पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
'एक पेड़ मां के नाम' अभियान के तहत देशभर में 52 करोड़ से ज़्यादा पौधे लगाए गए
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस अभियान की शुरुआत विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस के अवसर पर की थी
03 SEP 2024 9:50AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने आज एक्स पर एक पोस्ट के जरिए बताया कि 'एक पेड़ मां के नाम' अभियान के तहत देश भर में वृक्षारोपण में एक बहुत बड़ी उपलब्धि हासिल की गई है। उन्होंने बताया कि इस अभियान के तहत पूरे देश में 52 करोड़ से ज़्यादा पौधे लगाए गए हैं।
'एक पेड़ मां के नाम' अभियान की शुरुआत प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 05.06.2024 को विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस के अवसर पर की थी। इस अभियान के लिए अपने आह्वान में प्रधानमंत्री ने सभी से इस पहल के जरिए रहने लायक एक बेहतर धरती के निर्माण और सतत विकास में योगदान देने का आग्रह किया था।
पिछली रिलीज़ की प्रति:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2022815

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Over 52 Crore Trees Planted Nationwide Under 'Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ Campaign
The campaign was launched by the Prime Minister on the occasion of World Environment Day
03 SEP 2024 9:50AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Environment Forest and Climate Change Sh. Bhupender Yadav informed through a post on X today that the country has achieved a milestone in tree plantation under ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ campaign and informed that over 52 crore saplings have been planted across India under the campaign.
‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ campaign was launched by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi on the occasion of World Environment Day on 05.06.2024. In his clarion call for the campaign, the Prime Minister had urged everyone to contribute to a better planet and sustainable development through this initiative.
The copy of the previous release:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2022815