Election Commission
7th and last phase of Lok Sabha election 2024 tomorrow
World’s largest polling marathon drawing to a close
Preparations in place for elections to 57 Lok Sabha seats along with 42 Assembly Constituencies in Odisha
Spread:10.06 crore electors, over 1.09 lakh polling stations, 8 States/UTs
Counting of votes scheduled on Tuesday
31 MAY 2024 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Election Commission of India is all geared up to hold Phase-7 of Lok Sabha polls tomorrow, which also is the last phase. Polling is scheduled in 57 PCs across 8 States/UTs including Bihar, Chandigarh, Himachal Pradesh, Jharkhand, Odisha, Punjab, Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal. Polling for remaining 42 Assembly Constituencies of the Odisha State Legislative Assembly will also take place simultaneously. This will mark a grand finish to world’s largest polling marathon that began on 19th of last month and already covered 6 phases and 486 Lok Sabha seats. Polling for 28 States/UTs and 486 PCs has been completed in a smooth and peaceful manner. Counting of votes will take place on 4th June.
Polling parties have been dispatched along with machines and poll materials to their respective polling stations. Polling stations are ready to welcome the voters with all basic facilities including ample shade, drinking water, ramps, and toilets to ensure that polling takes place in a comfortable and secure environment. Concerned CEOs and State machineries have been directed to take adequate measures to manage the adverse impact of hot weather or rainfall wherever predicted.
In spite of hot weather conditions, voters have turned up in huge numbers at the polling stations in the past phases. In the last two phases, female voter turnout percentage has surpassed male voter turnout. The Commission has called upon voters to turn out in greater numbers at polling stations and vote with responsibility and pride.
Phase 7 Facts:
1. Polling for Phase-7 of the General Elections 2024 will be held on 1st of June, 2024 for 57 Parliamentary Constituencies (General- 41; ST- 03; SC-13) in 8 States/ UTs. Voting begins at 7 AM and closure of poll timings may differ PC wise.
2. 42 Assembly Constituencies (Gen=27;ST=06;SC=09) of Odisha Legislative Assembly will also go to polls simultaneously.
3. Around 10.9 lakh Polling officials will welcome over 10.06 crore electors across ~1.09 lakh polling stations
4. Over 10.06 crore electors include approx. 5.24 crore Male; 4.82 crore Female and 3574 Third gender electors.
5. The optional Home Voting facility is available to 85+ and PwD electors.
6. 13 Special trains and 8 helicopter sorties (for Himachal Pradesh) were deployed to ferry polling and security personnel.
7. 172 Observers (64 General Observers, 32 Police Observers, 76 Expenditure Observers) have already reached their Constituencies days before the poll. They serve as the eyes and ears of the Commission to exercise utmost vigilance. Additionally, Special Observers have been deployed in certain states.
8. A total of 2707 Flying Squads, 2799 Static Surveillance Teams, 1080 Surveillance Teams and 560 Video Viewing Teams are keeping surveillance round the clock to strictly and swiftly deal with any form of inducement of voters.
9. A total of 201 international Border check posts and 906 inter-state border check posts are keeping strict vigil on any illicit flow of liquor, drugs, cash and freebies. Strict surveillance has been kept at sea and air routes.
10. Assured Minimum Facilities like water, shed, toilets, ramps, volunteers, wheelchairs, and electricity are in place to ensure that every voter, including elderly and persons with disabilities, can cast their vote with ease.
11. Voter Information Slips have been distributed to all registered voters. These slips serve as a facilitation measure and also as an invitation from the Commission to come and vote. But these are not essential for voting.
12. Voters can check their polling station details, and poll date through this link https://electoralsearch.eci.gov.in/
13. The Commission has also provided 12 alternative documents other than Voter id card (EPIC) for identity verification at polling stations. If a voter is registered in the electoral roll, voting can be done by showing any of these documents. Link to ECI order for alternative identification documents: https://tinyurl.com/43thfhm9
14. Parliamentary Constituency wise electors for phase 6 were released vide press note no. 109 dated May 28.05 2024
https://tinyurl.com/2zxn25st
1. Data on Voter Turnout in General Elections to Lok Sabha 2019 is available on the following links: https://old.eci.gov.in/files/file/13579-13-pc-wise-voters-turn-out/
2. Voter turnout App displays overall approximate turnout live for each phase. It is pertinent to note that Phase wise/State wise/AC wise/PC wise approximate turnout data is available on voter turnout App live on two hourly basis on poll day till 7 pm after which it is continuously updated on arrival of polling parties.
3. Trends of voter turnout- Phase wise, State-wise, Parliamentary constituency wise (with turnout within Assembly Constituencies within that PC) may be continuously seen at Voter Turnout app, which can be downloaded from the below links:
Android:https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=in.gov.eci.pollturnout&hl=en_IN&pli=1
iOS: https://apps.apple.com/in/app/voter-turnout-app/id1536366882

निर्वाचन आयोग
लोकसभा चुनाव 2024 के 7वें और अंतिम चरण का मतदान कल
विश्व की सबसे लंबी मैराथन चुनावी प्रक्रिया समाप्ति की ओर
ओडिशा में 42 विधानसभा क्षेत्रों के साथ 57 लोकसभा सीटों पर चुनाव की तैयारियां पूरी
विवरण: 10.06 करोड़ मतदाता, 1.09 लाख से अधिक मतदान केन्‍द्र, 8 राज्य/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेश
मतगणना मंगलवार को होगी
31 MAY 2024 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
निर्वाचन आयोग ने लोकसभा चुनाव के सातवें चरण और अंतिम चरण के कल होने वाले मतदान के लिए तैयारियां पूरी कर ली हैं। बिहार, चंडीगढ़, हिमाचल प्रदेश, झारखंड, ओडिशा, पंजाब, उत्तर प्रदेश और पश्चिम बंगाल सहित 8 राज्यों/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों के 57 संसदीय क्षेत्रों में मतदान होना है। साथ ही ओडिशा राज्य विधानसभा की शेष 42 सीटों के लिए भी मतदान होगा। इसके साथ ही पिछले महीने की 19 तारीख को शुरू हुए दुनिया के सबसे बड़े मतदान मैराथन की शानदार समाप्ति हो जाएगी, जिसमें पहले ही लोकसभा की 486 सीटों के लिए 6 चरणों में मतदान हो चुका है। 28 राज्यों/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों की सभी संसदीय सीटों के लिए मतदान सुचारु और शांतिपूर्ण तरीके से पूरा हो गया है। वोटों की गिनती 4 जून को होगी।
मतदान दलों को मशीनों और चुनाव संबंधी सामग्री के साथ संबद्ध मतदान केन्‍द्रों पर भेज दिया गया है। मतदान केन्द्र मतदाताओं के स्वागत के लिए तैयार हैं, जहां छाया, पेयजल, रैम्प और शौचालय सहित सभी बुनियादी सुविधाएं उपलब्ध कराई गई हैं, ताकि मतदान आरामदायक और सुरक्षित वातावरण में सुनिश्चित किया जा सके। संबंधित मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारियों और राज्य मशीनरी को निर्देश दिया गया है कि वे जहां भी गर्म मौसम या बारिश का पूर्वानुमान हो, वहां उससे निपटने के लिए पर्याप्त उपाय करें।
भारी गर्मी के बावजूद, पिछले चरणों में मतदान केन्‍द्रों पर मतदाताओं की भारी संख्या देखने को मिली है। पिछले दो चरणों में, महिला मतदाताओं का मतदान प्रतिशत पुरुष मतदाताओं से अधिक रहा है। आयोग ने मतदाताओं से मतदान केन्‍द्रों पर अधिक संख्या में आने और जिम्मेदारी और गर्व के साथ मतदान करने का आह्वान किया है।
चरण 7 तथ्‍य:
1. आम चुनाव 2024 के सातवें चरण के लिए 1 जून, 2024 को 8 राज्यों/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों के 57 संसदीय निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों (सामान्य-41; एसटी-03; एससी-13) के लिए मतदान होगा। मतदान सुबह 7 बजे शुरू होगा और मतदान समाप्ति का समय संसदीय क्षेत्र के अनुसार अलग-अलग हो सकता है।
2. ओडिशा विधानसभा के 42 विधानसभा क्षेत्रों (सामान्‍य=27; एसटी=06; एससी=09) पर भी एक साथ मतदान होगा।
3. लगभग 10.9 लाख मतदान अधिकारी 1.09 लाख मतदान केन्‍द्रों पर 10.06 करोड़ से अधिक मतदाताओं का स्वागत करेंगे।
4. 10.06 करोड़ से अधिक मतदाताओं में लगभग 5.24 करोड़ पुरुष, 4.82 करोड़ महिला और 3574 थर्ड जेंडर मतदाता शामिल हैं।
5. घर पर मतदान की वैकल्पिक सुविधा 85+ और दिव्यांग मतदाताओं के लिए उपलब्ध है।
6. मतदान और सुरक्षा कर्मियों को लाने-ले जाने के लिए 13 विशेष रेलगाड़ियां और हेलीकॉप्टर की 8 उड़ानों (हिमाचल प्रदेश के लिए) की व्‍यवस्‍था की गईं हैं।
7. 172 पर्यवेक्षक (64 सामान्य पर्यवेक्षक, 32 पुलिस पर्यवेक्षक, 76 व्यय पर्यवेक्षक) मतदान से कई दिन पहले ही अपने निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों में पहुंच चुके हैं। वे आयोग की आंख और कान की तरह काम करते हैं ताकि पूरी सतर्कता बरती जा सके। इसके अलावा, कुछ राज्यों में विशेष पर्यवेक्षकों को भी तैनात किया गया है।
8. मतदाताओं को किसी भी तरह के प्रलोभन से सख्ती से और तेजी से निपटने के लिए कुल 2707 उड़न दस्ते, 2799 स्थैतिक निगरानी दल, 1080 निगरानी दल और 560 वीडियो देखने वाले दल चौबीसों घंटे निगरानी कर रहे हैं।
9. शराब, ड्रग्स, नकदी और मुफ्त उपहारों के किसी भी अवैध प्रवाह पर कड़ी नजर रखने के लिए कुल 201 अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सीमा चौकियों और 906 अंतर-राज्यीय सीमा चौकियों पर निगरानी रखी जा रही हैं। समुद्री और हवाई मार्गों पर कड़ी निगरानी रखी गई है।
10. मतदान केन्‍द्रों पर पानी, शेड, शौचालय, रैंप, स्वयंसेवकों, व्हीलचेयर और बिजली जैसी न्यूनतम सुविधाएं उपलब्ध कराने की व्‍यवस्‍था की गई है ताकि बुजुर्ग और दिव्यांगजनों सहित प्रत्येक मतदाता आसानी से अपना वोट डाल सकें।
11. सभी पंजीकृत मतदाताओं को मतदाता सूचना पर्चियां वितरित की गई हैं। ये पर्चियां सुविधा के उपाय के रूप में काम आती हैं और आयोग की ओर से मतदान करने के लिए आमंत्रण के रूप में भी काम आती हैं। लेकिन मतदान के लिए इनका होना ज़रूरी नहीं हैं।
12. मतदाता इस लिंक https://electoralsearch.eci.gov.in/के माध्यम से अपने मतदान केन्‍द्र का विवरण और मतदान तिथि देख सकते हैं।
13. आयोग ने मतदान केन्‍द्रों पर पहचान सत्यापन के लिए मतदाता पहचान पत्र (ईपीआईसी) के अलावा 12 वैकल्पिक दस्तावेज भी प्रदान किए हैं। यदि कोई मतदाता का नाम मतदाता सूची में पंजीकृत है, तो इनमें से कोई भी दस्तावेज दिखाकर मतदान किया जा सकता है। वैकल्पिक पहचान दस्तावेजों के लिए ईसीआई के आदेश का लिंक: https://tinyurl.com/43thfhm9
14. छठे चरण के संसदीय निर्वाचन क्षेत्रवार मतदाताओं की कुल संख्या 28 मई 2024 की प्रेस विज्ञप्ति संख्या 109 के माध्यम से जारी की गई थी। https://tinyurl.com/2zxn25st
1. लोकसभा आम चुनाव 2019 के मतदाताओं के आंकड़े निम्नलिखित लिंक पर उपलब्ध है : https://old.eci.gov.in/files/file/13579-13-pc-wise-voters-turn-out/
2. वोटर टर्नआउट ऐप प्रत्येक चरण के लिए कुल अनुमानित मतदान को लाइव दिखाता है। यह ध्यान रखना उचित है कि चरणवार/राज्यवार/एसीवार/पीसीवार अनुमानित मतदान डेटा मतदान के दिन शाम 7 बजे तक हर दो घंटे पर वोटर टर्नआउट ऐप पर लाइव उपलब्ध है, जिसके बाद मतदान दलों के आगमन पर इसे लगातार अपडेट किया जाता है।
3. मतदान करने वाले मतदाताओं के रुझान- चरणवार, राज्यवार, संसदीय क्षेत्रवार (उस संसदीय क्षेत्र के भीतर विधानसभा क्षेत्रों में मतदान के साथ) वोटर टर्नआउट ऐप पर लगातार देखा जा सकता है, जिसे नीचे दिए गए लिंक से डाउनलोड किया जा सकता है:
एंड्रायड:https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=in.gov.eci.pollturnout&hl=en_IN&pli=1
आईओएस: https://apps.apple.com/in/app/voter-turnout-app/id1536366882