وزیراعظم کا دفتر
پالی کو کلاسیکی زبان کا درجہ دینے کے ہندوستانی حکومت کے فیصلے نے بھگوان بدھ کے نظریات پر یقین رکھنے والوں میں خوشی کاجذبہ پیدا کردیا ہے: وزیر اعظم
24 OCT 2024 10:43AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج پالی کو کلاسیکی زبان کا درجہ دینے کے ہندوستانی حکومت کے فیصلے پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس نے بھگوان بدھ کےنظریات پر یقین رکھنے والوں میں خوشی کا جذبہ پیدا کیا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے کولمبو میں آئی سی سی آر کے زیر اہتمام ’کلاسیکی زبان کے طور پر پالی‘پرپینل مباحثے میں حصہ لینے والے مختلف ملکوں کے اسکالرزاور بھشکوؤں کا بھی شکریہ ادا کیا ۔
سری لنکا میں ہندوستان کی ایک پوسٹ کا جواب دیتے ہوئے، جناب مودی نے کہا:
’’خوشی ہے کہ پالی کو کلاسیکی زبان کا درجہ دینے کے ہندوستانی حکومت کے فیصلے نے بھگوان بدھ کے نظریات پر یقین رکھنے والوں میں خوشی کا جذبہ پیدا کیا ہے ۔ مختلف ملکوں کے اسکالرز اور بھشکوؤں کا مشکور ہوں، جنہوں نے کولمبو میں اس پروگرام میں حصہ لیا۔‘‘

Prime Minister's Office
Indian Government’s decision of conferring Classical Language status on Pali has ignited a spirit of joy among those who believe in the thoughts of Bhagwan Buddha: Prime Minister
24 OCT 2024 10:43AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today expressed happiness over Indian Government’s decision of conferring Classical Language status on Pali. He added that it has ignited a spirit of joy among those who believe in the thoughts of Bhagwan Buddha. Shri Modi also thanked the scholars and monks from different nations who took part in panel discussion on 'Pali as a Classical Language' hosted by ICCR in Colombo.
Responding to a post by India in SriLanka handle, Shri Modi stated:
“Glad that the Indian Government’s decision of conferring Classical Language status on Pali has ignited a spirit of joy among those who believe in the thoughts of Bhagwan Buddha. Grateful to the scholars and monks from different nations who took part in this programme in Colombo.”