Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister addresses G 20 session on Social Inclusion and the Fight Against Hunger and Poverty
18 NOV 2024 9:19PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the opening session of the G 20 Summit today on ‘Social Inclusion and the Fight against Hunger and Poverty’. Prime Minister thanked the President of Brazil, H.E Mr. Luis Inacio Lula Da Silva, for hosting the Summit and for his gracious hospitality. He appreciated the Brazilian G20 agenda focused on Sustainable Development Goals, noting that this approach highlighted the concerns of the Global South and took forward the people-centric decisions of the New Delhi G20 Summit. He further underscored that the Indian G20 presidency’s call for "One Earth, One Family, One Future” continued to resonate at the Rio conversations.
Speaking about India’s initiatives to deal with hunger and poverty, Prime Minister noted that India had pulled 250 million people out of poverty in the last ten years and was distributing free foodgrains to 800 million people in the country. Speaking about India’s success in tackling food security, PM emphasized that its approach based on ‘Back to Basics and March to Future’ was yielding results. He further elaborated on measures taken by India to foster women-led development.
Prime Minister also highlighted the steps taken by India to strengthen food security in Africa and elsewhere. In this regard, he welcomed the Brazilian initiative to establish a Global Alliance against Hunger and Poverty, underlining that the Global South was severely impacted by food, fuel and fertilizer crises created by the ongoing conflicts, and therefore, their concerns ought to be given primacy.
Full remarks of Prime Minister may be seen here.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
सामाजिक समावेशकता आणि उपासमार व गरीबी विरोधात लढा या विषयावरील जी 20 सत्राला पंतप्रधानांनी केले संबोधित
18 NOV 2024 9:19PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 18 नोव्‍हेंबर 2024
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी ‘सामाजिक समावेशकता आणि उपासमार व गरीबी विरोधात लढा’ या विषयावरील जी 20 शिखर परिषदेच्या उद्घाटन सत्राला आज संबोधित केले. शिखर परिषदेचे आयोजन केल्याबद्दल आणि प्रेमळ आदरातिथ्याबद्दल पंतप्रधानांनी ब्राझीलचे अध्यक्ष महामहिम लुईस इनासिओ लुला दा सिल्वा यांचे आभार मानले. शाश्वत विकास उद्दिष्टांवर केंद्रित ब्राझीलच्या जी 20 कार्यक्रम पत्रिकेचे त्यांनी कौतुक केले. हा दृष्टिकोन ग्लोबल साऊथच्या समस्या अधोरेखित करतो तसेच नवी दिल्ली जी 20 शिखर परिषदेचे लोककेंद्रित निर्णय पुढे नेतो असे पंतप्रधानांनी नमूद केले. "एक पृथ्वी, एक कुटुंब, एक भविष्य" साठी भारतीय जी 20 अध्यक्षतेने दिलेला नारा रिओ चर्चेत देखील गुंजत असल्याचे त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले.
उपासमार आणि गरिबीचा सामना करण्यासाठी भारताने हाती घेतलेल्या उपक्रमांबद्दल बोलताना पंतप्रधानांनी नमूद केले की, भारताने गेल्या दहा वर्षांत 250 दशलक्ष लोकांना गरिबीतून बाहेर काढले आहे आणि देशातील 800 दशलक्ष लोकांना मोफत अन्नधान्य वितरित केले आहे. अन्न सुरक्षा हाताळण्यात भारताने मिळवलेल्या यशाबद्दल बोलताना पंतप्रधानांनी ‘मूलभूत तत्वांचे पालन आणि भविष्याकडे वाटचाल’ यावर आधारित भारताचा दृष्टीकोन परिणामकारक ठरत असल्यावर भर दिला. महिला-प्रणित विकासाला चालना देण्यासाठी भारताने केलेल्या उपाययोजनांबद्दल त्यांनी माहिती दिली.
आफ्रिका आणि अन्यत्र अन्न सुरक्षा मजबूत करण्यासाठी भारताने उचललेली पावले पंतप्रधानांनी अधोरेखित केली. या संदर्भात, उपासमार आणि गरिबीविरोधात जागतिक आघाडी स्थापन करण्याच्या ब्राझीलच्या पुढाकाराचे त्यांनी स्वागत केले. सध्या सुरु असलेल्या संघर्षांमुळे ग्लोबल साउथला अन्न, इंधन आणि खतांच्या गंभीर संकटांचा सामना करावा लागत आहे , त्यामुळे त्यांच्या समस्यांना प्राधान्य दिले गेले पाहिजे असे त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले.
पंतप्रधानांचे संपूर्ण भाषण येथे पाहता येईल.