Prime Minister's Office
2024 Paris Paralympics: Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi congratulates athlete Preeti Pal for winning second medal
02 SEP 2024 12:01AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today congratulated track and field athlete Preeti Pal for winning a second medal at the ongoing 2024 Paris Paralympics.
The 23-year-old won a bronze medal in the Women’s 200m T35 event, becoming the first Indian woman track and field athlete to win two medals at the Paralympics.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"A historic achievement by Preeti Pal, as she wins her second medal in the same edition of the #Paralympics2024 with a Bronze in the Women’s 200m T35 event! She is an inspiration for the people of India. Her dedication is truly remarkable.
#Cheer4Bharat"

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 2024 पेरिस पैरालंपिक में एथलीट प्रीति पाल को दूसरा पदक जीतने पर बधाई दी
02 SEP 2024 12:01AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज पेरिस पैरालंपिक 2024 में दूसरा पदक जीतने पर ट्रैक एंड फील्ड एथलीट प्रीति पाल को बधाई दी।
23 वर्षीय खिलाड़ी ने महिलाओं की 200 मीटर टी35 स्पर्धा में कांस्य पदक जीता और पैरालंपिक में दो पदक जीतने वाली पहली भारतीय महिला ट्रैक एंड फील्ड एथलीट बन गईं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक्स पर पोस्ट किया
"प्रीति पाल की यह ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि है, #पैरालंपिक2024 के इसी संस्करण में महिलाओं की 200 मीटर टी35 स्पर्धा में कांस्य पदक जीतकर उन्होंने दूसरा पदक अपने नाम कर लिया! वह भारत के लोगों के लिए एक प्रेरणास्त्रोत हैं। उनका समर्पण वास्तव में सराहनीय है।
#Cheer4Bharat"