Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Over 52 Crore Trees Planted Nationwide Under 'Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ Campaign
The campaign was launched by the Prime Minister on the occasion of World Environment Day
03 SEP 2024 9:50AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Environment Forest and Climate Change Sh. Bhupender Yadav informed through a post on X today that the country has achieved a milestone in tree plantation under ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ campaign and informed that over 52 crore saplings have been planted across India under the campaign.
‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ campaign was launched by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi on the occasion of World Environment Day on 05.06.2024. In his clarion call for the campaign, the Prime Minister had urged everyone to contribute to a better planet and sustainable development through this initiative.
The copy of the previous release:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2022815

పర్యావరణం, అడవులు, మరియు వాతావరణ మార్పు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
52 కోట్లు దాటిన ‘ఏక్ పేడ్ మా కే నామ్’ చెట్లు
ప్రపంచ పర్యావరణ దినాన ప్రచారం ప్రారంభించిన ప్రధాని
03 SEP 2024 9:50AM by PIB Hyderabad
‘ఏక్ పేడ్ మాకే నామ్’ కార్యక్రమం ద్వారా మొక్కలు నాటడంలో దేశం కొత్త మైలు రాయిని చేరుకుందని కేంద్ర పర్యావరణ, అటవీ, వాతావరణ మార్పుల శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ భూపేందర్ యాదవ్ తెలిపారు. ఈ ప్రచారం ద్వారా దేశ వ్యాప్తంగా 52 కోట్లకు పైగా మొక్కలు నాటినట్లు సామాజిక మాధ్యమం ఎక్స్ లో మంత్రి ఈరోజు పోస్ట్ చేశారు.
ప్రపంచ పర్యావరణ దినమైన జూన్ 5 న ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్రమోదీ ‘ఏక్ పేడ్ మాకే నామ్’ క్యాంపెయిన్ ప్రారంభించారు. ఈ కార్యక్రమం ద్వారా మెరుగైన భూవాతావరణం, సుస్థిరాభివృద్ధి సాధించేందుకు ప్రతి ఒక్కరూ తమ వంతు పాత్ర పోషించాలని ప్రధాని పిలుపునిచ్చారు.