প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
লাও পিডিআর-এর প্রেসিডেন্টের সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
11 OCT 2024 1:43PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১১ অক্টোবর, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ ভিয়েতনামে লাও পিপলস রিভল্যুশনারি পার্টি (এলএআরপি)-র কেন্দ্রীয় কমিটির সাধারণ সচিব মহামান্য থংলাউন সিসৌলিথ-এর সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করেন। আসিয়ান এবং পূর্ব এশিয়া শীর্ষ বৈঠক সফলভাবে আয়োজনের জন্য প্রেসিডেন্ট সিসৌলিথকে অভিনন্দন জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
দুই নেতা দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ক নিয়ে কথা বলেন এবং পার‍স্পরিক ঘনিষ্ঠ সম্পর্ককে আরও মজবুত করার ব্যাপারে ফের তাঁদের অঙ্গীকারের কথা ব্যক্ত করেন। প্রাচীন-সভ্যতার সূত্রে ভারত ও লাওস-এর গভীর সম্পর্কের প্রসঙ্গ তাঁদের আলোচনায় উঠে আসে। উন্নয়নের ক্ষেত্রে অংশীদারিত্ব, ঐতিহ্য সংরক্ষণ এবং সাংস্কৃতিক বিনিময়ের ক্ষেত্রে দুই দেশের সহযোগিতা নিয়ে তাঁরা সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন। ২০২৪-এ ভারতের পূবে তাকাও নীতির এক দশক পূর্ণ হওয়ার কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভারত ও লাওসের বোঝাপড়ায় আরও গতি আনার বার্তা দেন। নতুন নালন্দা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের মাধ্যমে দু'দেশের মানুষের মধ্যে পারস্পরিক বন্ধনকে আরও শক্তিশালী করার কথা বলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
ভারত-আসিয়ান সম্পর্ককে শক্তিশালী করার ক্ষেত্রে লাওসের ভূমিকার প্রশংসা করে প্রেসিডেন্ট সিসৌলিথকে অভিনন্দন জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী। দুই নেতার মধ্যে পারস্পরিক স্বার্থ-সংশ্লিষ্ট বিভিন্ন আঞ্চলিক ও আন্তর্জাতিক বিষয় নিয়েও কথা হয়।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with President of Lao PDR
11 OCT 2024 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met H.E. Thongloun Sisoulith, General Secretary of the Central Committee of Lao People’s Revolutionary Party (LPRP) and President of Lao PDR in Vientiane today. Prime Minister congratulated President Sisoulith for successfully hosting the ASEAN Summit and the East Asia Summit.
The two leaders discussed bilateral ties and reaffirmed their commitment to further strengthen the close partnership. They noted that India-Laos contemporary partnership was deeply rooted in age-old civilizational bonds. They expressed satisfaction at the ongoing collaboration between the two countries in the fields of development partnership, heritage restoration and cultural exchanges. Highlighting that 2024 marks a decade of India’s Act East Policy, Prime Minister noted its salience in adding further momentum to India’s engagement with Laos. While referring to civilizational ties between the two countries, Prime Minister called for strengthening people-to-people ties through the opportunities presented by the new Nalanda University. President Sisoulith thanked Prime Minister for India’s humanitarian assistance to Lao PDR in the wake of floods caused by Typhoon Yagi.
​Prime Minister thanked President Sisoulith for the support extended by Laos to strengthen India-ASEAN ties. The two leaders also discussed regional and global issues of mutual interest.