Prime Minister's Office
2024 Paris Paralympics: Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi congratulates athlete Preeti Pal for winning second medal
02 SEP 2024 12:01AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today congratulated track and field athlete Preeti Pal for winning a second medal at the ongoing 2024 Paris Paralympics.
The 23-year-old won a bronze medal in the Women’s 200m T35 event, becoming the first Indian woman track and field athlete to win two medals at the Paralympics.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"A historic achievement by Preeti Pal, as she wins her second medal in the same edition of the #Paralympics2024 with a Bronze in the Women’s 200m T35 event! She is an inspiration for the people of India. Her dedication is truly remarkable.
#Cheer4Bharat"

প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দপ্তর
প্যারিস প্যারালিম্পিকসঃ প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী দ্বিতীয় পদক জয়ের জন্য অ্যাথলেট প্রীতি পালকে অভিনন্দন জানালেন
2024 Paris Paralympics: Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi congratulates athlete Preeti Pal for winning second medal
02 SEP 2024 12:01AM by PIB Agartala
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী চলতি প্যারিস প্যারালিম্পিকস ২০২৪-এ দ্বিতীয় পদক জয়ের জন্য ট্র্যাক অ্যান্ড ফিল্ড অ্যাথলেট প্রীতি পালকে অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন।
২৩ বছরের এই তরুণী মহিলাদের ২০০ মিটার টি-৩৫ ইভেন্টে একটি ব্রোঞ্জ পদক জিতে প্রথম ভারতীয় ট্র্যাক অ্যান্ড ফিল্ড অ্যাথলেট হিসেবে উঠে এলেন যিনি প্যারালিম্পিকস-এ জয় করেছেন দুটো পদক।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী এক্স-এ পোস্ট করেছেন:
“এটা প্রীতি পালের এক ঐতিহাসিক সফল্য অর্জন, কারণ মহিলাদের ২০০ মিটার টি৩৫ ইভেন্টে একটি ব্রোঞ্জ পদক সহ #Paralympics2024-এর একই সংস্করণে তার দ্বিতীয় পদক জয় করলেন! তিনি ভারতের জনগণের জন্য এক অনুপ্রেরণা। তার আত্ম নিবেদন সত্যিই তাৎপর্যময়। #Cheer4Bharat”