Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi celebrates Diwali with the Indian Armed Forces at Kutch, Gujarat
We are very proud of our security personnel who stand firm in the inhospitable of places and protect us: PM
31 OCT 2024 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today, celebrated Diwali with the brave personnel from the BSF, Army, Navy, and Air Force at Lakki Nala in the Creek Area of Kutch, Gujarat.
The Prime Minister said that we are very proud of our security personnel who stand firm in the inhospitable of places and protect us. The Creek Area of Kutch is both challenging and remote because of extreme temperatures. It has other environmental challenges as well,the Prime Minister added.
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, also went to one of the floating BOPs in the Creek area and shared sweets with the brave security personnel.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Celebrating Diwali with our brave Jawans in Kutch, Gujarat.
Our security personnel stand firm in the inhospitable of places and protect us. We are very proud of them.
Glad to have celebrated Diwali with our brave personnel from the BSF, Army, Navy, and Air Force at Lakki Nala in the Creek Area, Kutch. This area is both challenging and remote. The days are scorching hot and it also gets cold. The Creek area has other environmental challenges as well.
Went to one of the floating BOPs in the Creek area and shared sweets with our brave security personnel."

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਕੱਛ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਬਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਦੀਵਾਲੀ ਮਨਾਈ
ਦੁਰਗਮ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਡਟੇ ਰਹਿ ਕੇ ਸਾਡੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਰਮੀਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਮਾਣ ਹੈ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
31 OCT 2024 7:20PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਕੱਛ ਦੇ ਕ੍ਰੀਕ ਖੇਤਰ (Creek Area of Kutch) ਵਿੱਚ ਲੱਕੀ ਨਾਲਾ (Lakki Nala) ਵਿਖੇ ਬੀਐੱਸਐੱਫ, ਆਰਮੀ, ਨੇਵੀ ਅਤੇ ਏਅਰ ਫੋਰਸ (BSF, Army, Navy, and Air Force) ਦੇ ਬਹਾਦਰ ਕਰਮੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਦੀਵਾਲੀ ਮਨਾਈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦੁਰਗਮ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਡਟੇ ਰਹਿ ਕੇ ਸਾਡੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਰਮੀਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਮਾਣ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੱਛ ਦਾ ਕ੍ਰੀਕ ਖੇਤਰ (Creek Area of Kutch) ਅਤਿਅਧਿਕ ਤਾਪਮਾਨ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਪੂਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਦੁਰਗਮ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣਕ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਭੀ ਹਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਕ੍ਰੀਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਅਸਥਾਈ ਸੀਮਾ ਚੌਕੀ (one of the floating BOPs) ‘ਤੇ ਭੀ ਗਏ ਅਤੇ ਬਹਾਦਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਮਠਿਆਈਆਂ ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐਕਸ (X) ‘ਤੇ ਪੋਸਟ ਕੀਤਾ:
"ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਕੱਛ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੇ ਬਹਾਦਰ ਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਦੀਵਾਲੀ ਮਨਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ।”
https://twitter.com/narendramodi/status/1851928626243027178
ਸਾਡੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਰਮੀ ਦੁਰਗਮ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਭੀ ਡਟੇ ਰਹਿੰਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਸਾਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਮਾਣ ਹੈ।
https://twitter.com/narendramodi/status/1851955043953692801
ਕੱਛ ਦੇ ਕ੍ਰੀਕ ਖੇਤਰ (Creek Area, Kutch) ਵਿੱਚ ਲੱਕੀ ਨਾਲਾ (Lakki Nala) ਵਿੱਚ ਬੀਐੱਸਐੱਫ, ਆਰਮੀ, ਨੇਵੀ ਅਤੇ ਏਅਰ ਫੋਰਸ (BSF, Army, Navy, and Air Force) ਦੇ ਬਹਾਦਰ ਕਰਮੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਦੀਵਾਲੀ ਮਨਾ ਕੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੋਈ। ਇਹ ਖੇਤਰ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਪੂਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਦੁਰਗਮ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਹੈ। ਦਿਨ ਬਹੁਤ ਗਰਮ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਠੰਢ ਭੀ ਪੈਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਕ੍ਰੀਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣਕ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਭੀ ਹਨ।”
https://twitter.com/narendramodi/status/1851955043953692801
ਕ੍ਰੀਕ ਖੇਤਰ (Creek area) ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਅਸਥਾਈ ਸੀਮਾ ਚੌਕੀ (one of the floating BOPs) ‘ਤੇ ਗਏ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਬਹਾਦਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਰਮੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਠਿਆਈਆਂ ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ।"
https://twitter.com/narendramodi/status/1851955730578051162