Ministry of Finance
ROOFTOP SOLARISATION TO ENABLE ONE CRORE HOUSEHOLDS TO OBTAIN UPTO 300 UNITS OF FREE ELECTRICITY EVERY MONTH
GREATER ADOPTION OF E-BUSES FOR PUBLIC TRANSPORT WILL BE ENCOURAGED THROUGH PAYMENT SECURITY MECHANISM: FINANCE MINISTER
A NEW SCHEME OF BIO-MANUFACTURING & BIO-FOUNDRY TO PROVIDE ENVIRONMENT FRIENDLY ALTERNATIVES
01 FEB 2024 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
While enunciating the approach of government towards an all-round, all-pervasive and all-inclusive (सर्वांगीण, सर्वस्पर्शी और सर्वसमावेशी) development, the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, announced a slew of measures for the promotion of green growth and renewable energy, while tabling the Interim Budget 2024-2025 in Parliament today.
Rooftop solarization and muftbijli
Finance Minister said that through rooftop solarization, one crore households will be enabled to obtain up to 300 units free electricity every month. This scheme follows the resolve of Prime Minister on the historic day of consecration of Ram Mandir in Ayodhya. The benefits expected from this are as follows:
1. Savings up to fifteen to eighteen thousand rupees annually for households from free solar electricity and selling the surplus to the distribution companies;
2. Charging of electric vehicles;
3. Entrepreneurship opportunities for a large number of vendors for supply and installation;
4. Employment opportunities for the youth with technical skills in manufacturing, installation and maintenance;
Green Energy
With the aim of meeting the commitment of ‘net-zero’ by 2070, Smt. Sitharaman proposed the following measures in the Interim Budget 2024-25:
1. Viability gap funding to be provided for harnessing offshore wind energy potential for initial capacity of one giga-watt.
2. Coal gasification and liquefaction capacity of 100 MT to be set up by 2030. This will also help in reducing imports of natural gas, methanol, and ammonia.
3. Phased mandatory blending of Compressed Bio Gas (CBG) in Compressed Natural Gas (CNG) for transport and Piped Natural Gas (PNG) for domestic purposes to be mandated.
4. Financial assistance to be provided for procurement of biomass aggregation machinery to support collection.
Electric Vehicle Ecosystem
“Our Government will expand and strengthen the e-vehicle ecosystem by supporting manufacturing and charging infrastructure”, Finance Minister said while announcing that greater adoption of e-buses for public transport networks will be encouraged through payment security mechanism.
Bio-manufacturing and Bio-foundry
For promoting the green growth, Smt. Sitharaman proposed a new scheme of
bio-manufacturing and bio-foundry
which will provide environment friendly alternatives such as biodegradable polymers, bio-plastics, bio-pharmaceuticals and bio-agri-inputs. “This scheme will also help in transforming today’s consumptive manufacturing paradigm to the one based on regenerative principles”, she added.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
மாதந்தோறும் 300 யூனிட் வரை இலவசமாக மின்சாரம் பெற ஒரு கோடி வீடுகளுக்கு மேற்கூரை சூரியசக்தி மின்மயமாக்கல் திட்டம்
01 FEB 2024 12:47PM by PIB Chennai
2024-2025-ம் நிதியாண்டுக்கான இடைக்கால பட்ஜெட்டை நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் இன்று தாக்கல் செய்தபோது, பசுமை வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தியை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கான பல நடவடிக்கைகளை மத்திய நிதி மற்றும் பெருநிறுவனங்கள் விவகாரத் துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் அறிவித்தார். மேலும் சில அறிவிப்புகள்:
மேற்கூரை சூரியசக்திப் பயன்பாடு
மேற்கூரை சூரிய சக்தி மின்மயமாக்கல் திட்டம் மூலம், ஒரு கோடி வீடுகள் ஒவ்வொரு மாதமும் 300 யூனிட்வரை இலவச மின்சாரத்தைப் பெற முடியும் என்று நிதியமைச்சர் கூறினார். அயோத்தியில் ராமர் பிரதிஷ்டை நடைபெறும் வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க நாளில் பிரதமரின் தீர்மானத்தைத் தொடர்ந்து இந்தத் திட்டம் செயல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது.
இலவச சூரிய ஒளி மின்சாரம் மூலம் வீடுகளுக்கு ஆண்டுக்கு ரூ.15,000 முதல் ரூ.18,000 வரை சேமிப்பு மற்றும் உபரி மின்சாரத்தை மின்விநியோக நிறுவனங்களுக்கு விற்பனை செய்தல்.
மின்சார வாகனங்களுக்கு மின்னேற்றம் செய்வது;
சூரிய ஒளி மின்சாரம் நிறுவுதல் மற்றும் வழங்கலுக்கான அதிக எண்ணிக்கையில் விற்பனையாளர்களுக்கான தொழில்முனைவோர் வாய்ப்புகள்.
சூரிய சக்தி மின்உற்பத்தி நிறுவல், பராமரிப்பு ஆகியவற்றில் தொழில்நுட்பத் திறன்களைக் கொண்ட இளைஞர்களுக்கு வேலை வாய்ப்புகள்.
பசுமை ஆற்றல்
2070 க்குள் 'நிகர பூஜ்ஜியம்' என்ற உறுதிப்பாட்டைப் பூர்த்தி செய்யும் நோக்கத்துடன், திருமதி சீதாராமன் 2024-25 இடைக்கால பட்ஜெட்டில் நடவடிக்கைகளை முன்மொழிந்துள்ளார்.
ஒரு கிகாவாட் ஆரம்ப திறனுக்கு கடல் காற்றாலை ஆற்றலைப் பயன்படுத்துவதற்கான சாத்தியக்கூறு இடைவெளிக்கான நிதி வழங்கப்படும்.
நிலக்கரி வாயுவாக்கம் மற்றும் திரவமாக்குதல் திறன் 100 மெட்ரிக் டன் 2030-க்குள் அமைக்கப்படும். இது இயற்கை எரிவாயு, மெத்தனால், அம்மோனியா ஆகியவற்றின் இறக்குமதியைக் குறைக்கவும் உதவும்.
அழுத்தப்பட்ட இயற்கை எரிவாயுவில் அழுத்தப்பட்ட உயிரி எரிவாயுவை போக்குவரத்துக்கான மற்றும் வீட்டு உபயோகங்களுக்கான குழாய்வழி இயற்கை எரிவாயுவில் படிப்படியாகக் கலப்பது கட்டாயமாக்கப்பட வேண்டும்.
தாவர எரிசக்தி சேகரிப்பு இயந்திரங்களைக் கொள்முதல் செய்ய நிதி உதவி வழங்குதல்.