Prime Minister's Office
Thanks to collective efforts, India's Tiger population has been increasing over time: Prime Minister
03 DEC 2024 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
Lauding the collective efforts of conservation of tigers, the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today remarked that India's Tiger population has been increasing over time. He said that addition of 57th tiger reserve in India was in line with our centuries old ethos of caring for nature.
Responding to a post on X by Union Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav, Shri Modi said:
“Wonderful news for environment lovers, in line with our centuries old ethos of caring for nature. Thanks to collective efforts, India's Tiger population has been increasing over time and I am sure this spirit will continue in the times to come.”

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
सामूहिक प्रयत्नांमुळे भारतातील वाघांची संख्या कालपरत्वे वाढत आहे : पंतप्रधान
03 DEC 2024 9:28PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 3 डिसेंबर 2024
वाघांच्या संवर्धनाच्या सामूहिक प्रयत्नांचे कौतुक करताना पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज सांगितले की भारतातील वाघांची संख्या गेल्या काही काळात वाढत आहे. ते म्हणाले की भारतातील 57 व्या व्याघ्र प्रकल्पाची भर ही निसर्गाची काळजी घेण्याच्या आपल्या शतकानुशतकाच्या जुन्या प्रथेनुसार आहे.
केंद्रीय मंत्री भूपेंद्र यादव यांच्या X वरील पोस्टला उत्तर देताना मोदी म्हणाले:
"निसर्गाची काळजी घेण्याच्या आपल्या शतकानुशतकांच्या जुन्या संस्कारांनुसार, पर्यावरण प्रेमींसाठी एक अद्भुत बातमी आहे. सामूहिक प्रयत्नांमुळे भारतातील वाघांची संख्या कालपरत्वे वाढत आहे आणि मला खात्री आहे की ही भावना पुढेही कायम राहील.