Ministry of Finance
NEXT FIVE YEARS PRESENT A UNIQUE OPPORTUNITY TO REALIZE ‘SABKA VIKAS’; UNION BUDGET 2025-26
AGRICULTURE, MSME, INVESTMENT, AND EXPORTS TO BE FOUR POWERFUL ENGINES IN JOURNEY OF DEVELOPMENT
FOCUS ON GARIB, YOUTH, ANNADATA AND NARI IN THE BUDGET
01 FEB 2025 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
Next five years is seen as a unique opportunity to realize ‘Sabka Vikas’, said the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman while presenting the Union Budget 2025-26 in Parliament today. In her budget speech, the Union Finance Minister emphasized on stimulating balanced growth of all regions.
The Minister highlighted that our economy is the fastest-growing among all major global economies. Our development track record of the past 10 years and structural reforms have drawn global attention. Confidence in India’s capability and potential has only grown in this period, the Minister added.
The Union Budget 2025-26 highlights Government’s efforts to accelerate growth, secure inclusive development, invigorate private sector investments, uplift household sentiments, and enhance spending power of India’s rising middle class.
Specifying Agriculture, MSME, Investment, and Exports to be four powerful engines in journey of development, the Minister underlined that this budget aims to initiate transformative reforms across six domains. During the next five years, the domains of Taxation, Power Sector, Urban Development, Mining, Financial Sector and Regulatory Reforms will augment our growth potential and global competitiveness. The Finance Minister said that in the journey of development, “Our Reforms” is the fuel; where, “Inclusivity” is a guiding spirit; and the “Viksit Bharat” is the destination.
Focussing on Garib, Youth, Annadata and Nari in her Union Budget 2025-26 speech, the Union Finance Minister underscored on proposed development measures spanning ten broad areas. These are namely, Spurring Agricultural Growth and Productivity; Building Rural Prosperity and Resilience; Taking Everyone Together on an Inclusive Growth path; Boosting Manufacturing and Furthering Make in India; Supporting MSMEs; Enabling Employment-led Development; Investing in people, economy and innovation; Securing Energy Supplies; Promoting Exports; and Nurturing Innovation.
The Union Minister observed that “Viksit Bharat” encompasses zero-poverty; hundred per cent good quality school education; access to high-quality, affordable, and comprehensive healthcare; hundred per cent skilled labour with meaningful employment; seventy per cent women in economic activities; and farmers making our country the ‘food basket of the world’.
For related information on Financial Inclusion, Click here - https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2098435

وزارت خزانہ
اگلے پانچ سال‘سب کا وکاس’ کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کا ایک انوکھا موقع پیش کرتے ہیں؛ مرکزی بجٹ 2025-26
زراعت، ایم ایس ایم ای، سرمایہ کاری، اور برآمدات ترقی کے سفر میں چار طاقتور انجن ہوں گے
بجٹ میں غریب،نوجوان، ان داتا اورناری پر توجہ مرکوز
01 FEB 2025 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے آج پارلیمنٹ میں مرکزی بجٹ 2025-26 پیش کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ اگلے پانچ سالوں کو ‘سب کا وکاس’ کو حاصل کرنے کے ایک منفرد موقع کے طور پر دیکھا جا رہا ہے۔ اپنی بجٹ تقریر میں مرکزی وزیر خزانہ نے تمام خطوں کی متوازن ترقی کو تحریک دینے پر زور دیا۔
وزیرموصوفہ نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ہماری معیشت تمام بڑی عالمی معیشتوں میں سب سے تیزی سے ترقی کر رہی ہے۔ گزشتہ 10 سالوں کے ہمارے ترقیاتی ٹریک ریکارڈ اور ساختی اصلاحات نے عالمی توجہ مبذول کرائی ہے۔ وزیرموصوفہ نے مزید کہا کہ اس عرصے میں ہندوستان کی صلاحیت اور امکانات پر اعتماد میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
مرکزی بجٹ 2025-26 ترقی کو تیز کرنے، جامع ترقی کو محفوظ بنانے، نجی شعبے کی سرمایہ کاری کو متحرک کرنے، گھریلو جذبات کو بلند کرنے اور ہندوستان کے بڑھتے ہوئے متوسط ​​طبقے کی خرچ کرنے کی طاقت کو بڑھانے کے لیے حکومت کی کوششوں کو نمایاں کرتا ہے۔
زراعت، ایم ایس ایم ای، سرمایہ کاری اور برآمدات کو ترقی کے سفر میں چار طاقتور انجن قرار دیتے ہوئے وزیر موصوفہ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اس بجٹ کا مقصد چھ ڈومینز میں تبدیلی لانے والی اصلاحات کا آغاز کرنا ہے۔ اگلے پانچ سالوں کے دوران، ٹیکسیشن، پاور سیکٹر، شہری ترقی، کان کنی، مالیاتی شعبے اور ریگولیٹری اصلاحات کے ڈومینز ہماری ترقی کے امکانات اور عالمی مسابقت کو بڑھا دیں گے۔ وزیر خزانہ نے کہا کہ ترقی کے سفر میں ‘‘ہماری اصلاحات’’ ایندھن ہیں۔ جہاں‘‘شمولیت’’رہنماجذبہ ہے اور ‘‘وکست بھارت’’ منزل ہے۔
اپنی مرکزی بجٹ 2025-26 کی تقریر میں غریب، نوجوان، ان داتا اور ناری پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر خزانہ نے دس وسیع علاقوں پر محیط مجوزہ ترقیاتی اقدامات پر زور دیا۔ یہ ہیں، زرعی ترقی اور پیداواری صلاحیت کو تیز کرنا۔ دیہی خوشحالی اور پائیداری کی تعمیر، ایک جامع ترقی کے راستے پر سب کو ساتھ لے کر جانا، مینوفیکچرنگ کو بڑھانا اور میک ان انڈیا کو آگے بڑھانا، ایم ایس ایم ایز کو سپورٹ کرنا، روزگار پر مبنی ترقی کو فعال کرنا، لوگوں، معیشت اور اختراع میں سرمایہ کاری، توانائی کی فراہمی کو محفوظ بنانا، برآمدات کو فروغ دینااوراختراع کی نشو ونما کرنا۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ ‘‘وکست بھارت’’ زیرو غربت کا احاطہ کرتا ہے، سو فیصد اچھے معیار کی اسکولی تعلیم، اعلی معیار، سستی اور جامع صحت کی دیکھ بھال تک رسائی، بامعنی روزگار کے ساتھ سو فیصد ہنر مند محنت، اقتصادی سرگرمیوں میں 70 فیصد خواتین اور کسان ہمارے ملک کو ‘دنیا کی خوراک کی ٹوکری’ بنا رہے ہیں۔