Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah’s message on Hindi Diwas 2024
14 SEP 2024 9:15AM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah has extended best wishes to the countrymen on the occasion of Hindi Diwas today. In his message on Hindi Diwas, the Home Minister said that this auspicious day is very important for all of us, because on 14th September, 1949, the Constituent Assembly of India accepted Hindi as the official language of the Union. Shri Amit Shah said that its 75 years are being completed and we are going to celebrate the Diamond Jubilee of Official Language this year. This journey of 75 years has been very important for Hindi, official language and the respective languages ​​of all our states. He said that Hindi has seen many ups and downs, but today standing at this point, he can definitely say that Hindi has no competition with any local language.
Shri Amit Shah said that Hindi is a friend of all Indian languages ​​and they both complement each other. He said that whether it is Gujarati, Marathi, Telugu, Malayalam, Tamil or Bangla, every language strengthens Hindi and Hindi strengthens every language. Union Home Minister said that if we look at the Hindi movement carefully, whether it is Rajagopalachari ji, Mahatma Gandhi, Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, Lala Lajpat Rai, Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose or Acharya Kriplani, all of them hailed from non-Hindi speaking areas. He said that the Committee formed under the leadership of Shri Iyengar and Shri KM Munshi had presented a report to the Constituent Assembly to recognize Hindi as the official language and give strength to Hindi and all our other languages. Both these leaders also hailed from non-Hindi speaking areas.
Union Home Minister said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, a lot of work has been done to strengthen Hindi and local languages in the last 10 years. Modi ji has proudly addressed many international forums in Hindi and has put forward the importance of Hindi not only in the country but across the world. Along with this, Prime Minister Modi has also increased the sense of pride towards our languages ​​within the country. In these 10 years, we have made a lot of efforts to strengthen several Indian languages. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given a new life to all our languages ​​and Hindi by giving an important place to imparting primary education in mother tongue in the new education policy.
Shri Amit Shah said that we have developed a tool ‘Kanthasth’ in these 10 years. We have submitted four reports of the Parliamentary Official Language Committee in the last 10 years and work has been done to establish Hindi prominently in government work. In the coming days, the Department of Official Language is also bringing a portal for translation from Hindi to all the languages ​​listed in the Eighth Schedule, through which we will be able to translate any letter or speech into all languages ​​in a very short time using Artificial Intelligence. Home Minister said that he believes that this will greatly strengthen Hindi and local languages.
Home Minister said that today he wants to tell everyone again that our languages ​​are among the richest languages ​​of the world. Hindi connects us and all our languages. He said that it was the spirit of the Constituent Assembly that all the citizens of the country should communicate with each other in an Indian language, be it Hindi, Tamil, Telugu, Malayalam or Gujarati. By strengthening Hindi, all these languages ​​will also become flexible and prosperous and with the practice of integration, all languages ​​will also take forward our culture, history, literature, grammar and the sanskar of our children.
Union Home Minister said that, therefore, he wants to appeal to all the countrymen that on the occasion of Hindi Diwas, let us take a pledge, strengthen Hindi and our local languages and support this work of the Department of Official Language. Once again, many best wishes to all the countrymen on Hindi Diwas. Let us strengthen the official language. Vande Mataram.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
ہندی دیوس 2024 کے موقع پر مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ کا پیغام
14 SEP 2024 9:15AM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امدادِ باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج ہندی دیوس کے موقع پر ہم وطنوں کو نیک خواہشات پیش کی ہیں۔ ہندی دیوس پر اپنے پیغام میں وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ یہ مبارک دن ہم سب کے لیے بہت اہم ہے، کیونکہ 14 ستمبر 1949 کو بھارت کی دستور ساز اسمبلی نے ہندی کو یونین کی سرکاری زبان کے طور پر قبول کیا تھا۔ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ اس کے 75 سال مکمل ہو رہے ہیں اور ہم اس سال سرکاری زبان کی ڈائمنڈ جوبلی منانے جا رہے ہیں۔ 75 سال کا یہ سفر ہندی، دفتری زبان اور ہماری تمام ریاستوں کی متعلقہ زبانوں کے لیے بہت اہم رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندی نے کئی اتار چڑھاؤ دیکھے ہیں، لیکن آج اس مقام پر کھڑے ہو کر وہ یہ ضرور کہہ سکتے ہیں کہ ہندی کا کسی مقامی زبان سے کوئی مقابلہ نہیں ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ ہندی تمام ہندوستانی زبانوں کی دوست ہے اور ہندی و دیگر زبانیں ایک دوسرے کی تکمیل کرتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ خواہ گجراتی زبان ہو، مراٹھی ہو، تیلگو ہو، ملیالم ہو، تمل ہو یا بنگلہ، ہر زبان ہندی کو مضبوط کرتی ہے اور ہندی ہر زبان کو مضبوط کرتی ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ اگر ہم ہندی تحریک کو غور سے دیکھیں، خواہ وہ راجگوپالاچاری جی ہوں، مہاتما گاندھی ہوں، سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل ہوں، لالہ لاجپت رائے ہوں، نیتا جی سبھاش چندر بوس ہوں یا آچاریہ کرپلانی ہوں، ان سبھی کا تعلق غیر ہندی بولنے والے علاقوں سے تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ شری آئینگر اور شری کے ایم منشی کی قیادت میں تشکیل دی گئی کمیٹی نے دستور ساز اسمبلی کو ایک رپورٹ پیش کی تھی کہ ہندی کو سرکاری زبان کے طور پر تسلیم کیا جائے اور ہندی اور ہماری دیگر تمام زبانوں کو تقویت دی جائے۔ ان دونوں قائدین کا تعلق بھی غیر ہندی بولنے والے علاقوں سے تھا۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں گذشتہ 10 برسوں میں ہندی اور مقامی زبانوں کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے بہت کام کیا گیا ہے۔ مودی جی نے بہت سے بین الاقوامی فورمز پر ہندی میں خطاب کیا ہے اور ہندی کی اہمیت کو نہ صرف ملک بلکہ پوری دنیا میں پیش کیا ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی وزیر اعظم مودی نے ملک کے اندر ہماری زبانوں کے تئیں فخر کے احساس کو بھی بڑھایا ہے۔ ان 10 برسوں میں، ہم نے کئی ہندوستانی زبانوں کو مضبوط کرنے کی بہت کوششیں کی ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے نئی تعلیمی پالیسی میں مادری زبان میں ابتدائی تعلیم دینے کو اہمیت دے کر ہماری تمام زبانوں اور ہندی کو ایک نئی زندگی دی ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ ہم نے ان 10 برسوں میں ایک ٹول ’کنٹھستھ‘ تیار کیا ہے۔ ہم نے گزشتہ 10 برسوں میں پارلیمانی سرکاری زبان کمیٹی کی چار رپورٹیں پیش کی ہیں اور سرکاری کاموں میں ہندی کو نمایاں کرنے کے لیے کام کیا گیا ہے۔ آنے والے دنوں میں، دفتری زبان کا محکمہ آٹھویں شیڈول میں درج تمام زبانوں میں ہندی سے ترجمہ کے لیے ایک پورٹل بھی لا رہا ہے، جس کے ذریعے ہم مصنوعی ذہانت کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے کسی بھی حرف یا تقریر کو بہت ہی کم وقت میں تمام زبانوں میں ترجمہ کر سکیں گے۔ وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ انہیں یقین ہے کہ اس سے ہندی اور مقامی زبانوں کو کافی تقویت ملے گی۔
وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ آج وہ ایک مرتبہ پھر سب کو بتانا چاہتے ہیں کہ ہماری زبانیں دنیا کی امیر ترین زبانوں میں شامل ہیں۔ ہندی ہمیں اور ہماری تمام زبانوں کو جوڑتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ دستور ساز اسمبلی کی روح ہے کہ ملک کے تمام شہری ایک دوسرے سے ہندوستانی زبان میں بات چیت کریں، چاہے وہ ہندی ہو، تمل ، تیلگو، ملیالم یا گجراتی۔ ہندی کو مضبوط کرنے سے یہ تمام زبانیں بھی لچکدار ہوں گی اور پھلے پھولیں گی اور انضمام کے عمل سے تمام زبانیں ہماری ثقافت، تاریخ، ادب، گرامر اور ہمارے بچوں کے سنسکار کو بھی آگے لے جائیں گی۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ اس لیے وہ ہندی دیوس کے موقع پر تمام ہم وطنوں سے اپیل کرنا چاہتے ہیں کہ آئیے عہد لیں، ہندی اور اپنی مقامی زبانوں کو مضبوط کریں اور سرکاری زبان کے محکمے کے اس کام کی حمایت کریں۔ ایک بار پھر ہندی دیوس پر تمام ہم وطنوں کو بہت سی نیک خواہشات۔ آئیے سرکاری زبان کو مضبوط کریں۔ وندے ماترم۔