Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with President of Lao PDR
11 OCT 2024 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met H.E. Thongloun Sisoulith, General Secretary of the Central Committee of Lao People’s Revolutionary Party (LPRP) and President of Lao PDR in Vientiane today. Prime Minister congratulated President Sisoulith for successfully hosting the ASEAN Summit and the East Asia Summit.
The two leaders discussed bilateral ties and reaffirmed their commitment to further strengthen the close partnership. They noted that India-Laos contemporary partnership was deeply rooted in age-old civilizational bonds. They expressed satisfaction at the ongoing collaboration between the two countries in the fields of development partnership, heritage restoration and cultural exchanges. Highlighting that 2024 marks a decade of India’s Act East Policy, Prime Minister noted its salience in adding further momentum to India’s engagement with Laos. While referring to civilizational ties between the two countries, Prime Minister called for strengthening people-to-people ties through the opportunities presented by the new Nalanda University. President Sisoulith thanked Prime Minister for India’s humanitarian assistance to Lao PDR in the wake of floods caused by Typhoon Yagi.
​Prime Minister thanked President Sisoulith for the support extended by Laos to strengthen India-ASEAN ties. The two leaders also discussed regional and global issues of mutual interest.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے لاؤ پی ڈی آر کے صدر سے ملاقات کی
11 OCT 2024 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نےآج وینٹین میں لاؤ پیپلز ریولشنری پارٹی(ایل پی آر پی)کی سنٹرل کمیٹی کے جنرل سکریٹری اور لاؤ پی ڈی آر کے صدر عزت مآب تھونگ لانگ سیسولتھ سے ملاقات کی۔
وزیر اعظم نے آسیان چوٹی کانفرنس اور مشرقی ایشیا چوٹی کانفرنس کی کامیابی کے ساتھ میزبانی کے لیے صدر سیسولتھ کو مبارکبادپیش کی۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے دوطرفہ تعلقات پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا اور قریبی شراکت داری کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ انہوں نےاس بات کو بھی اجاگر کیا کہ ہندوستان-لاؤس عصری شراکت داری قدیم تہذیبی رشتوں میں گہرائی سےمنسلک ہے۔ انہوں نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان ترقیاتی شراکت داری، ورثے کی بحالی اور ثقافتی تبادلوں کے شعبوں میں جاری تعاون پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا۔ اس بات کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہ 2024 میں ہندوستان کی ایکٹ ایسٹ پالیسی کے 10سال مکمل ہو رہے ہیں، وزیر اعظم نے لاؤس کے ساتھ ہندوستان کے تعلقات کو مزید رفتار دینے میں اپنی نمایاں کارکردگی کو اجاگر کیا۔ دونوں ممالک کے درمیان تہذیبی تعلقات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے نئی نالندہ یونیورسٹی کے ذریعہ پیش کردہ مواقع کے ذریعے عوام سے عوام کےمابین تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانے پر زور دیا۔ صدر سیسولتھ نےطوفان یاگی کی وجہ سے آئے سیلاب کے تناظر میں لاؤ پی ڈی آر کے لیے ہندوستان کی انسانی ہمدردی پر مبنی امداد کے لیے وزیر اعظم کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے ہندوستان-آسیان تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے لاؤس کی جانب سے سے دی گئی حمایت کے لیے صدر سیسولتھ کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے باہمی دلچسپی کے علاقائی اور عالمی امور پر بھی تبادلۂ خیال کیا۔