Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah’s message on Hindi Diwas 2024
14 SEP 2024 9:15AM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah has extended best wishes to the countrymen on the occasion of Hindi Diwas today. In his message on Hindi Diwas, the Home Minister said that this auspicious day is very important for all of us, because on 14th September, 1949, the Constituent Assembly of India accepted Hindi as the official language of the Union. Shri Amit Shah said that its 75 years are being completed and we are going to celebrate the Diamond Jubilee of Official Language this year. This journey of 75 years has been very important for Hindi, official language and the respective languages ​​of all our states. He said that Hindi has seen many ups and downs, but today standing at this point, he can definitely say that Hindi has no competition with any local language.
Shri Amit Shah said that Hindi is a friend of all Indian languages ​​and they both complement each other. He said that whether it is Gujarati, Marathi, Telugu, Malayalam, Tamil or Bangla, every language strengthens Hindi and Hindi strengthens every language. Union Home Minister said that if we look at the Hindi movement carefully, whether it is Rajagopalachari ji, Mahatma Gandhi, Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, Lala Lajpat Rai, Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose or Acharya Kriplani, all of them hailed from non-Hindi speaking areas. He said that the Committee formed under the leadership of Shri Iyengar and Shri KM Munshi had presented a report to the Constituent Assembly to recognize Hindi as the official language and give strength to Hindi and all our other languages. Both these leaders also hailed from non-Hindi speaking areas.
Union Home Minister said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, a lot of work has been done to strengthen Hindi and local languages in the last 10 years. Modi ji has proudly addressed many international forums in Hindi and has put forward the importance of Hindi not only in the country but across the world. Along with this, Prime Minister Modi has also increased the sense of pride towards our languages ​​within the country. In these 10 years, we have made a lot of efforts to strengthen several Indian languages. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given a new life to all our languages ​​and Hindi by giving an important place to imparting primary education in mother tongue in the new education policy.
Shri Amit Shah said that we have developed a tool ‘Kanthasth’ in these 10 years. We have submitted four reports of the Parliamentary Official Language Committee in the last 10 years and work has been done to establish Hindi prominently in government work. In the coming days, the Department of Official Language is also bringing a portal for translation from Hindi to all the languages ​​listed in the Eighth Schedule, through which we will be able to translate any letter or speech into all languages ​​in a very short time using Artificial Intelligence. Home Minister said that he believes that this will greatly strengthen Hindi and local languages.
Home Minister said that today he wants to tell everyone again that our languages ​​are among the richest languages ​​of the world. Hindi connects us and all our languages. He said that it was the spirit of the Constituent Assembly that all the citizens of the country should communicate with each other in an Indian language, be it Hindi, Tamil, Telugu, Malayalam or Gujarati. By strengthening Hindi, all these languages ​​will also become flexible and prosperous and with the practice of integration, all languages ​​will also take forward our culture, history, literature, grammar and the sanskar of our children.
Union Home Minister said that, therefore, he wants to appeal to all the countrymen that on the occasion of Hindi Diwas, let us take a pledge, strengthen Hindi and our local languages and support this work of the Department of Official Language. Once again, many best wishes to all the countrymen on Hindi Diwas. Let us strengthen the official language. Vande Mataram.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
হিন্দি দিবস ২০২৪ উপলক্ষে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহের বার্তা
14 SEP 2024 9:15AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৪ সেপ্টেম্বর ২০২৪
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ হিন্দি দিবস উপলক্ষে আজ দেশবাসীকে শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছেন। এই উপলক্ষে এক বার্তায় তিনি বলেছেন, এই বিশেষ দিনটি আমাদের সবার কাছে অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। কারণ, ১৪ সেপ্টেম্বর ১৯৪৯ সালে হিন্দিকে সরকারি ভাষা হিসেবে গ্রহণ করেছিল ভারতের গণপরিষদ। শ্রী শাহ বলেন, এই দিনটির ৭৫ বছর পূর্ণ হচ্ছে এবং এই বছর আমরা সরকারি ভাষার হীরক জয়ন্তী উদযাপন করতে চলেছি। সরকারি ভাষা হিন্দির এই ৭৫ বছরের যাত্রাপথ অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। তিনি বলেন, হিন্দি ভাষা বহু উত্থান-পতনের মধ্য দিয়ে গেলেও, স্থানীয় কোন ভাষার সঙ্গে এর প্রতিদ্বন্দ্বিতা নেই।
শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেন, সমস্ত ভারতীয় ভাষার বন্ধু হল হিন্দি এবং তারা একে অন্যের পরিপূরক। তিনি বলেন, গুজরাটি, মারাঠি, তেলুগু, মালয়ালাম, তামিল বা বাংলা, যাই হোক না কেন, প্রত্যেকটি ভাষাই হিন্দিকে শক্তিশালী করেছে এবং হিন্দিও প্রতিটি ভাষাকে শক্তি যুগিয়েছে। কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী বলেন, আমরা যদি হিন্দি আন্দোলনের দিকে নজর রাখি, তবে দেখবো যে, রাজাগোপালচারী জি, মহাত্মা গান্ধী, সর্দার বল্লভভাই প্যাটেল, লালা লাজপত রাই, নেতাজি সুভাষ চন্দ্র বোস বা আচার্য কৃপালিনী, প্রত্যেকেই অ-হিন্দিভাষী এলাকা থেকে উঠে এসেছেন। তিনি বলেন, শ্রী আয়েঙ্গার এবং শ্রী কে এম মুন্সির নেতৃত্বে গঠিত কমিটির পক্ষ থেকে হিন্দিকে সরকারি ভাষা হিসেবে স্বীকৃতি দেওয়ার জন্য একটি রিপোর্ট গণ পরিষদে পেশ করা হয়।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে হিন্দি এবং আঞ্চলিক ভাষাগুলিকে শক্তিশালী করার লক্ষ্যে গত ১০ বছরে প্রচুর কাজ করা হয়েছে। মোদি জি বহু আন্তর্জাতিক মঞ্চে হিন্দিতে ভাষণ দিয়েছেন এবং শুধু দেশে নয়, গোটা বিশ্বের সামনে তিনি হিন্দির গুরুত্ব গর্বের সঙ্গে তুলে ধরেছেন। এই ১০ বছরে বহু ভারতীয় ভাষাকে শক্তিশালী করার লক্ষ্যে আমরা প্রয়াস চালিয়েছি। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী মোদী আমাদের সমস্ত ভাষাকে এক নতুন জীবন দিয়েছেন।
শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেন, এই ১০ বছরে আমরা 'কন্ঠস্থ' তৈরি করেছি। সংসদীয় সরকারি ভাষা কমিটিতে গত ১০ বছরে আমরা চারটি রিপোর্ট পেশ করেছি এবং সরকারি কাজে হিন্দির গুরুত্ব প্রতিষ্ঠা করেছি। আগামী দিনগুলিতে হিন্দি থেকে সমস্ত ভাষায় অনুবাদের লক্ষ্যে একটি পোর্টাল চালু করছে সরকারি ভাষা দপ্তর। এর মাধ্যমে কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তার প্রয়োগ ঘটিয়ে খুব অল্প সময়ের মধ্যে আমরা যে কোনও চিঠি ও বক্তব্য সমস্ত ভাষায় অনুবাদ করতে পারবো।
স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী বলেন, বিশ্বের ভাষাগুলির মধ্যে আমাদের ভাষাগুলিই সবচেয়ে সমৃদ্ধ, এটা তিনি সবাইকে বলতে চান। হিন্দি আমাদের এবং আমাদের সমস্ত ভাষার মধ্যে যোগসূত্র তৈরি করেছে। হিন্দিকে শক্তিশালী করার মাধ্যমে অন্য সব ভাষাও নমনীয় এবং সমৃদ্ধ হয়ে উঠবে। সেই সঙ্গে সবকটি ভাষায় আমাদের সংস্কৃতি, ইতিহাস, সাহিত্য, ব্যাকরণ এবং আমাদের সন্তানদের সংস্কারকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাবে।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী বলেন, হিন্দি দিবস উপলক্ষে সমস্ত দেশবাসীর কাছে তিনি আবেদন জানিয়ে বলতে চান যে, আসুন আমরা অঙ্গীকার করি, হিন্দি ও আমাদের স্থানীয় ভাষাগুলিকে শক্তিশালী করি এবং সরকারি ভাষা দপ্তরের এই কাজকে সমর্থন করি। হিন্দি দিবস উপলক্ষে সমস্ত দেশবাসীকে আমি আবার শুভেচ্ছা জানাই। আসুন, আমরা সরকারি ভাষাকে শক্তিশালী করি। বন্দেমাতরম।