صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدرجمہوریہ ہند نے خلا کے پہلے قومی دن کی تقریب میں شرکت کی
23 AUG 2024 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (23 اگست 2024)نئی دہلی میں، بھارت منڈپم میں منعقدہ خلا کےپہلے قومی دن کی تقریب میں شرکت کی۔ 23 اگست 2023 کو چاند کی سطح پر ‘وکرم’ لینڈر کی کامیاب لینڈنگ کی یاد میں قومی خلائی دن منایا جا رہا ہے۔ صدرجمہوریہ نے اس موقع پر ‘روبوٹکس چیلنج’ اور‘بھارتیہ انترکش ہیکاتھون’ میں جتنے والوں کو انعامات پیش کیے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ اِسرو کا اپنے ابتدائی دنوں سے ہی شاندار سفر رہا ہے۔ اس نے خلائی شعبے میں نمایاں کامیابیاں حاصل کی ہیں۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ اِسرو نے ملک کی سماجی اور اقتصادی ترقی میں بھی انمول تعاون کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے ملک اور سائنس کی خدمات کے جذبے سے سرشار سائنسدانوں کی ستائش کی،جنہوں نے کم سے کم وسائل کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ہندوستان کے خلائی پروگرام کو دنیا کے بہترین خلائی پروگراموں میں شامل کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ ہمارا ملک خلائی سائنس میں مسلسل ترقی کرے گا اور ہم بہترین کارکردگی کے نئے معیار قائم کرتے رہیں گے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کے خلائی شعبے کی ترقی غیر معمولی ہے۔ محدود وسائل کے ساتھ کامیابی سے مکمل ہونے والا مریخ مشن ہویا ایک ساتھ سو سے زیادہ سیٹلائٹس کا کامیاب لانچ، ہم نے بہت سی متاثر کن کامیابیاں حاصل کی ہیں۔
صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا کہ خلائی تحقیق نے انسانوں کی صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ کیا ہے اور ہمارے تخیل کو حقیقت میں بدل دیا ہے، لیکن خلائی تحقیق ایک مشکل کام ہے۔ خلائی تحقیق کے دوران مسائل کے حل کے لیے کی جانے والی تحقیق سائنس کی ترقی کو تیز کرتی ہے اور انسانی زندگی کو بہتر بناتی ہے۔ صحت اور ادویات، نقل و حمل، سیکورٹی، توانائی، ماحولیات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی سمیت بہت سے شعبوں نے خلائی شعبے میں ہونے والی پیش رفت سے فائدہ اٹھایا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے بتایا کہ خلائی شعبے کو نجی شعبے کے لیے کھولنے کے ساتھ ہی اسٹارٹ اپس کی تعداد میں بہت تیز رفتاری سے اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ اس سے نہ صرف خلائی تحقیق میں ترقی ہوئی ہے، بلکہ ہمارے نوجوانوں کو اپنی صلاحیتوں کو دکھانے اور نکھارنے کے نئے مواقع بھی ملے ہیں۔ ا نہوں نے اس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ چند ماہ قبل ہی ایک ہندوستانی کمپنی نے کامیابی سے سنگل پیس3 ڈی پرنٹ شدہ نیم کرایوجینک انجن سے چلنے والا راکٹ لانچ کیا، جو اس طرح کی پہلی کامیابی ہے۔
صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہمیں مستقبل کے چیلنجز کے لیے تیار رہنا ہوگا۔ خلائی ملبہ خلائی مشنوں کے لیے مسائل پیدا کر سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے ‘محفوظ اور پائیدارآپریشنز مینجمنٹ سے متعلق اِسرو کے نظام’ کی سہولت کی تعریف کی جو خلائی تحقیق کی سرگرمیوں میں مسلسل پیش رفت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے چلائی جارہی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی خوشی ظاہر کی کہ ہندوستان سال 2030 تک اپنے تمام خلائی مشنوں کو ملبے سے پاک کرنے کے لیے آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

President's Secretariat
President of India graces first National Space Day Celebration
23 AUG 2024 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu graced the first National Space Day Celebration at Bharat Mandapam in New Delhi today (August 23, 2024). National Space Day is being celebrated to commemorate the successful landing of the ‘Vikram’ Lander on the surface of the Moon on August 23, 2023. The President presented awards to winners of ‘Robotics Challenge’ and ‘Bharatiya Antariksh Hackathon’ on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that ISRO has had a wonderful journey since its initial days. It has made remarkable achievements in the space sector. Along with this, ISRO has also made invaluable contributions to the country's social and economic development. She appreciated the dedicated scientists who have placed India's Space Program among the best Space Programs in the world by using minimum resources. She expressed confidence that our country will make continuous progress in space science and we will continue to set new standards of excellence.
The President said that the progress of India's space sector is extraordinary. Be it a successfully completed Mars mission with limited resources, or the successful launch of more than a hundred satellites at once, we have made many impressive achievements.
The President said that space exploration has increased the capabilities of human beings and transformed our imagination into reality. But space exploration is a challenging task. Research conducted to solve the problems during space exploration accelerates the development of science and improves human life. Many sectors have benefited from developments in the space sector, including health and medicine, transportation, security, energy, environment, and information technology.
The President pointed out that with the opening of the space sector to the private sector, the number of start-ups has increased at a very rapid pace. This has not only brought progress in space research but has also given new opportunities to our youth to showcase and hone their talents. She was happy to note that just a few months ago, an Indian company successfully launched a single-piece 3D printed semi-cryogenic engine-powered rocket, the first such achievement.
The President said that we have to be prepared for future challenges. Space debris can cause problems for space missions. She appreciated the ‘ISRO System for Safe & Sustainable Operations Management’ facility which is being operated to ensure continuous progress of space research activities. She was also happy to note that India is moving forward to make all its space missions debris-free by the year 2030.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -