Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Over 52 Crore Trees Planted Nationwide Under 'Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ Campaign
The campaign was launched by the Prime Minister on the occasion of World Environment Day
03 SEP 2024 9:50AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Environment Forest and Climate Change Sh. Bhupender Yadav informed through a post on X today that the country has achieved a milestone in tree plantation under ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ campaign and informed that over 52 crore saplings have been planted across India under the campaign.
‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ campaign was launched by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi on the occasion of World Environment Day on 05.06.2024. In his clarion call for the campaign, the Prime Minister had urged everyone to contribute to a better planet and sustainable development through this initiative.
The copy of the previous release:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2022815

পরিবেশওঅরণ্যমন্ত্রক
‘এক পেঢ় মা কে নাম’ কর্মসূচীর আওতায় দেশজুড়ে ৫২ কোটির বেশি গাছ লাগানো হয়েছে
03 SEP 2024 9:50AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৩ সেপ্টেম্বর ২০২৪
কেন্দ্রীয় পরিবেশ, বন ও জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন মন্ত্রী শ্রী ভূপেন্দর যাদব সামাজিক মাধ্যম এক্স-এ এক বার্তায় জানিয়েছেন, ‘এক পেঢ় মা কে নাম’ কর্মসূচীর আওতায় দেশ এক মাইলফলক অতিক্রম করেছে। এই কর্মসূচীতে দেশজুড়ে ৫২ কোটির বেশি গাছ ইতোমধ্যেই লাগানো হয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ৫ জুন বিশ্ব পরিবেশ দিবসে ‘এক পেঢ় মা কে নাম’ কর্মসূচীর সূচনা করেন। তিনি সুন্দর এক পৃথিবী গড়ার লক্ষ্যে এবং সুস্থায়ী উন্নয়ন নিশ্চিত করতে এই উদ্যোগে সকলকে শামিল হওয়ার আহ্বান জানান।