Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates H.E Masoud Pezeshkian on being elected as the President of the Islamic Republic of Iran
06 JUL 2024 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated H.E Masoud Pezeshkian on being elected as the President of the Islamic Republic of Iran.
The Prime Minister posted on X;
“Congratulations @drpezeshkian on your election as the President of the Islamic Republic of Iran. Looking forward to working closely with you to further strengthen our warm and long-standing bilateral relationship for the benefit of our peoples and the region.”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਮਸੌਦ ਪੈਜ਼ੇਸ਼ਕਿਆਨ (Masoud Pezeshkian) ਨੂੰ ਈਰਾਨ ਦੇ ਇਸਲਾਮਿਕ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਚੁਣੇ ਜਾਣ ‘ਤੇ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ
06 JUL 2024 3:16PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ,ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਮਸੌਦ ਪੈਜ਼ੇਸ਼ਕਿਆਨ (Masoud Pezeshkian) ਨੂੰ ਈਰਾਨ ਦੇ ਇਸਲਾਮਿਕ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਚੁਣੇ ਜਾਣ ‘ਤੇ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐਕਸ ‘ਤੇ ਪੋਸਟ ਕੀਤਾ;
“ਇਸਲਾਮੀ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਈਰਾਨ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਚੁਣੇ ਜਾਣ ‘ਤੇ ਡਾਕਟਰ ਪੈਜ਼ੇਸ਼ਕਿਆਨ (@drpezeshkian) ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ। ਸਾਡੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਲਾਭ ਲਈ ਸਾਡੇ ਮਧੁਰ ਅਤੇ ਦੀਰਘਕਾਲੀ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ।”