நிதி அமைச்சகம்
வறுமையை ஒழிக்க, அனைவரும் இணைவோம் என்ற உறுதியின் மூலம் ஏழைகளுக்கு அரசு அதிகாரம் அளிக்கிறது: மத்திய நிதியமைச்சர்
01 FEB 2024 12:38PM by PIB Chennai
ஏழைகளின் நலனே, நாட்டின் நலன் என்று குறிப்பிட்ட மத்திய நிதி, பெரு நிறுவனங்கள் விவகாரத் துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன், ஏழைகளுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிப்பதில் அரசு நம்பிக்கை கொண்டுள்ளது என்று கூறினார்.
இடைக்கால மத்திய பட்ஜெட் 2024- இன்று தாக்கல் செய்த திருமதி சீதாராமன், "உரிமைகளின் மூலம் வறுமையைக் கையாள்வதற்கான முந்தைய அணுகுமுறை மிகவும் மிதமான விளைவுகளை விளைவித்தது. வளர்ச்சி செயல்பாட்டில் ஏழைகள் அதிகாரம் பெற்ற கூட்டாளிகளாக மாறும்போது, அவர்களுக்கு உதவுவதற்கான அரசின் சக்தியும் பல மடங்கு அதிகரிக்கிறது” என்று கூறினார்.
அனைவரும் இணைவோம் என்ற உறுதியில் கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளில் பல்வேறு நிலையிலான வறுமையிலிருந்து விடுபட 25 கோடி மக்களுக்கு அரசு உதவி செய்துள்ளது என்று மத்திய நிதியமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
பிரதமரின் அனைவருக்கும் வங்கி கணக்குகள் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், பயனாளிகளுக்கு ரூ.34 லட்சம் கோடியை 'நேரடிப் பயன் பரிமாற்றம்' மூலம் செலுத்தியதன் வாயிலாக அரசுக்கு ரூ.2.7 லட்சம் கோடி சேமிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்றும், முன்பு நிலவிய முறைகேடுகளைத் தவிர்ப்பதன் மூலம் இது சாத்தியமானது என்றும் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2001089

Ministry of Finance
UNION FINANCE MINISTER SAYS GOVERNMENT EMPOWERING POOR THROUGH SABKA SAATH TO BEAT POVERTY
DIRECT BENEFIT TRANSFER THROUGH PM JAN DHAN YOJANA, PM SVANIDHI AND PM JANMAN YOJANA ARE TESTIMONY OF EMPOWERING THE PEOPLE: FM
01 FEB 2024 12:38PM by PIB Delhi
Focusing on Garib Kalyan as Desh ka Kalyan, Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman stated that the Government believes in empowering the poor.
While presenting the Interim Union Budget 2024 today, Smt. Sitharaman stated, “The earlier approach of tackling poverty through entitlements had resulted in very modest outcomes. When the poor become empowered partners in the development process, government’s power to assist them also increases manifold.”
The Union Finance Minister said that in the pursuit of Sabka Saath in last 10 years, the Government has assisted 25 crore people to get freedom from multi-dimensional poverty. Smt. Sitharaman further stated that the Government’s efforts are now getting synergised with energy and passion of such empowered people; this is truly elevating them from poverty.
Smt. Sitharaman said that ‘Direct Benefit Transfer’ worth Rs. 34 lakh crore from the Government using PM-Jan Dhan accounts has led to savings of Rs. 2.7 lakh crore for the Government and this is made possible through avoidance of leakages prevalent earlier. The savings have helped in providing more funds for ‘Garib Kalyan’.
Citing examples of the schemes that have empowered the poor, Smt. Sitharaman said, “PM-SVANidhi has provided credit assistance to 78 lakh street vendors. From that total, 2.3 lakh have received credit for the third time.”
Citing PM-JANMAN Yojana as a prime example of empowerment, the Union Finance Minister said that the scheme reaches out to the particularly vulnerable tribal groups, who have remained outside the realm of development so far.