Prime Minister's Office
Joint Statement on Strengthening ASEAN-India Comprehensive Strategic Partnership for Peace, Stability and Prosperity in the Region in the context of the ASEAN Outlook on the Indo-Pacific (AOIP) with the support of India's Act East Policy (AEP)
10 OCT 2024 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
WE, the Member States of the Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN) and the Republic of India, gathered on the occasion of the 21st ASEAN-India Summit on 10 October 2024 in Vientiane, Lao PDR;
REAFFIRMING our commitment to promote the ASEAN-India Comprehensive Strategic Partnership, guided by the fundamental principles, shared values and norms that have steered the ASEAN-India Dialogue Relations since its establishment in 1992, including those enunciated in the Vision Statement of ASEAN-India Commemorative Summit (2012), the Delhi Declaration of the ASEAN-India Commemorative Summit to mark the 25th Anniversary of ASEAN-India Dialogue Relations (2018), the ASEAN-India Joint Statement on Cooperation on the ASEAN Outlook on the Indo-Pacific for Peace, Stability, and Prosperity in the Region (2021), the Joint Statement on ASEAN-India Comprehensive Strategic Partnership (2022), the ASEAN-India Joint Statement on Maritime Cooperation (2023) and ASEAN-India Joint Leaders’ Statement on Strengthening Food Security and Nutrition in Response to Crises (2023);
WELCOMING the Decade of Act East Policy of India, where ASEAN is at the heart and of utmost priority, which has contributed to advancing ASEAN-India relations through cooperation in areas of political-security, economic, cultural and people-to-people relations;
ACKNOWLEDGING the deep civilisational linkages and cross-cultural exchanges, facilitated through both land and maritime routes between Southeast Asia and India, encompassing the various seas and oceans of the Indo-Pacific, providing a strong foundation for the ASEAN-India Comprehensive Strategic Partnership;
WELCOMING the activities and initiatives held in the year 2024 on the occasion of the decade of Act East Policy to further strengthen the ASEAN-India Comprehensive Strategic Partnership;
RECOGNISING India’s support for ASEAN Centrality and unity in the evolving regional architecture and its commitment to work closely through ASEAN-led mechanisms and fora including the ASEAN-India Summit, East Asia Summit (EAS), Post Ministerial Conference with India (PMC+1), ASEAN Regional Forum (ARF), ASEAN Defence Ministers’ Meeting Plus (ADMM-Plus) and Expanded ASEAN Maritime Forum (EAMF) as well as support to ASEAN integration and the ASEAN Community building process including Master Plan for ASEAN Connectivity (MPAC) 2025, Initiative for ASEAN Integration (IAI) and ASEAN Outlook on the Indo-Pacific (AOIP);
NOTING the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) Resolution A/RES/78/69 which emphasises, in the Preamble, the universal and unified character of the 1982 United Nations Convention on the Law of the Sea (UNCLOS), and reaffirms that the Convention sets out the legal framework within which all activities in the oceans and seas must be carried out and is of strategic importance as the basis for national, regional and global action and cooperation in the marine sector, and that its integrity needs to be maintained;
APPRECIATING efforts towards implementation of the ASEAN-India Joint Statement on Cooperation on the ASEAN Outlook on the Indo-Pacific for Peace, Stability, and Prosperity in the Region through trust and confidence based on shared democratic values, strong belief in sovereignty and territorial integrity, and a shared commitment to the rule of law and the principles of the UN Charter;
REAFFIRMING our commitment to upholding multilateralism, the purposes and principles enshrined in the UN Charter and respect for international law, while recognising ASEAN’s rising global relevance and unique convening power amid the emerging multipolar global architecture and noting the growing and active role of India in major international economic and political affairs.
Do hereby declare to
1. Reaffirm the importance of maintaining and promoting peace, stability, maritime safety and security, freedom of navigation and overflight in the region, and other lawful uses of the seas, including unimpeded lawful maritime commerce and to promote peaceful resolutions of disputes, in accordance with universally recognised principles of international law, including the 1982 UNCLOS, and the relevant standards and recommended practices by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO) and the International Maritime Organization (IMO). In this regard, we support the full and effective implementation of the Declaration on the Conduct of the Parties in the South China Sea (DOC) in its entirety and look forward to the early conclusion of an effective and substantive Code of Conduct in the South China Sea (COC) that is in accordance with international law, including the 1982 UNCLOS;
2. Build on ongoing collaboration in defense and security within the framework of ASEAN Defence Ministers’ Meeting (ADMM) Plus, including the first ASEAN-India Maritime Exercise (AIME) in 2023 and co-chairmanship of the ADMM-Plus Experts’ Working Group on Counter-Terrorism (2024-2027), as well as noting the two initiatives announced at the ASEAN-India Defence Ministers’ Informal Meeting in 2022;
3. Strengthen cooperation in maritime security, counter-terrorism, cybersecurity, military medicine, transnational crime, defence industry, humanitarian assistance and disaster relief, peacekeeping and demining operations and confidence building measures. This will be achieved through the exchange of visits, joint military exercise, maritime exercise, port calls by naval ships and defence scholarships;
4. Advance the implementation of ASEAN-India Joint Statement on Maritime Cooperation and continue to cooperate on areas such as maritime security, blue economy, sustainable fisheries, marine environmental protection, marine biodiversity, and climate change issues, among others;
5. Promote and work towards the strengthening of multilateralism through the UN and the multilateral processes to address global concerns, pursue shared goals and complementary initiatives, and promote sustainable development for the benefit of our peoples;
6. Build on the ASEAN-India Joint Statement on Cooperation on the AOIP for Peace, Stability, and Prosperity in the Region by advancing cooperation between the AOIP and the Indo-Pacific Oceans Initiative (IPOI);
7. Expedite the review of the ASEAN-India Trade in Goods Agreement (AITIGA) to make it more effective, user-friendly, simple, and trade-facilitative for businesses and relevant to the current global trading practices and promote mutually beneficial arrangements and strengthen economic cooperation between ASEAN and India;
8. Promote diverse, secure, transparent and resilient supply chains while exchanging information on identifying and proactively addressing potential risks in supply chains in areas of mutual interest to promote sustainable development;
9. Cooperate on emerging technologies including Artificial Intelligence (AI), Blockchain technology, Internet of Things (IoT), Robotics, Quantum Computing, 6-G technology, building and strengthening of startups ecosystem with special emphasis on digital connectivity and financial technology;
10. Welcome the launch of the ASEAN-India Fund for Digital Future to support joint activities;
11. Cooperate to unlock the full potential of safe, secure, responsible, trustworthy AI by promoting international cooperation and further discussions on international governance for AI, considering that the rapid progress of AI has the potential for prosperity and expansion of the global digital economy. We should endeavor to leverage AI for public good by solving challenges in a responsible, inclusive and human-centric manner while protecting people’s rights and safety;
12. Note the proposal to celebrate the year 2025 as the ASEAN-India Year of Tourism to further strengthen people-to-people ties while recognising the crucial role of tourism in promoting sustainable socioeconomic development and economic prosperity, and as one of the vehicles for achieving the SDGs. In this endeavour, we support the implementation of the ASEAN-India Tourism Cooperation Work Plan 2023-2027, and to explore deeper cooperation to support joint programs for tourism education, training and research to build capacity and ensure a high-quality tourism industry. We also encourage the expansion of business networks among travel stakeholders, the practice of sustainable and responsible tourism, as well as the exchange of tourism trends and information. In addition, we support the enhancement of crisis communications, promotion of tourism investment opportunities, as well as development and joint promotion of niche markets, cruise tourism and tourism standards;
13. Strengthen health systems by enhancing collaboration on public health including, inter alia, in the areas of research and development (R&D), public health emergency preparedness, training of healthcare professionals, medical technology, pharmaceuticals, vaccine security and self-reliance, vaccine development and production, as well as general and traditional medicine;
14. Enhance cooperation in the field of environment, including biodiversity and climate change as well as explore cooperation in the field of energy security, including cooperation on clean, renewable, and low-carbon energy in line with the ASEAN Plan of Action for Energy Cooperation 2021-2025 and India’s renewable energy priorities, as well as other national models and priorities such as bio-circular-green development;
15. Promote disaster and climate resilience of infrastructure systems through knowledge sharing and best practices, capacity building and technical assistance, which can be pursued such as through the framework of Coalition of Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI) as well as the proposed Memorandum of Intent (MOI) between ASEAN Coordinating Centre for Humanitarian Assistance on Disaster Management (AHA Center) and National Disaster Management Agency (NDMA) of India;
16. Enhance connectivity between ASEAN and India in line with the "Connecting the Connectivities” approach, by exploring synergies between the Master Plan on ASEAN Connectivity (MPAC) 2025 and its successor document, the ASEAN Connectivity Strategic Plan (ACSP) and India’s connectivity initiatives in the region under India’s Act East Policy and Security and Growth for All in the Region (SAGAR) vision to ensure seamless connectivity in the Indo-Pacific by collaborating for quality, sustainable and resilient infrastructure and enhancing cooperation in transport in land, air, and maritime domains including through the early completion and operationalisation of the India-Myanmar-Thailand (IMT) Trilateral Highway while looking forward to its eastward extension to Lao PDR, Cambodia and Viet Nam;
17. Stressing the importance of strengthening multilateralism and comprehensive reform of the multilateral global governance architecture, including the United Nations and international financial architecture, international financial institutions, and multilateral development banks, to make them fit for purpose, democratic, equitable, representative and responsive to the current global realities and the needs and aspirations of the Global South;
18. Call for an inclusive and balanced international agenda, that responds to the concerns and priorities of the Global South, recognising that the principle of ‘Common but Differentiated Responsibilities and Respective Capabilities’ (CBDR-RC) within the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC) applies to all relevant global challenges;
19. Explore potential synergies with sub-regional frameworks, such as the Indian Ocean Rim Association (IORA) the Bay of Bengal Initiative for Multi-Sectoral Technical and Economic Cooperation (BIMSTEC), Indonesia-Malaysia-Thailand Growth Triangle (IMT-GT), Singapore-Johor-Riau (SIJORI) Growth Triangle, Brunei Darussalam-Indonesia-Malaysia-Philippines East ASEAN Growth Area (BIMP-EAGA), and Mekong sub-regional cooperation frameworks, including Mekong-Ganga Cooperation (MGC) and Ayeyawady Chao Phraya-Mekong Economic Cooperation Strategy (ACMECS), and to support ASEAN and India’s efforts in promoting equitable development by aligning sub-regional growth with the comprehensive, mutual growth and development of ASEAN and India;
20. Continue to work together on regional and global issues of common concern while endeavouring to strengthen our partnership through the ASEAN-India Comprehensive Strategic Partnership.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ভারতের অ্যাক্ট ইস্ট পলিসি (এইপি)-র সাহায্যে আসিয়ান আউটলুক অন দি ইন্দো-প্যাসিফিক (এওআইপি)-এর পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে এই অঞ্চলে শান্তি, স্থিরতা এবং সমৃদ্ধির জন্য আসিয়ান-ইন্ডিয়া সার্বিক কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্ব শক্তিশালী করতে যৌথ বিবৃতি
10 OCT 2024 5:41PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১০ অক্টোবর, ২০২৪
আমরা, অ্যাসোসিয়েশন অফ সাউথইস্ট এশিয়ান নেশনস (আসিয়ান)-এর সদস্য রাষ্ট্রগুলি এবং ভারত লাও পিডিআর-এর ভিয়েনতিয়েন-এ ২০২৪-এর ১০ অক্টোবর ২১-তম আসিয়ান ইন্ডিয়া শিখর সম্মেলন উপলক্ষে সমবেত হয়েছিলাম ;
আসিয়ান-ইন্ডিয়া বার্তালাপ সম্পর্ক (২০১৮)-এর ২৫-তম বার্ষিকী, আসিয়ান আউটলুক অন দি ইন্দো-প্যাসিফিক ফর পিস স্টেবিলিটি অ্যান্ড প্রসপারিটি ইন দ্য রিজিয়ন (২০২১) জয়েন্ট স্টেটমেন্ট অন আসিয়ান-ইন্ডিয়া কম্প্রিহেনসিভ স্ট্রাটেজিক পার্টনারশিপ (২০২২), দি আসিয়ান ইন্ডিয়া জয়েন্ট স্টেটমেন্ট অন মেরিটাইন কোঅপারেশন (২০২৩) এবং আসিয়ান-ইন্ডিয়া জয়েন্ট লিডার্স স্টেটমেন্ট অন স্ট্রেংদেনিং ফুড সিকিউরিটি অ্যান্ড নিউট্রশিন ইন রেসপন্স টু ক্রাইসিস (২০২৩) উদযাপন আসিয়ান-ইন্ডিয়া কমেমোরেটিভ সামিট (২০১২) দি দিল্লি ডিক্লারেশন অফ দি আসিয়ান-ইন্ডিয়া কমেমোরেটিভ সামিট-এর দূরদৃষ্টিসম্পন্ন বিবৃতিতে যা উল্লেখ করা হয়েছে সেগুলি সহ ১৯৯২-তে প্রতিষ্ঠা হওয়ার পর থেকে আসিয়ান ইন্ডিয়া বার্তালাপ সম্পর্ককে যে মৌলিক নীতি, সমান মূল্যবোধ এবং সাধারণ পদ্ধতি চালিত করেছে, সেই আসিয়ান-ইন্ডিয়া সার্বিক কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্ব প্রসারে আমাদের প্রতিশ্রুতি পুনরায় ব্যক্ত করছি।
স্বাগত জানাচ্ছি ভারতের অ্যাক্ট ইস্ট নীতির এক দশককে যেখানে আসিয়ান আছে অন্তরে এবং পেয়েছে সর্বোচ্চ অগ্রাধিকার যার দ্বারা আসিয়ান ইন্ডিয়া সম্পর্ক অগ্রগতি লাভ করেছে রাজনৈতিক-নিরাপত্তা, অর্থনীতি, সংস্কৃতি এবং মানুষ মানুষে সম্পর্কের ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতার মাধ্যমে।
বিভিন্ন সাগর এবং ভারত-প্রশান্ত মহাসাগর জুড়ে দক্ষিণ-পূর্ব এশিয়া এবং ভারতের মধ্যে ভূমি এবং জলপথের মাধ্যমে গভীর সভ্যতাকেন্দ্রিক সংযোগ এবং সাংস্কৃতিক বিনিময় যা আসিয়ান-ইন্ডিয়া সার্বিক কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্বের দৃঢ় ভিত্তি তাকে স্বীকৃতি জানাচ্ছি।
স্বাগত জানাচ্ছি ২০২৪ বর্ষে অনুষ্ঠিত বিভিন্ন কার্যকলাপ এবং উদ্যোগকে যা আয়োজিত হয় আসিয়ান-ইন্ডিয়া সার্বিক কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্বকে আরও জোরদার করতে অ্যাক্ট-ইস্ট নীতির এক দশক উপলক্ষে।
আসিয়ান কেন্দ্রিকতা এবং ঐক্যের জন্য ভারতের সহায়তাকে স্বীকৃতি জানাচ্ছি যা আঞ্চলিক স্থাপত্যকে ঘিরে রয়েছে এবং আসিয়ানের নেতৃত্বে কর্মপদ্ধতি এবং বিভিন্ন মঞ্চের মাধ্যমে নিবিড়ভাবে কাজ করার প্রতিশ্রুতিকেও স্বাগত জানাচ্ছি। এরমধ্যে আছে আসিয়ান-ইন্ডিয়া সামিট, ইস্ট-এশিয়া সামিট (ইএএস), পোস্ট মিনিস্টেরিয়াল কনফারেন্স উইথ ইন্ডিয়া (পিএমসি+১),আসিয়ান রিজিওনাল ফোরাম (এআরএফ), আসিয়ান ডিফেন্স মিনিস্টার্স মিটিং প্লাস (এডিএমএম-প্লাস) এবং এক্সপ্যানডেড আসিয়ান মেরিটাইন ফোরাম (ইএএমএফ)। এর পাশাপাশি আছে আসিয়ান সংহতি এবং আসিয়ান জনসমাজ গঠন প্রক্রিয়ার জন্য সহায়তা যার মধ্যে বিদ্যমান মাস্টার প্ল্যান ফর আসিয়ান কানেক্টিভিটি (এমপিএসি) ২০২৫, ইনিশিয়েটিভ ফর আসিয়ান ইন্টিগ্রেশন (আইএআই) এবং আসিয়ান আউটলুক অন দি ইন্দো-প্যাসিফিক (এওআইপি);
উল্লেখ করা যায় রাষ্ট্রসংঘের সাধারণ সভায় এ/আর/৭৮/৬৯ সংখ্যক প্রস্তাব যেখানে জোর দেওয়া হয়েছিল প্রস্তাবনায়, ইউনিভার্সাল অ্যান্ড ইউনিফায়েড ক্যারেক্টার অফ দি ১৯৮২ ইউনাইটেড নেশনন্স কনভেনশন অন দি ল অফ দি সি (ইউএনসিএলওএস)-এর আন্তর্জাতিক এবং ঐক্যবদ্ধ বৈশিষ্ট্য। এবং ওই সম্মেলনে একটি আইনী পরিকাঠামো তৈরি করা হয়েছিল যার মধ্যে মহাসাগর এবং সাগর সংক্রান্ত সব কাজকর্ম বাধ্যতামূলক করা হয়েছিল। এবং কৌশলগত গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছিল যার ভিত্তিতে সমুদ্র ক্ষেত্রে জাতীয়, আঞ্চলিক এবং আন্তর্জাতিক কাজকর্ম ও সহযোগিতা তৈরি করা যায় এবং সেই সংহতি রক্ষা করা প্রয়োজনীয়।
সমান গণতান্ত্রিক মূল্যবোধ, সার্বভৌমত্ব এবং সীমান্ত সংহতিতে গভীর বিশ্বাস, আইনী বিধি ব্যবস্থা ও রাষ্ট্রসংঘের সনদের প্রতি সমান দায়বদ্ধতার ভিত্তিতে আস্থা ও বিশ্বাসের মাধ্যমে শান্তি, স্থিরতা এবং সমৃদ্ধির জন্য ভারত-প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় সংক্রান্ত আসিয়ানের চিন্তাধারায় সহযোগিতা বিষয়ক আসিয়ান-ইন্ডিয়া যৌথ বিবৃতি রূপায়ণের লক্ষ্যে গৃহীত প্রয়াসের প্রশংসা করা হচ্ছে।
বহুমাত্রিকতা, রাষ্ট্রসংঘের সনদে নীতি এবং উদ্দেশ্য তুলে ধরতে এবং আন্তর্জাতিক আইনের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা জানাতে আমাদের দায়বদ্ধতা পুনরায় ব্যক্ত করছি। সেইসঙ্গে আসিয়ানের ক্রমবর্ধমান আন্তর্জাতিক প্রাসঙ্গিকতা এবং অভিনব সংগঠন শক্তিকে স্বীকার করছি যা পরিলক্ষিত হয়েছে উদীয়মান বহুমুখী আন্তর্জাতিক কাঠামোর মধ্যে। এবং এই সঙ্গেই উল্লেখ করছি প্রধান আন্তর্জাতিক অর্থনৈতিক এবং রাজনৈতিক বিষয়ে ভারতের ক্রমবর্ধমান সক্রিয়তাকে।
এই সঙ্গে ঘোষণা করা হচ্ছে
১. ইন্টারন্যাশাল সিভিল অ্যাভিয়েশন অর্গানাইজেশন (আইসিএও) এবং ইন্টারন্যাশনাল মেরিটাইম অর্গানাইজেশন (আইএনও) দ্বারা স্বীকৃত ব্যবস্থা ও সংশ্লিষ্ট মান, ১৯৮২-র ইউএনসিএলওএস সহ আন্তর্জাতিক স্বীকৃত আইনের সঙ্গে সঙ্গতি রেখে বিবাদের শান্তিপূর্ণ নিষ্পত্তির প্রসারে এবং অবাধ আইনী সমুদ্রপথে বাণিজ্য সহ সাগরের অন্যান্য আইনী উপযোগ এবং এই অঞ্চলে জাহাজ চলাচল এবং উড়ান, জলপথে সুরক্ষা ও নিরাপত্তা, শান্তি, স্থিরতা প্রসার এবং তা বজায় রাখার গুরুত্ব সম্পর্কে পুনঃআশ্বাস দেওয়া হচ্ছে। এই প্রসঙ্গে ১৯৮২ ইউএনসিএলওএস সহ আন্তর্জাতিক আইনের সঙ্গে সঙ্গতি রেখে দক্ষিণ চীন সাগরে কার্যকরী এবং উপযুক্ত আচরণবিধি দ্রুত প্রস্তুত করার দিকে লক্ষ্য রাখবো এবং দক্ষিণ চীন সাগরে সার্বিকভাবে সংশ্লিষ্ট পক্ষগুলির আচরণ সংক্রান্ত ঘোষণার কার্যকরী রূপায়ণ আমরা সম্পূর্ণ সমর্থন করবো।
২. প্রথম আসিয়ান-ইন্ডিয়া মেরিটাইম এক্সারসাইজ ২০২৩ সহ আসিয়ান প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রীদের এডিএমএম+এর কাঠামোর মধ্যে প্রতিরক্ষা এবং নিরাপত্তা সংক্রান্ত চলতি সহযোগিতার ভিত্তিতে এবং সন্ত্রাসবাদ বিরোধী (২০২৪-২০২৭) এডিএমএম+ বিশেষজ্ঞদের কর্মীগোষ্ঠী সমঅধ্যক্ষতার পাশাপাশি আসিয়ান ইন্ডিয়া প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রীদের ২০২২-এর অনানুষ্ঠানিক বৈঠকের দুটি উদ্যোগের ঘোষণার উল্লেখ করা হচ্ছে।
৩. সমুদ্রপথে নিরাপত্তা, সন্ত্রাসবাদী বিরোধী, সাইবার নিরাপত্তা, সামরিক ওষুধপত্র, আন্তঃদেশীয় অপরাধ, প্রতিরক্ষা শিল্প, মানবিক সহায়তা এবং বিপর্যয় ত্রাণ, শান্তিরক্ষা এবং মাইন নিষ্ক্রিয় কর্ম এবং আস্থা বর্ধক পদক্ষেপ ক্ষেত্রে সহয়োগিতা বৃদ্ধি করা হবে। এটি অর্জিত হবে পারস্পরিক সফর, যৌথ সামরিক মহড়া, নৌ মহড়া, নৌবাহিনীর জাহাজের জন্য বন্দরের ব্যবস্থা এবং প্রতিরক্ষা বৃত্তির মাধ্যমে।
৪. সমুদ্র পথে সহযোগিতা বিষয়ক আসিয়ান –ইন্ডিয়া যৌথ বিবৃতি রপায়ণে অগ্রগতি ঘটানো হবে এবং সমুদ্র নিরাপত্তা, সামুদ্রিক অর্থনীতি, দীর্ঘমেয়াদী মাছ ধরার ব্যবস্থা, সামুদ্রিক পরিবেশ রক্ষা, সামুদ্রিক জীব বৈচিত্র্য এবং জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন সহ অন্যান্য বিষয়ে সহয়োগিতা চালিয়ে যাওয়া হবে।
৫, আন্তর্জাতিক উদ্বেগের মোকাবিলায় রাষ্ট্রসংঘ এবং বহুমুখী প্রক্রিয়ার মাধ্যমে বহুমাত্র্রিকতা জোরদার করার লক্ষ্যের প্রসার ঘটানো হবে এবং কাজ করা হবে। সম উদ্যোগ এবং সহযোগী উদ্যোগগুলি এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়া হবে এবং আমাদের নাগরিকদের কল্যাণে দীর্ঘমেয়াদী উদ্যোগগুলির প্রসার ঘটানো হবে।
৬. এওআইপি এবং ইন্দো-প্যাসিফিক ওশানস্ ইনিশিয়েটিভ (আইপিওএর)এর মধ্যে সহযোগিতা এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়ার দ্বারা এই অঞ্চলে শান্তি, স্থিরতা এবং সমৃদ্ধির জন্য এওআইপি সংক্রান্ত সহযোগিতা বিষয়ক আসিয়ান-ইন্ডিয়া যৌথ বিবৃতির ওপর গড়ে তোলা হবে।
৭. আসিয়ান-ইন্ডিয়া ট্রেড ইন গুডস এগ্রিমেন্ট (এআইটিআইজিএ)-এর দ্রুত পর্যালোচনা করা হবে যাতে এটিকে আরও কার্যকরী ব্যবহারকারী-বান্ধব, সরল এবং
বাণিজ্য-সহজ করে তোলা যায় ব্যবসার জন্য এবং প্রাসঙ্গিক করে তোলা যায় বর্তমান আন্তর্জাতিক ব্যবসায়িক কার্যকলাপ অনুসারে এবং প্রসার ঘটানো যায় পারস্পরিক সুবিধাজনক ব্যবস্থার এবং জোরদার করা যায় আসিয়ান এবং ভারতের মধ্যে অর্থনৈতিক সহযোগিতার।
৮. প্রসার ঘটানো হবে বৈচিত্র্যপূর্ণ, নিরাপদ, স্বচ্ছ এবং দৃঢ় সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খলের, তার পাশাপাশি চিহ্নিতকরণের জন্য তথ্য আদান-প্রদান করা হবে এবং অতি সক্রিয়ভাবে সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খলের সম্ভাব্য ঝুঁকির মোকাবিলা করা হবে। পারস্পরিক স্বার্থ জড়িত আছে এমন ক্ষেত্রে যাতে দীর্ঘমেয়াদী উন্নয়নের প্রসার ঘটে।
৯. আর্টিফিসিয়াল ইন্টেলিজেন্স (এআই), ব্লকচেন টেকনোলজি, ইন্টারনেট অফ থিংস (আইওটি), রোবোটিক্স, কোয়ান্টাম কম্পিউটিং, সিক্স জি প্রযুক্তি সহ নতুন নতুন প্রযুক্তি ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা করা হবে এবং ডিজিটাল সংযোগ ও ফিনানসিয়াল টেকনোজলির ওপর বিশেষ জোর দিয়ে স্টার্টআপ পরিমণ্ডল তৈরি ও জোরদার করা হবে।
১০. যৌথ কার্যকলাপে সহায়তা করতে ডিজিটাল ফিউচারের জন্য আসিয়ান-ইন্ডিয়া তহবিলের সূচনাকে স্বাগত জানানো হচ্ছে।
১১. আন্তর্জাতিক সহযোগিতার প্রসার ঘটিয়ে এবং এআই-এর জন্য আন্তর্জাতিক প্রশাসন বিষয়ে আরও আলোচনার মাধ্যমে সুরক্ষিত, নিরাপদ, দায়বদ্ধ, বিশ্বাসযোগ্য এআই-এর পূর্ণ সম্ভাবনার সদ্ব্যবহার করতে সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধি করা হবে। মানব কল্যাণে এআই-কে গুরুত্ব দিতে আমাদের উদ্যোগ নেওয়া উচিত। মানুষের অধিকার এবং নিরাপত্তা নিশ্চিত করে মানব কেন্দ্রিক অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক দায়িত্ববান পদ্ধতিতে সমস্যার সমাধানের দ্বারা যাতে মানবকল্যাণ হয়।
১২. ২০২৫ বর্ষকে আসিয়ান ইন্ডিয়া পর্যটন বর্ষ হিসেবে উদযাপন করার প্রস্তাব গৃহীত হচ্ছে যাতে মানুষে মানুষে যোগাযোগ আরও বৃদ্ধি পায়। সেইসঙ্গে দীর্ঘমেয়াদী আর্থ-সামাজিক উন্নয়ন এবং আর্থিক সমৃদ্ধির জন্য পর্যটনের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকাকে স্বীকার করা হচ্ছে।
১৩. স্বাস্থ্য ব্যবস্থাকে শক্তিশালী করা হবে জনস্বাস্থ্যে সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধি করার মাধ্যমে। যেমন গবেষণা ক্ষেত্রে, জনস্বাস্থ্যে আপৎকালীন প্রস্তুতি, স্বাস্থ্যকর্মীদের প্রশিক্ষণ, চিকিৎসা প্রযুক্তি, ঔষধ, টিকা নিরাপত্তা এবং আত্মনির্ভরতা ক্ষেত্রে।
১৪. পরিবেশ ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধি করা হবে জীব বৈচিত্র্য এবং জলবায়ু পরিবর্তনের পাশাপাশি শক্তি নিরাপত্তা ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতার নতুন পথ খোঁজা হবে স্বচ্ছ, পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য এবং কম কার্বনের বিদ্যুৎ ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা সহ।
১৫. বিপর্যয় এবং জলবায়ু সহনকারী পরিকাঠামো ব্যবস্থা প্রসার ঘটানো হবে নিজেদের অভিজ্ঞতা এবং কার্যকৌশল আদান-প্রদানের মাধ্যমে, সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধির মাধ্যমে এবং প্রযুক্তিগত সহায়তার দ্বারা।
১৬. আসিয়ান এবং ভারতের মধ্যে যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থার প্রসার ঘটানো হবে। এই সূত্রে মাস্টার প্ল্যান অন আসিয়ান কানেক্টিভিটি (এমপিএসি) ২০২৫ এবং পরবর্তী আসিয়ান কানেক্টিভিটি স্ট্যাটেজিক প্ল্যান (এসিএসপি)-এর মধ্যে মিলন ঘটিয়ে।
১৭. বহুমাত্রিকতা জোরদার করার গুরুত্ব এবং আন্তর্জাতিক সংস্থাগুলির সংস্কারের ওপর জোর দেওয়া হবে যাতে সেটি বর্তমানে বাস্তবসম্মত হয় এবং গ্লোবাল সাউথের প্রত্যাশা পূরণ করতে পারে।
১৮. একটি অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক এবং ভারসাম্য আছে এমন আন্তর্জাতিক কর্মসূচি তৈরি করা হবে যাতে গ্লোবাল সাউথের উদ্বেগ এবং অগ্রাধিকারগুলিকে গুরুত্ব দিয়ে দেখা হবে।
১৯. উপ-আঞ্চলিক কাঠামোর সম্ভাব্য মিলনের বিষয়টি খতিয়ে দেখা হবে। আসিয়ান এবং ভারতের উন্নয়ন ও সার্বিক পারস্পরিক উন্নয়নের সঙ্গে উপ-আঞ্চলিক উন্নয়নের প্রসার ঘটিয়ে সুষম উন্নয়নের প্রসারে আসিয়ান এবং ভারতের প্রয়াসকে স্বাগত জানানো হবে।
২০. আঞ্চলিক এবং আন্তর্জাতিক অভিন্ন উদ্বেগের বিষয়ে একসঙ্গে কাজ চালিয়ে যাওয়া হবে এবং আসিয়ান-ইন্ডিয়া সার্বিক কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্বের মাধ্যমে আমাদের অংশীদারিকে জোরদার করার প্রয়াস চালানো হবে।