Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister reviews the impact of cyclone “Remal”
PM briefed about impact of the cyclone on the affected states
PM said that Government will continue to extend full support to the affected States
NDRF teams have been deployed as per the needs; Teams carried out evacuation, airlifting and road clearance operations
PM also instructed Home Ministry to monitor the situation and review the matter regularly to extend necessary assistance for restoration
02 JUN 2024 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister reviewed the impact of cyclone “Remal”, at his residence at 7 Lok Kalyan Marg, New Delhi earlier today.
The PM was briefed about the impact of the cyclone on the affected states during the meeting. The loss of human lives and damage to houses and properties due to landslides and floods in Mizoram, Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya and Tripura was also discussed. NDRF teams have been deployed as per the needs. The teams have carried out evacuation, airlifting and road clearance operations. During the meeting, it was mentioned that the Ministry of Home Affairs is in regular touch with the State Governments.
The PM said that the Government of India will continue to extend full support to the State affected by cyclone. The PM also instructed the Ministry of Home Affairs to monitor the situation and review the matter regularly to extend necessary assistance for restoration.
The Principal Secretary to PM, Cabinet Secretary, Home Secretary, Secretary, Ministry of Earth Sciences, DG NDRF and Member Secretary, NDMA alongwith other senior officials from PMO and concerned Ministries were also present in the meeting.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਚੱਕਰਵਾਤ “ਰੈਮਲ” ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਰਾਜਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਚੱਕਰਵਾਤ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇਣਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖੇਗੀ
ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਮੁਤਾਬਕ ਐੱਨਡੀਆਰਐੱਫ ਦੀਆਂ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਤੈਨਾਤ; ਟੀਮਾਂ ਨੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਬਾਹਰ ਨਿਕਾਲਣ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ, ਏਅਰਲਿਫਟਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸੜਕ ਸਾਫ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਚਲਾਏ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੁੜ-ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤਾ
02 JUN 2024 2:34PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਮਾਰਗ ਸਥਿਤ ਆਪਣੇ ਨਿਵਾਸ ‘ਤੇ ਚੱਕਰਵਾਤ “ਰੈਮਲ” ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਚੱਕਰਵਾਤ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਰਾਜਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਪੈਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ। ਮਿਜ਼ੋਰਮ, ਅਸਮ, ਮਨੀਪੁਰ, ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਖਿਸਕਣ ਅਤੇ ਹੜ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਹੋਏ ਜਾਨੀ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਘਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਪਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਵੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਮੁਤਾਬਕ ਐੱਨਡੀਆਰਐੱਫ ਦੀਆਂ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਤੈਨਾਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਟੀਮਾਂ ਨੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਬਚਾਉਣ, ਏਅਰਲਿਫਟ ਅਤੇ ਸੜਕਾਂ ਸਾਫ਼ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਚਲਾਏ ਹਨ। ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਇਹ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਕਿ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਚੱਕਰਵਾਤ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਰਾਜ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇਣਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖੇਗੀ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਸਥਿਤੀ ‘ਤੇ ਨਜ਼ਰ ਰੱਖਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੀ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤਾ, ਤਾਕਿ ਮੁੜ-ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਭੂ-ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਐੱਨਡੀਆਰਐੱਫ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਨਡੀਐੱਮਏ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਪੀਐੱਮਓ (ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ) ਅਤੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।