Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Over 52 Crore Trees Planted Nationwide Under 'Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ Campaign
The campaign was launched by the Prime Minister on the occasion of World Environment Day
03 SEP 2024 9:50AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Environment Forest and Climate Change Sh. Bhupender Yadav informed through a post on X today that the country has achieved a milestone in tree plantation under ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ campaign and informed that over 52 crore saplings have been planted across India under the campaign.
‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ campaign was launched by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi on the occasion of World Environment Day on 05.06.2024. In his clarion call for the campaign, the Prime Minister had urged everyone to contribute to a better planet and sustainable development through this initiative.
The copy of the previous release:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2022815

પર્યાવરણ અને વન મંત્રાલય
'એક પેડ મા કે નામ' અભિયાન હેઠળ દેશભરમાં 52 કરોડથી વધુ વૃક્ષોનું વાવેતર
વિશ્વ પર્યાવરણ દિવસ નિમિત્તે પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ આ અભિયાનની શરૂઆત કરી હતી
03 SEP 2024 9:50AM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય પર્યાવરણ વન અને જળવાયુ પરિવર્તન મંત્રી શ્રી ભૂપેન્દ્ર યાદવે આજે Xપર એક પોસ્ટ દ્વારા માહિતી આપી હતી કે દેશે 'એક પેડ મા કે નામ' અભિયાન હેઠળ વૃક્ષારોપણમાં એક સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ હાંસલ કર્યું છે અને માહિતી આપી હતી કે આ અભિયાન હેઠળ ભારતભરમાં 52 કરોડથી વધુ રોપાઓનું વાવેતર કરવામાં આવ્યું છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ 05.06.2024ના રોજ વિશ્વ પર્યાવરણ દિવસના પ્રસંગે 'એક પેડ મા કે નામ' અભિયાનનો શુભારંભ કરાવ્યો હતો. આ અભિયાન માટે પોતાનાં આહ્વાનમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ દરેકને આ પહેલ મારફતે શ્રેષ્ઠ પૃથ્વી અને સ્થાયી વિકાસમાં પ્રદાન કરવા અપીલ કરી હતી.
પહેલાની પ્રકાશનની નકલ:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2022815