Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Over 52 Crore Trees Planted Nationwide Under 'Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ Campaign
The campaign was launched by the Prime Minister on the occasion of World Environment Day
03 SEP 2024 9:50AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Environment Forest and Climate Change Sh. Bhupender Yadav informed through a post on X today that the country has achieved a milestone in tree plantation under ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ campaign and informed that over 52 crore saplings have been planted across India under the campaign.
‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ campaign was launched by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi on the occasion of World Environment Day on 05.06.2024. In his clarion call for the campaign, the Prime Minister had urged everyone to contribute to a better planet and sustainable development through this initiative.
The copy of the previous release:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2022815

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
'एक पेड माँ के नाम' मोहिमेअंतर्गत देशभरात 52 कोटींहून अधिक वृक्षांचे रोपण
03 SEP 2024 9:50AM by PIB Mumbai
जागतिक पर्यावरण दिनानिमित्त पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या हस्ते झाला होता या मोहिमेचा शुभारंभ.
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वने आणि हवामान बदल मंत्री भूपेंद्र यादव यांनी आज X या समाज माध्यमावरील एका पोस्टद्वारे माहिती दिली की, देशाने ‘एक पेड माँ के नाम’ मोहिमेअंतर्गत वृक्षारोपणाचा एक महत्त्वपूर्ण टप्पा गाठला आहे. या मोहिमेअंतर्गत संपूर्ण देशात 52 कोटींहून अधिक झाडे लावण्यात आली आहे, अशीही माहिती यादव यांनी दिली आहे.
05.06.2024 रोजी जागतिक पर्यावरण दिनानिमित्त पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या हस्ते ‘एक पेड माँ के नाम’ या मोहीमेचा प्रारंभ करण्यात आला होता. या उपक्रमाद्वारे सर्वांनी वसुंधरेच्या हितासाठी आणि आपल्या शाश्वत विकासासाठी योगदान देण्याचे आवाहन पंतप्रधानांनी या मोहीमेच्या प्रारंभी केले होते.
यासंदर्भातील पूर्वीचे प्रसिद्धीपत्रक आपण खालील लिंकवर वाचू शकता:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2022815