Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah’s message on Hindi Diwas 2024
14 SEP 2024 9:15AM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah has extended best wishes to the countrymen on the occasion of Hindi Diwas today. In his message on Hindi Diwas, the Home Minister said that this auspicious day is very important for all of us, because on 14th September, 1949, the Constituent Assembly of India accepted Hindi as the official language of the Union. Shri Amit Shah said that its 75 years are being completed and we are going to celebrate the Diamond Jubilee of Official Language this year. This journey of 75 years has been very important for Hindi, official language and the respective languages ​​of all our states. He said that Hindi has seen many ups and downs, but today standing at this point, he can definitely say that Hindi has no competition with any local language.
Shri Amit Shah said that Hindi is a friend of all Indian languages ​​and they both complement each other. He said that whether it is Gujarati, Marathi, Telugu, Malayalam, Tamil or Bangla, every language strengthens Hindi and Hindi strengthens every language. Union Home Minister said that if we look at the Hindi movement carefully, whether it is Rajagopalachari ji, Mahatma Gandhi, Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, Lala Lajpat Rai, Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose or Acharya Kriplani, all of them hailed from non-Hindi speaking areas. He said that the Committee formed under the leadership of Shri Iyengar and Shri KM Munshi had presented a report to the Constituent Assembly to recognize Hindi as the official language and give strength to Hindi and all our other languages. Both these leaders also hailed from non-Hindi speaking areas.
Union Home Minister said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, a lot of work has been done to strengthen Hindi and local languages in the last 10 years. Modi ji has proudly addressed many international forums in Hindi and has put forward the importance of Hindi not only in the country but across the world. Along with this, Prime Minister Modi has also increased the sense of pride towards our languages ​​within the country. In these 10 years, we have made a lot of efforts to strengthen several Indian languages. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given a new life to all our languages ​​and Hindi by giving an important place to imparting primary education in mother tongue in the new education policy.
Shri Amit Shah said that we have developed a tool ‘Kanthasth’ in these 10 years. We have submitted four reports of the Parliamentary Official Language Committee in the last 10 years and work has been done to establish Hindi prominently in government work. In the coming days, the Department of Official Language is also bringing a portal for translation from Hindi to all the languages ​​listed in the Eighth Schedule, through which we will be able to translate any letter or speech into all languages ​​in a very short time using Artificial Intelligence. Home Minister said that he believes that this will greatly strengthen Hindi and local languages.
Home Minister said that today he wants to tell everyone again that our languages ​​are among the richest languages ​​of the world. Hindi connects us and all our languages. He said that it was the spirit of the Constituent Assembly that all the citizens of the country should communicate with each other in an Indian language, be it Hindi, Tamil, Telugu, Malayalam or Gujarati. By strengthening Hindi, all these languages ​​will also become flexible and prosperous and with the practice of integration, all languages ​​will also take forward our culture, history, literature, grammar and the sanskar of our children.
Union Home Minister said that, therefore, he wants to appeal to all the countrymen that on the occasion of Hindi Diwas, let us take a pledge, strengthen Hindi and our local languages and support this work of the Department of Official Language. Once again, many best wishes to all the countrymen on Hindi Diwas. Let us strengthen the official language. Vande Mataram.

హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
హిందీ భాషా దినోత్సవం - 2024 సందర్భంగా కేంద్ర హోం , సహకార శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా సందేశం
14 SEP 2024 9:15AM by PIB Hyderabad
ఈ రోజు హిందీ భాషా దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా కేంద్ర హోం, సహకార శాఖల మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా దేశ ప్రజలకు శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలిపారు. హోం మంత్రి తన సందేశంలో, 1949 సెప్టెంబర్ 14 న భారత రాజ్యాంగ పరిషత్ హిందీని దేశ అధికార భాషగా ఆమోదించిన ఈ పవిత్రమైన రోజు మనందరికీ చాలా ముఖ్యమైనదని పేర్కొన్నారు. దీనికి 75 ఏళ్లు పూర్తవుతున్నాయని, ఈ ఏడాది అధికార భాష వజ్రోత్సవాలను నిర్వహించుకోబోతున్నట్లు శ్రీ అమిత్ షా తెలిపారు. హిందీకి, అధికార భాషకు, మన అన్ని రాష్ట్రాల భాషలకు ఈ 75 ఏళ్ల ప్రయాణం చాలా ముఖ్యమని అన్నారు. హిందీ ఎన్నో ఆటుపోట్లను చవిచూసిందని, కానీ ఏ స్థానిక భాషతోనూ హిందీకి పోటీ లేదన్న విషయాన్ని కచ్చితంగా చెప్పగలనని ఆయన అన్నారు.
హిందీ అన్ని భారతీయ భాషలకు మిత్రుడని, అవి ఒకదానికొకటి సహకరించుకుంటాయని శ్రీ అమిత్ షా అన్నారు. గుజరాతీ, మరాఠీ, తెలుగు, మళయాళం, తమిళం, బంగ్లా ఇలా అన్ని భాషలూ హిందీని బలోపేతం చేస్తాయని, అలాగే, హిందీ ప్రతి భాషకీ బలాన్ని ఇస్తుందని అన్నారు. హిందీ ఉద్యమాన్ని నిశితంగా పరిశీలిస్తే రాజగోపాలాచారి, మహాత్మాగాంధీ, సర్దార్ వల్లభాయ్ పటేల్, లాలా లజపతిరాయ్, నేతాజీ సుభాష్ చంద్రబోస్, ఆచార్య కృపలానీ ఇలా అందరూ హిందీయేతర ప్రాంతాలకు చెందిన వారేనని కేంద్ర హోం మంత్రి అన్నారు. శ్రీ అయ్యంగార్, శ్రీ కె.ఎం.మున్షీ నేతృత్వంలో ఏర్పాటైన కమిటీ హిందీని అధికార భాషగా గుర్తించి హిందీతో పాటు మన ఇతర భాషలన్నింటికీ బలాన్ని చేకూర్చాలని రాజ్యాంగ సభకు నివేదిక సమర్పించిందని, ఈ ఇద్దరు నేతలు కూడా హిందీయేతర ప్రాంతాలకు చెందినవారేనని శ్రీ అమిత్ షా గుర్తు చేశారు.
ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ నాయకత్వంలో గత 10 సంవత్సరాల్లో హిందీ, స్థానిక భాషల బలోపేతానికి ఎంతో కృషి జరిగిందని కేంద్ర హోం మంత్రి తెలిపారు. అనేక అంతర్జాతీయ వేదికలపై హిందీలో సగర్వంగా ప్రసంగించిన శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ దేశంలోనే కాకుండా ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా హిందీ ప్రాముఖ్యతను చాటి చెప్పారని, దీనితో పాటు దేశంలోని మన భాషల పట్ల కూడా గౌరవ భావాన్ని పెంచారని శ్రీ అమిత్ షా పేర్కొన్నారు. ఈ పదేళ్లలో అనేక భారతీయ భాషల బలోపేతానికి ఎంతో కృషి చేశామనీ, ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ కొత్త విద్యా విధానంలో- ప్రాథమిక విద్యను మాతృభాషలో అందించేందుకు మాతృభాషకు ముఖ్యమైన స్థానం కల్పించడం ద్వారా మన అన్ని భాషలకు, హిందీకి కొత్త జీవం పోశారని అన్నారు.
ఈ పదేళ్లలో 'కంఠస్త్' అనే టూల్ ను అభివృద్ధి చేశామని శ్రీ అమిత్ షా చెప్పారు. అలాగే, గత పదేళ్లలో పార్లమెంటరీ అధికార భాషా సంఘం నాలుగు నివేదికలు అందించిందనీ, మరోవైపు ప్రభుత్వ వ్యవహారాల్లో హిందీ భాష వాడకం ప్రాధాన్యాన్ని పెంచామని చెప్పారు. రానున్న రోజుల్లో, ఎనిమిదో షెడ్యూల్ లో పేర్కొన్న అన్ని భాషలకు హిందీ నుండి అనువాదం కోసం అధికార భాషా విభాగం ఒక వెబ్ సైటును కూడా తీసుకువస్తోందని, కృత్రిమ మేథను ఉపయోగించి ఏదైనా వాక్యం లేదా ప్రసంగాన్ని చాలా తక్కువ సమయంలో అన్ని భాషల్లోకి అనువదించగలుగుతామని శ్రీ అమిత్ షా తెలిపారు. ఇది హిందీ, స్థానిక భాషలను మరింత పరిపుష్టం చేస్తుందని తాను విశ్వసిస్తున్నట్లు హోం మంత్రి చెప్పారు.
ప్రపంచంలోనే అత్యంత సంపన్నమైన భాషల్లో మన భాషలు కూడా ఉన్నాయని, ఇదే విషయాన్ని ఈ రోజు అందరికీ మరోసారి చెప్పాలనుకుంటున్నానని హోం మంత్రి అన్నారు. హిందీ మనల్ని, మన భాషలన్నిటినీ కలుపుతుంది. దేశ పౌరులందరూ హిందీ అయినా లేదా తమిళం, తెలుగు, మలయాళం , గుజరాతీ మొదలైన అన్ని భారతీయ భాషలలో పరస్పరం మాట్లాడుకోవాలన్నదే భారత రాజ్యాంగ పరిషత్ ఆవిర్భావ స్ఫూర్తి అని ఆయన అన్నారు. హిందీ భాష అందించే బలంతో ఇతర భాషలన్నీ కూడా సరళంగా, సుసంపన్నంగా మారుతాయని, ఏకీకరణ ద్వారా అన్ని భాషలు- మన సంస్కృతి, చరిత్ర, సాహిత్యం, వ్యాకరణం ద్వారా మన పిల్లల సంస్కారాన్ని కూడా ముందుకు తీసుకు వెళతాయని శ్రీ అమిత్ షా పేర్కొన్నారు.
నేడు హిందీ భాషా దినోత్సవాన్ని పురస్కరించుకుని హిందీని, మన స్థానిక భాషలను బలోపేతం చేసేందుకు, ఈ దిశగా అధికార భాషా విభాగం చేస్తున్న కృషికి మద్దతు ఇచ్చేందుకు ప్రతిజ్ఞ చేయాలని దేశప్రజలందరికీ కేంద్ర హోం మంత్రి పిలుపు ఇచ్చారు.
‘‘మరోసారి దేశప్రజలందరికీ హిందీ భాషా దినోత్సవ శుభాకాంక్షలు. అధికార భాషను బలోపేతం చేద్దాం. వందేమాతరం’’