Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister's Remarks at the G20 Session on "Social Inclusion and the Fight Against Hunger and Poverty”
18 NOV 2024 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
Your Highness,
Excellencies,
नमस्कार !
At the outset, I would like to congratulate President Lula for the grand arrangements made for the organisation of the G20 summit and for his successful G20 Presidency.
The people centric decisions taken at the G20 Summit in New Delhi have been taken forward during Brazil’s Presidency.
It is a matter of great satisfaction that we prioritised SDG goals.
We focused on Inclusive development, women led development, and youth power.
And gave wings to the hopes and aspirations of the Global south.
It is clear that One Earth One Family One Future, is as relevant at this summit as it was last year.
Friends,
With respect to the theme of the first session, i would like to share with you India’s experiences and success stories.
Over the last 10 years we have lifted 250 million people out of poverty.
Over 800 million people are being given food grains free of cost.
550 million people are benefiting from the world’s biggest health insurance scheme.
Now, 60 million senior citizens, over the age of 70, will also be able to benefit from free health insurance.
Maintaining our focus on Women led development and social inclusion, over 300 million women micro entrepreneurs have been linked to banks and given access to credit.
Under the world’s largest crop insurance scheme, over 40 million farmers have received benefits worth 20 billion US dollars.
Under the farmers scheme, assistance worth over 40 billion dollars has been given to 110 million farmers.
Institutional credit worth 300 billion US dollars is being given to farmers.
India is not only ensuring food security but also focusing on Nutrition.
The Saksham Anganwadi and Nutrition 2.0 campaign which is an Integrated Nutrition Support Programme, focuses in particular on nutrition for pregnant women, newborn babies, children under the age of 6, and adolescent girls.
Through the Mid Day Meal scheme special attention is being paid to the nutritional needs of school going children.
India is also contributing to global food security.
We have provided humanitarian assistance to Malawi, Zambia and Zimbabwe, recently.
Friends,
The main reason for our success is our approach: ‘back to basics’ and ‘march to the future’.
We have focused not only on natural farming and organic farming but also on new technologies .
We have focused on sustainable agriculture, protection of the environment, nutrition and food security by promoting Sri Ann or millets.
We have developed over 2000 climate resilient crop varieties and have started the ‘Digital Agriculture Mission’
India’s Digital public Infrastructure enabled social and financial inclusion.
With the Aspirational Districts and Blocks project we created a new model for inclusive development that strengthens the weakest link.
Friends,
We support Brazil’s initiative for a "Global Alliance against hunger and poverty”
This is an important step towards the implementation of the Deccan High level principles for Food security, adopted at the New Delhi Summit
Friends,
Finally, I would like to say that countries of the Global south are most adversely impacted by the food, fuel and fertilizer crisis caused by global conflicts.
So our discussions can only be successful when we keep in mind the challenges and priorities of the Global south.
And just as we amplified the voice of the Global south by granting permanent membership of G20 to the African Union during the New Delhi Summit, we will reform institutions of global governance.
I am confident that during the next session, there will be an even more detailed, positive discussion on this subject.
Thank you very much.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
‘‘سماجی شمولیت و بھوک اور غربت کے خلاف لڑائی’’ کے موضوع پر جی 20 اجلاس میں وزیر اعظم کا خطاب
18 NOV 2024 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
عالی مرتبت،
مہمان ذی وقار،
نمسکار!
سب سے پہلے ، میں صدر لولا کو جی 20 سربراہ اجلاس کے انعقاد کے لیے کیے گئے شاندار انتظامات اور جی 20 کی کامیاب صدارت کے لیے مبارکباد دینا چاہوں گا ۔
نئی دہلی میں جی 20 سربراہ اجلاس میں کیے گئے عوام پر مرکوز فیصلے برازیل کی صدارت کے دوران آگے بڑھے ہیں ۔
یہ انتہائی اطمینان کی بات ہے کہ ہم نے ایس ڈی جی کے اہداف کو ترجیح دی ۔
ہم نے جامع ترقی ، خواتین کی قیادت میں ترقی اور نوجوانوں کی طاقت پر توجہ مرکوز کی ۔
اور گلوبل ساؤتھ کی امیدوں اور امنگوں کو پروان چڑھایا ۔
یہ واضح ہے کہ ایک کرہ ارض ایک خاندان ایک ، اس اجلاس میں اتنا ہی اہم ہے جتنا کہ پچھلے سال تھا ۔
دوستو،
پہلے سیشن کے موضوع کے حوالے سے ، میں آپ کے ساتھ ہندوستان کے تجربات اور کامیابی کی کہانیاں شیئر کرنا چاہوں گا ۔
پچھلے 10برسوں میں ہم نے 25 کروڑ لوگوں کو غربت سے باہر نکالا ہے ۔
80 کروڑ سے زیادہ لوگوں کو مفت اناج دیا جا رہا ہے ۔
دنیا کی سب سے بڑی صحت بیمہ اسکیم سے 550 ملین افراد مستفید ہو رہے ہیں ۔
اب 70 سال سے زیادہ عمر کے 60 ملین بزرگ شہری بھی مفت صحت بیمہ سے فائدہ اٹھا سکیں گے ۔
خواتین کی قیادت میں ترقی اور سماجی شمولیت پر اپنی توجہ مرکوز رکھتے ہوئے 30 کروڑ سے زیادہ خواتین مائیکرو انٹرپرینیورز کو بینکوں سے جوڑا گیا ہے اور قرض تک رسائی فراہم کی گئی ہے ۔
دنیا کی سب سے بڑی فصل بیمہ اسکیم کے تحت 40 ملین سے زیادہ کسانوں کو 20 ارب امریکی ڈالر کے فوائد حاصل ہوئے ہیں ۔
کسانوں کی اسکیم کے تحت 110 ملین کسانوں کو 40 ارب ڈالر سے زیادہ کی امداد دی گئی ہے ۔
کسانوں کو 300 ارب امریکی ڈالر کا ادارہ جاتی قرض دیا جا رہا ہے ۔
ہندوستان نہ صرف غذائی تحفظ کو یقینی بنا رہا ہے بلکہ غذائیت پر بھی توجہ دے رہا ہے ۔
سکشم آنگن واڑی اور غذائیت 2.0 مہم جو کہ ایک مربوط غذائی امداد کا پروگرام ہے ، خاص طور پر حاملہ خواتین ، نوزائیدہ بچوں ، 6 سال سے کم عمر کے بچوں اور نوعمر لڑکیوں کے لیے غذائیت پر مرکوز ہے ۔
مڈ ڈے میل اسکیم کے ذریعے اسکول جانے والے بچوں کی غذائی ضروریات پر خصوصی توجہ دی جا رہی ہے ۔
ہندوستان عالمی غذائی تحفظ میں بھی اپنا تعاون دے رہا ہے ۔
ہم نے حال ہی میں ملاوی ، زامبیا اور زمبابوے کو انسانی امداد فراہم کی ہے ۔
دوستو ،
ہماری کامیابی کی بنیادی وجہ: ‘بنیادکی طرف واپسی’ اور‘مستقبل کی طرف پیش قدمی’ کاہمارا نقطہ نظر ہے ۔
ہم نے نہ صرف قدرتی کاشتکاری اور نامیاتی کاشتکاری بلکہ نئی ٹیکنالوجی پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کی ہے ۔
ہم نے سری انّ یا موٹے اناج کو فروغ دے کر پائیدار زراعت ، ماحولیات کے تحفظ ، غذائیت اور غذائی تحفظ پر توجہ مرکوز کی ہے ۔
ہم نے 2000 سے زیادہ آب و ہوا کے تعلق سے لچکدار فصلوں کی اقسام تیار کی ہیں اور ‘ڈیجیٹل زرعی مشن’ شروع کیا ہے۔
ہندوستان کے ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر نے سماجی اور مالی شمولیت کو قابل بنایا ۔
امنگوں والے اضلاع اور بلاکس پروجیکٹ کے ساتھ ہم نے جامع ترقی کے لیے ایک نیا ماڈل بنایا جو کمزور ترین ربط کو مضبوط کرتا ہے ۔
دوستو ،
ہم‘‘بھوک اور غربت کے خلاف عالمی اتحاد’’ کے لیے برازیل کے اقدام کی حمایت کرتے ہیں۔
یہ نئی دہلی اجلاس میں اپنائے گئے غذائی تحفظ کے لیے دکن اعلی سطحی اصولوں کے نفاذ کی طرف ایک اہم قدم ہے ۔
دوستو،
آخر میں ، میں یہ کہنا چاہوں گا کہ گلوبل ساؤتھ کے ممالک عالمی تنازعات کی وجہ سے خوراک ، ایندھن اور کھاد کے بحران سے سب سے زیادہ متاثر ہوئے ہیں ۔
لہذا ہماری بات چیت تب ہی کامیاب ہو سکتی ہے جب ہم گلوبل ساؤتھ کے چیلنجوں اور ترجیحات کو ذہن میں رکھیں ۔
اور جس طرح ہم نے نئی دہلی اجلاس کے دوران افریقی یونین کو جی 20 کی مستقل رکنیت دے کر گلوبل ساؤتھ کی آواز کو بڑھایا ، اسی طرح ہم عالمی گورننس کے اداروں میں اصلاحات کریں گے ۔
مجھے یقین ہے کہ اگلے اجلاس کے دوران اس موضوع پر اور بھی تفصیل کے ساتھ مثبت بحث ہوگی ۔
بہت بہت شکریہ ۔