Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Narendra Modi speaks with Prime Minister of Greece
Both leaders reiterate commitment to strengthen Strategic Partnership
They review progress in bilateral trade, defence, shipping and connectivity, in follow-up to PM Mitsotakis’s visit to India
They exchange views on regional and global issues, including IMEEC
02 NOV 2024 8:22AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi received a telephone call from the Prime Minister of Greece, H.E. Mr. Kyriakos Mitsotakis.
PM Mitsotakis warmly congratulated PM Modi on his re-election following the general elections in India.
Both leaders appreciated the momentum generated in bilateral ties through recent high-level exchanges and reiterated their firm commitment to further strengthen India-Greece Strategic Partnership.
They reviewed progress in a number of areas of bilateral cooperation, including trade, defence, shipping and connectivity, in follow-up to PM Mitsotakis’s visit to India earlier this year.
The two leaders also exchanged views on various regional and global issues of interest, including IMEEC and developments in West Asia.
The two leaders agreed to remain in touch.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଗ୍ରୀସ୍‌ର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ସହ କଥା ହେଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ
ଦୁଇ ନେତା ରଣନୀତିକ ଭାଗିଦାରୀକୁ ମଜବୁତ କରିବାକୁ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧ ହେଲେ
ସେମାନେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମିତ୍ସୋଟାକିସ୍ଙ୍କ ଭାରତ ଗସ୍ତ ପରେ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ, ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା, ପରିବହନ ଏବଂ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଅଗ୍ରଗତିର ସମୀକ୍ଷା କଲେ
ଦୁଇ ନେତା ଆଇଏମ୍ଇଇସି ସମେତ ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ତଥା ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରୀୟ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗ ଉପରେ ମତ ବିନିମୟ କଲେ
02 NOV 2024 8:22AM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
ଗ୍ରୀସ୍‌ର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ କିରିୟାକୋସ୍ ମିତ୍ସୋଟାକିସ୍ ଫୋନ୍ କଲ୍ କରି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ସହ କଥା ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମିତ୍ସୋଟାକିସ୍ ଭାରତରେ ସାଧାରଣ ନିର୍ବାଚନରେ ପୁନର୍ବାର ନିର୍ବାଚିତ ହୋଇଥିବାରୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀଙ୍କୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ ।
ସମ୍ପ୍ରତି ଉଚ୍ଚ ସ୍ତରୀୟ ବିନିମୟ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହୋଇଥିବା ଗତିକୁ ଉଭୟ ନେତା ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ଭାରତ-ଗ୍ରୀସ୍ ରଣନୀତିକ ଭାଗିଦାରୀକୁ ଆହୁରି ମଜବୁତ କରିବାକୁ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ଦୃଢ଼ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ଦୋହରାଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ସେମାନେ ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷ ଆରମ୍ଭରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମିତ୍ସୋଟାକିସ୍ଙ୍କ ଭାରତ ଗସ୍ତ ପରେ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ, ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା, ପରିବହନ ଏବଂ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗ ସହିତ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସହଯୋଗ ସମେତ ଅନେକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ହୋଇଥିବା ଅଗ୍ରଗତିର ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଏହି ଦୁଇ ନେତା ଆଇଏମ୍ଇଇସି ଏବଂ ପଶ୍ଚିମ ଏସିଆର ବିକାଶ ସମେତ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ତଥା ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରୀୟ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗ ଉପରେ ମତ ବିନିମୟ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଦୁଇ ନେତା ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ରହିବାକୁ ସହମତି ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଥିଲେ ।