੇ ਪੰਜ ਸਾਲ 'ਸਬਕਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ' ਨੂੰ ਸਾਕਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਮੌਕਾ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ;ਯੂਨੀਅਨ ਬਜਟ 2025-26
ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ, ਐਮਐਸਐਮਈ, ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਾਰ ਸ਼ਕਤੀਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਇੰਜਣ ਹੋਣਗੇ ਬਜਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਰੀਬ, ਯੁਵਾ, ਅੰਨਦਾਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਰੀ 'ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ
01 FEB 2025 1:01PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਲਾ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਣ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਸੰਸਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਜਟ 2025-26 ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਗਲੇ ਪੰਜ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ 'ਸਬਕਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ' ਨੂੰ ਸਾਕਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਮੌਕੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।ਆਪਣੇ ਬਜਟ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਵਿੱਚ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਤੁਲਿਤ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਵਧ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।ਪਿਛਲੇ 10 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਟਰੈਕ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਅਤੇ ਢਾਂਚਾਗਤ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਧਿਆਨ ਖਿੱਚਿਆ ਹੈ।ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਵਧਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਜਟ 2025-26 ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ਼ ਕਰਨ, ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਕਰਨ, ਨਿੱਜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ, ਘਰੇਲੂ ਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉੱਚਾ ਚੁੱਕਣ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਉੱਭਰ ਰਹੇ ਮੱਧ ਵਰਗ ਦੀ ਖਰਚ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ, ਐਮਐਸਐਮਈ, ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਾਰ ਸ਼ਕਤੀਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਇੰਜਣ ਦੱਸਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਬਜਟ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਛੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।ਅਗਲੇ ਪੰਜ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਟੈਕਸੇਸ਼ਨ, ਬਿਜਲੀ ਖੇਤਰ, ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਖਣਨ, ਵਿੱਤੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਸਾਡੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣਗੇ। ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ, "ਸਾਡੇ ਸੁਧਾਰ" ਫਿਊਲ ਹਨ;ਜਿੱਥੇ, "ਸਮੂਹਿਤਾ" ਇੱਕ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਕ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ;ਅਤੇ "ਵਿਕਸਤ ਭਾਰਤ" ਮੰਜ਼ਿਲ ਹੈ।
ਆਪਣੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਜਟ 2025-26 ਦੇ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਰੀਬ, ਯੁਵਾ, ਅੰਨਦਾਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਰੀ 'ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦਸ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੈਲੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਇਹ ਹਨ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ; ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਖੁਸ਼ਹਾਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਲਚਕੀਲਾਪਣ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ;ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮਾਰਗ 'ਤੇ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਜਾਣਾ; ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਮੇਕ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ;ਐਮਐਸਐਮਈਸ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਨਾ; ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ-ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ; ਲੋਕਾਂ, ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨਾ; ਊਰਜਾ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਕਰਨਾ; ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ;ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਦੇਣਾ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਕਿ "ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ" ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ੀਰੋ-ਗਰੀਬੀ; ਸੌ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਚੰਗੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਵਾਲੀ ਸਕੂਲ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ; ਉੱਚ-ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ, ਕਿਫਾਇਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ; ਅਰਥਪੂਰਣ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸੌ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਹੁਨਰਮੰਦ ਕਿਰਤ; ਆਰਥਿਕ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 70 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਔਰਤਾਂ; ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ 'ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦ ਫੂਡ ਬਾਸਕਿਟ' ਬਣਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ।