Prime Minister's Office
Thanks to collective efforts, India's Tiger population has been increasing over time: Prime Minister
03 DEC 2024 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
Lauding the collective efforts of conservation of tigers, the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today remarked that India's Tiger population has been increasing over time. He said that addition of 57th tiger reserve in India was in line with our centuries old ethos of caring for nature.
Responding to a post on X by Union Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav, Shri Modi said:
“Wonderful news for environment lovers, in line with our centuries old ethos of caring for nature. Thanks to collective efforts, India's Tiger population has been increasing over time and I am sure this spirit will continue in the times to come.”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
સામૂહિક પ્રયત્નો બદલ આભાર, ભારતની વાઘની વસ્તી સમય જતાં વધી રહી છે: પ્રધાનમંત્રી
03 DEC 2024 7:10PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ટાઇગર્સના સંરક્ષણના સામૂહિક પ્રયત્નોની પ્રશંસા કરતા પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે ટિપ્પણી કરી હતી કે સમય જતાં ભારતની વાઘની વસ્તી વધી રહી છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે ભારતમાં 57મી ટાઇગર રિઝર્વનો ઉમેરો પ્રકૃતિની સંભાળ રાખવાની અમારી સદીઓ જૂની નૈતિકતા સાથે સુસંગત છે.
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી ભૂપેન્દ્ર યાદવ દ્વારા એક્સ પરની પોસ્ટનો જવાબ આપતા શ્રી મોદીએ કહ્યું:
“પર્યાવરણ પ્રેમીઓ માટે અદ્ભુત સમાચાર, પ્રકૃતિની સંભાળ રાખવાની અમારી સદીઓ જૂની નૈતિકતા સાથે. સામૂહિક પ્રયત્નો બદલ આભાર, ભારતની વાઘની વસ્તી સમય જતાં વધી રહી છે અને મને ખાતરી છે કે આવનારા સમયમાં આ ભાવના ચાલુ રહેશે.”