Election Commission
7th and last phase of Lok Sabha election 2024 tomorrow
World’s largest polling marathon drawing to a close
Preparations in place for elections to 57 Lok Sabha seats along with 42 Assembly Constituencies in Odisha
Spread:10.06 crore electors, over 1.09 lakh polling stations, 8 States/UTs
Counting of votes scheduled on Tuesday
31 MAY 2024 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Election Commission of India is all geared up to hold Phase-7 of Lok Sabha polls tomorrow, which also is the last phase. Polling is scheduled in 57 PCs across 8 States/UTs including Bihar, Chandigarh, Himachal Pradesh, Jharkhand, Odisha, Punjab, Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal. Polling for remaining 42 Assembly Constituencies of the Odisha State Legislative Assembly will also take place simultaneously. This will mark a grand finish to world’s largest polling marathon that began on 19th of last month and already covered 6 phases and 486 Lok Sabha seats. Polling for 28 States/UTs and 486 PCs has been completed in a smooth and peaceful manner. Counting of votes will take place on 4th June.
Polling parties have been dispatched along with machines and poll materials to their respective polling stations. Polling stations are ready to welcome the voters with all basic facilities including ample shade, drinking water, ramps, and toilets to ensure that polling takes place in a comfortable and secure environment. Concerned CEOs and State machineries have been directed to take adequate measures to manage the adverse impact of hot weather or rainfall wherever predicted.
In spite of hot weather conditions, voters have turned up in huge numbers at the polling stations in the past phases. In the last two phases, female voter turnout percentage has surpassed male voter turnout. The Commission has called upon voters to turn out in greater numbers at polling stations and vote with responsibility and pride.
Phase 7 Facts:
1. Polling for Phase-7 of the General Elections 2024 will be held on 1st of June, 2024 for 57 Parliamentary Constituencies (General- 41; ST- 03; SC-13) in 8 States/ UTs. Voting begins at 7 AM and closure of poll timings may differ PC wise.
2. 42 Assembly Constituencies (Gen=27;ST=06;SC=09) of Odisha Legislative Assembly will also go to polls simultaneously.
3. Around 10.9 lakh Polling officials will welcome over 10.06 crore electors across ~1.09 lakh polling stations
4. Over 10.06 crore electors include approx. 5.24 crore Male; 4.82 crore Female and 3574 Third gender electors.
5. The optional Home Voting facility is available to 85+ and PwD electors.
6. 13 Special trains and 8 helicopter sorties (for Himachal Pradesh) were deployed to ferry polling and security personnel.
7. 172 Observers (64 General Observers, 32 Police Observers, 76 Expenditure Observers) have already reached their Constituencies days before the poll. They serve as the eyes and ears of the Commission to exercise utmost vigilance. Additionally, Special Observers have been deployed in certain states.
8. A total of 2707 Flying Squads, 2799 Static Surveillance Teams, 1080 Surveillance Teams and 560 Video Viewing Teams are keeping surveillance round the clock to strictly and swiftly deal with any form of inducement of voters.
9. A total of 201 international Border check posts and 906 inter-state border check posts are keeping strict vigil on any illicit flow of liquor, drugs, cash and freebies. Strict surveillance has been kept at sea and air routes.
10. Assured Minimum Facilities like water, shed, toilets, ramps, volunteers, wheelchairs, and electricity are in place to ensure that every voter, including elderly and persons with disabilities, can cast their vote with ease.
11. Voter Information Slips have been distributed to all registered voters. These slips serve as a facilitation measure and also as an invitation from the Commission to come and vote. But these are not essential for voting.
12. Voters can check their polling station details, and poll date through this link https://electoralsearch.eci.gov.in/
13. The Commission has also provided 12 alternative documents other than Voter id card (EPIC) for identity verification at polling stations. If a voter is registered in the electoral roll, voting can be done by showing any of these documents. Link to ECI order for alternative identification documents: https://tinyurl.com/43thfhm9
14. Parliamentary Constituency wise electors for phase 6 were released vide press note no. 109 dated May 28.05 2024
https://tinyurl.com/2zxn25st
1. Data on Voter Turnout in General Elections to Lok Sabha 2019 is available on the following links: https://old.eci.gov.in/files/file/13579-13-pc-wise-voters-turn-out/
2. Voter turnout App displays overall approximate turnout live for each phase. It is pertinent to note that Phase wise/State wise/AC wise/PC wise approximate turnout data is available on voter turnout App live on two hourly basis on poll day till 7 pm after which it is continuously updated on arrival of polling parties.
3. Trends of voter turnout- Phase wise, State-wise, Parliamentary constituency wise (with turnout within Assembly Constituencies within that PC) may be continuously seen at Voter Turnout app, which can be downloaded from the below links:
Android:https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=in.gov.eci.pollturnout&hl=en_IN&pli=1
iOS: https://apps.apple.com/in/app/voter-turnout-app/id1536366882

தேர்தல் ஆணையம்
2024 மக்களவைத் தேர்தலில் 7-வது மற்றும் நிறைவுக் கட்ட வாக்குப்பதிவு நாளை நடைபெறுகிறது
31 MAY 2024 1:30PM by PIB Chennai
2024 மக்களவைத் தேர்தலின் நிறைவுக் கட்டமான 7-ம் கட்ட வாக்குப்பதிவு நாளை (01.06.2024) நடைபெறுகிறது. பீகார், மாச்சலப் பிரதேசம், ஜார்க்கண்ட், ஒடிசா, பஞ்சாப், உத்தரப் பிரதேசம், மேற்கு வங்கம், சண்டிகர் ஆகிய 8 மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் உள்ள 57 தொகுதிகளில் வாக்குப்பதிவு நடைபெறவுள்ளது.
ஒடிசா மாநில சட்டப்பேரவையின் மீதமுள்ள 42 சட்டமன்றத் தொகுதிகளுக்கும் நாளை வாக்குப்பதிவு நடைபெறும். கடந்த மாதம் 19 ஆம் தேதி தொடங்கிய உலகின் மிகப்பெரிய தேர்தல் நடைமுறையில் 6 கட்டங்கள் ஏற்கனவே நிறைவடைந்துள்ளன. இதில் 486 மக்களவைத் தொகுதிகளுக்கு வாக்குப்பதிவு நடைபெற்றுள்ளது. இதுவரை நடைபெற்ற 6 கட்ட தேர்தலில் வாக்குப்பதிவு சுமூகமாகவும், அமைதியாகவும் நடந்து முடிந்துள்ளது. மக்களவைத் தேர்தலில் ஏழுகட்டங்களிலும் பதிவான வாக்குகள் எண்ணிக்கை ஜூன் 4-ம் தேதி செவ்வாய்கிழமை நடைபெறும்.
நாளை நடைபெறவுள்ள இறுதி கட்ட வாக்குப்பதிவுக்கான இயந்திரங்கள் மற்றும் வாக்குப்பதிவுக்குத் தேவையான பிற பொருட்கள் அந்தந்த வாக்குச்சாவடிகளுக்கு அனுப்பி வைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. வாக்குப்பதிவு வசதியான மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பான சூழலில் நடைபெறுவதை உறுதி செய்வதற்கான ஏற்பாடுகள் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன. நிழல்தரும் பந்தல், குடிநீர், சாய்வுதளம், கழிப்பறைகள் உள்ளிட்ட அனைத்து அடிப்படை வசதிகளும் உரியமுறையில் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன.
வெப்பம் அல்லது மழை அதிகம் இருக்கும் என எச்சரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள பகுதிகளில் அதற்கேற்ப ஏற்பாடுகளை மேற்கொள்ள சம்பந்தப்பட்ட தலைமைத் தேர்தல் அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் மாநில நிர்வாகங்களுக்கு அறிவுறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
கடும் வெயிலையும் பொருட்படுத்தாமல், கடந்த 6 கட்ட வாக்குப்பதிவின் போது, வாக்குச்சாவடிகளுக்கு வாக்காளர்கள் அதிக அளவில் வந்து வாக்களித்துள்ளனர். கடந்த இரண்டு கட்ட தேர்தல்களில் ஆண் வாக்காளர்களை விடப் பெண் வாக்காளர்கள் அதிகமாக வாக்களித்துள்ளனர்.
7-வது கட்ட தேர்தல் தொடர்பான சில தகவல்கள்:
• 2024 பொதுத் தேர்தலின் ஏழாம் கட்டத்திற்கான வாக்குப்பதிவு 57 மக்கலளவைத் தொகுதிகளுக்கு 2024 ஜூன் 1-ம் தேதி நடைபெறும். வாக்குப்பதிவு காலை 7 மணிக்கு தொடங்கும். வாக்குப்பதிவு முடியும் நேரம் தொகுதிக்கேற்ப சில இடங்களில் மாறுபடும்.
• ஒடிசா சட்டப்பேரவையின் எஞ்சியுள்ள 42 சட்டமன்றத் தொகுதிகளுக்கும் நாளை தேர்தல் நடைபெறும்.
• இறுதிகட்ட தேர்தலுக்காக 1.09 லட்சம் வாக்குச்சாவடிகள் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
• இறுதி கட்டத் தேர்தல் தொடர்பான பணிகளில் 10.9 லட்சம் பணியாளரக்ள் ஈடுபடுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளனர்.
• இதில் வாக்களிக்க 10.06 கோடி வாக்காளர்கள் தகுதி பெற்றுள்ளனர்.
• இவர்களில் 5.24 கோடி பேர் ஆண்கள். 4.82 கோடி பேர் பெண்ள். 3574 பேர் மூன்றாம் பாலினத்தவர்.
• இறுதி கட்ட தேர்தலுக்காக மொத்தம் 172 தேர்தல் பார்வையாளர்கள் நியமிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர். அவர்கள் ஏற்கனவே தொகுதிகளுக்கு சென்று பணிகளை கவனித்து வருகின்றனர்.
• இறுதி கட்ட தேர்தல் பணியில் 2707 பறக்கும் படைகள், 2799 நிலையான கண்காணிப்புக் குழுக்கள், 1080 கண்காணிப்புக் குழுக்கள் மற்றும் 560 வீடியோ கண்காணிப்புக் குழுக்கள் 24 மணி நேரமும் பணியில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளன.
• 201 சோதனைச் சாவடிகள் மூலம் சர்வதேச எல்லைகளும் 906 சோதனைச் சாவடிகள் மூலம் மாநிலங்களுக்கு இடையேயான எல்லைகளும் கண்காணிக்கப்பட்டு வருகின்றன.
• முதியோர், மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகள் உட்பட அனைத்து வாக்காளரும் எளிதாக வாக்களிக்கும் வகையில் குறைந்தபட்ச வசதிகள் வாக்குச்சாவடிகளில் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன.
• பதிவு செய்யப்பட்ட அனைத்து வாக்காளர்களுக்கும் வாக்காளர் தகவல் சீட்டுகள் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
• வாக்காளர்கள் தங்கள் வாக்குச்சாவடி விவரங்கள் மற்றும் வாக்குப்பதிவு தேதி ஆகியவற்றை இந்த இணையதள இணைப்பின் மூலம் அறிந்து கொள்ளலாம் https://electoralsearch.eci.gov.in/
• வாக்குச் சாவடிகளில் அடையாள சரிபார்ப்புக்காக வாக்காளர் அடையாள அட்டை (EPIC) தவிர 12 மாற்று ஆவணங்களின் பட்டியலையும் ஆணையம் வெளியிட்டுள்ளது. ஒரு வாக்காளர் வாக்காளர் பட்டியலில் பதிவு செய்யப்பட்டிருந்தால், இந்த ஆவணங்களில் ஏதேனும் ஒன்றைக் காண்பிப்பதன் மூலம் வாக்களிக்கலாம். மாற்று அடையாள ஆவணங்களுக்கான தேர்தல் ஆணைய உத்தரவுக்கான இணையதள இணைப்பு: https://tinyurl.com/43thfhm9
• வாக்குப்பதிவு நாளன்று வாக்குப்பதிவு சதவீதம் அவ்வப்போது வெளியிடப்படும். வாக்குப்பதிவு நிறைவடைந்தவுடன் இரவில் முழுமையான மற்றும் துல்லியமான வாக்குப்பதிவு சதவீதம் வெளியிடப்படும். வோட்டர் டர்ன்அவுட் (voterturnout) மொபைல் செயலியில் அனைத்துக் கட்டங்களின் வாக்குப்பதிவு சதவீதம் தொடர்பான விவரங்கள் இடம்பெற்றுள்ளன.
­***