President's Secretariat
President of India graces first National Space Day Celebration
23 AUG 2024 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu graced the first National Space Day Celebration at Bharat Mandapam in New Delhi today (August 23, 2024). National Space Day is being celebrated to commemorate the successful landing of the ‘Vikram’ Lander on the surface of the Moon on August 23, 2023. The President presented awards to winners of ‘Robotics Challenge’ and ‘Bharatiya Antariksh Hackathon’ on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that ISRO has had a wonderful journey since its initial days. It has made remarkable achievements in the space sector. Along with this, ISRO has also made invaluable contributions to the country's social and economic development. She appreciated the dedicated scientists who have placed India's Space Program among the best Space Programs in the world by using minimum resources. She expressed confidence that our country will make continuous progress in space science and we will continue to set new standards of excellence.
The President said that the progress of India's space sector is extraordinary. Be it a successfully completed Mars mission with limited resources, or the successful launch of more than a hundred satellites at once, we have made many impressive achievements.
The President said that space exploration has increased the capabilities of human beings and transformed our imagination into reality. But space exploration is a challenging task. Research conducted to solve the problems during space exploration accelerates the development of science and improves human life. Many sectors have benefited from developments in the space sector, including health and medicine, transportation, security, energy, environment, and information technology.
The President pointed out that with the opening of the space sector to the private sector, the number of start-ups has increased at a very rapid pace. This has not only brought progress in space research but has also given new opportunities to our youth to showcase and hone their talents. She was happy to note that just a few months ago, an Indian company successfully launched a single-piece 3D printed semi-cryogenic engine-powered rocket, the first such achievement.
The President said that we have to be prepared for future challenges. Space debris can cause problems for space missions. She appreciated the ‘ISRO System for Safe & Sustainable Operations Management’ facility which is being operated to ensure continuous progress of space research activities. She was also happy to note that India is moving forward to make all its space missions debris-free by the year 2030.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
முதலாவது தேசிய விண்வெளி தினக் கொண்டாட்டம்: குடியரசுத்தலைவர் பங்கேற்பு
23 AUG 2024 1:31PM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள பாரத மண்டபத்தில் இன்று (23.08.2024) நடைபெற்ற முதலாவது தேசிய விண்வெளி தினக் கொண்டாட்டத்தில் இந்தியக் குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு கலந்து கொண்டார். 2023, ஆகஸ்ட் 23 அன்று நிலவின் மேற்பரப்பில் 'விக்ரம்' லேண்டர் வெற்றிகரமாக தரையிறங்கியதை நினைவுகூரும் வகையில், தேசிய விண்வெளி தினம் கொண்டாடப்படுகிறது. 'ரோபோட்டிக்ஸ் சேலஞ்ச்' மற்றும் 'பாரதிய அந்தரிக்ஷ் ஹேக்கத்தான்' ஆகியவற்றில் வெற்றி பெற்றவர்களுக்கு குடியரசுத்தலைவர், விருதுகளை வழங்கினார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய குடியரசுத்தலைவர், இஸ்ரோ அதன் தொடக்கத்திலிருந்தே ஒரு அற்புதமான பயணத்தை மேற்கொண்டது என்று கூறினார். இதனுடன், நாட்டின் சமூக மற்றும் பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சிக்கு இஸ்ரோ விலைமதிப்பற்ற பங்களிப்பையும் வழங்கியுள்ளது. குறைந்தபட்ச வளங்களைப் பயன்படுத்தி இந்தியாவின் விண்வெளித் திட்டத்தை உலகின் சிறந்த விண்வெளித் திட்டங்களில் ஒன்றாக உருவாக்கிய அர்ப்பணிப்பு உணர்வுள்ள விஞ்ஞானிகளை அவர் பாராட்டினார். விண்வெளி அறிவியலில் நமது நாடு தொடர்ந்து முன்னேறும் என்றும், சிறப்பான புதிய தரங்களை நாம் தொடர்ந்து உருவாக்குவோம் என்றும் அவர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
ஒரே நேரத்தில் நூற்றுக்கும் மேற்பட்ட செயற்கைக்கோள்களை வெற்றிகரமாக விண்ணில் செலுத்தி நாம் பல குறிப்பிடத்தக்க சாதனைகளைப் படைத்துள்ளோம்.
சுகாதாரம், மருத்துவம், போக்குவரத்து, பாதுகாப்பு, எரிசக்தி, சுற்றுச்சூழல், தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம் உள்ளிட்ட துறைகள் விண்வெளித் துறையின் முன்னேற்றங்களால் பயனடைந்துள்ளன.
விண்வெளித்துறையில் தனியார் நிறுவனங்களின் நுழைவுக்காரணமாக, புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்களின் எண்ணிக்கையும் மிக வேகமாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது என்று குடியரசுத்தலைவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்.
2030-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் இந்தியா தனது அனைத்து விண்வெளி பயணங்களையும் கழிவுகள் இல்லாததாக மாற்ற முன்னேறி வருவது குறித்து குடியரசுத்தலைவர் மகிழ்ச்சி தெரிவித்தார்.