Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Over 52 Crore Trees Planted Nationwide Under 'Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ Campaign
The campaign was launched by the Prime Minister on the occasion of World Environment Day
03 SEP 2024 9:50AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Environment Forest and Climate Change Sh. Bhupender Yadav informed through a post on X today that the country has achieved a milestone in tree plantation under ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ campaign and informed that over 52 crore saplings have been planted across India under the campaign.
‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ campaign was launched by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi on the occasion of World Environment Day on 05.06.2024. In his clarion call for the campaign, the Prime Minister had urged everyone to contribute to a better planet and sustainable development through this initiative.
The copy of the previous release:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2022815

পৰিৱেশ, বন আৰু জলবায়ু পৰিবৰ্তন মন্ত্ৰালয়
‘এক পেড় মা কে নাম’ অভিযানৰ অধীনত দেশজুৰি ৫২ কোটিৰো অধিক গছপুলি ৰোপণ
বিশ্ব পৰিবেশ দিৱসৰ দিনা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এই অভিযানৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰিছিল
03 SEP 2024 9:50AM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় পৰিবেশ, বন আৰু জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তন দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ভূপেন্দ্ৰ যাদৱে আজি এক্সত এটা প’ষ্টৰ জৰিয়তে ‘এক পেড় মা কে নাম’ অভিযানৰ অধীনত গছপুলি ৰোপণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এক মাইলৰ খুঁটি স্থাপন হোৱা বুলি অৱগত কৰে আৰু এই অভিযানৰ অধীনত সমগ্ৰ ভাৰতত ৫২ কোটিৰো অধিক পুলি ৰোপণ কৰা হৈছে বুলি জনায়।
০৫-০৬-২০২৪ত অৰ্থাৎ গত বিশ্ব পৰিবেশ দিৱস উপলক্ষে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ‘এক পেড় মা কে নাম’ অভিযানৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰিছিল। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে এই অভিযানৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰি এই পদক্ষেপৰ জৰিয়তে সকলোকে এটি উন্নত গ্ৰহ গঢ়ি তোলা আৰু বহনক্ষম উন্নয়ন সাধনত অৰিহণা যোগাবলৈ আহ্বান জনাইছিল।
পূৰ্বৰ বিজ্ঞপ্তিটোৰ বাবে ইয়াত ক্লিক কৰকঃ
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2022815