Ministry of Finance
Driving Financial Empowerment
01 FEB 2025 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
Transformative schemes boost financial inclusion, insurance, and entrepreneurship
Synopsis
Key government initiatives have significantly advanced financial inclusion and entrepreneurship, benefiting millions across India. The Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana (PMJDY) has opened over 54.58 crore accounts, with deposits rising to ₹2.46 lakh crore by January 2025. The Atal Pension Yojana (APY) has seen a surge in enrolments, reaching 7.33 crore by January 2025, with more than 89.95 lakh new enrolments in FY 2024-25. The Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJJBY) has enrolled 22.52 crore individuals, with ₹17,600 crore disbursed for 8.8 lakh claims. The Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY) has covered 49.12 crore people, processing ₹2,994.75 crore against accident claims. The Stand-Up India Scheme has sanctioned ₹53,609 crore in loans for 2.36 lakh entrepreneurs, with a focus on SC/ST and women. Finally, the Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY) has sanctioned ₹32.36 lakh crore for 51.41 crore loans, with 68% of the loans benefiting women and 50% going to SC/ST/OBC categories. These initiatives are instrumental in promoting financial empowerment and inclusive growth.
Introduction
Financial inclusion remains a key government priority, striving to provide banking, credit, and insurance services to the unbanked and underserved. Through initiatives like the Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana, Atal Pension Yojana, and others, the government is working to empower individuals, secure financial futures, and promote entrepreneurship. The motto, "From Jan Dhan to Jan Suraksha," encapsulates the vision of financial security and inclusive growth for all.
Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana (PMJDY)
Launched in August 2014, the Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana (PMJDY) aimed to bring the unbanked into the formal financial system by expanding access to savings accounts, credit, remittance, insurance, and pensions. Over the decade, it has empowered weaker sections and low-income groups, playing a key role in financial inclusion and economic integration. According to the World Bank's Global Findex Database 2021, bank account ownership in India more than doubled in the past decade, rising from 35 percent in 2011 to 78 percent in 2021.
Key Achievements:
1. Accounts Opened: Grew from 14.72 crore in March 2015 to 54.58 crore by January 15, 2025.
2. Deposits: Increased from ₹15,670 crore in March 2015 to ₹2,46,595 crore by January 2025.
3. RuPay Cards: 37.29 crore cards issued to PMJDY accountholders as of January 15, 2025, enhancing digital transactions.
Atal Pension Yojana (APY)
Launched on May 9, 2015, Atal Pension Yojana (APY) provides social security to unorganised sector workers. It ensures financial stability for the poor and underprivileged. The scheme was operationalised on June 1, 2015. APY is regulated by the Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA). It functions under the National Pension System (NPS) framework.
Key Achievements:
1. Growth of APY: The Atal Pension Yojana surged from 1.54 crore enrolments in March 2019 to 7.33 crore by January 2025. Its predecessor, the Swavalamban scheme, had 3.01 Lakh enrolments as of 2010-11.
1. FY 2024-25 Progress: Over 89.95 lakh enrolments in the current Financial Year 2024-25.
Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJJBY)
Launched on May 9, 2015, Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJJBY) is a government-backed life insurance scheme. Proposed in the 2015 budget, it aimed to expand insurance coverage beyond the then 20% of the population. The scheme provides one-year renewable life insurance covering death from any cause.
Key Achievements:
1. Enrolments: Grew from 3.1 crore in FY 2016-17 to 22.52 crore as of January 15, 2025.
2. Claims Disbursed: ₹17,600 crore disbursed against 8,80,037 claims from a total of 9,13,165 claims received.
Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY)
Launched on May 9, 2015, Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY) is an accident insurance scheme covering death and disability. It is a one-year renewable policy aimed at increasing insurance penetration. The scheme provides coverage to individuals aged 18-70 with a savings or post office account, benefiting the poor and underprivileged.
Key Achievements:
1. Enrolments: 49.12 crore cumulative enrolments as of January 15, 2025.
2. Claims Processed: ₹2,994.75 crore disbursed against 1,50,805 claims from a total of 1,98,446 claims received.
Stand-Up India Scheme
Launched on April 5, 2016, the Stand-Up India Scheme promotes entrepreneurship among women, SCs, and STs. It provides bank loans from ₹10 lakh to ₹1 crore for greenfield enterprises in manufacturing, services, trading, and allied agriculture. The scheme aims to empower aspiring entrepreneurs by easing financial barriers.
Key Achievements:
1. Progress: Loan amount sanctioned increased from ₹3,683 crore in March 2018 to ₹53,609 crore by July 2024.
2. Beneficiaries: 2.36 lakh loans granted to SC/ST and women entrepreneurs as of July 2024.
Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY)
Launched on April 8, 2015, Pradhan Mantri MUDRA Yojana (PMMY) supports small and micro enterprises with loans up to ₹10 lakh. In Union Budget 2024-25, the loan limit was increased to ₹20 lakh. MUDRA facilitates financial inclusion by refinancing micro units and empowering aspiring entrepreneurs.
Key Achievements:
1. Loans Sanctioned: ₹32.36 lakh crore sanctioned for 51.41 crore loans (as of Jan 2025)
2. Borrower Distribution: 68% loans to women and 50% to SC/ST/OBC categories
Category-Wise Breakup
Category
No. of Loans
Amount Sanctioned
Shishu
79%
36%
Kishor
19%
40%
Tarun
2%
24%
Tarun Plus
-
-
Total
100%
100%
Data Source: Ministry of Finance
Click here to download PDF

وزارت خزانہ
مالیاتی تفویض اختیارات کو آگے بڑھانا
01 FEB 2025 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
تبدیلی کی اسکیمیں مالی شمولیت، انشورنس اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کو فروغ دیتی ہیں۔
خلاصہ
کلیدی حکومتی اقدامات نے مالی شمولیت اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کو نمایاں طور پر آگے بڑھایا ہے، جس سے پورے ہندوستان میں لاکھوں لوگوں کو فائدہ پہنچا ہے۔ پردھان منتری جن دھن یوجنا (پی ایم جے ڈی وائی) نے 54.58 کروڑ سے زیادہ اکاؤنٹس کھولے ہیں، جن میں جنوری 2025 تک ڈپازٹس بڑھ کر 2.46 لاکھ کروڑروپے تک پہنچ گئے ہیں۔ اٹل پنشن یوجنا (اے پی وائی) کے اندراج میں اضافہ دیکھا گیا ہے، جو جنوری 2025 تک 7.33 کروڑ روپے تک پہنچ گیا ہے،جس میں مالی سال 2024- 25 میں 89.95 لاکھ سے زیادہ نئے اندراج ہوئے۔ پردھان منتری جیون جیوتی بیمہ یوجنا (پی ایم جے جے بی وائی) نے 22.52 کروڑ افراد کا اندراج کیا ہے، جس میں 8.8 لاکھ دعووں کے لیے 17,600 کروڑ روپے ادا کیے گئے ہیں۔ پردھان منتری سورکشا بیمہ یوجنا (پی ایم ایس بی وائی) نے 49.12 کروڑ لوگوں کا احاطہ کیا ہے، جس میں حادثے کے دعوؤں کے لیے2,994.75 کروڑروپے کی کارروائی کی گئی ہے۔ اسٹینڈ اپ انڈیا اسکیم نے ایس سی/ایس ٹی اور خواتین پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے 2.36 لاکھ کاروباریوں کے لیے53,609 کروڑ روپے کے قرض کی منظوری دی ہے۔ آخر میں پردھان منتری مدرا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم وائی) نے 51.41 کروڑ قرضوں کے لیے 32.36 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی منظوری دی ہے، جس میں 68فیصد قرض خواتین کو فائدہ پہنچا رہے ہیں اور 50فیصد ایس سی/ ایس ٹی/ او بی سی زمروں میں جا رہے ہیں۔ یہ اقدامات مالیاتی تفویض اختیارات اور جامع ترقی کو فروغ دینے میں اہم ہیں۔
تعارف
مالیاتی شمولیت حکومت کی ایک اہم ترجیح بنی ہوئی ہے، جو کہ بینکنگ، قرضہ اور انشورنس کی خدمات بغیر بینکوں کے کم سہولت والے افراد کو فراہم کرنے کے لیے کوشاں ہے۔ پردھان منتری جن دھن یوجنا، اٹل پنشن یوجنا اور دیگر جیسے اقدامات کے ذریعے، حکومت افراد کو بااختیار بنانے، مالی مستقبل کو محفوظ بنانے اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کام کر رہی ہے۔ ‘‘جن دھن سے جن سورکشا تک’’ کا نعرہ مالی تحفظ اور سب کے لیے جامع ترقی کے وژن کو سمیٹتا ہے۔
پردھان منتری جن دھن یوجنا (پی ایم جے ڈی وائی)
اگست 2014 میں شروع کی گئی پردھان منتری جن دھن یوجنا (پی ایم جے ڈی وائی) کا مقصد بچت کھاتوں، کریڈٹ، ترسیلات زر، بیمہ اور پنشن تک رسائی کو بڑھا کر رسمی مالیاتی نظام میں بغیر بینک والوں کو لانا ہے۔ ایک دہائی کے دوران اس نے کمزور طبقات اور کم آمدنی والے گروہوں کو بااختیار بنایا ہے، جو مالی شمولیت اور اقتصادی انضمام میں کلیدی کردار ادا کر رہا ہے۔ عالمی بینک کے گلوبل فنڈیکس ڈیٹا بیس2021 کے مطابق، گزشتہ دہائی میں ہندوستان میں بینک اکاؤنٹس کی ملکیت دگنی سے بھی زیادہ ہو گئی ہے، جو 2011 میں 35 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 2021 میں 78 فیصد ہو گئی ہے۔
اہم کامیابیاں:
• کھولے گئے اکاؤنٹس: مارچ 2015 میں 14.72 کروڑ سے بڑھ کر 15 جنوری 2025 تک 54.58 کروڑ ہو گئے۔
• ڈپازٹس: مارچ 2015 میں 15,670 کروڑروپے سے بڑھ کر جنوری 2025 تک 2,46,595 کروڑ روپےہو گئے۔
• روپے کارڈز: 15 جنوری 2025 تک پی ایم جے ڈی وائی کھاتہ داروں کو 37.29 کروڑ کارڈ جاری کیے گئے، جس سے ڈیجیٹل لین دین میں اضافہ ہوا۔
اٹل پنشن یوجنا (اے پی وائی)
9 مئی 2015 کو شروع کی گئی اٹل پنشن یوجنا (اے پی وائی ) غیر منظم شعبے کے کارکنوں کو سماجی تحفظ فراہم کرتی ہے۔ یہ غریبوں اور پسماندہ افراد کے لیے مالی استحکام کو یقینی بناتی ہے۔ یہ اسکیم یکم جون 2015 کو فعال کی گئی تھی۔ اے پی وائی کو پنشن فنڈ ریگولیٹری اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی (پی ایف آر ڈی اے) کے ذریعے منظم کیا جاتا ہے۔ یہ نیشنل پنشن سسٹم (این پی ایس) فریم ورک کے تحت کام کرتی ہے۔
اہم کامیابیاں:
• اے پی وائی کی ترقی: اٹل پنشن یوجنا مارچ 2019 میں 1.54 کروڑاندراجات سے بڑھ کر جنوری 2025 تک 7.33 کروڑ ہوگئی۔ اس کی پیشرو، سووالم بن اسکیم میں 2010-11 تک 3.01 لاکھ اندراجات تھے۔
• مالی سال 2024-25 کی پیشرفت: موجودہ مالی سال 2024-25 میں 89.95 لاکھ سے زیادہ اندراجات۔
پردھان منتری جیون جیوتی بیمہ یوجنا (پی ایم جے جے بی وائی)
9 مئی 2015 کو شروع کی گئی، پردھان منتری جیون جیوتی بیمہ یوجنا (پی ایم جے جے بی وائی) حکومت کی حمایت یافتہ لائف انشورنس اسکیم ہے۔ 2015 کے بجٹ میں تجویز کردہ، اس کا مقصد انشورنس کوریج کو اس وقت کی آبادی کے 20فیصد سے آگے بڑھانا تھا۔ یہ اسکیم ایک سال کی قابل تجدید لائف انشورنس فراہم کرتی ہے، جس میں کسی بھی وجہ سے موت کا احاطہ کیا جاتا ہے۔
اہم کامیابیاں:
• اندراجات: مالی سال 2016-17 میں 3.1 کروڑ سے بڑھ کر 15 جنوری 2025 تک 22.52 کروڑ ہو گئے۔
• ادا کیے گئے دعوے: موصول ہونے والے کل 9,13,165 دعوؤں میں سے 8,80,037 دعوؤں کے مقابلے میں 17,600 کروڑ روپے ادا کیے گئے۔
پردھان منتری سورکشا بیمہ یوجنا (پی ایم ایس بی وائی )
9 مئی 2015 کو شروع کی گئی پردھان منتری سورکشا بیمہ یوجنا (پی ایم ایس بی وائی ) ایک حادثہ سے متعلق انشورنس اسکیم ہے، جس میں موت اور معذوری کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ ایک سالہ قابل تجدید پالیسی ہے، جس کا مقصد انشورنس کی رسائی کو بڑھانا ہے۔ یہ اسکیم 18-70 سال کی عمر کے افراد کو بچت یا پوسٹ آفس اکاؤنٹ کے ساتھ کوریج فراہم کرتی ہے، جس سے غریبوں اور پسماندہ افراد کو فائدہ ہوتا ہے۔
اہم کامیابیاں:
• اندراجات: 15 جنوری 2025 تک 49.12 کروڑ مجموعی اندراجات ہوئے۔
• دعوؤں پر کارروائی: موصول ہونے والے کل 1,98,446 دعوؤں میں سے 1,50,805 دعوؤں کے مقابلے میں 2,994.75 کروڑ روپے ادا کیے گئے۔
اسٹینڈ اپ انڈیا اسکیم
5 اپریل 2016 کو شروع کی گئی، اسٹینڈ اپ انڈیا اسکیم خواتین، ایس سیز اور ایس ٹیز کے درمیان کاروبار کو فروغ دیتی ہے۔ یہ مینوفیکچرنگ، خدمات، تجارت اور متعلقہ زراعت میں گرین فیلڈ انٹرپرائزز کے لیے 10 لاکھ روپے سےایک کروڑ روپے تک بینک قرض فراہم کرتی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کا مقصد مالی رکاوٹوں کو کم کرکے آرزومند کاروباری افراد کو بااختیار بنانا ہے۔
اہم کامیابیاں:
• پیش رفت: منظور شدہ قرض کی رقم مارچ 2018 میں 3,683 کروڑ روپے سے بڑھ کر جولائی 2024 تک 53,609 کروڑ روپے ہو گئی۔
• استفادہ کنندگان: جولائی 2024 تک ایس سی/ ایس ٹی اور خواتین کاروباریوں کو 2.36 لاکھ قرض دیے گئے۔
پردھان منتری مدرا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم وائی)
8 اپریل 2015 کو شروع کی گئی پردھان منتری مدرا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم وائی) 10 لاکھ روپے تک کے قرضوں کے ساتھ چھوٹے اور مائیکرو انٹرپرائزز کو سپورٹ کرتی ہے۔ مرکزی بجٹ 2024-25 میں قرض کی حد 20 لاکھ روپے تک بڑھا دی گئی تھی۔ مدرا مائیکرو اکائیوں کو دوبارہ مالی اعانت فراہم کرکے اور آرزومند کاروباری افراد کو بااختیار بنا کر مالی شمولیت کی سہولت فراہم کرتی ہے۔
اہم کامیابیاں:
• منظور شدہ قرض: 51.41 کروڑ قرضوں (جنوری 2025 تک) کے لیے 32.36 لاکھ کروڑروپے منظور کیے گئے ۔
• قرض لینے والوں کی تقسیم: 68فیصد قرض خواتین کے لیے اور 50فیصد ایس سی / ایس ٹی اور او بی سی زمروں کے لیے۔
زمرہ کے لحاظ سے تفصیلات
زمرہ
قرضوں کی تعداد
منظور شدہ رقم
شیشو
79%
36%
کشور
19%
40%
ترُن
2%
24%
ترُن پلس
-
-
کل
100%
100%
ڈیٹا ماخذ: وزارت خزانہ
پی ڈی ایف کو ڈاؤن لوڈ کرنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں: