Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Over 52 Crore Trees Planted Nationwide Under 'Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ Campaign
The campaign was launched by the Prime Minister on the occasion of World Environment Day
03 SEP 2024 9:50AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Environment Forest and Climate Change Sh. Bhupender Yadav informed through a post on X today that the country has achieved a milestone in tree plantation under ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ campaign and informed that over 52 crore saplings have been planted across India under the campaign.
‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ campaign was launched by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi on the occasion of World Environment Day on 05.06.2024. In his clarion call for the campaign, the Prime Minister had urged everyone to contribute to a better planet and sustainable development through this initiative.
The copy of the previous release:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2022815

ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ,ਜੰਗਲਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
'ਏਕ ਪੇੜ ਮਾਂ ਕੇ ਨਾਮ' ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ 52 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਰੁੱਖ ਲਗਾਏ
03 SEP 2024 9:50AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਨ ਜੰਗਲਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭੂਪੇਂਦਰ ਯਾਦਵ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਐਕਸ 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪੋਸਟ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੇ 'ਏਕ ਪੇੜ ਮਾਂ ਕੇ ਨਾਮ' ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਰੁੱਖ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਬਹੁਤ ਵੱਡੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਹਾਸਿਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਪੂਰੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ 52 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਬੂਟੇ ਲਗਾਏ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ 05.06.2024 ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਨ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ 'ਏਕ ਪੇੜ ਮਾਂ ਕੇ ਨਾਮ' ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੇ ਜੋਸ਼ੀਲੇ ਸੱਦੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਇੱਕ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ।
ਪਿਛਲੀ ਰੀਲੀਜ਼ ਦੀ ਕਾਪੀ:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2022815