Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister's Remarks at the G20 Session on "Social Inclusion and the Fight Against Hunger and Poverty”
18 NOV 2024 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
Your Highness,
Excellencies,
नमस्कार !
At the outset, I would like to congratulate President Lula for the grand arrangements made for the organisation of the G20 summit and for his successful G20 Presidency.
The people centric decisions taken at the G20 Summit in New Delhi have been taken forward during Brazil’s Presidency.
It is a matter of great satisfaction that we prioritised SDG goals.
We focused on Inclusive development, women led development, and youth power.
And gave wings to the hopes and aspirations of the Global south.
It is clear that One Earth One Family One Future, is as relevant at this summit as it was last year.
Friends,
With respect to the theme of the first session, i would like to share with you India’s experiences and success stories.
Over the last 10 years we have lifted 250 million people out of poverty.
Over 800 million people are being given food grains free of cost.
550 million people are benefiting from the world’s biggest health insurance scheme.
Now, 60 million senior citizens, over the age of 70, will also be able to benefit from free health insurance.
Maintaining our focus on Women led development and social inclusion, over 300 million women micro entrepreneurs have been linked to banks and given access to credit.
Under the world’s largest crop insurance scheme, over 40 million farmers have received benefits worth 20 billion US dollars.
Under the farmers scheme, assistance worth over 40 billion dollars has been given to 110 million farmers.
Institutional credit worth 300 billion US dollars is being given to farmers.
India is not only ensuring food security but also focusing on Nutrition.
The Saksham Anganwadi and Nutrition 2.0 campaign which is an Integrated Nutrition Support Programme, focuses in particular on nutrition for pregnant women, newborn babies, children under the age of 6, and adolescent girls.
Through the Mid Day Meal scheme special attention is being paid to the nutritional needs of school going children.
India is also contributing to global food security.
We have provided humanitarian assistance to Malawi, Zambia and Zimbabwe, recently.
Friends,
The main reason for our success is our approach: ‘back to basics’ and ‘march to the future’.
We have focused not only on natural farming and organic farming but also on new technologies .
We have focused on sustainable agriculture, protection of the environment, nutrition and food security by promoting Sri Ann or millets.
We have developed over 2000 climate resilient crop varieties and have started the ‘Digital Agriculture Mission’
India’s Digital public Infrastructure enabled social and financial inclusion.
With the Aspirational Districts and Blocks project we created a new model for inclusive development that strengthens the weakest link.
Friends,
We support Brazil’s initiative for a "Global Alliance against hunger and poverty”
This is an important step towards the implementation of the Deccan High level principles for Food security, adopted at the New Delhi Summit
Friends,
Finally, I would like to say that countries of the Global south are most adversely impacted by the food, fuel and fertilizer crisis caused by global conflicts.
So our discussions can only be successful when we keep in mind the challenges and priorities of the Global south.
And just as we amplified the voice of the Global south by granting permanent membership of G20 to the African Union during the New Delhi Summit, we will reform institutions of global governance.
I am confident that during the next session, there will be an even more detailed, positive discussion on this subject.
Thank you very much.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
"சமூக உள்ளடக்கம் மற்றும் பசி, வறுமைக்கு எதிரான போராட்டம்" என்ற தலைப்பில் ஜி20 அமர்வில் பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரை
18 NOV 2024 8:48PM by PIB Chennai
மேதகு தலைவர்களே,
வணக்கம்!
ஜி-20 உச்சிமாநாட்டை நடத்துவதற்கான பிரம்மாண்டமான ஏற்பாடுகளுக்காக அதிபர் லூலாவை நான் முதலில் பாராட்ட விரும்புகிறேன்.
புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெற்ற ஜி20 உச்சிமாநாட்டில் மக்களை மையமாகக் கொண்டு எடுக்கப்பட்ட முடிவுகள், பிரேசில் தலைமை வகித்தபோது முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்லப்பட்டன.
நீடித்த வளர்ச்சிக்கான இலக்குகளுக்கு நாம் முன்னுரிமை அளித்தோம் என்பது மிகுந்த மனநிறைவு அளிக்கிறது.
அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய வளர்ச்சி, பெண்கள் தலைமையிலான முன்னேற்றம் மற்றும் இளைஞர் சக்தி ஆகியவற்றில் கவனம் செலுத்தினோம்.
மற்றும் உலகளாவிய தெற்கின் நம்பிக்கைகள் மற்றும் அபிலாஷைகளுக்கு சிறகுகள் வழங்கப்பட்டன.
ஒரே பூமி, ஒரே குடும்பம், ஒரே எதிர்காலம் என்பது, கடந்த ஆண்டைப் போலவே இந்த ஆண்டும் பொருத்தமானது என்பது தெளிவாகிறது.
நண்பர்களே,
முதல் அமர்வின் கருப்பொருள் தொடர்பாக, இந்தியாவின் அனுபவங்கள் மற்றும் வெற்றிக் கதைகளை உங்களுடன் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ள விரும்புகிறேன்.
கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளில் 250 மில்லியன் மக்களை வறுமையில் இருந்து மீட்டுள்ளோம்.
800 மில்லியனுக்கும் அதிகமான மக்களுக்கு உணவு தானியங்கள் இலவசமாக வழங்கப்படுகின்றன.
உலகின் மிகப்பெரிய மருத்துவக் காப்பீட்டுத் திட்டத்தின் மூலம் 550 மில்லியன் மக்கள் பயனடைந்து வருகின்றனர்.
இப்போது, 70 வயதுக்கு மேற்பட்ட 60 மில்லியன் மூத்த குடிமக்களும் இலவச சுகாதார காப்பீட்டின் மூலம் பயனடைய முடியும்.
பெண்கள் தலைமையிலான வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் சமூக உள்ளடக்கம் ஆகியவற்றில் கவனம் செலுத்தி, 300 மில்லியனுக்கும் அதிகமான பெண் குறுந்தொழில்முனைவோருக்கு வங்கிகளுடன் இணைக்கப்பட்ட கடன் வசதி அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
உலகின் மிகப்பெரிய பயிர் காப்பீட்டுத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், 40 மில்லியனுக்கும் அதிகமான விவசாயிகள் 20 பில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர் மதிப்புள்ள பலன்களைப் பெற்றுள்ளனர்.
விவசாயிகள் நலத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ், 110 மில்லியன் விவசாயிகளுக்கு 40 பில்லியன் டாலர் மதிப்புள்ள உதவி வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
விவசாயிகளுக்கு 300 பில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர் மதிப்பிலான நிறுவனக் கடன் வழங்கப்படுகிறது.
இந்தியா உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பை மட்டும் உறுதி செய்யவில்லை, ஊட்டச்சத்திலும் கவனம் செலுத்தி வருகிறது.
ஒருங்கிணைந்த ஊட்டச்சத்து ஆதரவு திட்டமான சாக்ஷம் அங்கன்வாடி மற்றும் ஊட்டச்சத்து 2.0 பிரச்சாரம், குறிப்பாக கர்ப்பிணிப் பெண்கள், புதிதாகப் பிறந்த குழந்தைகள், 6 வயதுக்குட்பட்ட குழந்தைகள் மற்றும் இளம் பெண்களுக்கான ஊட்டச்சத்தில் கவனம் செலுத்துகிறது.
மதிய உணவுத் திட்டத்தின் மூலம் பள்ளி செல்லும் குழந்தைகளின் ஊட்டச்சத்து தேவைகளில் சிறப்பு கவனம் செலுத்தப்படுகிறது.
உலகளாவிய உணவு பாதுகாப்பிலும் இந்தியா தனது பங்களிப்பை அளித்து வருகிறது.
நண்பர்களே,
"பசி மற்றும் வறுமைக்கு எதிரான உலகளாவிய கூட்டணி" என்ற பிரேசிலின் முன்முயற்சியை நாங்கள் ஆதரிக்கிறோம்.
இது, புதுதில்லி உச்சிமாநாட்டில் ஏற்றுக்கொள்ளப்பட்ட உணவுப் பாதுகாப்புக்கான உயர்மட்டக் கொள்கைகளை நடைமுறைப்படுத்துவதை நோக்கிய ஒரு முக்கியமான முயற்சியாகும்.
நண்பர்களே,
இறுதியாக, சர்வதேச நிலையிலான மோதல்களால் ஏற்படும் உணவு, எரிபொருள் மற்றும் உர நெருக்கடியால் உலகளாவிய தெற்கில் உள்ள நாடுகள் மிகவும் மோசமாக பாதிக்கப்படுகின்றன என்று நான் கூற விரும்புகிறேன்.
எனவே, உலகளாவிய தெற்கின் சவால்கள் மற்றும் முன்னுரிமைகளை மனதில் கொண்டால் மட்டுமே நமது விவாதங்கள் வெற்றிகரமாக இருக்கும்.
புதுதில்லி உச்சிமாநாட்டின் போது ஆப்பிரிக்க ஒன்றியத்திற்கு ஜி-20 அமைப்புக்கு நிரந்தர உறுப்பினர் அந்தஸ்து வழங்கியதன் மூலம் உலகின் தெற்கின் குரலை நாம் வலுவூட்டியதைப் போல, உலகளாவிய ஆளுகைக்கான அமைப்புகளில் சீர்திருத்தங்களை மேற்கொள்வோம்.
மிக்க நன்றி.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2074413