Ministry of Finance
Driving Financial Empowerment
01 FEB 2025 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
Transformative schemes boost financial inclusion, insurance, and entrepreneurship
Synopsis
Key government initiatives have significantly advanced financial inclusion and entrepreneurship, benefiting millions across India. The Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana (PMJDY) has opened over 54.58 crore accounts, with deposits rising to ₹2.46 lakh crore by January 2025. The Atal Pension Yojana (APY) has seen a surge in enrolments, reaching 7.33 crore by January 2025, with more than 89.95 lakh new enrolments in FY 2024-25. The Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJJBY) has enrolled 22.52 crore individuals, with ₹17,600 crore disbursed for 8.8 lakh claims. The Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY) has covered 49.12 crore people, processing ₹2,994.75 crore against accident claims. The Stand-Up India Scheme has sanctioned ₹53,609 crore in loans for 2.36 lakh entrepreneurs, with a focus on SC/ST and women. Finally, the Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY) has sanctioned ₹32.36 lakh crore for 51.41 crore loans, with 68% of the loans benefiting women and 50% going to SC/ST/OBC categories. These initiatives are instrumental in promoting financial empowerment and inclusive growth.
Introduction
Financial inclusion remains a key government priority, striving to provide banking, credit, and insurance services to the unbanked and underserved. Through initiatives like the Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana, Atal Pension Yojana, and others, the government is working to empower individuals, secure financial futures, and promote entrepreneurship. The motto, "From Jan Dhan to Jan Suraksha," encapsulates the vision of financial security and inclusive growth for all.
Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana (PMJDY)
Launched in August 2014, the Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana (PMJDY) aimed to bring the unbanked into the formal financial system by expanding access to savings accounts, credit, remittance, insurance, and pensions. Over the decade, it has empowered weaker sections and low-income groups, playing a key role in financial inclusion and economic integration. According to the World Bank's Global Findex Database 2021, bank account ownership in India more than doubled in the past decade, rising from 35 percent in 2011 to 78 percent in 2021.
Key Achievements:
1. Accounts Opened: Grew from 14.72 crore in March 2015 to 54.58 crore by January 15, 2025.
2. Deposits: Increased from ₹15,670 crore in March 2015 to ₹2,46,595 crore by January 2025.
3. RuPay Cards: 37.29 crore cards issued to PMJDY accountholders as of January 15, 2025, enhancing digital transactions.
Atal Pension Yojana (APY)
Launched on May 9, 2015, Atal Pension Yojana (APY) provides social security to unorganised sector workers. It ensures financial stability for the poor and underprivileged. The scheme was operationalised on June 1, 2015. APY is regulated by the Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA). It functions under the National Pension System (NPS) framework.
Key Achievements:
1. Growth of APY: The Atal Pension Yojana surged from 1.54 crore enrolments in March 2019 to 7.33 crore by January 2025. Its predecessor, the Swavalamban scheme, had 3.01 Lakh enrolments as of 2010-11.
1. FY 2024-25 Progress: Over 89.95 lakh enrolments in the current Financial Year 2024-25.
Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJJBY)
Launched on May 9, 2015, Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJJBY) is a government-backed life insurance scheme. Proposed in the 2015 budget, it aimed to expand insurance coverage beyond the then 20% of the population. The scheme provides one-year renewable life insurance covering death from any cause.
Key Achievements:
1. Enrolments: Grew from 3.1 crore in FY 2016-17 to 22.52 crore as of January 15, 2025.
2. Claims Disbursed: ₹17,600 crore disbursed against 8,80,037 claims from a total of 9,13,165 claims received.
Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY)
Launched on May 9, 2015, Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY) is an accident insurance scheme covering death and disability. It is a one-year renewable policy aimed at increasing insurance penetration. The scheme provides coverage to individuals aged 18-70 with a savings or post office account, benefiting the poor and underprivileged.
Key Achievements:
1. Enrolments: 49.12 crore cumulative enrolments as of January 15, 2025.
2. Claims Processed: ₹2,994.75 crore disbursed against 1,50,805 claims from a total of 1,98,446 claims received.
Stand-Up India Scheme
Launched on April 5, 2016, the Stand-Up India Scheme promotes entrepreneurship among women, SCs, and STs. It provides bank loans from ₹10 lakh to ₹1 crore for greenfield enterprises in manufacturing, services, trading, and allied agriculture. The scheme aims to empower aspiring entrepreneurs by easing financial barriers.
Key Achievements:
1. Progress: Loan amount sanctioned increased from ₹3,683 crore in March 2018 to ₹53,609 crore by July 2024.
2. Beneficiaries: 2.36 lakh loans granted to SC/ST and women entrepreneurs as of July 2024.
Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY)
Launched on April 8, 2015, Pradhan Mantri MUDRA Yojana (PMMY) supports small and micro enterprises with loans up to ₹10 lakh. In Union Budget 2024-25, the loan limit was increased to ₹20 lakh. MUDRA facilitates financial inclusion by refinancing micro units and empowering aspiring entrepreneurs.
Key Achievements:
1. Loans Sanctioned: ₹32.36 lakh crore sanctioned for 51.41 crore loans (as of Jan 2025)
2. Borrower Distribution: 68% loans to women and 50% to SC/ST/OBC categories
Category-Wise Breakup
Category
No. of Loans
Amount Sanctioned
Shishu
79%
36%
Kishor
19%
40%
Tarun
2%
24%
Tarun Plus
-
-
Total
100%
100%
Data Source: Ministry of Finance
Click here to download PDF

বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালয়
বিত্তীয় সবলীকৰণক গতি প্ৰদান
পৰিৱৰ্তনশীল আঁচনিসমূহে বিত্তীয় অন্তৰ্ভুক্তি, বীমা, আৰু উদ্যোগীকৰণক বৃদ্ধি কৰে
01 FEB 2025 2:22PM by PIB Guwahati
চৰকাৰী মূল পদক্ষেপসমূহে বিত্তীয় অন্তৰ্ভুক্তি আৰু উদ্যোগীকৰণক যথেষ্ট উন্নত কৰিছে, যাৰ ফলত সমগ্ৰ ভাৰতবৰ্ষৰ লাখ লাখ লোক উপকৃত হৈছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী জন ধন যোজনাই ৫৪.৫৮ কোটিৰো অধিক একাউণ্ট মুকলি কৰিছে, ২০২৫ চনৰ জানুৱাৰী মাহৰ ভিতৰত জমা ধন ২.৪৬ লাখ কোটি টকালৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। অটল পেঞ্চন যোজনাত নামভৰ্তিৰ হাৰ বৃদ্ধি পাই ২০২৫ চনৰ জানুৱাৰীলৈকে ৭.৩৩ কোটিত উপনীত হৈছে, ২০২৪-২৫ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষত ৮৯.৯৫ লাখতকৈ অধিক নতুন নামভৰ্তি হৈছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী জীৱন জ্যোতি বীমা যোজনাত ২২.৫২ কোটি ব্যক্তিক নামভৰ্তি কৰা হৈছে, য’ত ৮.৮ লাখ দাবীৰ বাবে ১৭,৬০০ কোটি টকা প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী সুৰক্ষা বীমা যোজনাই ৪৯.১২ কোটি লোকক সামৰি লৈছে, দুৰ্ঘটনাৰ দাবী (ক্লেইম)ৰ বিপৰীতে ২,৯৯৪.৭৫ কোটি টকা প্ৰক্ৰিয়াকৰণ কৰিছে। ষ্টেণ্ড আপ ইণ্ডিয়া আঁচনিৰ জৰিয়তে অনুসূচিত জাতি/জনজাতি আৰু মহিলাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি ২.৩৬ লাখ উদ্যোগীৰ বাবে ৫৩,৬০৯ কোটি ঋণ অনুমোদন কৰা হৈছে। অৱশেষত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মুদ্ৰা যোজনাই ৫১.৪১ কোটি ঋণৰ বাবে ৩২.৩৬ লাখ কোটি টকা অনুমোদন জনাইছে, য’ত ৬৮% ঋণ মহিলা আৰু ৫০% অনুসূচিত জাতি/অনুসূচিত জনজাতি/অবিচি শিতানত যাব।এই পদক্ষেপসমূহে বিত্তীয় সবলীকৰণ আৰু সৰ্বাংগীন বৃদ্ধিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সহায়ক।
আৰম্ভণিঃ
বিত্তীয় অন্তৰ্ভুক্তি চৰকাৰৰ এটা মূল অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ হৈয়েই আছে আৰু ই বেংকিং, ঋণ, আৰু বীমা সেৱা প্ৰদানৰ বাবে চেষ্টা কৰি আছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী জন ধন যোজনা, অটল পেঞ্চন যোজনা, আদিৰ দৰে পদক্ষেপৰ জৰিয়তে চৰকাৰে ব্যক্তিক সবলীকৰণ, আৰ্থিক ভৱিষ্যত সুৰক্ষিত, উদ্যোগীকৰণক প্ৰসাৰিত কৰাৰ বাবে কাম কৰি আছে। "জন ধনৰ পৰা জন সুৰক্ষালৈকে" মূলমন্ত্ৰই সকলোৰে বাবে আৰ্থিক সুৰক্ষা আৰু সৰ্বাংগীন বৃদ্ধিৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীক সামৰি লৈছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী জন ধন যোজনা(PMJDY):
২০১৪ চনৰ আগষ্ট মাহত আৰম্ভ হোৱা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী জন ধন যোজনা (পিএমজেডিৱাই)ৰ লক্ষ্য আছিল সঞ্চয় একাউণ্ট, ক্ৰেডিট, ৰেমিটেন্স, বীমা, আৰু পেঞ্চনৰ সুবিধা সম্প্ৰসাৰণ কৰি বেংকবিহীনসকলক আনুষ্ঠানিক বিত্তীয় ব্যৱস্থালৈ অনা। দশকজুৰি ই দুৰ্বল আৰু কম আয়ৰ গোটসমূহক শক্তিশালী কৰি তুলিছে তথা বিত্তীয় অন্তৰ্ভুক্তি আৰু অৰ্থনৈতিক সংহতিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত মূল ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছে।
বিশ্ব বেংকৰ গ্ল’বেল ফিণ্ডেক্স ডাটাবেছ ২০২১ অনুসৰি ভাৰতত বিগত দশকত বেংক একাউণ্টৰ মালিকীস্বত্ব দুগুণতকৈও অধিক বৃদ্ধি পাইছে, ২০১১ চনত ৩৫ শতাংশৰ পৰা ২০২১ চনত ৭৮ শতাংশলৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে।
অটল পেঞ্চন যোজনাঃ
২০১৫ চনৰ ৯ মে’ত আৰম্ভ হোৱা অটল পেঞ্চন যোজনাই অসংগঠিত খণ্ডৰ কৰ্মীক সামাজিক সুৰক্ষা প্ৰদান কৰে। ই দৰিদ্ৰ আৰু অভাৱগ্ৰস্ত লোকৰ বাবে আৰ্থিক স্থিতিশীলতা নিশ্চিত কৰে। ২০১৫ চনৰ ১ জুনত এই আঁচনিখন কাৰ্যকৰী কৰা হয়। এপিৱাই পেঞ্চন ফাণ্ড ৰেগুলেটৰী এণ্ড ডেভেলপমেণ্ট অথৰিটি (পিএফআৰডিএ)ৰ দ্বাৰা নিয়ন্ত্ৰিত হয়। ই ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পেঞ্চন ব্যৱস্থা (এনপিএছ) কাঠামোৰ অধীনত কাম কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী জীৱন জ্যোতি বীমা যোজনাঃ
২০১৫ চনৰ ৯ মে’ত আৰম্ভ হোৱা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী জীৱন জ্যোতি বীমা যোজনা (PMJJBY) হৈছে চৰকাৰী সমৰ্থিত জীৱন বীমা আঁচনি। ২০১৫ চনৰ বাজেটত প্ৰস্তাৱিত ইয়াৰ লক্ষ্য আছিল তেতিয়াৰ ২০% জনসংখ্যাৰ বাহিৰলৈ বীমা কভাৰেজ সম্প্ৰসাৰণ কৰা। এই আঁচনিৰ জৰিয়তে যিকোনো কাৰণত হোৱা মৃত্যুক সামৰি এবছৰৰ নবীকৰণযোগ্য জীৱন বীমা প্ৰদান কৰা হয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী সুৰক্ষা বীমা যোজনা (PMSBY):
২০১৫ চনৰ ৯ মে’ত আৰম্ভ হোৱা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী জীৱন জ্যোতি বীমা যোজনা (PMJJBY) হৈছে চৰকাৰী সমৰ্থিত জীৱন বীমা আঁচনি।২০১৫ চনৰ বাজেটত প্ৰস্তাৱিত ইয়াৰ লক্ষ্য আছিল তেতিয়াৰ ২০% জনসংখ্যাৰ বাহিৰলৈ বীমা কভাৰেজ সম্প্ৰসাৰণ কৰা। এই আঁচনিৰ জৰিয়তে যিকোনো কাৰণত হোৱা মৃত্যুক সামৰি এবছৰৰ নবীকৰণযোগ্য জীৱন বীমা প্ৰদান কৰা হয়।
ষ্টেণ্ড-আপ ইণ্ডিয়াঃ
২০১৬ চনৰ ৫ এপ্ৰিলত আৰম্ভ হোৱা ষ্টেণ্ড-আপ ইণ্ডিয়া আঁচনিখনে মহিলা, অনুসূচিত জাতি, আৰু অনুসূচিত জনজাতিৰ মাজত উদ্যোগীকৰণক প্ৰসাৰিত কৰে। ই উৎপাদন, সেৱা, ব্যৱসায়, আৰু সংশ্লিষ্ট কৃষিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সেউজ ক্ষেত্ৰ উদ্যোগৰ বাবে ১০ লাখৰ পৰা ১ কোটিলৈকে বেংক ঋণ প্ৰদান কৰে। আৰ্থিক বাধাসমূহ লাঘৱ কৰি উচ্চাকাংক্ষী উদ্যোগীসকলক সৱলীকৰণৰ লক্ষ্যৰে এই আঁচনিৰ লক্ষ্য।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মুদ্ৰা যোজনাঃ
২০১৫ চনৰ ৮ এপ্ৰিলত আৰম্ভ হোৱা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মুদ্ৰা যোজনাই ক্ষুদ্ৰ আৰু ক্ষুদ্ৰ উদ্যোগক ১০ লাখ পৰ্যন্ত ঋণেৰে সহায় কৰে।কেন্দ্ৰীয় বাজেট ২০২৪-২৫ত ঋণৰ সীমা ২০ লাখলৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰা হৈছিল। মুদ্ৰা যোজনাই ক্ষুদ্ৰ ইউনিটসমূহক পুনৰ বিত্তীয় সাহায্য প্ৰদান কৰি আৰু উচ্চাকাংক্ষী উদ্যোগীসকলক সবলীকৰণ কৰি বিত্তীয় অন্তৰ্ভুক্তিৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰে।