Ministry of Finance
UNION FINANCE MINISTER SAYS GOVERNMENT EMPOWERING POOR THROUGH SABKA SAATH TO BEAT POVERTY
DIRECT BENEFIT TRANSFER THROUGH PM JAN DHAN YOJANA, PM SVANIDHI AND PM JANMAN YOJANA ARE TESTIMONY OF EMPOWERING THE PEOPLE: FM
01 FEB 2024 12:38PM by PIB Delhi
Focusing on Garib Kalyan as Desh ka Kalyan, Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman stated that the Government believes in empowering the poor.
While presenting the Interim Union Budget 2024 today, Smt. Sitharaman stated, “The earlier approach of tackling poverty through entitlements had resulted in very modest outcomes. When the poor become empowered partners in the development process, government’s power to assist them also increases manifold.”
The Union Finance Minister said that in the pursuit of Sabka Saath in last 10 years, the Government has assisted 25 crore people to get freedom from multi-dimensional poverty. Smt. Sitharaman further stated that the Government’s efforts are now getting synergised with energy and passion of such empowered people; this is truly elevating them from poverty.
Smt. Sitharaman said that ‘Direct Benefit Transfer’ worth Rs. 34 lakh crore from the Government using PM-Jan Dhan accounts has led to savings of Rs. 2.7 lakh crore for the Government and this is made possible through avoidance of leakages prevalent earlier. The savings have helped in providing more funds for ‘Garib Kalyan’.
Citing examples of the schemes that have empowered the poor, Smt. Sitharaman said, “PM-SVANidhi has provided credit assistance to 78 lakh street vendors. From that total, 2.3 lakh have received credit for the third time.”
Citing PM-JANMAN Yojana as a prime example of empowerment, the Union Finance Minister said that the scheme reaches out to the particularly vulnerable tribal groups, who have remained outside the realm of development so far.

ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
ദാരിദ്ര്യ നിര്‍മ്മാര്‍ജ്ജനത്തിന് ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് 'സബ്കാ സാഥി'ലൂടെ പാവപ്പെട്ടവരെ ശാക്തീകരിക്കുന്നുവെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി നിര്‍മ്മല സീതാരാമന്‍
01 FEB 2024 12:38PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: ഫെബ്രുവരി 1, 2024
പാവപ്പെട്ടവരെ ശാക്തീകരിക്കുന്നത്തിലാണ് സര്‍ക്കാര്‍ വിശ്വസിക്കുന്നതെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ധനകാര്യ, കോർപ്പറേറ്റ് കാര്യ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി നിര്‍മ്മല സീതാരാമന്‍ പ്രസ്താവിച്ചു.
കഴിഞ്ഞ പത്തു വര്‍ഷത്തിനുള്ളില്‍ ബഹുമുഖ ദാരിദ്ര്യത്തില്‍ നിന്നും 25 കോടി ജനങ്ങളുടെ മോചനത്തിനു സഹായം നല്‍കാന്‍ 'സബ്കാ സാഥ്' എന്ന ലക്ഷ്യത്തിലൂടെ സാധിച്ചുവെന്നു ഇന്ന് 2024 ലെ കേന്ദ്ര ഇടക്കാല ബജറ്റ് അവതരിപ്പിച്ചു കൊണ്ട് ശ്രീമതി നിര്‍മ്മല സീതാരാമന്‍ പ്രസ്താവിച്ചു.
ഗുണഭോക്താകൾക്ക് നേരിട്ട് ആനുകൂല്യം നല്‍കുന്ന പദ്ധതിയുടെ കീഴിൽ, പിഎം ജന്‍ ധന്‍ അക്കൗണ്ടുകളിലൂടെ ഗവണ്‍മെന്റില്‍ നിന്നുള്ള 34 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപ വിതരണം ചെയ്തതു വഴി 2.7 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപ ഗവണ്‍മെന്റിനു ലാഭിക്കാന്‍ കഴിഞ്ഞു. മുന്‍കാലങ്ങളില്‍ നിലവിലുണ്ടായിരുന്ന ചോര്‍ച്ച ഒഴിവാക്കിയതിലൂടെയാണ് ഇതു സാദ്ധ്യമായത്.
78 ലക്ഷം തെരുവുകച്ചവടക്കാര്‍ക്ക് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി-സ്വാനിധി വായ്പാ സഹായം നല്‍കിയിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് പാവപ്പെട്ടവരെ ശാക്തീകരിക്കുന്ന പദ്ധതികളുടെ ഉദാഹരണങ്ങള്‍ ഉദ്ധരിച്ച് ശ്രീമതി സീതാരാമന്‍ പറഞ്ഞു. അതില്‍ നിന്ന് 2.3 ലക്ഷം പേര്‍ക്ക് മൂന്നാം തവണയും വായ്പ ലഭിച്ചു.
ശാക്തീകരണത്തിന്റെ പ്രധാന ഉദാഹരണമായി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി-ജന്‍മന്‍ യോജനയെ ഉദ്ധരിച്ചുകൊണ്ട്, ഈ പദ്ധതി ഇതുവരെ വികസന പരിധിക്കു പുറത്തുള്ള, പ്രത്യേകിച്ച് ദുര്‍ബലരായ ആദിവാസി വിഭാഗങ്ങളിലേക്ക് എത്തിച്ചേരുന്നു, എന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ധനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.