प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने चक्रवात "रेमल" के प्रभाव की समीक्षा की
प्रधानमंत्री को प्रभावित राज्यों पर चक्रवात के प्रभाव के बारे में जानकारी दी गई
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार प्रभावित राज्यों को पूरा सहयोग देना जारी रखेगी
आवश्यकतानुसार एनडीआरएफ की टीमें तैनात; टीमों ने लोगों को सुरक्षित निकालने का काम किया, एयरलिफ्टिंग और सड़क साफ करने के अभियान चलाए
प्रधानमंत्री ने गृह मंत्रालय को स्थिति की निगरानी करने और पुनर्स्थापना को लेकर आवश्यक सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए नियमित रूप से मामले की समीक्षा करने का भी निर्देश दिया
02 JUN 2024 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री ने आज नई दिल्ली के 7 लोक कल्याण मार्ग स्थित अपने आवास पर चक्रवात "रेमल" के प्रभाव की समीक्षा की।
बैठक के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री को प्रभावित राज्यों पर चक्रवात के प्रभाव के बारे में जानकारी दी गई। मिजोरम, असम, मणिपुर, मेघालय और त्रिपुरा में भूस्खलन और बाढ़ के कारण हुई जान-माल की हानि और घरों तथा संपत्तियों को हुए नुकसान के बारे में भी चर्चा की गई। आवश्यकतानुसार एनडीआरएफ की टीमें तैनात की गई हैं। टीमों ने लोगों को सुरक्षित निकालने, एयरलिफ्टिंग और सड़क साफ करने के अभियान चलाए हैं। बैठक के दौरान, यह बताया गया कि गृह मंत्रालय राज्य सरकारों के साथ नियमित संपर्क में है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत सरकार चक्रवात से प्रभावित राज्य को पूरा सहयोग देना जारी रखेगी। प्रधानमंत्री ने गृह मंत्रालय को स्थिति पर नजर रखने और स्थिति की नियमित समीक्षा करने का निर्देश दिया, ताकि पुनर्स्थापना के लिए आवश्यक सहायता प्रदान की जा सके।
बैठक में प्रधानमंत्री के प्रधान सचिव, कैबिनेट सचिव, गृह सचिव, पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के सचिव, एनडीआरएफ के महानिदेशक और एनडीएमए के सदस्य सचिव के साथ-साथ प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय और संबंधित मंत्रालयों के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister reviews the impact of cyclone “Remal”
PM briefed about impact of the cyclone on the affected states
PM said that Government will continue to extend full support to the affected States
NDRF teams have been deployed as per the needs; Teams carried out evacuation, airlifting and road clearance operations
PM also instructed Home Ministry to monitor the situation and review the matter regularly to extend necessary assistance for restoration
02 JUN 2024 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister reviewed the impact of cyclone “Remal”, at his residence at 7 Lok Kalyan Marg, New Delhi earlier today.
The PM was briefed about the impact of the cyclone on the affected states during the meeting. The loss of human lives and damage to houses and properties due to landslides and floods in Mizoram, Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya and Tripura was also discussed. NDRF teams have been deployed as per the needs. The teams have carried out evacuation, airlifting and road clearance operations. During the meeting, it was mentioned that the Ministry of Home Affairs is in regular touch with the State Governments.
The PM said that the Government of India will continue to extend full support to the State affected by cyclone. The PM also instructed the Ministry of Home Affairs to monitor the situation and review the matter regularly to extend necessary assistance for restoration.
The Principal Secretary to PM, Cabinet Secretary, Home Secretary, Secretary, Ministry of Earth Sciences, DG NDRF and Member Secretary, NDMA alongwith other senior officials from PMO and concerned Ministries were also present in the meeting.