প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী: পালিকে ধ্রুপদী ভাষার মর্যাদা দেওয়ার ভারত সরকারের সিদ্ধান্তে ভগবান বুদ্ধের দর্শনে বিশ্বাসী মানুষের মধ্যে আনন্দের উন্মেষ ঘটেছে
24 OCT 2024 10:43AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৪ অক্টোবর, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী পালিকে ধ্রুপদী ভাষার মর্যাদা দেওয়ার ভারত সরকারের সিদ্ধান্তে সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেছেন। তিনি বলেছেন, এই সিদ্ধান্ত ভগবান বুদ্ধের দর্শনে বিশ্বাসীদের মনে আনন্দের উন্মেষ ঘটিয়েছে। শ্রী মোদী ধন্যবাদ জানিয়েছেন বিভিন্ন দেশের বিদ্বান এবং সন্ন্যাসীদের, যাঁরা কলম্বোয় আইসিসিআর আয়োজিত ‘ধ্রুপদী ভাষা হিসেবে পালি’ শীর্ষক আলোচনায় যোগ দেন।
শ্রীলঙ্কা হ্যান্ডলে ভারতের একটি পোস্টের জবাবে শ্রী মোদী বলেছেন, “খুশি যে, ভারত সরকার পালি ভাষাকে ধ্রুপদী ভাষায় মর্যাদা দেওয়ার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে, যাতে ভগবান বুদ্ধের দর্শনে বিশ্বাসীদের মধ্যে আনন্দের সঞ্চার ঘটেছে। কলম্বোয় এই কর্মসূচিতে বিভিন্ন দেশের যেসব বিদ্বান ও সন্ন্যাসী অংশ নিয়েছেন, তাঁদের কাছে কৃতজ্ঞ”।

Prime Minister's Office
Indian Government’s decision of conferring Classical Language status on Pali has ignited a spirit of joy among those who believe in the thoughts of Bhagwan Buddha: Prime Minister
24 OCT 2024 10:43AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today expressed happiness over Indian Government’s decision of conferring Classical Language status on Pali. He added that it has ignited a spirit of joy among those who believe in the thoughts of Bhagwan Buddha. Shri Modi also thanked the scholars and monks from different nations who took part in panel discussion on 'Pali as a Classical Language' hosted by ICCR in Colombo.
Responding to a post by India in SriLanka handle, Shri Modi stated:
“Glad that the Indian Government’s decision of conferring Classical Language status on Pali has ignited a spirit of joy among those who believe in the thoughts of Bhagwan Buddha. Grateful to the scholars and monks from different nations who took part in this programme in Colombo.”