Prime Minister's Office
PM bids farewell to the retiring members of Rajya Sabha
“Dr Manmohan Singh will figure in every discussion of the democracy of our nation”
“This House is a diverse university of six years, shaped by experiences”
08 FEB 2024 12:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Narendra Modi today bid farewell to the retiring members of Rajya Sabha.
Speaking on the occasion in Rajya Sabha, the Prime Minister said that Lok Sabha changes after every five years while Rajya Sabha gets a new life force every two years. Similarly, the Prime Minister said, the biennial farewell also leaves indelible memories and priceless legacy for the new members.
Remembering the contribution of Dr Manmohan Singh, the Prime Minister said, “Due to his long tenure guiding the house and the nation, he will figure in every discussion of the democracy of our nation”. The Prime Minister suggested that all Members of Parliament try to learn from the conduct of such distinguished members as they are the guiding lights. The Prime Minister remembered the former Prime Minister coming on wheel chair to vote in the House as an inspiring example of a member’s dedication to his duties. “I believe he came to impart strength to democracy”, the Prime Minister said. PM Modi conveyed his good wishes for his long and healthy life.
The Prime Minister said that the Members who are leaving for a more public platform will hugely benefit from the experience in Rajya Sabha. “This is a diverse university of six years, shaped by experiences. Any one who goes out from here goes enriched and strengthens the work of nation-building”, he said.
Marking the significance of the present moment, the Prime Minister said that the Members that are leaving today had the opportunity to be in both old and the new building and they are leaving bearing witness to the Amrit Kaal and 75 years of the Constitution.
Recalling the Covid Pandemic when uncertainties loomed large, the Prime Minister lauded the commitment of the Members for not letting any hindrance come in the way of the functioning of the House. He noted the huge risks undertaken by the Members of Parliament to fulfil their responsibilities. PM Modi also expressed deep grief for those Members who lost their lives to Coronavirus and said that the House accepted it with grace and continued to move forward.
Recalling an incident of black clothes being worn by the opposition, the Prime Minister noted that the country is scaling new highs of prosperity and that incident may be seen as an attempt to ward off evil eye by a ‘kala tika’ for the journey of the nation’s progress.
Quoting ancient scriptures, the Prime Minister explained that those who keep good company inculcate similar qualities, and those surrounded by bad company become flawed. He further added that water from a river remains worth drinking only when the river flows, and as soon as it meets the sea, it gets salty. With this belief, the Prime Minister concluded his address and said that the experience of the retiring members will continue to inspire everyone. He congratulated them and conveyed his best wishes.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے راجیہ سبھا کے سبکدوش ہونے والے اراکین کو الوداع کہا
’’ڈاکٹر منموہن سنگھ ہمارے ملک کی جمہوریت کے بارے میں ہونےوالی ہر بحث کا حصہ رہیں گے‘‘
’’یہ ایوان چھ سال کی ایک متنوع یونیورسٹی ہے، جس کی تشکیل تجربات سے ہوئی ہے‘‘
08 FEB 2024 12:06PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے آج راجیہ سبھا کے سبکدوش ہونے والے اراکین کو الوداع کیا۔
راجیہ سبھا میں اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ لوک سبھا ہر پانچ سال بعد تبدیل ہوتی ہے جبکہ راجیہ سبھا کو ہر دو سال بعد ایک نئی زندگی ملتی ہے۔ اسی طرح، وزیر اعظم نے کہا، دو سالہ الوداعی پروگرام بھی نئے اراکین کے لیے انمٹ یادیں اور انمول میراث چھوڑ جاتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر منموہن سنگھ کے تعاون کو یاد کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا، ‘‘ایوان اور قوم کی رہنمائی کرنے والے اپنے طویل دور حکومت کی وجہ سے، وہ ہماری قوم کی جمہوریت کے بارے میں ہونے والی ہر بحث کا حصہ رہیں گے’’۔ وزیراعظم نے مشورہ دیا کہ تمام اراکین پارلیمنٹ ایسے معزز اراکین کے طرز عمل سے سیکھنے کی کوشش کریں کیونکہ وہ رہنمائی کرنے والی روشنی کی حیثیت رکھتے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے سابق وزیر اعظم کو وہیل چیئر پر ایوان میں ووٹ ڈالنے کے لیے آنے والے ممبر کی اپنے فرائض کے لیے لگن کی ایک متاثر کن مثال کے طور پر یاد کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا ‘‘مجھے یقین ہے کہ وہ جمہوریت کو تقویت دینے آئے ہیں’’ پی ایم مودی نے ان کی لمبی اور صحت مند زندگی کے لیے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ جو ممبران ایک نسبتاً زیادہ عوامی پلیٹ فارم پر جانے کے لیے ایوان سے وداعی لے رہے ہیں وہ راجیہ سبھا کے تجربے سے بہت فائدہ اٹھائیں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا ‘‘یہ چھ سال کی متنوع یونیورسٹی ہے، جس کی تشکیل تجربات سے ہوئی ہے۔ جو بھی یہاں سے باہر جاتا ہے وہ خوشحال ہوتا ہے اور قوم کی تعمیر کے کام کو تقویت دیتا ہے”۔
دور حاضر کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آج جو ممبران سکبدوش ہو کر جارہے ہیں اُنہیں پرانی اور نئی عمارت میں رہنے کا موقع ملا اور وہ امرت کال اور آئین کے 75 سال کا اپنی آنکھوں سے مشاہدہ کرکے اس کے گواہ رہتے ہوئے رخصت ہو رہے ہیں۔
کووِڈ وبائی مرض کو یاد کرتے ہوئے، جب کہ غیر یقینی صورتحال بڑھ رہی تھی، وزیر اعظم نے ایوان کے کام کاج کی راہ میں کوئی رکاوٹ نہ آنے دینے کے لیے اراکین کے عزم کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے اپنی ذمہ داریوں کو نبھانے کے دوران اراکین پارلیمنٹ کی جانب سے بڑے بڑے خطرات کا سامنا کئے جانے کا بھی ذکر کیا۔ پی ایم مودی نے ان ارکان کے لیے بھی گہرے غم کا اظہار کیا جنہوں نے کورونا وائرس سے اپنی جانیں گنوائیں اور کہا کہ ایوان نے اسے خوش اسلوبی سے قبول کیا اور اپنی پیش رفت جاری رکھی۔
اپوزیشن کی طرف سے کالے کپڑے پہننے کے واقعہ کو یاد کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ملک خوشحالی کی نئی بلندیوں کو چھو رہا ہے اور اس واقعہ کو ‘کالا ٹِیکہ’کے ذریعے قوم کی ترقی کے سفر کے لئے نظر بد سے بچنے کی کوشش کے طور پر دیکھا جا سکتا ہے۔
قدیم صحیفوں کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے وضاحت کی کہ جو لوگ اچھی صحبت رکھتے ہیں وہ اسی طرح کی خصوصیات پیدا کرتے ہیں، اور جو لوگ بری صحبت میں گھرے ہوئے ہیں وہ خامیاں بن جاتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ دریا کا پانی اسی وقت پینے کے قابل رہتا ہے جب دریا بہتا ہو اور جیسے ہی وہ سمندر سے ملتا ہے وہ کھارا ہو جاتا ہے۔ اس یقین کے ساتھ وزیر اعظم نے اپنے خطاب کا اختتام کیا اور کہا کہ ریٹائر ہونے والے اراکین کا تجربہ سب کو متاثر کرتا رہے گا۔ انہوں نے انہیں مبارکباد دی اور ان کے لئے اپنی نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا۔