Ministry of Finance
NUMBER OF PATENTS GRANTED CROSS 1 LAKH IN FY 23-24
RECOGNIZED START-UPS CROSS 1.25 LAKH IN FY 23-24
45 PER CENT START-UPS IN TIER 2 AND 3 CITES
ANUSANDHAN NATIONAL RESEARCH FOUNDATION (ANRF) TO GUIDE SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH IN INDIAN INDUSTRY, SAYS SURVEY
22 JUL 2024 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
Rapid rise in patents and start-ups shows knowledge and innovation backed economic growth in the country. The Economic Survey 2023-24, tabled today by Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman at the Parliament today, presents a strong case for a holistic innovation driven industrial ecosystem.
The Survey notes that there has been an advancement of industrial research and development in recent years as evident from India’s consistent improvement in the Global Innovation Index. India holds the top rank globally in the domestic market scale indicator of the index. The Survey states that the number of patents granted increased seventeen-fold from 5,978 in 2014-15 to 1,03,057 in 2023-24. The Survey also highlights that registered designs rose from 7,147 in 2014-15 to 30,672 in 2023-24. It also states that the Government aims to set up Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF) with an estimated cost of ₹ 50,000 crore during 2023-28, to serve as an apex body which would provide high level strategic direction for scientific research in Indian industry.
Highlighting the vibrant Start-Up ecosystem of India, the Survey notes that more than 45 per cent of Start-Ups emerged out of Tier 2 and Tier 3 cities and the number of DPIIT-recognised start-ups increased to more than 1.25 lakh by March 2024 from 300 in 2016. The Survey states that over 13,000 of these start-ups are working in diverse thematic areas like artificial intelligence, the internet of things, robotics, and nanotechnology. Indian start-ups are spear-heading innovation in the country with start-ups filing more than 12,000 patent applications from 2016 to March 2024, mentions the Economic Survey. As per the Survey, 135 Alternative Investment Funds have invested more than ₹18,000 crore in start-ups by the end of FY24 while the Bharat Startup Knowledge Access Registry is bringing together diverse stakeholders in the startup ecosystem.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
2023-24-ம் நிதியாண்டில் 1 லட்சத்துக்கும் அதிகமான காப்புரிமைகள் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன – அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 1.25 லட்சத்தைத் தாண்டியது
22 JUL 2024 2:33PM by PIB Chennai
காப்புரிமைகள் வழங்குவதிலும் புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் தொடர்ந்து அதிகரித்து வருவதும், வளர்ச்சி, அறிவுசார் முன்னேற்றம், புதுமைக் கண்டுபிடிப்புகள் ஆகியவை அதிகரித்து வருவதைக் காட்டுகிறது. மத்திய நிதி, கார்ப்பரேட் விவகாரங்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் தாக்கல் செய்த 2023-24-ம் நிதி ஆண்டுக்கான பொருளாதார ஆய்வறிக்கை, புதுமை சார்ந்த தொழில்துறை அமைப்பின் வலுவான முன்னேற்றத்தை எடுத்துரைக்கிறது.
கடந்த சில ஆண்டுகளில் தொழில்துறை ஆராய்ச்சியில் நல்ல முன்னேற்றம் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது என்று ஆய்வறிக்கை குறிப்பிடுகிறது. உலகளாவிய புதுமைப் படைப்பு குறியீட்டில் இந்தியா தொடர்ந்து முன்னேற்றம் கண்டு வருவதே இதற்குச் சான்றாகும்.
2014-15 ஆம் ஆண்டில் 5,978 ஆக இருந்த காப்புரிமைகளின் எண்ணிக்கை 2023-24 ஆம் ஆண்டில் 1,03,057 ஆக பதினேழு மடங்கு அதிகரித்துள்ளது என்று ஆய்வறிக்கை கூறுகிறது.
2023-28 ஆம் ஆண்டில் ரூ. 50,000 கோடி மதிப்பீட்டில் அனுசந்தன் தேசிய ஆராய்ச்சி அறக்கட்டளையை (ஏ.என்.ஆர்.எஃப்) அமைப்பதை அரசு நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. இது இந்திய தொழில்துறையில் அறிவியல் ஆராய்ச்சிக்கு உத்திசார்ந்த வழிகாட்டுதலை வழங்கும் ஒரு உயர் அமைப்பாக செயல்படும்.
இந்தியாவின் துடிப்பான புத்தொழில் சூழல் அமைப்பை ஆய்வறிக்கை எடுத்துக்காட்டுகிறது. 45 சதவீதத்திற்கும் அதிகமான புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் 2-ம் நிலை நகரங்களிலும் 3-ம் நிலை நகரங்களிலும் உள்ளன. உள்நாட்டுத் தொழில் வர்த்தகத் தொழில் மேம்பாட்டுத் துறையால் அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 2016-ம் ஆண்டில் 300 ஆக இருந்த நிலையில் மார்ச் 2024-ல் 1.25 லட்சமாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது என்று பொருளாதார ஆய்வறிக்கையில் குறிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2034921