Prime Minister's Office
2024 Paris Paralympics: Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi congratulates athlete Preeti Pal for winning second medal
02 SEP 2024 12:01AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today congratulated track and field athlete Preeti Pal for winning a second medal at the ongoing 2024 Paris Paralympics.
The 23-year-old won a bronze medal in the Women’s 200m T35 event, becoming the first Indian woman track and field athlete to win two medals at the Paralympics.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"A historic achievement by Preeti Pal, as she wins her second medal in the same edition of the #Paralympics2024 with a Bronze in the Women’s 200m T35 event! She is an inspiration for the people of India. Her dedication is truly remarkable.
#Cheer4Bharat"

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্যারিস প্যারালিম্পিক্স ২০২৪: প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী দ্বিতীয় পদক জয় করায় অ্যাথলিট প্রীতি পালকে অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন
02 SEP 2024 12:01AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০২ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী চলতি প্যারিস প্যারালিম্পক্স ২০২৪ – এ ট্র্যাক অ্যান্ড ফিল্ড বিভাগে দ্বিতীয় পদক জয় করায় অ্যাথলিট প্রীতি পালকে অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন।
২৩ বছর বয়সী প্রীতি মহিলাদের ২০০ মিটার টি-৩৫ বিভাগে ব্রোঞ্জ পদক জয় করেন। প্যারালিম্পিক্সে ট্র্যাক অ্যান্ড ফিল্ড বিভাগে ২টি পদক জয় করা প্রথম ভারতীয় খেলোয়াড় হলেন তিনি।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী এক্স বার্তায় বলেছেন, “প্রীতি পালের এক ঐতিহাসিক সাফল্য। তিনি #Paralympics2024 – এ ২টি পদক জয় করেছেন। ভারতের জনগণের জন্য তিনি প্রেরণার উৎস। তাঁর নিষ্ঠা সত্যিই বিশেষভাবে উল্লেখযোগ্য।
#Cheer4Bharat"