President's Secretariat
President of India graces first National Space Day Celebration
23 AUG 2024 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu graced the first National Space Day Celebration at Bharat Mandapam in New Delhi today (August 23, 2024). National Space Day is being celebrated to commemorate the successful landing of the ‘Vikram’ Lander on the surface of the Moon on August 23, 2023. The President presented awards to winners of ‘Robotics Challenge’ and ‘Bharatiya Antariksh Hackathon’ on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that ISRO has had a wonderful journey since its initial days. It has made remarkable achievements in the space sector. Along with this, ISRO has also made invaluable contributions to the country's social and economic development. She appreciated the dedicated scientists who have placed India's Space Program among the best Space Programs in the world by using minimum resources. She expressed confidence that our country will make continuous progress in space science and we will continue to set new standards of excellence.
The President said that the progress of India's space sector is extraordinary. Be it a successfully completed Mars mission with limited resources, or the successful launch of more than a hundred satellites at once, we have made many impressive achievements.
The President said that space exploration has increased the capabilities of human beings and transformed our imagination into reality. But space exploration is a challenging task. Research conducted to solve the problems during space exploration accelerates the development of science and improves human life. Many sectors have benefited from developments in the space sector, including health and medicine, transportation, security, energy, environment, and information technology.
The President pointed out that with the opening of the space sector to the private sector, the number of start-ups has increased at a very rapid pace. This has not only brought progress in space research but has also given new opportunities to our youth to showcase and hone their talents. She was happy to note that just a few months ago, an Indian company successfully launched a single-piece 3D printed semi-cryogenic engine-powered rocket, the first such achievement.
The President said that we have to be prepared for future challenges. Space debris can cause problems for space missions. She appreciated the ‘ISRO System for Safe & Sustainable Operations Management’ facility which is being operated to ensure continuous progress of space research activities. She was also happy to note that India is moving forward to make all its space missions debris-free by the year 2030.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

রাষ্ট্রপতির সচিবালয়
প্রথম জাতীয় মহাকাশ দিবস উদযাপন: অলংকৃত করলেন রাষ্ট্রপতি
23 AUG 2024 1:31PM by PIB Agartala
ভারতের রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতি দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু আজ শুক্রবার, ২৩ আগস্ট ২০২৪ নতুন দিল্লির ভারত মণ্ডপমে প্রথম জাতীয় মহাকাশ দিবস উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠানে ‘রোবোটিক্স চ্যালেঞ্জ’ এবং ‘ভারতীয় অন্তরীক্ষ হ্যাকাথন’ জয়ীদের হাতে পুরস্কার তুলে দেন। ২০২৩-এর ২৩ আগস্ট চন্দ্রপৃষ্ঠে ‘বিক্রম’ ল্যান্ডারের সফল অবতরণকে স্মরণীয় করে রাখতে এদিনটি জাতীয় মহাকাশ দিবস হিসেবে উদযাপন করার আয়োজন করা হয়েছে।
এই অনুষ্ঠান উপলক্ষ্যে, রাষ্ট্রপতি তাঁর ভাষণে বলেন, শুরুর দিনগুলি থেকেই ইসরো (ভারতীয় মহাকাশ গবেষণা সংস্থা) এক অনন্য অভিযাত্রার সাক্ষী হয়ে চলেছে। মহাকাশ ক্ষেত্রে অনেক উল্লেখযোগ্য সাফল্য অর্জন করেছে ইসরো। পাশাপাশি, দেশের সামাজিক ও অর্থনৈতিক বিকাশে অমূল্য অবদান রেখে চলেছে। ভারতকে মহাকাশ কর্মসূচিতে বিশ্বের মধ্যে বিশেষ স্থান করে দেওয়ার জন্য রাষ্ট্রপতি বিজ্ঞানীদের প্রশংসা করেন। তিনি আশা প্রকাশ করে বলেন, মহাকাশ বিজ্ঞানে আমাদের দেশের অগ্রগতি অব্যাহত থাকবে এবং আমরা দক্ষতার এক নতুন উচ্চতায় পৌঁছবো।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, মহাকাশ ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের অগ্রগতি অনন্য সাধারণ। সামান্য সহায়- সম্পদকে পুঁজি করে সফল মঙ্গল অভিযান কিংবা, একসঙ্গে ১০০-র বেশি উপগ্রহের সফল উৎক্ষেপণ, যাই হোক না কেন, আমরা মনে রাখার মতো সাফল্য পেয়েছি। শ্রীমতি মুর্মু বলেন, মহাকাশ অভিযান মানুষের সক্ষমতা বাড়িয়ে দিয়েছে এবং আমাদের কল্পনাকে বাস্তবে রূপায়িত করেছে। মহাকাশ অভিযানের সময় বিভিন্ন সমস্যার সমাধানের লক্ষ্যে চালানো গবেষণা বিজ্ঞানের উন্নতি ঘটিয়েছে এবং মানুষের জীবনযাত্রাকে উন্নত করেছে। তিনি বলেন, মহাকাশ গবেষণার মাধ্যমে স্বাস্থ্য ও ওষুধপত্র, পরিবহন, সুরক্ষা, শক্তি, পরিবেশ এবং তথ্য প্রযুক্তি সহ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রও উপকৃত হচ্ছে।
মহাকাশ ক্ষেত্রে বেসরকারি অংশগ্রহণের পথ খুলে যাওয়ার প্রসঙ্গ উল্লেখ করে রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, এর ফলে অত্যন্ত দ্রুত গতিতে স্টার্ট আপের সংখ্যা বেড়ে চলেছে। এর ফলে মহাকাশ গবেষণার ক্ষেত্রে শুধুমাত্র অগ্রগতিই হচ্ছে না, সেইসঙ্গে আমাদের তরুণদের সামনে প্রতিভা বিকাশের বিবিধ সম্ভাবনার দ্বার খুলে যাচ্ছে।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, ভবিষ্যতের চ্যালেঞ্জের মোকাবিলায় আমাদের প্রস্তুত হতে হবে। মহাকাশে পড়ে থাকা ধ্বংসাবশেষ মহাকাশ মিশনে সমস্যার সৃষ্টি করতে পারে। মহাকাশ গবেষণা সংক্রান্ত কাজকর্মকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে ইসরোর ভূমিকার প্রশংসা করেন তিনি। শ্রীমতি মুর্মু সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করে আরও বলেন, ২০৩০ সালের মধ্যে ভারত তার সমস্ত মহাকাশ অভিযানের ধ্বংসাবশেষ মুক্ত করার লক্ষ্যে এগিয়ে চলেছে।
রাষ্ট্রপতির ভাষণ পড়ার জন্য এই লিংকটি ক্লিক করন