രാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
ഇന്ത്യൻ രാഷ്ട്രപതി ആദ്യ ദേശീയ ബഹിരാകാശ ദിനാഘോഷത്തിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു
23 AUG 2024 1:31PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: 23 ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 2024
ഇന്ത്യൻ രാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീമതി ദ്രൗപദി മുർമു ഇന്ന് (ആഗസ്റ്റ് 23, 2024) ന്യൂ ഡൽഹിയിലെ ഭാരത് മണ്ഡപത്തിൽ നടന്ന ആദ്യത്തെ ദേശീയ ബഹിരാകാശ ദിനാഘോഷത്തിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു. 2023 ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 23-ന് ചന്ദ്രൻ്റെ ഉപരിതലത്തിൽ ‘വിക്രം’ ലാൻഡർ വിജയകരമായി ഇറങ്ങിയതിൻ്റെ സ്മരണയ്ക്കായാണ് ദേശീയ ബഹിരാകാശ ദിനം ആഘോഷിക്കുന്നു. ഈ അവസരത്തിൽ ‘റോബോട്ടിക്സ് ചലഞ്ച്’, ‘ഭാരതീയ അന്തരിക്ഷ് ഹാക്കത്തോൺ’ വിജയികൾക്ക് രാഷ്ട്രപതി പുരസ്‌കാരങ്ങൾ സമ്മാനിച്ചു.
ബഹിരാകാശ മേഖലയിൽ ഐഎസ്ആർഒ ശ്രദ്ധേയമായ നേട്ടങ്ങൾ കൈവരിച്ചതായി ചടങ്ങിൽ സംസാരിച്ച രാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു. ഇതോടൊപ്പം രാജ്യത്തിൻ്റെ സാമൂഹികവും സാമ്പത്തികവുമായ പുരോഗതിക്ക് ഐഎസ്ആർഒ വിലമതിക്കാനാകാത്ത സംഭാവനകൾ നൽകിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഏറ്റവും കുറഞ്ഞ വിഭവങ്ങൾ ഉപയോഗിച്ച് ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ബഹിരാകാശ പരിപാടിയെ ലോകത്തിലെ ഏറ്റവും മികച്ച ബഹിരാകാശ പരിപാടികളിൽ ഉൾപെടുത്താൻ സഹായിച്ച പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധരായ ശാസ്ത്രജ്ഞരെ അവർ അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു.
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ബഹിരാകാശ മേഖലയുടെ പുരോഗതി അസാധാരണമാണെന്ന് രാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു. പരിമിതമായ വിഭവങ്ങൾ ഉപയോഗിച്ച് വിജയകരമായി പൂർത്തിയാക്കിയ ചൊവ്വ ദൗത്യമായാലും, നൂറിലധികം ഉപഗ്രഹങ്ങൾ ഒരേസമയം വിജയകരമായി വിക്ഷേപിച്ചതായാലും, നമ്മൾ ശ്രദ്ധേയമായ നിരവധി നേട്ടങ്ങൾ കൈവരിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.
ബഹിരാകാശ മേഖല സ്വകാര്യ മേഖലയ്ക്ക് തുറന്നുകൊടുത്തതോടെ ബഹിരാകാശ ഗവേഷണത്തിൽ പുരോഗതി മാത്രമല്ല, നമ്മുടെ യുവാക്കൾക്ക് പുതിയ അവസരങ്ങളും ലഭിച്ചതായി രാഷ്ട്രപതി ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. ഏതാനും മാസങ്ങൾക്ക് മുമ്പ്, ഒരു ഇന്ത്യൻ കമ്പനി 'സിംഗിൾ-പീസ് 3D പ്രിൻ്റഡ് സെമി-ക്രയോജനിക്' എഞ്ചിൻ റോക്കറ്റ് വിജയകരമായി വിക്ഷേപിച്ചു - ഇത് അത്തരത്തിലുള്ള ആദ്യത്തെ നേട്ടമാണ്.
ഭാവിയിലെ വെല്ലുവിളികൾ നേരിടാൻ നാം തയ്യാറാവണമെന്നും രാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു. ബഹിരാകാശ അവശിഷ്ടങ്ങൾ ബഹിരാകാശ ദൗത്യങ്ങൾക്ക് പ്രശ്‌നമുണ്ടാക്കും. ബഹിരാകാശ ഗവേഷണ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളുടെ തുടർച്ചയായ പുരോഗതി ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിനായി പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്ന 'ഐഎസ്ആർഒ സിസ്റ്റം ഫോർ സേഫ് ആൻഡ് സസ്റ്റൈനബിൾ ഓപ്പറേഷൻസ് മാനേജ്‌മെൻ്റ്' സൗകര്യത്തെ അവർ അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു. 2030-ഓടെ എല്ലാ ബഹിരാകാശ ദൗത്യങ്ങളും അവശിഷ്ടങ്ങൾ രഹിതമാക്കാൻ ഇന്ത്യ മുന്നോട്ട് പോകുന്നുവെന്നതും അവർ സന്തോഷത്തോടെ അറിയിച്ചു.
രാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ പ്രസംഗം കാണാൻ ഇവിടെ ക്ലിക്ക് ചെയ്യുക - https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2024/aug/doc2024823379401.pdf

President's Secretariat
President of India graces first National Space Day Celebration
23 AUG 2024 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu graced the first National Space Day Celebration at Bharat Mandapam in New Delhi today (August 23, 2024). National Space Day is being celebrated to commemorate the successful landing of the ‘Vikram’ Lander on the surface of the Moon on August 23, 2023. The President presented awards to winners of ‘Robotics Challenge’ and ‘Bharatiya Antariksh Hackathon’ on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that ISRO has had a wonderful journey since its initial days. It has made remarkable achievements in the space sector. Along with this, ISRO has also made invaluable contributions to the country's social and economic development. She appreciated the dedicated scientists who have placed India's Space Program among the best Space Programs in the world by using minimum resources. She expressed confidence that our country will make continuous progress in space science and we will continue to set new standards of excellence.
The President said that the progress of India's space sector is extraordinary. Be it a successfully completed Mars mission with limited resources, or the successful launch of more than a hundred satellites at once, we have made many impressive achievements.
The President said that space exploration has increased the capabilities of human beings and transformed our imagination into reality. But space exploration is a challenging task. Research conducted to solve the problems during space exploration accelerates the development of science and improves human life. Many sectors have benefited from developments in the space sector, including health and medicine, transportation, security, energy, environment, and information technology.
The President pointed out that with the opening of the space sector to the private sector, the number of start-ups has increased at a very rapid pace. This has not only brought progress in space research but has also given new opportunities to our youth to showcase and hone their talents. She was happy to note that just a few months ago, an Indian company successfully launched a single-piece 3D printed semi-cryogenic engine-powered rocket, the first such achievement.
The President said that we have to be prepared for future challenges. Space debris can cause problems for space missions. She appreciated the ‘ISRO System for Safe & Sustainable Operations Management’ facility which is being operated to ensure continuous progress of space research activities. She was also happy to note that India is moving forward to make all its space missions debris-free by the year 2030.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -