Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister reviews the impact of cyclone “Remal”
PM briefed about impact of the cyclone on the affected states
PM said that Government will continue to extend full support to the affected States
NDRF teams have been deployed as per the needs; Teams carried out evacuation, airlifting and road clearance operations
PM also instructed Home Ministry to monitor the situation and review the matter regularly to extend necessary assistance for restoration
02 JUN 2024 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister reviewed the impact of cyclone “Remal”, at his residence at 7 Lok Kalyan Marg, New Delhi earlier today.
The PM was briefed about the impact of the cyclone on the affected states during the meeting. The loss of human lives and damage to houses and properties due to landslides and floods in Mizoram, Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya and Tripura was also discussed. NDRF teams have been deployed as per the needs. The teams have carried out evacuation, airlifting and road clearance operations. During the meeting, it was mentioned that the Ministry of Home Affairs is in regular touch with the State Governments.
The PM said that the Government of India will continue to extend full support to the State affected by cyclone. The PM also instructed the Ministry of Home Affairs to monitor the situation and review the matter regularly to extend necessary assistance for restoration.
The Principal Secretary to PM, Cabinet Secretary, Home Secretary, Secretary, Ministry of Earth Sciences, DG NDRF and Member Secretary, NDMA alongwith other senior officials from PMO and concerned Ministries were also present in the meeting.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে “ৰেমাল” ঘূৰ্ণীবতাহৰ প্ৰভাৱৰ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰে
ক্ষতিগ্ৰস্ত ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ ওপৰত ঘূৰ্ণীবতাহৰ প্ৰভাৱৰ বিষয়ে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক অৱগত কৰা হয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে চৰকাৰে ক্ষতিগ্ৰস্ত ৰাজ্যসমূহলৈ সম্পূৰ্ণ সহায় আগবঢ়াই যাব
প্ৰয়োজন অনুসৰি এনডিআৰএফৰ দল নিয়োগ কৰা হৈছে; দলসমূহে স্থানান্তৰ, বিমান সংস্থাপন আৰু পথ পৰিষ্কৰণ অভিযান চলায়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়কো পৰিস্থিতি নিৰীক্ষণ কৰিবলৈ আৰু বিষয়টো নিয়মীয়াকৈ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰি পুনৰুদ্ধাৰৰ বাবে প্ৰয়োজনীয় সাহায্য প্ৰদান কৰিবলৈ নিৰ্দেশ দিয়ে
02 JUN 2024 2:34PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আজি নতুন দিল্লীৰ ৭ লোক কল্যাণ মাৰ্গত থকা নিজৰ বাসগৃহত “ৰেমাল” ঘূৰ্ণীবতাহৰ প্ৰভাৱৰ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰে।
এই বৈঠকত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক ক্ষতিগ্ৰস্ত ৰাজ্যসমূহত ঘূৰ্ণীবতাহৰ প্ৰভাৱৰ বিষয়ে অৱগত কৰা হয়। মিজোৰাম, অসম, মণিপুৰ, মেঘালয় আৰু ত্ৰিপুৰাত ভূমিস্খলন আৰু বানপানীৰ ফলত হোৱা মানুহৰ প্ৰাণ হানিৰ লগতে ঘৰ-দুৱাৰ আৰু সম্পত্তিৰ ক্ষতিৰ বিষয়েও আলোচনা কৰা হয়। প্ৰয়োজন অনুসৰি এনডিআৰএফৰ দল নিয়োগ কৰা হৈছে। দলকেইটাই স্থানান্তৰ, বিমান সংস্থাপন আৰু পথ পৰিষ্কৰণ অভিযান চলায়। বৈঠকৰ সময়ত, ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰসমূহৰ সৈতে নিয়মীয়াকৈ গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ যোগাযোগ থকাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰা হয়।
ঘূৰ্ণীবতাহৰ ফলত ক্ষতিগ্ৰস্ত ৰাজ্যসমূহলৈ ভাৰত চৰকাৰে পূৰ্ণ সমৰ্থন আগবঢ়াই যাব বুলি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে লগতে গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ক পৰিস্থিতি নিৰীক্ষণ কৰি বিষয়টো নিয়মীয়াকৈ পুনৰীক্ষণ কৰি পুনৰুদ্ধাৰৰ বাবে প্ৰয়োজনীয় সাহায্য আগবঢ়াবলৈ নিৰ্দেশ দিয়ে।
এই বৈঠকত পিএমঅ’ৰ প্ৰধান সচিব, কেবিনেট সচিব, গৃহ সচিব, ভূ-বিজ্ঞান মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সচিব, এনডিআৰএফৰ সঞ্চালক প্ৰধান আৰু এনডিএমএৰ সদস্য সচিবৰ লগতে পিএমঅ’ আৰু সংশ্লিষ্ট মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ অন্যান্য জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়াসকলো উপস্থিত থাকে।