Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Narendra Modi speaks with Prime Minister of Greece
Both leaders reiterate commitment to strengthen Strategic Partnership
They review progress in bilateral trade, defence, shipping and connectivity, in follow-up to PM Mitsotakis’s visit to India
They exchange views on regional and global issues, including IMEEC
02 NOV 2024 8:22AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi received a telephone call from the Prime Minister of Greece, H.E. Mr. Kyriakos Mitsotakis.
PM Mitsotakis warmly congratulated PM Modi on his re-election following the general elections in India.
Both leaders appreciated the momentum generated in bilateral ties through recent high-level exchanges and reiterated their firm commitment to further strengthen India-Greece Strategic Partnership.
They reviewed progress in a number of areas of bilateral cooperation, including trade, defence, shipping and connectivity, in follow-up to PM Mitsotakis’s visit to India earlier this year.
The two leaders also exchanged views on various regional and global issues of interest, including IMEEC and developments in West Asia.
The two leaders agreed to remain in touch.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने ग्रीस के प्रधानमंत्री से बात की
दोनों नेताओं ने रणनीतिक साझेदारी को मजबूत करने की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई
दोनों नेताओं ने प्रधानमंत्री मित्सोटाकिस की भारत यात्रा के बाद द्विपक्षीय व्यापार, रक्षा, नौवहन और कनेक्टिविटी के क्षेत्र में हुई प्रगति की समीक्षा की
दोनों नेताओं ने आईएमईईसी सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रीय एवं वैश्विक मुद्दों पर विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया
02 NOV 2024 8:22AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी को ग्रीस के प्रधानमंत्री महामहिम श्री किरियाकोस मित्सोटाकिस की ओर से एक टेलीफोन कॉल प्राप्त हुई।
प्रधानमंत्री मित्सोटाकिस ने भारत के आम चुनाव में दोबारा निर्वाचित होने पर प्रधानमंत्री मोदी को हार्दिक बधाई दी।
दोनों नेताओं ने हाल के उच्चस्तरीय आदान-प्रदान के माध्यम से द्विपक्षीय संबंधों में आई गति की सराहना की तथा भारत-ग्रीस रणनीतिक साझेदारी को और मजबूत करने के प्रति अपनी दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।
दोनों नेताओं ने इस वर्ष की शुरुआत में प्रधानमंत्री मित्सोटाकिस की भारत यात्रा के बाद व्यापार, रक्षा, नौवहन और कनेक्टिविटी सहित द्विपक्षीय सहयोग के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में हुई प्रगति की समीक्षा की।
दोनों नेताओं ने आईएमईईसी और पश्चिम एशिया के घटनाक्रमों सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रीय एवं वैश्विक मुद्दों पर विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया।
दोनों नेता एक-दूसरे के संपर्क में बने रहने पर सहमत हुए।