Prime Minister's Office
Thanks to collective efforts, India's Tiger population has been increasing over time: Prime Minister
03 DEC 2024 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
Lauding the collective efforts of conservation of tigers, the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today remarked that India's Tiger population has been increasing over time. He said that addition of 57th tiger reserve in India was in line with our centuries old ethos of caring for nature.
Responding to a post on X by Union Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav, Shri Modi said:
“Wonderful news for environment lovers, in line with our centuries old ethos of caring for nature. Thanks to collective efforts, India's Tiger population has been increasing over time and I am sure this spirit will continue in the times to come.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
सामूहिक प्रयासों के कारण समय के साथ भारत में बाघों की आबादी बढ़ रही है: प्रधानमंत्री
03 DEC 2024 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने बाघों के संरक्षण की दिशा में सामूहिक प्रयासों की सराहना करते हुए आज कहा कि समय के साथ भारत में बाघों की संख्या बढ़ रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत में 57वें बाघ अभयारण्य को शामिल करना प्रकृति के संरक्षण के प्रति हमारे सदियों पुराने लोकाचार के अनुरूप है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव की एक्स पर एक पोस्ट का जवाब देते हुए प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने कहा:
"पर्यावरणविदों के लिए यह एक अच्छी खबर है, जो प्रकृति की देखभाल करने की हमारी सदियों पुरानी परंपरा के अनुरूप है। सामूहिक प्रयासों की बदौलत भारत में बाघों की आबादी समय के साथ बढ़ रही है और मुझे विश्वास है कि यह प्रवृत्ति भविष्य में भी जारी रहेगी।"