Ministry of Finance
UNION FINANCE MINISTER SAYS GOVERNMENT EMPOWERING POOR THROUGH SABKA SAATH TO BEAT POVERTY
DIRECT BENEFIT TRANSFER THROUGH PM JAN DHAN YOJANA, PM SVANIDHI AND PM JANMAN YOJANA ARE TESTIMONY OF EMPOWERING THE PEOPLE: FM
01 FEB 2024 12:38PM by PIB Delhi
Focusing on Garib Kalyan as Desh ka Kalyan, Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman stated that the Government believes in empowering the poor.
While presenting the Interim Union Budget 2024 today, Smt. Sitharaman stated, “The earlier approach of tackling poverty through entitlements had resulted in very modest outcomes. When the poor become empowered partners in the development process, government’s power to assist them also increases manifold.”
The Union Finance Minister said that in the pursuit of Sabka Saath in last 10 years, the Government has assisted 25 crore people to get freedom from multi-dimensional poverty. Smt. Sitharaman further stated that the Government’s efforts are now getting synergised with energy and passion of such empowered people; this is truly elevating them from poverty.
Smt. Sitharaman said that ‘Direct Benefit Transfer’ worth Rs. 34 lakh crore from the Government using PM-Jan Dhan accounts has led to savings of Rs. 2.7 lakh crore for the Government and this is made possible through avoidance of leakages prevalent earlier. The savings have helped in providing more funds for ‘Garib Kalyan’.
Citing examples of the schemes that have empowered the poor, Smt. Sitharaman said, “PM-SVANidhi has provided credit assistance to 78 lakh street vendors. From that total, 2.3 lakh have received credit for the third time.”
Citing PM-JANMAN Yojana as a prime example of empowerment, the Union Finance Minister said that the scheme reaches out to the particularly vulnerable tribal groups, who have remained outside the realm of development so far.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
দারিদ্র্যমুক্তির লক্ষ্যে সবকা সাথ-এর মাধ্যমে গরিবদের ক্ষমতায়ন করছে সরকার, বললেন কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রী
01 FEB 2024 12:38PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৪
গরিবের কল্যাণ দেশের কল্যাণ, এই বার্তা দিয়ে কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারমন আজ গরিবদের ক্ষমতায়নে সরকারের নীতির কথা তুলে ধরেন।
সংসদে আজ ২০২৪-২৫ অর্থবর্ষের জন্য অন্তর্বর্তী বাজেট পেশ করতে গিয়ে তিনি বলেন, “দারিদ্র্য মোকাবিলায় আগের সরকারগুলির খুব সামান্যই সাফল্য মিলেছে। যখন উন্নয়ন প্রক্রিয়ায় গরিবদের ক্ষমতায়নকে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হয়, তখন তাঁদের সহায়তার ক্ষেত্রও নানা দিকে প্রসারিত হয়।”
কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রী বলেন, গত ১০ বছরে দেশের ২৫ কোটি মানুষকে বিভিন্ন ধরনের দারিদ্র্য থেকে মুক্তি দিয়েছে সরকার। তিনি আরও বলেন, পিএম জন ধন যোজনার মাধ্যমে ৩৪ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা মূল্যের প্রত্যক্ষ নগদ হস্তান্তর হয়েছে, যার ফলে ২.৭ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা সঞ্চয় হয়েছে। এই সঞ্চয় গরিব কল্যাণে তহবিল গড়ার কাজে সহায়ক হয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, পিএম স্বনিধি প্রকল্পে ৭৮ লক্ষ পথ বিক্রেতাকে ঋণ সহায়তা প্রদান করা হয়েছে। এ প্রসঙ্গে পিএম জন মন যোজনার কথা উল্লেখ করেন কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, দেশের বিপন্ন আদিবাসী গোষ্ঠীর কাছে এই প্রকল্পের সুবিধা পৌঁছে দেওয়া হয়েছে, যাঁরা এখনও উন্নয়ন প্রক্রিয়া থেকে বহু দূরে রয়েছেন।