Prime Minister's Office
Thanks to collective efforts, India's Tiger population has been increasing over time: Prime Minister
03 DEC 2024 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
Lauding the collective efforts of conservation of tigers, the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today remarked that India's Tiger population has been increasing over time. He said that addition of 57th tiger reserve in India was in line with our centuries old ethos of caring for nature.
Responding to a post on X by Union Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav, Shri Modi said:
“Wonderful news for environment lovers, in line with our centuries old ethos of caring for nature. Thanks to collective efforts, India's Tiger population has been increasing over time and I am sure this spirit will continue in the times to come.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
সমষ্টিগত প্রচেষ্টার ফলে ভারতে বাঘের সংখ্যা ক্রমশ বাড়ছে: প্রধানমন্ত্রী
03 DEC 2024 7:10PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩ ডিসেম্বর ২০২৪
বাঘ সংরক্ষণে দেশের সম্মিলিত প্রচেষ্টার প্রশংসা করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ বলেছেন, ভারতের বাঘের সংখ্যা সময়ের সঙ্গে সঙ্গে ক্রমাগত বাড়ছে। তিনি আরও বলেন, দেশের ৫৭-তম টাইগার রিজার্ভের সংযোজন আমাদের শতাব্দী প্রাচীন প্রকৃতিপ্রেম ও সংরক্ষণের ঐতিহ্যেরই প্রতিফলন।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী ভূপেন্দ্র যাদবের এক্স-হ্যান্ডেলে করা পোস্টের জবাবে প্রধানমন্ত্রী লেখেন:
“প্রকৃতিপ্রেমীদের জন্য এটি এক অসাধারণ খবর, আমাদের শতাব্দী প্রাচীন প্রকৃতি সংরক্ষণের মূল্যবোধের সঙ্গে সঙ্গতিপূর্ণ। সম্মিলিত প্রচেষ্টার ফলেই ভারতের বাঘের সংখ্যা সময়ের সঙ্গে বেড়েছে এবং আমি নিশ্চিত এই উদ্দীপনা আগামী দিনেও অব্যাহত থাকবে।”