Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Over 52 Crore Trees Planted Nationwide Under 'Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ Campaign
The campaign was launched by the Prime Minister on the occasion of World Environment Day
03 SEP 2024 9:50AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Environment Forest and Climate Change Sh. Bhupender Yadav informed through a post on X today that the country has achieved a milestone in tree plantation under ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ campaign and informed that over 52 crore saplings have been planted across India under the campaign.
‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ campaign was launched by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi on the occasion of World Environment Day on 05.06.2024. In his clarion call for the campaign, the Prime Minister had urged everyone to contribute to a better planet and sustainable development through this initiative.
The copy of the previous release:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2022815

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
‘ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام’ مہم کے تحت ملک بھر میں 52 کروڑ سے زیادہ درخت لگائے گئے
اس مہم کا آغاز وزیر اعظم نے عالمی یوم ماحولیات کے موقع پر کیا تھا
03 SEP 2024 9:50AM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیرجناب بھوپیندر یادو نے آج ایکس پر ایک پوسٹ کے ذریعے مطلع کیا کہ ملک نے ‘ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام’ مہم کے تحت درخت لگانے میں ایک سنگ میل حاصل کیا ہے اور بتایا کہ اس مہم کے تحت پورے ہندوستان میں 52 کروڑ سے زیادہ پودے لگائے گئے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے05.06.2024 کوعالمی یوم ماحولیات کے موقع پر‘ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام’ مہم کا آغاز کیا تھا۔ مہم کے لیے اپنی واضح کال میں، وزیر اعظم نے ہر ایک پر زور دیا تھا کہ وہ اس پہل کے ذریعے ایک بہتر کرہ ارض اور پائیدار ترقی میں اپنا حصہ ڈالیں۔
پچھلی ریلیز کی کاپی:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2022815