Prime Minister's Office
Indian Government’s decision of conferring Classical Language status on Pali has ignited a spirit of joy among those who believe in the thoughts of Bhagwan Buddha: Prime Minister
24 OCT 2024 10:43AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today expressed happiness over Indian Government’s decision of conferring Classical Language status on Pali. He added that it has ignited a spirit of joy among those who believe in the thoughts of Bhagwan Buddha. Shri Modi also thanked the scholars and monks from different nations who took part in panel discussion on 'Pali as a Classical Language' hosted by ICCR in Colombo.
Responding to a post by India in SriLanka handle, Shri Modi stated:
“Glad that the Indian Government’s decision of conferring Classical Language status on Pali has ignited a spirit of joy among those who believe in the thoughts of Bhagwan Buddha. Grateful to the scholars and monks from different nations who took part in this programme in Colombo.”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ভাৰত চৰকাৰে পালিক ধ্ৰুপদী ভাষাৰ মৰ্যাদা প্ৰদান কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্তই ভগৱান বুদ্ধৰ চিন্তাত বিশ্বাস কৰাসকলৰ মাজত উৎসাহৰ সৃষ্টি কৰিছে : প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
24 OCT 2024 10:43AM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰত চৰকাৰে পালিক ধ্ৰুপদী ভাষাৰ মৰ্যাদা প্ৰদানৰ সিদ্ধান্তত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি আনন্দ প্ৰকাশ কৰে। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে যিসকলে ভগৱান বুদ্ধৰ চিন্তাত বিশ্বাস কৰে তেওঁলোকৰ মাজত ই উৎসাহৰ সৃষ্টি কৰিছে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কলম্বোত আই চি চি আৰৰ দ্বাৰা আয়োজিত 'পালি এজ এ ক্লাছিকেল লেংগুৱেজ' সন্দৰ্ভত পেনেল আলোচনাত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰা বিভিন্ন ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ পণ্ডিত আৰু ভিক্ষুসকলকো ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
শ্ৰীলংকা হেণ্ডেলত ভাৰতৰ এটা পোষ্টৰ সঁহাৰি দি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়:
"ভাৰত চৰকাৰে পালিক ধ্ৰুপদী ভাষাৰ মৰ্যাদা প্ৰদান কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্তই ভগৱান বুদ্ধৰ চিন্তাধাৰাত বিশ্বাস কৰা সকলৰ মাজত উৎসাহৰ সৃষ্টি কৰাত আনন্দিত হৈছো। কলম্বোত এই কাৰ্যসূচীত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰা বিভিন্ন ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ পণ্ডিত আৰু ভিক্ষুসকলৰ প্ৰতি কৃতজ্ঞ।"