প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
গ্রিসের প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে কথা প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর
02 NOV 2024 8:22AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২ নভেম্বর, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীকে ফোন করেন গ্রিসের প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী কাইরিয়াকোস মিৎসোতাকিস।
ভারতের প্রধানমন্ত্রী পদে নির্বাচিত হওয়ার জন্য শ্রী মোদীকে উষ্ণ অভিনন্দন জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী মিৎসোতাকিস।
দু’দেশের দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্কে বর্তমানে যে গতি এসেছে, তার প্রশংসা করেন দুই নেতা এবং ভারত-গ্রিস কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্বকে আরও মজবুত করার অঙ্গীকার করেন তাঁরা।
বাণিজ্য, প্রতিরক্ষা, জাহাজ এবং যোগাযোগ সহ বেশ কয়েকটি ক্ষেত্রে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতা পর্যালোচনা করেন তাঁরা।
আইএমইইসি এবং পশ্চিম এশিয়ার সাম্প্রতিক পরিস্থিতি সহ আঞ্চলিক এবং বিভিন্ন আন্তর্জাতিক বিষয় নিয়ে তাঁরা মত বিনিময় করেন।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Narendra Modi speaks with Prime Minister of Greece
Both leaders reiterate commitment to strengthen Strategic Partnership
They review progress in bilateral trade, defence, shipping and connectivity, in follow-up to PM Mitsotakis’s visit to India
They exchange views on regional and global issues, including IMEEC
02 NOV 2024 8:22AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi received a telephone call from the Prime Minister of Greece, H.E. Mr. Kyriakos Mitsotakis.
PM Mitsotakis warmly congratulated PM Modi on his re-election following the general elections in India.
Both leaders appreciated the momentum generated in bilateral ties through recent high-level exchanges and reiterated their firm commitment to further strengthen India-Greece Strategic Partnership.
They reviewed progress in a number of areas of bilateral cooperation, including trade, defence, shipping and connectivity, in follow-up to PM Mitsotakis’s visit to India earlier this year.
The two leaders also exchanged views on various regional and global issues of interest, including IMEEC and developments in West Asia.
The two leaders agreed to remain in touch.