Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi celebrates Diwali with the Indian Armed Forces at Kutch, Gujarat
We are very proud of our security personnel who stand firm in the inhospitable of places and protect us: PM
31 OCT 2024 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today, celebrated Diwali with the brave personnel from the BSF, Army, Navy, and Air Force at Lakki Nala in the Creek Area of Kutch, Gujarat.
The Prime Minister said that we are very proud of our security personnel who stand firm in the inhospitable of places and protect us. The Creek Area of Kutch is both challenging and remote because of extreme temperatures. It has other environmental challenges as well,the Prime Minister added.
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, also went to one of the floating BOPs in the Creek area and shared sweets with the brave security personnel.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Celebrating Diwali with our brave Jawans in Kutch, Gujarat.
Our security personnel stand firm in the inhospitable of places and protect us. We are very proud of them.
Glad to have celebrated Diwali with our brave personnel from the BSF, Army, Navy, and Air Force at Lakki Nala in the Creek Area, Kutch. This area is both challenging and remote. The days are scorching hot and it also gets cold. The Creek area has other environmental challenges as well.
Went to one of the floating BOPs in the Creek area and shared sweets with our brave security personnel."

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
గుజరాత్‌లోని కచ్‌లో సాయుధ దళాలతో ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ దీపావళి వేడుక
నిర్జన ప్రదేశాల్లో దుర్భేద్య దుర్గంలా మనను రక్షించే సరిహద్దు భద్రత సిబ్బంది మనకెంతో గర్వకారణం
31 OCT 2024 7:20PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఈ రోజు గుజరాత్‌లోని కచ్‌ జలసంధి ప్రాంతంలో లక్కీ నాలా వద్ద బిఎస్ఎఫ్, ఆర్మీ, నేవీ, వైమానిక దళాలకు చెందిన వీర జవాన్లతో దీపావళి వేడుకల్లో పాల్గొన్నారు. నిర్జన ప్రదేశాల్లో దుర్భేద్య దుర్గంలా మనందర్నీ రక్షించే మన భద్రత సిబ్బంది మనకెంతో గర్వకారణమని ఈ సందర్భంగా ఆయన కొనియాడారు. విపరీత ఉష్ణోగ్రతల వల్ల మారుమూలనున్న కచ్‌ జలసంధి ప్రాంతం సవాళ్లతో కూడినదేగాక పర్యావరణపరమైన ఇతరత్రా సమస్యలు కూడా మనను పీడిస్తాయని ప్రధాని వివరించారు.
జలసంధి ప్రాంతంలోని జలాల్లో తేలియాడే సరిహద్దు గస్తీ శిబిరాల్లో ఒకదాన్ని ఆయన సందర్శించి, వీర సైనిక సిబ్బందితో స్వీట్లు పంచుకున్నారు.
ఈ పర్యటనపై సామాజిక మాధ్యమం ‘ఎక్స్’ ద్వారా పంపిన సందేశంలో:
‘‘గుజరాత్‌లోని కచ్‌ ప్రాంతంలో మన వీర సైనికులతో దీపావళి వేడుకల్లో పాల్గొన్నాను. ఇలాంటి నిర్జన ప్రదేశాల్లో మన సరిహద్దు భద్రతా సిబ్బంది కోటగోడలా దృఢంగా నిలిచి మనందర్నీ కాపాడుతున్నారు. అంకితభావంతో కర్తవ్యాన్ని నిర్వర్తించే ఈ జవాన్లు మనకెంతో గర్వకారణం.
కచ్‌ జలసంధి ప్రాంతంలో లక్కీ నాలా వద్ద బిఎస్ఎఫ్, ఆర్మీ, నేవీ, వైమానిక దళ సిబ్బందితో దీపావళి వేడుకల్లో పాల్గొనడం నాకు ఎనలేని ఆనందాన్నిచ్చింది. విపరీత ఉష్ణోగ్రతల వల్ల మారుమూలనున్న కచ్‌ జలసంధి ప్రాంతం సవాళ్లతో కూడినదేగాక పర్యావరణపరమైన ఇతరత్రా సమస్యలు కూడా పీడిస్తాయి.
ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో భాగంగా జలసంధి ప్రాంతంలోని జలాల్లో తేలియాడే సరిహద్దు గస్తీ శిబిరాల్లో ఒకదాన్ని సందర్శించి, వీర సైనిక సిబ్బందితో స్వీట్లు పంచుకున్నాను’’ అని ప్రధానమంత్రి పేర్కొన్నారు.