Prime Minister's Office
Indian Government’s decision of conferring Classical Language status on Pali has ignited a spirit of joy among those who believe in the thoughts of Bhagwan Buddha: Prime Minister
24 OCT 2024 10:43AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today expressed happiness over Indian Government’s decision of conferring Classical Language status on Pali. He added that it has ignited a spirit of joy among those who believe in the thoughts of Bhagwan Buddha. Shri Modi also thanked the scholars and monks from different nations who took part in panel discussion on 'Pali as a Classical Language' hosted by ICCR in Colombo.
Responding to a post by India in SriLanka handle, Shri Modi stated:
“Glad that the Indian Government’s decision of conferring Classical Language status on Pali has ignited a spirit of joy among those who believe in the thoughts of Bhagwan Buddha. Grateful to the scholars and monks from different nations who took part in this programme in Colombo.”

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
పాళీ భాషకు ప్రాచీన హోదా కల్పిస్తూ భారత ప్రభుత్వం తీసుకున్న నిర్ణయం బుద్దుని బోధనలు విశ్వసించే వారిలో ఆనందాన్ని నింపింది: ప్రధాన మంత్రి
24 OCT 2024 10:43AM by PIB Hyderabad
పాళీ భాషకు ప్రాచీన హోదా కల్పిస్తూ భారత ప్రభుత్వం తీసుకున్న నిర్ణయం పట్ల ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్రమోదీ సంతోషం వ్యక్తం చేశారు. ఈ నిర్ణయం బుద్ధ భగవానుని బోధనలను అనుసరిస్తున్న వారిలో ఆనందోత్సాహాలు నింపుతుందని అన్నారు. కొలంబోలో ఐసీసీఆర్ నిర్వహించిన ‘ప్రాచీన భాషగా పాళీ’ అనే చర్చా కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొన్న పండితులు, బౌద్ధ భిక్షువులకు ధన్యవాదాలు తెలిపారు.
‘ఇండియా ఇన్ శ్రీలంక’ సామాజిక మాధ్యమం ‘‘ఎక్స్’’లో చేసిన పోస్టుకు శ్రీ మోదీ స్పందిస్తూ:
‘‘పాళీకి ప్రాచీన భాషగా గుర్తింపు ఇవ్వాలని భారత ప్రభుత్వం తీసుకున్న నిర్ణయం బుద్ధ భగవానుని బోధనలను పాటించే వారిలో ఆనందోత్సాహాలను నింపింనందుకు సంతోషిస్తున్నాను. కొలంబోలో జరిగిన ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొన్న వివిధ దేశాలకు చెందిన పండితులు, భిక్షువులకు కృతజ్ఞతలు’’ అని పోస్ట్ చేశారు.