Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister reviews the impact of cyclone “Remal”
PM briefed about impact of the cyclone on the affected states
PM said that Government will continue to extend full support to the affected States
NDRF teams have been deployed as per the needs; Teams carried out evacuation, airlifting and road clearance operations
PM also instructed Home Ministry to monitor the situation and review the matter regularly to extend necessary assistance for restoration
02 JUN 2024 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister reviewed the impact of cyclone “Remal”, at his residence at 7 Lok Kalyan Marg, New Delhi earlier today.
The PM was briefed about the impact of the cyclone on the affected states during the meeting. The loss of human lives and damage to houses and properties due to landslides and floods in Mizoram, Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya and Tripura was also discussed. NDRF teams have been deployed as per the needs. The teams have carried out evacuation, airlifting and road clearance operations. During the meeting, it was mentioned that the Ministry of Home Affairs is in regular touch with the State Governments.
The PM said that the Government of India will continue to extend full support to the State affected by cyclone. The PM also instructed the Ministry of Home Affairs to monitor the situation and review the matter regularly to extend necessary assistance for restoration.
The Principal Secretary to PM, Cabinet Secretary, Home Secretary, Secretary, Ministry of Earth Sciences, DG NDRF and Member Secretary, NDMA alongwith other senior officials from PMO and concerned Ministries were also present in the meeting.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ঘূর্ণিঝড় ‘রেমাল’-এর প্রভাব পর্যালোচনা করলেন
প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত রাজ্যগুলির উপর ঘূর্ণিঝড়ের প্রভাব সম্পর্কে অবহিত করা হয়
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ঘূর্ণিঝড়ে ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত রাজ্যগুলিকে ভারত সরকার পূর্ণ সহযোগিতা প্রদান অব্যাহত রাখবে
প্রয়োজন অনুযায়ী এনডিআরএফ দল মোতায়েন করা হয়েছে; তারা ইতিমধ্যেই উদ্ধার, এয়ারলিফটিং ও সড়ক পরিষ্কার-পরিচ্ছন্নতার কাজ সম্পন্ন করেছে
প্রধানমন্ত্রী স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রককে নির্দেশ দিয়েছেন যাতে পরিস্থিতির উপর নিয়মিত নজরদারি চালানো যায় এবং পুনর্গঠনের জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় সহায়তা প্রদান নিশ্চিত করা সম্ভব হয়
02 JUN 2024 2:34PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২ জুন, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী আজ নয়া দিল্লির ৭, লোককল্যাণ মার্গে তাঁর সরকারি বাসভবনে ঘূর্ণিঝড় ‘রেমাল’-এর প্রভাব পর্যালোচনা করেন।
সভায় প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে ঘূর্ণিঝড়ের কারণে ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত রাজ্যগুলির পরিস্থিতি সম্পর্কে অবহিত করা হয়। মিজোরাম, অসম, মণিপুর, মেঘালয় ও ত্রিপুরায় ভূমিধস ও বন্যার ফলে মানবজীবনের ক্ষয়ক্ষতি এবং গৃহ ও সম্পত্তির ক্ষতির বিষয়েও বিস্তারিত আলোচনা হয়।
এনডিআরএফ দলগুলিকে প্রয়োজন অনুযায়ী ইতিমধ্যেই মোতায়েন করা হয়েছে। এই দলগুলি উদ্ধারের কাজ, এয়ারলিফটিং এবং সড়ক পরিষ্কার করার মতো জরুরি ত্রাণ কার্যক্রম পরিচালনা করেছে। সভায় উল্লেখ করা হয় যে, স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত রাজ্যের প্রশাসনের সঙ্গে নিয়মিত যোগাযোগ রাখছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ঘূর্ণিঝড়ে ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত রাজ্যগুলিকে ভারত সরকার পূর্ণ সহযোগিতা প্রদান অব্যাহত রাখবে। তিনি স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রককে নির্দেশ দেন যাতে মন্ত্রক পরিস্থিতির উপর নিয়মিত নজর রাখে এবং পুনর্গঠনের জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় সবরকম সহায়তা নিশ্চিত করে।
এই বৈঠকে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর মুখ্য সচিব, মন্ত্রিপরিষদের সচিব, স্বরাষ্ট্র সচিব, বিজ্ঞান ও পৃথিবী বিজ্ঞান মন্ত্রকের সচিব, এনডিআরএফ-এর মহানির্দেশক, এনডিএমএ-র সদস্য সচিবসহ প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দপ্তরের এবং সংশ্লিষ্ট মন্ত্রকের ঊর্ধ্বতন কর্মকর্তারা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।