Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister's Remarks at the G20 Session on "Social Inclusion and the Fight Against Hunger and Poverty”
18 NOV 2024 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
Your Highness,
Excellencies,
नमस्कार !
At the outset, I would like to congratulate President Lula for the grand arrangements made for the organisation of the G20 summit and for his successful G20 Presidency.
The people centric decisions taken at the G20 Summit in New Delhi have been taken forward during Brazil’s Presidency.
It is a matter of great satisfaction that we prioritised SDG goals.
We focused on Inclusive development, women led development, and youth power.
And gave wings to the hopes and aspirations of the Global south.
It is clear that One Earth One Family One Future, is as relevant at this summit as it was last year.
Friends,
With respect to the theme of the first session, i would like to share with you India’s experiences and success stories.
Over the last 10 years we have lifted 250 million people out of poverty.
Over 800 million people are being given food grains free of cost.
550 million people are benefiting from the world’s biggest health insurance scheme.
Now, 60 million senior citizens, over the age of 70, will also be able to benefit from free health insurance.
Maintaining our focus on Women led development and social inclusion, over 300 million women micro entrepreneurs have been linked to banks and given access to credit.
Under the world’s largest crop insurance scheme, over 40 million farmers have received benefits worth 20 billion US dollars.
Under the farmers scheme, assistance worth over 40 billion dollars has been given to 110 million farmers.
Institutional credit worth 300 billion US dollars is being given to farmers.
India is not only ensuring food security but also focusing on Nutrition.
The Saksham Anganwadi and Nutrition 2.0 campaign which is an Integrated Nutrition Support Programme, focuses in particular on nutrition for pregnant women, newborn babies, children under the age of 6, and adolescent girls.
Through the Mid Day Meal scheme special attention is being paid to the nutritional needs of school going children.
India is also contributing to global food security.
We have provided humanitarian assistance to Malawi, Zambia and Zimbabwe, recently.
Friends,
The main reason for our success is our approach: ‘back to basics’ and ‘march to the future’.
We have focused not only on natural farming and organic farming but also on new technologies .
We have focused on sustainable agriculture, protection of the environment, nutrition and food security by promoting Sri Ann or millets.
We have developed over 2000 climate resilient crop varieties and have started the ‘Digital Agriculture Mission’
India’s Digital public Infrastructure enabled social and financial inclusion.
With the Aspirational Districts and Blocks project we created a new model for inclusive development that strengthens the weakest link.
Friends,
We support Brazil’s initiative for a "Global Alliance against hunger and poverty”
This is an important step towards the implementation of the Deccan High level principles for Food security, adopted at the New Delhi Summit
Friends,
Finally, I would like to say that countries of the Global south are most adversely impacted by the food, fuel and fertilizer crisis caused by global conflicts.
So our discussions can only be successful when we keep in mind the challenges and priorities of the Global south.
And just as we amplified the voice of the Global south by granting permanent membership of G20 to the African Union during the New Delhi Summit, we will reform institutions of global governance.
I am confident that during the next session, there will be an even more detailed, positive discussion on this subject.
Thank you very much.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
"सामाजिक समावेश तथा भूख और गरीबी के खिलाफ लड़ाई" विषय पर जी20 सत्र में प्रधानमंत्री का संबोधन
18 NOV 2024 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
महामहिम,
उपस्थित महानुभाव,
नमस्कार!
सबसे पहले, मैं जी20 शिखर सम्मेलन के भव्य आयोजन और जी20 की सफल अध्यक्षता के लिए राष्ट्रपति लूला को बधाई देना चाहता हूँ।
नई दिल्ली में जी20 शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान लिए गए जन-केंद्रित निर्णयों को ब्राजील की अध्यक्षता के दौरान आगे बढ़ाया गया है।
यह बहुत संतोष की बात है कि हमने सतत विकास लक्ष्यों को प्राथमिकता दी।
हमने समावेशी विकास, महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले विकास और युवा शक्ति पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया।
और वैश्विक दक्षिण (ग्लोबल साउथ) के देशों की आशाओं और आकांक्षाओं को पंख दिए।
यह स्पष्ट है कि एक पृथ्वी, एक परिवार, एक भविष्य; इस शिखर सम्मेलन में भी उतना ही प्रासंगिक है, जितना यह पिछले साल था।
मित्रों,
पहले सत्र के विषय के संबंध में, मैं आपके साथ भारत के अनुभवों और सफलताओं को साझा करना चाहता हूँ।
पिछले 10 वर्षों में हमने 250 मिलियन लोगों को गरीबी से बाहर निकाला है।
800 मिलियन से अधिक लोगों को निःशुल्क खाद्यान्न दिया जा रहा है।
550 मिलियन लोग दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी स्वास्थ्य बीमा योजना से लाभान्वित हो रहे हैं।
अब 70 वर्ष से अधिक आयु के 60 मिलियन वरिष्ठ नागरिक भी मुफ्त स्वास्थ्य बीमा का लाभ उठा सकेंगे।
महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले विकास और सामाजिक समावेश पर अपना ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए, सूक्ष्म क्षेत्र की 300 मिलियन से अधिक महिला उद्यमियों को बैंकों से जोड़ा गया है और उन्हें ऋण तक पहुंच की सुविधा प्रदान की गई है।
दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी फसल बीमा योजना के तहत, 40 मिलियन से अधिक किसानों को 20 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर का लाभ मिला है।
किसान योजना के तहत, 110 मिलियन किसानों को 40 बिलियन डॉलर से अधिक की सहायता दी गई है।
किसानों को 300 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर का संस्थागत ऋण दिया जा रहा है।
भारत न केवल खाद्य सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित कर रहा है, बल्कि पोषण पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित कर रहा है।
सक्षम आंगनवाड़ी एवं पोषण 2.0 अभियान, जो एक एकीकृत पोषण सहायता कार्यक्रम है, गर्भवती महिलाओं, नवजात शिशुओं, 6 वर्ष से कम आयु के बच्चों और किशोरियों के पोषण पर विशेष ध्यान केंद्रित करता है।
मिड डे मील योजना के माध्यम से स्कूल जाने वाले बच्चों की पोषण संबंधी आवश्यकताओं पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जा रहा है।
भारत वैश्विक खाद्य सुरक्षा में भी योगदान दे रहा है।
हमने हाल ही में मलावी, जाम्बिया और जिम्बाब्वे को मानवीय सहायता प्रदान की है।
मित्रों,
हमारी सफलता का मुख्य कारण हमारा दृष्टिकोण है: 'मूलभूत बातों पर वापस आना' और 'भविष्य की ओर आगे बढ़ना'
हमने न केवल प्राकृतिक खेती और जैविक खेती पर, बल्कि नई तकनीकों पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित किया है।
हमने श्री अन्न या मोटे अनाजों को बढ़ावा देकर सतत कृषि, पर्यावरण की सुरक्षा, पोषण और खाद्य सुरक्षा पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया है।
हमने 2000 से अधिक जलवायु प्रतिरोधी फसल किस्में विकसित की हैं और 'डिजिटल कृषि मिशन' की शुरुआत की है।
भारत के डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना ने सामाजिक और वित्तीय समावेश को सक्षम बनाया है।
आकांक्षी जिलों और प्रखंडों की परियोजना के साथ, हमने समावेशी विकास के लिए एक नया मॉडल बनाया है, जो सबसे कमजोर कड़ी को मजबूत बनाता है।
मित्रों,
हम "भूख और गरीबी के खिलाफ वैश्विक गठबंधन" से जुड़ी ब्राजील की पहल का समर्थन करते हैं।
नई दिल्ली शिखर सम्मेलन में अपनाए गए खाद्य सुरक्षा के डेक्कन उच्च स्तरीय सिद्धांत के कार्यान्वयन की दिशा में यह एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
मित्रों,
अंत में, मैं यह कहना चाहूंगा कि वैश्विक संघर्षों के कारण खाद्य, ईंधन और उर्वरक संकट से वैश्विक दक्षिण (ग्लोबल साउथ) के देशों पर सर्वाधिक प्रतिकूल प्रभाव पड़ा है।
इसलिए हमारी चर्चा तभी सफल हो सकती है, जब हम वैश्विक दक्षिण के देशों की चुनौतियों और प्राथमिकताओं को ध्यान में रखेंगे।
जिस तरह हमने नई दिल्ली शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान अफ्रीकी संघ को जी20 की स्थायी सदस्यता प्रदान करके वैश्विक दक्षिण की आवाज को मजबूती दी, उसी तरह हम वैश्विक शासन की संस्थाओं में भी सुधार करेंगे।
मुझे विश्वास है कि अगले सत्र के दौरान, इस विषय पर और भी अधिक विस्तृत, सकारात्मक चर्चा होगी।
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।