Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Over 52 Crore Trees Planted Nationwide Under 'Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ Campaign
The campaign was launched by the Prime Minister on the occasion of World Environment Day
03 SEP 2024 9:50AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Environment Forest and Climate Change Sh. Bhupender Yadav informed through a post on X today that the country has achieved a milestone in tree plantation under ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ campaign and informed that over 52 crore saplings have been planted across India under the campaign.
‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ campaign was launched by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi on the occasion of World Environment Day on 05.06.2024. In his clarion call for the campaign, the Prime Minister had urged everyone to contribute to a better planet and sustainable development through this initiative.
The copy of the previous release:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2022815

পরিবেশ, অরন্য ও জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন মন্ত্রক
এক পের মা কে নাম’ প্রচার অভিযানের আওতায় দেশ জুড়ে ৫২ কোটিরও অধিক গাছ লাগানো হয়েছে
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বিশ্ব পরিবেশ দিবস উপলক্ষে এই প্রচার অভিযানের সূচনা করেন
03 SEP 2024 9:50AM by PIB Agartala
কেন্দ্রীয় পরিবেশ, বন ও জলবায়ূ মন্ত্রী শ্রী ভুপিন্দর যাদব মঙ্গলবার 'এক্স'-এ পোস্ট-করে জানিয়েছেন যে ‘এক পের মা কে নাম’ প্রচার অভিযানের আওতায় সারা দেশ জুড়ে বৃক্ষ রোপন করার ক্ষেত্রে দেশ এক মাইল ফলক অর্জন করেছে। তিনি আরোও জানান, ভারত জুড়ে এই প্রচার অভিযানের মধ্য দিয়ে এখন পর্যন্ত ৫২ কোটিরও অধিক বৃক্ষ চারা রোপন করা হয়েছে।
#एक_पेड़_माँ_के_नाम ‘এক পের মা কে নাম’ প্রচার অভিযানের আরোও একটি মাইল ফলক অর্জন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী @narendramodi জি-র উদাত্ত আহ্বানের পর #MissionLiFE অভিযানকে আরো এগিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে এপর্যন্ত ৫২ কোটিরও অধিক বৃক্ষ চারা রোপন করা হয়েছে।
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2022815