President's Secretariat
ADDRESS TO THE NATION BY THE HON’BLE PRESIDENT OF INDIA SMT. DROUPADI MURMU ON THE EVE OF REPUBLIC DAY 2025
25 JAN 2025 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
My Dear Fellow Citizens,
Namaskar!
I am happy to be addressing you on this historic occasion. On the eve of Republic Day, I offer you my heartiest congratulations! On January 26, 75 years ago, our founding document, the Constitution of India, came into effect.
The Constituent Assembly, after nearly three years of debates, adopted the Constitution on 26th of November in 1949. That day, 26th November, has been celebrated as Samvidhan Divas, that is, Constitution Day, since 2015.
Republic Day is indeed a matter of collective joy and pride for all citizens. Seventy-five years, someone might say, is only the blink of an eye in the life of a nation. No, I will say, not these past 75 years. This has been the time when the long-dormant soul of India has awakened again, taking strides to regain its rightful place in the comity of nations. Among the oldest civilizations, India was once known as a source of knowledge and wisdom. There, however, came a dark phase, and inhuman exploitation under colonial rule led to utter poverty.
Today, we should first recall the brave souls who made great sacrifices to free the motherland from the shackles of foreign rule. Some were well known, while some remained little known till recently. We are celebrating this year the 150th birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda, who stands as a representative of the freedom fighters whose role in the national history is now being recognised in true proportions.
In the early decades of the twentieth century, their struggles consolidated in an organized nationwide independence movement. It was the nation’s good fortune to have the likes of Mahatma Gandhi, Rabindranath Tagore and Babasaheb Ambedkar, who helped it rediscover its democratic ethos. Justice, liberty, equality and fraternity are not theoretical concepts that we came to learn in modern times; they have always been part of our civilisational heritage. It also explains why the critics who were cynical about the future of the Constitution and the Republic when India had newly become independent were proven so thoroughly wrong.
The composition of our Constituent Assembly was also a testimony to our republican values. It had representatives from all parts and all communities of the country. Most notably, it had 15 women among its members, including stalwarts such as Sarojini Naidu, Rajkumari Amrit Kaur, Sucheta Kripalani, Hansaben Mehta and Malati Choudhury. When women’s equality was only a distant ideal in many parts of the world, in India women were actively contributing in shaping the destiny of the nation.
The Constitution has become a living document because civic virtues have been part of our moral compass for millennia. The Constitution provides the ultimate foundation of our collective identity as Indians; it binds us together as a family. For 75 years now, it has guided the path of our progress. Today, let us humbly express our gratitude to Dr. Ambedkar, who chaired the Drafting Committee, other distinguished members of the Constituent Assembly, various officers associated with and others who worked hard and bequeathed us this most wonderful document.
Dear Fellow Citizens,
The 75 years of the Constitution are marked by an all-round progress of a young republic. At the time of Independence and even later, large parts of the country had faced extreme poverty and also hunger. But one thing we were not deprived of was our belief in ourselves. We set down to create the right conditions in which everyone would have the opportunity to flourish. Our farmers toiled hard and made our country self-sufficient in food production. Our labourers worked relentlessly to transform our infrastructure and manufacturing sector. Thanks to their sterling efforts, India’s economy today influences the global economic trends. Today, India is taking leadership positions in international forums. This transformation would not have been possible without the blueprint laid down by our Constitution.
In recent years, the economic growth rate has remained persistently high, creating job opportunities for our youth, putting more money in the hands of farmers and labourers, and also lifting more people out of poverty. The bold and far-sighted economic reforms will sustain this trend in the years to come. Inclusion is the cornerstone of our growth saga, distributing the fruits of developments as widely as possible.
As the Government continues to assign top priority to financial inclusion, initiatives such as the Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana, Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana, Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana, MUDRA, Stand-Up India and Atal Pension Yojana have been expanded to provide more people access to a variety of financial support schemes.
Equally importantly, the government has redefined the notion of welfare, making basic necessities such as housing and access to drinking water a matter of entitlement. Every effort is being made to extend a helping hand to the marginalized communities, particularly of the Scheduled Castes, Scheduled Tribes and Other Backward Classes. For example, there have been pre-matric and post-matric scholarships, national fellowships, overseas scholarships, hostels and coaching facilities for the youth from the SC communities. The Pradhan Mantri Anusuchit Jaati Abhyuday Yojana is making progress in reducing poverty among the SC communities by adding employment and income generation opportunities. There have been dedicated schemes for aiming for the socio-economic development of ST communities, including Dharti Aaba Janjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan and Pradhan Mantri Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha Abhiyan (PM-JANMAN). A Development and Welfare Board has been constituted for the De-notified, Nomadic and Semi Nomadic Communities.
Meanwhile, the focus on physical infrastructure development, including roads and railways, ports and logistics hubs, over the past decade has created a platform that will support growth for decades to come.
The way the government has used technology in the field of finance has been exemplary. A variety of digital payment options as well as the system of direct benefit transfer have promoted inclusion, bringing a significant number of people within the formal system. It has also brought unprecedented transparency in the system. In the process, within a few years we have created a robust Digital Public Infrastructure that is among the best in the world.
The banking system has been in a healthy condition after a series of bold measures such as the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, effecting a substantial reduction in the Non-Performing Assets of Scheduled Commercial Banks.
Dear Fellow Citizens,
We won freedom in 1947, but many relics of a colonial mindset persisted among us for long. Of late, we have been witnessing concerted efforts to change that mindset. Among the most noteworthy of such efforts was the decision to replace the Indian Penal Code, the Code of Criminal Procedure and the Indian Evidence Act with the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita, the Bharatiya Nagarik Suraksha Sanhita and the Bharatiya Sakshya Adhiniyam. Based also on Indian traditions of jurisprudence, the new criminal laws place the delivery of justice instead of punishment at the centre of the criminal justice system. Moreover, the new laws grant top priority to countering crimes against women and children.
Reforms of such magnitude require an audacity of vision. Another measure that promises to redefine the terms of good governance is the Bill introduced in Parliament to synchronise election schedules in the country. The ‘One Nation One Election’ plan can promote consistency in governance, prevent policy paralysis, mitigate resource diversion, and reduce the financial burden, apart from offering many other benefits.
There has also been a fresh engagement with our civilisational heritage. The ongoing Mahakumbh can be seen as an expression of the richness of that heritage. An exciting array of initiatives is underway in the domain of culture to preserve and revitalise our traditions and customs.
India is a hub of great linguistic diversity. In order to conserve as well as celebrate this richness, the Government has recognised Assamese, Bengali, Marathi, Pali and Prakrit as classical languages. This category already includes Tamil, Sanskrit, Telugu, Kannada, Malayalam, and Odia. The Government is proactively promoting research in 11 classical languages now.
I look forward to the completion of India’s first Archaeological Experiential Museum in Vadnagar of Gujarat, being developed next to an excavation site that shows evidence of human settlement from around 800 BCE. The museum will bring together in one place a wide range of arts, crafts and cultural elements from different eras.
Dear Fellow Citizens,
It is, after all, our young generation that is going to shape the India of tomorrow. Education, in turn, shapes these young minds. Therefore, the Government has increased its investment in education and made every effort to improve every parameter related to this sector. The results so far are more than encouraging. The last decade has transformed education, in terms of quality of learning and physical infrastructure and digital inclusion. For the medium of instruction, the regional languages are promoted at more levels. It is not surprising that there has been a notable improvement in students’ performance. I am glad to learn that women teachers have played a crucial role in this transformation, since more than 60 percent of those who became teachers in the last decade are women.
The expansion and mainstreaming of vocational and skill education is a welcome development. This is also supplemented now by the scheme to provide our youth internship opportunities in the corporate sector.
With a stronger foundation of the school-level education, India has been scaling new heights in various branches of knowledge, particularly in science, along with technology. For example, India stands sixth in terms of intellectual property filings in the world. We have consistently improved our ranking in the Global Innovation Index, moving from 48th position in 2020 to 39th in 2024.
With rising self-assurance, we are increasing our participation in cutting-edge research with a series of initiatives. The National Quantum Mission aims to create a vibrant and innovative ecosystem in this new frontier of technology. Another noteworthy beginning is with the National Mission on Interdisciplinary Cyber Physical System, which plans to focus on several advanced technologies including artificial intelligence, machine learning, robotics and cyber security. These technologies were called futuristic till recently, but they are fast becoming part of our daily lives.
The Genome India Project has been not only an exciting venture in exploring nature; it is also a veritable defining moment in the history of science in India. Under its flagship programme, the genome sequencing of 10,000 Indians have been made available for further research only this month. This pathbreaking project will open new vistas in biotechnology research and also give a fillip to the public healthcare system.
The Indian Space Research Organisation has been taking giant leaps in space in recent years. This month, the ISRO once again made the nation proud with its successful Space Docking Experiment. India has now become the fourth country in the world to have this capability.
Our increasing confidence levels as a nation are also reflected in the arena of sports and games where our players have scripted thrilling success stories. Last year, our athletes made a mark in the Olympic Games. In the Paralympic Games, we sent our largest-ever contingent, who came back with our best-ever performance. Our chess champions impressed the world, as our men and women won the gold at the FIDE Chess Olympiad. The achievements in the sports during the year 2024 were capped by D. Gukesh, who became the youngest World Chess Champion.
Supported by a great improvement in training facilities at the ground level, these sportspersons have made us proud with their winning drive and inspired the next generation to aim higher and higher.
Our brothers and sisters living abroad have taken the best of our culture and civilisation to different parts of the globe and have made us proud with their achievements in diverse fields. They have always considered themselves to be a part of the India Story. As I said at the Pravasi Bharatiya Divas earlier this month, I am confident of their proactive and enthusiastic participation in the making of a Viksit Bharat, a developed India, by the year 2047.
Dear Fellow Citizens,
Thanks to substantial and concrete progress in a wide range of areas, we are marching towards the future, holding our heads high. The key to our future is our youth and especially the young women. Their dreams are moulding the India of tomorrow, when we will be celebrating the centenary of our Independence. And when today’s children will salute the tricolour on 26th January of 2050, they will tell their next generation that this great quest would not have been possible without our incomparable Constitution guiding them along the way.
Our future generations will also keep in mind the mission of Independent India in the world. In the words of the Father of the Nation, Mahatma Gandhi [and I quote]
“If Swaraj was not meant to civilize us, and to purify and stabilize our civilization, it would be nothing worth. The very essence of our civilization is that we give a paramount place to morality in all our affairs, public or private.” [unquote]
Today, let us reaffirm our commitment to strive to realise Gandhiji’s dreams. His watchwords, truth and nonviolence, will continue to remain relevant for the whole world. He also taught us that rights and duties are but the two sides of the coin – indeed, the true source of rights is duty. Today we recall his lessons in compassion too – compassion not only for our human neighbours but also for our other neighbours, namely, flora and fauna, rivers and mountains.
Each of us must contribute to the efforts to counter the global threat of climate change. There have been two exemplary initiatives in this regard. At the global level, India is leading a mass movement, called Mission Lifestyle for Environment, to inspire individuals and communities to be more pro-active in protecting and preserving the environment. Last year, on World Environment Day, we launched a unique campaign, 'Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam', paying tribute to the nurturing power of our mothers as well as of Mother Nature. Its target of planting 80 crore seedlings was achieved ahead of the deadline. The world can learn from such innovative moves that people can adopt as their own movements.
Dear Fellow Citizens,
Let me once again congratulate you all on the occasion of Republic Day. My congratulations to the soldiers guarding our borders as well as police and paramilitary personnel keeping it safe within the borders. My congratulations also to the members of the judiciary, the bureaucracy and our missions abroad. My best wishes to you in all your endeavours.
Thank you.
Jai Hind!
Jai Bharat!

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
भारत की राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु का गणतंत्र दिवस की पूर्व संध्या पर राष्ट्र के नाम संबोधन
25 JAN 2025 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियो,
नमस्कार!
इस ऐतिहासिक अवसर पर आप सबको संबोधित करते हुए मुझे बहुत प्रसन्नता हो रही है। गणतंत्र दिवस की पूर्व संध्या पर, मैं, आप सबको हार्दिक बधाई देती हूं। आज से 75 वर्ष पहले, 26 जनवरी के दिन ही, भारत गणराज्य का आधार ग्रंथ यानी भारत का संविधान, लागू हुआ था।
लगभग तीन वर्ष के विचार-विमर्श के बाद, संविधान सभा ने 26 नवंबर 1949 के दिन संविधान को अंगीकृत किया था। इसी उपलक्ष में 26 नवंबर का दिन, वर्ष 2015 से संविधान दिवस के रूप में मनाया जाता है।
गणतन्त्र दिवस का उत्सव, सभी देशवासियों के लिए सामूहिक उल्लास और गौरव का विषय है। यह कहा जा सकता है कि किसी राष्ट्र के इतिहास में 75 साल का समय, पलक झपकने जैसा होता है। लेकिन मेरे विचार से, भारत के पिछले 75 वर्षों के संदर्भ में, ऐसा बिलकुल नहीं कहा जा सकता है। यह वह कालखंड है जिसमें, लंबे समय से सोई हुई भारत की आत्मा फिर से जागी है और हमारा देश विश्व-समुदाय में अपना समुचित स्थान प्राप्त करने के लिए अग्रसर हुआ है। विश्व की प्राचीनतम सभ्यताओं में शामिल भारत को, ज्ञान और विवेक का उद्गम माना जाता था। लेकिन, भारत को एक अंधकारमय दौर से गुजरना पड़ा। औपनिवेशिक शासन में, अमानवीय शोषण के कारण देश में घोर गरीबी व्याप्त हो गई।
आज के दिन, सबसे पहले, हम उन शूर-वीरों को याद करते हैं जिन्होंने मातृभूमि को विदेशी शासन की बेड़ियों से मुक्त कराने के लिए बड़ी से बड़ी कुर्बानियां दीं। उनमें से कुछ स्वाधीनता सेनानियों के बारे में लोग जानते हैं, लेकिन बहुतों के बारे में उन्हें जानकारी नहीं थी। इस वर्ष, हम भगवान बिरसा मुंडा की 150वीं जयंती मना रहे हैं। वे ऐसे अग्रणी स्वाधीनता सेनानियों में शामिल हैं जिनकी भूमिका को राष्ट्रीय इतिहास के संदर्भ में अब समुचित महत्व दिया जा रहा है।
बीसवीं सदी के आरंभिक दशकों में, स्वाधीनता सेनानियों के संघर्षों ने संगठित राष्ट्र-व्यापी आंदोलन का रूप ले लिया। देश का सौभाग्य था कि महात्मा गांधी, रवींद्रनाथ टैगोर और बाबासाहेब आंबेडकर जैसी महान विभूतियों ने हमारे देश के लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों को फिर से जीवंत बनाया। न्याय, स्वतंत्रता, समता और बंधुता केवल सैद्धांतिक अवधारणाएं नहीं हैं जिनका परिचय हमें आधुनिक युग में प्राप्त हुआ हो। ये जीवन-मूल्य तो सदा से हमारी सभ्यता और संस्कृति का अंग रहे हैं। नव-स्वाधीन भारत के संविधान और गणराज्य के भविष्य को लेकर जो आलोचक संदेह व्यक्त करते थे, उन लोगों को इन्हीं जीवन-मूल्यों के बल पर पूरी तरह से गलत सिद्ध किया जा सका।
भारत के गणतांत्रिक मूल्यों का प्रतिबिंब हमारी संविधान सभा की संरचना में भी दिखाई देता है। उस सभा में देश के सभी हिस्सों और सभी समुदायों का प्रतिनिधित्व था। सबसे अधिक उल्लेखनीय बात यह है कि संविधान सभा में सरोजिनी नायडू, राजकुमारी अमृत कौर, सुचेता कृपलानी, हंसाबेन मेहता और मालती चौधरी जैसी 15 असाधारण महिलाएं भी शामिल थीं। दुनिया के कई हिस्सों में जब महिलाओं की समानता को एक सुदूर आदर्श समझा जाता था तब भारत में, महिलाएं, राष्ट्र की नियति को आकार देने में सक्रिय योगदान दे रही थीं।
हमारा संविधान एक जीवंत दस्तावेज इसलिए बन पाया है क्योंकि नागरिकों की निष्ठा, सदियों से, हमारी नैतिकता-परक जीवन-दृष्टि का प्रमुख तत्व रही है। हमारा संविधान, भारतवासियों के रूप में, हमारी सामूहिक अस्मिता का मूल आधार है जो हमें एक परिवार की तरह एकता के सूत्र में पिरोता है। पिछले 75 वर्षों से, संविधान ने हमारी प्रगति का मार्ग प्रशस्त किया है। आज के दिन, हम, संविधान सभा की प्रारूप समिति के अध्यक्ष डॉक्टर भीमराव आंबेडकर, सभा के अन्य प्रतिष्ठित सदस्यों, संविधान के निर्माण से जुड़े विभिन्न अधिकारियों और ऐसे अन्य लोगों के प्रति अपनी कृतज्ञता व्यक्त करते हैं जिनके कठिन परिश्रम के फलस्वरूप हमें यह विलक्षण ग्रंथ प्राप्त हुआ।
प्यारे देशवासियो,
संविधान लागू होने के बाद के ये 75 वर्ष हमारे युवा गणतंत्र की सर्वांगीण प्रगति के साक्षी हैं। स्वाधीनता के समय और उसके बाद भी देश के बड़े हिस्से में घोर गरीबी और भुखमरी की स्थिति बनी हुई थी। लेकिन, हमारा आत्म-विश्वास कभी डिगा नहीं। हमने ऐसी परिस्थितियों के निर्माण का संकल्प लिया जिनमें सभी को विकास करने का अवसर मिल सके। हमारे किसान भाई-बहनों ने कड़ी मेहनत की और हमारे देश को खाद्यान्न उत्पादन में आत्मनिर्भर बनाया। हमारे मजदूर भाई-बहनों ने अथक परिश्रम करके हमारे infrastructure और manufacturing sector का कायाकल्प कर दिया। उनके शानदार प्रदर्शन के बल पर आज भारतीय अर्थ-व्यवस्था विश्व के आर्थिक परिदृश्य को प्रभावित कर रही है। आज का भारत, अंतर-राष्ट्रीय मंचों पर नेतृत्व की स्थिति हासिल कर रहा है। संविधान में निर्धारित रूपरेखा के बिना यह व्यापक परिवर्तन संभव नहीं हो सकता था।
हाल के वर्षों में, आर्थिक विकास की दर लगातार ऊंची रही है, जिससे हमारे युवाओं के लिए रोजगार के अवसर पैदा हुए हैं, किसानों और मजदूरों के हाथों में अधिक पैसा आया है तथा बड़ी संख्या में लोगों को गरीबी से बाहर निकाला गया है। साहसिक और दूरदर्शी आर्थिक सुधारों के बल पर, आने वाले वर्षों में प्रगति की यह रफ्तार बनी रहेगी। समावेशी विकास, हमारी प्रगति की आधारशिला है, जिससे विकास का लाभ व्यापक स्तर पर अधिक से अधिक देशवासियों तक पहुंचता है।
सरकार द्वारा वित्तीय समावेशन को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता दी जा रही है, इसलिए प्रधानमंत्री जन धन योजना, प्रधानमंत्री जीवन ज्योति बीमा योजना, प्रधानमंत्री सुरक्षा बीमा योजना, मुद्रा योजना, स्टैंड-अप इंडिया और अटल पेंशन योजना जैसी वित्तीय समर्थन योजनाओं का विस्तार किया गया है, ताकि अधिक से अधिक लोगों तक विभिन्न प्रकार की वित्तीय सहायता पहुंचाई जा सके।
यह भी एक बहुत महत्वपूर्ण बदलाव है कि सरकार ने जन-कल्याण को नई परिभाषा दी है, जिसके अनुसार आवास और पेयजल जैसी बुनियादी जरूरतों को अधिकार माना गया है। वंचित वर्गों के लिए, विशेष रूप से अनुसूचित जातियों, अनुसूचित जनजातियों तथा अन्य पिछड़े वर्गों की सहायता के लिए सभी प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं। अनुसूचित जातियों के युवाओं के लिए प्री-मैट्रिक और पोस्ट-मैट्रिक छात्रवृत्तियां, राष्ट्रीय फ़ेलोशिप, विदेशी छात्रवृत्तियां, छात्रावास और कोचिंग सुविधाएं दी जा रही हैं। प्रधानमंत्री अनुसूचित जाति अभ्युदय योजना द्वारा रोजगार और आमदनी के अवसर उत्पन्न करके अनुसूचित जातियों के लोगों की गरीबी को तेजी से कम किया जा रहा है। अनुसूचित-जनजाति-समुदायों के सामाजिक एवं आर्थिक विकास के लिए विशेष योजनाएं बनाई गई हैं, जिनमें धरती आबा जनजातीय ग्राम उत्कर्ष अभियान और प्रधानमंत्री जनजातीय आदिवासी न्याय महा अभियान - पीएम-जनमन - शामिल हैं। विमुक्त, घुमंतू और अर्ध घुमंतू समुदायों के लिए ‘विकास एवं कल्याण बोर्ड’ का गठन किया गया है।
पिछले एक दशक में सड़कों और रेल मार्गों, बंदरगाहों और logistics hubs सहित physical infrastructure के विकास पर बल दिया गया है। इससे एक ऐसा मजबूत आधार विकसित हो गया है जो आने वाले दशकों में विकास को संबल प्रदान करेगा।
सरकार ने वित्त के क्षेत्र में जिस तरह से प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग किया है, वह एक मिसाल है। डिजिटल भुगतान के विभिन्न विकल्पों के साथ-साथ प्रत्यक्ष लाभ हस्तांतरण की प्रणाली ने समावेशन को बढ़ावा दिया है, जिससे बड़ी संख्या में लोगों को formal system में शामिल किया जा सका है। इसके कारण system में अभूतपूर्व पारदर्शिता भी आई है। इस प्रक्रिया में, कुछ वर्षों के दौरान ही हमने एक ऐसा मजबूत digital public infrastructure विकसित कर लिया है जो विश्व की श्रेष्ठतम संरचनाओं में से एक है।
Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code जैसे साहसिक उपायों के परिणामस्वरूप बैंकिंग व्यवस्था अब अच्छी स्थिति में आ गई है। इससे Scheduled Commercial बैंकों की Non-Performing Assets में काफी कमी आई है।
प्यारे देशवासियो,
वर्ष 1947 में हमने स्वाधीनता प्राप्त कर ली थी, लेकिन औपनिवेशिक मानसिकता के कई अवशेष लंबे समय तक विद्यमान रहे। हाल के दौर में, उस मानसिकता को बदलने के ठोस प्रयास हमें दिखाई दे रहे हैं। ऐसे प्रयासों में - Indian Penal Code, Criminal Procedure Code, और Indian Evidence Act के स्थान पर भारतीय न्याय संहिता, भारतीय नागरिक सुरक्षा संहिता और भारतीय साक्ष्य अधिनियम को लागू करने का निर्णय सर्वाधिक उल्लेखनीय है। न्यायशास्त्र की भारतीय परंपराओं पर आधारित इन नए अधिनियमों द्वारा दंड के स्थान पर न्याय प्रदान करने की भावना को आपराधिक न्याय प्रणाली के केंद्र में रखा गया है। इसके अलावा, इन नए कानूनों में महिलाओं और बच्चों के विरुद्ध अपराधों पर काबू पाने को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता दी गई है।
इतने बड़े पैमाने पर सुधार के लिए साहसपूर्ण दूरदर्शिता की आवश्यकता होती है। देश में चुनावों को एक साथ सम्पन्न कराने के लिए संसद में पेश किया गया विधेयक, एक और ऐसा प्रयास है, जिसके द्वारा सुशासन को नए आयाम दिए जा सकते हैं। ‘एक राष्ट्र एक चुनाव’ की व्यवस्था से शासन में निरंतरता को बढ़ावा मिल सकता है, नीति-निर्धारण से जुड़ी निष्क्रियता समाप्त की जा सकती है, संसाधनों के अन्यत्र खर्च हो जाने की संभावना कम की जा सकती है तथा वित्तीय बोझ को कम किया जा सकता है। इनके अलावा, जन-हित में अनेक अन्य लाभ भी हो सकते हैं।
हमारी सांस्कृतिक विरासत के साथ हमारा जुड़ाव और अधिक गहरा हुआ है। इस समय आयोजित हो रहे प्रयागराज महाकुंभ को उस समृद्ध विरासत की प्रभावी अभिव्यक्ति के रूप में देखा जा सकता है। हमारी परंपराओं और रीति-रिवाजों को संरक्षित करने तथा उनमें नई ऊर्जा का संचार करने के लिए संस्कृति के क्षेत्र में अनेक उत्साह-जनक प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं।
भारत-भूमि महान भाषाई विविधता से समृद्ध है। इस समृद्धि को संरक्षित करने तथा इस परंपरा को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए, सरकार ने असमिया, बंगला, मराठी, पालि और प्राकृत को शास्त्रीय भाषाओं के रूप में मान्यता प्रदान की है। तमिल, संस्कृत, तेलुगु, कन्नड़, मलयालम और ओड़िया भाषाएं पहले से ही इस श्रेणी में शामिल हैं। सरकार, अब इन 11 शास्त्रीय भाषाओं में शोध कार्यों को सक्रिय रूप से बढ़ावा दे रही है।
मुझे प्रसन्नता है कि गुजरात के वडनगर में भारत के प्रथम Archaeological Experiential Museum का कार्य पूरा होने वाला है। यह Museum एक archaeological site से जुड़ा हुआ है। इस स्थल पर, मनुष्यों की बस्ती होने के लगभग 800 वर्ष ईसा पूर्व के साक्ष्य मिलते हैं। इस संग्रहालय में विभिन्न युगों की, अलग-अलग प्रकार की कला, शिल्प और सांस्कृतिक सामग्री को प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा।
प्यारे देशवासियो,
आज की हमारी युवा पीढ़ी कल के भारत का निर्माण करेगी। हमारी युवा पीढ़ी की प्रतिभा शिक्षा के द्वारा ही निखरती है। इसीलिए, सरकार ने शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में निवेश को बढ़ाया है तथा शिक्षा से संबंधित प्रत्येक मानक में सुधार के लिए समग्र प्रयास किए हैं। अब तक के परिणाम उत्साहवर्धक रहे हैं। पिछले दशक में, शिक्षा की गुणवत्ता, भौतिक अवसंरचना तथा डिजिटल समावेशन के आयामों में व्यापक बदलाव आया है। शिक्षा के विभिन्न स्तरों पर शिक्षण- माध्यम के रूप में, क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं को बढ़ावा दिया जा रहा है। विद्यार्थियों के प्रदर्शन में आशा के अनुरूप उल्लेखनीय सुधार हुआ है। मुझे यह जानकर खुशी हुई है कि महिला शिक्षकों ने इस परिवर्तन में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। पिछले दशक के दौरान नियुक्त शिक्षकों में महिलाओं की भागीदारी 60 प्रतिशत से अधिक है।
व्यावसायिक शिक्षा और कौशल विकास का विस्तार तथा इन्हें मुख्यधारा में शामिल किया जाना स्वागत योग्य उपलब्धि है। इस प्रक्रिया को आगे बढ़ाते हुए अब हमारे युवाओं को योजनाबद्ध तरीके से Corporate Sector में internship के अवसर प्रदान किए जा रहे हैं।
स्कूल स्तर की शिक्षा का आधार मजबूत बनाने के साथ-साथ, हमारे देश में विद्यार्जन की विभिन्न शाखाओं, विशेष रूप से विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में नई ऊंचाइयां हासिल की जा रही हैं। Intellectual Property Filings की दृष्टि से भारत का विश्व में छठा स्थान है। Global Innovation Index में भारत की ranking लगातार बेहतर हुई है। वर्ष 2020 में भारत, 48वें स्थान पर था। स्थिति में सुधार करते हुए, वर्ष 2024 में, भारत 39वें स्थान पर आ गया है।
बढ़ते आत्मविश्वास के साथ, हम अनेक प्रयासों के बल पर अत्याधुनिक अनुसंधान में अपनी भागीदारी बढ़ा रहे हैं। National Quantum Mission का उद्देश्य प्रौद्योगिकी के इस नए क्षेत्र में एक जीवंत और नवीन eco-system को विकसित करना है। एक अन्य उल्लेखनीय शुरुआत National Mission on Interdisciplinary Cyber Physical System से सम्बद्ध है। इसके तहत Artificial Intelligence, Machine Learning, Robotics और Cyber Security जैसी अनेक उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकियों पर कार्य करने की योजना है। इन प्रौद्योगिकियों को, कुछ समय पहले तक futuristic समझा जाता था लेकिन अब वे तेजी से हमारे दैनिक जीवन का हिस्सा बनती जा रही हैं।
Genome India Project प्रकृति के रहस्यों की खोज का एक रोचक अभियान तो है ही, यह भारतीय विज्ञान के इतिहास में एक निर्णायक अध्याय भी है। इसके प्रमुख कार्यक्रम के तहत, इसी महीने 10 हजार भारतीयों की Genome Sequencing को अनुसंधान के लिए उपलब्ध कराया गया है। ज्ञान के नए आयामों को खोलने वाली यह परियोजना bio-technology research में नए मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगी तथा सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रणाली को भी मजबूत बनाएगी।
भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन ने हाल के वर्षों में अंतरिक्ष विज्ञान के क्षेत्र में बहुत बड़ी उपलब्धियां हासिल की हैं। इस महीने, ISRO ने अपने सफल Space Docking Experiment से देश को एक बार फिर गौरवान्वित किया है। भारत अब विश्व का चौथा देश बन गया है जिसके पास यह क्षमता उपलब्ध है।
एक राष्ट्र के रूप में हमारा बढ़ता आत्मविश्वास खेलों के क्षेत्र में भी दिखाई देता है। हमारे खिलाड़ियों ने सफलता के प्रभावशाली अध्याय रचे हैं। पिछले वर्ष, हमारे खिलाड़ियों ने ओलंपिक खेलों में अच्छा प्रदर्शन किया है। पैरालिंपिक खेलों में, हमने अपना अब तक का सबसे बड़ा दल भेजा, जिसने अब तक का सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन किया। FIDE शतरंज ओलंपियाड में हमारे खिलाड़ियों ने विश्व समुदाय को अपने प्रदर्शन से प्रभावित किया तथा पुरुष और महिला खिलाड़ियों ने स्वर्ण पदक जीते। वर्ष 2024 में डी. गुकेश ने अब तक का सबसे कम उम्र का विश्व चैंपियन बनकर इतिहास रच दिया।
देश भर में जमीनी स्तर पर प्रशिक्षण सुविधाओं में बहुत सुधार हुआ है और इसके बल पर हमारे खिलाड़ियों ने विजयी होकर हमें गौरवान्वित किया है। साथ ही, उन्होंने अगली पीढ़ी को और भी ऊंचे लक्ष्य प्राप्त करने के लिए प्रेरित किया है।
विदेशों में रहने वाले हमारे भाई-बहनों ने हमारी संस्कृति और सभ्यता के सबसे उज्ज्वल पक्षों को विश्व के विभिन्न हिस्सों में पहुंचाया है और अनेक क्षेत्रों में अपनी उपलब्धियों से हमें गौरवान्वित किया है। उन्होंने हमेशा स्वयं को भारत की गौरवगाथा से जोड़े रखा है। जैसा कि मैंने इसी महीने, प्रवासी भारतीय दिवस के अवसर पर कहा था, वर्ष 2047 तक विकसित भारत के निर्माण में प्रवासी भारतीयों की सक्रिय और उत्साहपूर्ण भागीदारी पर मुझे पूरा भरोसा है।
प्यारे देशवासियो,
विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में महत्वपूर्ण और उल्लेखनीय प्रगति के बल पर हम अपना सिर ऊंचा करके भविष्य की ओर कदम बढ़ा रहे हैं। हमारे युवा, विशेषकर हमारी बेटियां देश के उज्ज्वल भविष्य का निर्माण करेंगी। जब हम अपनी स्वतंत्रता की शताब्दी मना रहे होंगे, तब के भारत का उज्ज्वल भविष्य हमारे युवाओं के सपनों में आकार ले रहा है। और जब आज के बच्चे वर्ष 2050 की 26 जनवरी के दिन राष्ट्र-ध्वज को सलामी दे रहे होंगे, तब वे अपनी अगली पीढ़ी को यह बता रहे होंगे कि हमारे देश की गौरव यात्रा, हमारे अतुलनीय संविधान से प्राप्त मार्गदर्शन के बिना संभव न हुई होती।
हमारी भावी पीढ़ियां विश्व-पटल पर स्वाधीन भारत के आदर्शों को चरितार्थ करेंगी। मैं राष्ट्रपिता महात्मा गांधी के संदेश का उल्लेख करना चाहूंगी। बापू ने कहा था:
“यदि स्वराज्य का अभिप्राय हमें सभ्य बनाना और हमारी सभ्यता को शुद्ध और स्थायी बनाना नहीं है, तो इसकी कोई कीमत नहीं है। हमारी सभ्यता का सार यह है कि अपने सभी मामलों में, चाहे वे राजनीतिक हों या निजी, नैतिकता को सर्वोत्तम स्थान दिया जाए।”
आइए, आज के दिन हम गांधीजी के सपनों को साकार करने के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराएं। सत्य और अहिंसा के उनके आदर्श विश्व-समुदाय के लिए प्रासंगिक बने रहेंगे। उन्होंने हमें यह सीख भी दी थी कि अधिकार और कर्तव्य एक ही सिक्के के दो पहलू हैं। सच तो यह है कि कर्तव्य ही अधिकार का वास्तविक स्रोत है। सभी के प्रति करुणा के बारे में उनकी शिक्षा को भी हम याद करें। वे कहते थे कि हमें केवल मनुष्यों के प्रति ही नहीं बल्कि अपने आस-पास के पशु-पक्षियों, पेड़-पौधों, नदियों और पहाड़ों के प्रति भी संवेदना का भाव रखना चाहिए।
हम सभी का कर्तव्य है कि जलवायु परिवर्तन के वैश्विक संकट का सामना करने के प्रयासों में अपना योगदान अवश्य दें। इस संदर्भ में दो अनुकरणीय प्रयास किए गए हैं। विश्व स्तर पर भारत Mission Lifestyle for Environment नामक एक जन-आंदोलन का नेतृत्व कर रहा है। इसका उद्देश्य पर्यावरण के संरक्षण और संवर्धन में व्यक्तियों और समुदायों को अधिक सक्रिय होने के लिए प्रेरित करना है। पिछले वर्ष, विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस के अवसर पर, हमने अपनी मातृ-शक्ति के साथ-साथ जीवन-दायिनी प्रकृति की पोषण शक्ति के प्रति सम्मान व्यक्त करते हुए, ‘एक पेड़ मां के नाम’ के संदेश के साथ एक अनूठा अभियान शुरू किया था। इस अभियान का 80 ​​करोड़ पौधे लगाने का लक्ष्य समय-सीमा से पहले ही पूरा कर लिया गया। विश्व-समुदाय, ऐसे अभिनव प्रयासों से सीख ले सकता है। लोग, ऐसे प्रयासों को, स्वयं के आंदोलन के रूप में अपना सकते हैं।
प्यारे देशवासियो,
मैं, एक बार फिर, आप सभी को गणतंत्र दिवस की बधाई देती हूं। देश की सीमाओं की रक्षा करने वाले हमारे सैनिकों के साथ-साथ सीमाओं के भीतर देश को सुरक्षित रखने वाले पुलिस और अर्धसैनिक बलों के जवानों को भी मैं बधाई देती हूं। न्यायपालिका, सिविल सेवाओं तथा विदेशों में हमारे मिशनों के सदस्यों को भी मेरी बधाई! मेरी शुभकामना है कि आप सब अपने प्रयासों में सफलता प्राप्त करें।
धन्यवाद!
जय हिंद!
जय भारत!