પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પાલીને શાસ્ત્રીય ભાષાનો દરજ્જો આપવાના ભારત સરકારના નિર્ણયથી ભગવાન બુદ્ધના વિચારોમાં વિશ્વાસ રાખનારાઓમાં આનંદની ભાવના પ્રજ્વલિત થઈ છેઃ પ્રધાનમંત્રી
24 OCT 2024 10:43AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે ​​પાલી ભાષાને શાસ્ત્રીય ભાષાનો દરજ્જો આપવાના ભારત સરકારના નિર્ણય પર ખુશી વ્યક્ત કરી. તેમણે કહ્યું કે આનાથી ભગવાન બુદ્ધના વિચારોમાં વિશ્વાસ રાખનારાઓમાં આનંદની ભાવના પ્રજ્વલિત થઈ છે. શ્રી મોદીએ કોલંબોમાં ICCR દ્વારા આયોજિત 'પાલી એક શાસ્ત્રીય ભાષા' વિષય પર પેનલ ચર્ચામાં ભાગ લેનારા વિવિધ રાષ્ટ્રોના વિદ્વાનો અને સાધુઓનો પણ આભાર માન્યો હતો.
ભારતમાં શ્રીલંકાના હેન્ડલ દ્વારા કરવામાં આવેલી પોસ્ટના જવાબમાં શ્રી મોદીએ કહ્યું:
“આનંદની વાત છે કે પાલીને શાસ્ત્રીય ભાષાનો દરજ્જો આપવાના ભારત સરકારના નિર્ણયથી ભગવાન બુદ્ધના વિચારોમાં માનનારાઓમાં આનંદની ભાવના પ્રજ્વલિત થઈ છે. કોલંબોમાં આ કાર્યક્રમમાં ભાગ લેનાર વિવિધ રાષ્ટ્રોના વિદ્વાનો અને સાધુઓનો આભારી છું.”

Prime Minister's Office
Indian Government’s decision of conferring Classical Language status on Pali has ignited a spirit of joy among those who believe in the thoughts of Bhagwan Buddha: Prime Minister
24 OCT 2024 10:43AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today expressed happiness over Indian Government’s decision of conferring Classical Language status on Pali. He added that it has ignited a spirit of joy among those who believe in the thoughts of Bhagwan Buddha. Shri Modi also thanked the scholars and monks from different nations who took part in panel discussion on 'Pali as a Classical Language' hosted by ICCR in Colombo.
Responding to a post by India in SriLanka handle, Shri Modi stated:
“Glad that the Indian Government’s decision of conferring Classical Language status on Pali has ignited a spirit of joy among those who believe in the thoughts of Bhagwan Buddha. Grateful to the scholars and monks from different nations who took part in this programme in Colombo.”