Prime Minister's Office
Indian Government’s decision of conferring Classical Language status on Pali has ignited a spirit of joy among those who believe in the thoughts of Bhagwan Buddha: Prime Minister
24 OCT 2024 10:43AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today expressed happiness over Indian Government’s decision of conferring Classical Language status on Pali. He added that it has ignited a spirit of joy among those who believe in the thoughts of Bhagwan Buddha. Shri Modi also thanked the scholars and monks from different nations who took part in panel discussion on 'Pali as a Classical Language' hosted by ICCR in Colombo.
Responding to a post by India in SriLanka handle, Shri Modi stated:
“Glad that the Indian Government’s decision of conferring Classical Language status on Pali has ignited a spirit of joy among those who believe in the thoughts of Bhagwan Buddha. Grateful to the scholars and monks from different nations who took part in this programme in Colombo.”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤਰੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਦਾ ਦਰਜਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਫ਼ੈਸਲੇ ਨਾਲ ਭਗਵਾਨ ਬੁੱਧ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਰੱਖਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਜਾਗਰਿਤ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
24 OCT 2024 10:43AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਪਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤਰੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਦਾ ਦਰਜਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਫ਼ੈਸਲੇ ‘ਤੇ ਅੱਜ ਪ੍ਰਸੰਨਤਾ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਭਗਵਾਨ ਬੁੱਧ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਰੱਖਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਜਾਗਰਿਤ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕੋਲੰਬੋ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਈਸੀਸੀਆਰ (ICCR) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ‘ਸ਼ਾਸ਼ਤਰੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਲੀ’ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ‘ਤੇ ਪੈਨਲ ਚਰਚਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਦਵਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਭਿਕਸ਼ੂਆਂ ਦਾ ਭੀ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਕੋਲੰਬੋ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਹਾਈ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਹੈਂਡਲ (ਇੰਡੀਆ ਇਨ ਸ੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਇੱਕ ਪੋਸਟ ਦਾ ਜਵਾਬ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ:
“ਮੈਨੂੰ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਪਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤਰੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਦਾ ਦਰਜਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਫ਼ੈਸਲੇ ਨੇ ਭਗਵਾਨ ਬੁੱਧ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਰੱਖਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਜਗਾਈ ਹੈ। ਕੋਲੰਬੋ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਦਵਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਭਿਕਸ਼ੂਆਂ ਦਾ ਮੈਂ ਆਭਾਰੀ ਹਾਂ।”