Election Commission
Voter Turnout – 61.63% as of 11:45 PM for phase 7
02 JUN 2024 12:08AM by PIB Delhi
Polling in seventh phase of General Elections recorded an approximate voter turnout of 61.63% as of 11:45 pm. The same shall continue to be updated by the field level officers as polling parties keep returning and will be available PC wise (along with respective AC segments) live at VTR App, as was the case in earlier phases.
The state wise approximate voter turnout at 11:45 pm is as below:
Sl. No.
State / UT
No. PCs
Approximate Voter Turnout %
1
Bihar
8
51.92
2
Chandigarh
1
67.9
3
Himachal Pradesh
4
69.67
4
Jharkhand
3
70.66
5
Odisha
6
70.67
6
Punjab
13
58.33
7
Uttar Pradesh
13
55.59
8
West Bengal
9
73.36
Above 8 States/UTs
57
61.63
Data displayed here are as per the information being filled in the systems by the field officer. This is an approximate trend, as data from some polling stations (PS) takes time and this trend does not include Postal Ballot. Final actual account of votes recorded for each PS is shared in Form 17 C with all Polling agents at close of polls.

নির্বাচনকমিশন
সপ্তম দফায় রাত ১১.৪৫ মিনিট পর্যন্ত ভোটদানের হার ৬১.৬৩ শতাংশ
02 JUN 2024 12:08AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২ জুন, ২০২৪
সপ্তম দফার সাধারণ নির্বাচনে রাত ১১টা ৪৫ মিনিট পর্যন্ত ভোট পড়েছে ৬১.৬৩ শতাংশ। নির্বাচন পর্ব পুরোপুরি শেষ হলে, এই হার আপডেট করা হবে।
ভোটদানের হারে শীর্ষে রয়েছে পশ্চিমবঙ্গ। এই পর্বে পশ্চিমবঙ্গের ৯টি লোকসভার আসনে ভোট পড়েছে ৭৩.৩৬ শতাংশ। দ্বিতীয় স্থানে রয়েছে ওড়িশা। ওই রাজ্যের ৬টি আসনে ভোটদানের হার ৭০.৬৭ শতাংশ। তিন নম্বরে থাকা ঝাড়খণ্ডের ৩টি কেন্দ্রে ভোট পড়েছে ৭০.৬৬ শতাংশ।
এছাড়া, বিহারের ৮টি কেন্দ্রে ৫১.৯২, চণ্ডিগড়ের ১টি কেন্দ্রে ৬৭.৯, হিমাচল প্রদেশের ৪টি কেন্দ্রে ৬৯.৬৭, পাঞ্জাবের ১৩টি কেন্দ্রে ৫৮.৩৩ এবং উত্তরপ্রদেশের ১৩টি কেন্দ্রে ৫৫.৫৯ শতাংশ ভোট পড়েছে।
সব মিলিয়ে ৮টি রাজ্য/কেন্দ্র শাসিত অঞ্চলের ৫৭টি আসনে ভোটদানের হার ৬১.৬৩ শতাংশ।