Ministry of Education
Dr. Subhas Sarkar holds Press Conference on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's unique interactive program - Pariksha Pe Charcha 2024
Record 2.26 crore registration on the MyGov portal for the 7th Edition - Dr. Subhas Sarker
28 JAN 2024 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Education, Dr.Subhas Sarkar held a press conference regarding Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's unique interactive program - Pariksha Pe Charcha (PPC) wherein students, parents, and teachers across the nation and also from overseas interact with him to discuss and overcome the stress emerging out of examinations to celebrate life as an Utsav.
Dr.Sarkar said this event was organized successfully for the last six years by the Department of School Education & Literacy, Ministry of Education. The first three editions of PPC were held in New Delhi in a town-hall interactive format. Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, the fourth edition was held online in the form of a programme telecast on Doordarshan and all major TV channels.
He also informed that the fifth and sixth edition of PPC was again held in town-hall format at Talkatora Stadium, New Delhi. Almost 31.24 lakh students, 5.60 lakh teachers and 1.95 lakh parents participated enthusiastically in the contests last year (2023).
He also informed that the 7th edition of Pariksha Pe Charcha recorded a massive 2.26 crore registration on the MyGov portal. He added that this shows the extensive enthusiasm among students nationwide, eager to participate in this distinctive event and interact with the Prime Minister.
Dr. Sarkar said that this year Pariksha Pe Charcha will be held on 29 January 2024, from 11 am onwards in a town hall format at Bharat Mandapam, ITPO, Pragati Maidan, New Delhi. Nearly 3000 participants will be interacting with the Prime Minister in the programme.
He also informed that two students and a teacher from each of the States and UTs and winners of the Kala Utsav have been invited as special guests for the main event. Hundred students from the Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRS), from different parts of the country will be attending the event for the first time since inception.
He said that to participate in the contest, the online MCQ competition was conducted on the MyGov portal between 11th December 2023 to 12th January 2024 for students of classes 6th to 12th, teachers, and parents. Participants were selected based on their Questions on the MyGov portal. They will be presented with a special Pariksha Pe Charcha kit comprising of Exam Warriors book in Hindi and English, written by the Prime Minister, and a certificate.
He added that the Pariksha Pe Charcha is part of the larger movement - ‘Exam Warriors’ - led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, to create a stress-free atmosphere for youngsters.
He said, that it is a movement that is driven by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's efforts to bring together students, parents, teachers and society to foster an environment where the unique individuality of each child is celebrated, encouraged and allowed to express itself fully.
He added further that with this in mind, as a precursor to the main event, starting from 12th January 2024, i.e., Youth Day, till 23rd January 2024, a bouquet of activities were organized at the school level which will include joyful learning activities like a marathon run, music competition, meme competition, nukkad natak, student-anchor-Student-guest discussions, etc.
He said, on 23rd January 2024, a nationwide painting competition was organised in 657 Kendriya Vidyalayas and 122 Navodaya Vidyalayas (NVS), in 774 Districts across the country. Over 60 thousand students took part in the mega event, which was themed around exam mantras from the Book Exam Warriors, written by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Students and teachers took part in the painting competition with great fervour and enthusiasm.

وزارتِ تعلیم
ڈاکٹر سبھاس سرکار نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے منفرد مکالماتی پروگرام - پریکشا پہ چرچا 2024 پر پریس کانفرنس کی
ساتویں ایڈیشن کے لیے مائی -گو وپورٹل پر 2.26 کروڑ ریکارڈ رجسٹریشن : ڈاکٹر سبھاس سرکار
28 JAN 2024 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر مملکت برائے تعلیم ڈاکٹر سبھاس سرکار نے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے منفرد مکالماتی پروگرام - پریکشا پہ چرچا(پی پی سی) کے حوالے سے ایک پریس کانفرنس کی جس میں زندگی کو ایک تہوار کے طور پر منانے نیز امتحانات سے پیدا ہونے والے تناؤ پر قابو پانے کے لئے ملک اور بیرون ملک کے طلباء، والدین، اساتذہ نے ان کے ساتھ بات چیت کی اور تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ ڈاکٹر سرکار نے کہا کہ اس پروگرام کا انعقاد پچھلے چھ سالوں سے اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی کا محکمہ ، وزارت تعلیم کامیابی سے کررہا ہے۔ پریکشا پہ چرچا کے پہلے تین ایڈیشن نئی دہلی میں ٹاؤن ہال مکالماتی فارمیٹ میں منعقد ہوئے۔ کووڈ-19 وبائی مرض کی وجہ سے، چوتھا ایڈیشن دوردرشن اور تمام بڑے ٹی وی چینلز پر نشر ہونے والے پروگرام کی شکل میں آن لائن منعقد ہوا۔
انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ پریکشا پہ چرچا کا پانچواں اور چھٹا ایڈیشن دوبارہ ٹالکٹورہ اسٹیڈیم، نئی دہلی میں ٹاؤن ہال فارمیٹ میں منعقد ہوا۔ تقریباً 31.24 لاکھ طلباء، 5.60 لاکھ اساتذہ اور 1.95 لاکھ والدین نے پچھلے سال (2023) کے مقابلوں میں جوش و خروش سے حصہ لیا۔
انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ پریکشا پہ چرچا کے 7ویں ایڈیشن نے مائی گوو پورٹل پر بڑے پیمانے پر 2.26 کروڑ رجسٹریشن ریکارڈ کی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس سے ملک بھر کے طلباء میں وسیع جوش و خروش کا مظاہرہ ہوتاہے، جو اس مخصوص پروگرام میں شرکت کرنے اور وزیر اعظم سے بات چیت کرنے کے لیے بے تاب ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر سرکار نے کہا کہ اس سال پریکشا پہ چرچا 29 جنوری 2024 کو صبح 11 بجے سے ایک ٹاؤن ہال فارمیٹ میں بھارت منڈپم، آئی ٹی پی او، پرگتی میدان، نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوگا۔ پروگرام میں تقریباً 3000 شرکاء وزیراعظم سے بات چیت کریں گے۔
انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں سے ہر ایک سے دو طلباء اور ایک استاد اور کلا اُتسو کے فاتحین کو اصل پروگرام کے لیے خصوصی مہمان کے طور پر مدعو کیا گیا ہے۔ ملک کے مختلف حصوں سے ایکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکولوں (ای ایم آر ایس) کے سینکڑوں طلباء قیام کے بعد پہلی بار اس پروگرام میں شرکت کریں گے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ مقابلہ میں حصہ لینے کے لیے مائی گوو پورٹل پر 11 دسمبر 2023 سے 12 جنوری 2024 کے درمیان کلاس 6 سے 12 ویں جماعت کے طلباء، اساتذہ اور والدین کے لیے آن لائن کثیر متبادل والے سوالات (ایم سی کیو) مقابلہ منعقد کیا گیا۔ شرکاء کا انتخاب مائی گوو پورٹل پر ان کے سوالات کے جوابات کی بنیاد پر کیا گیا تھا۔ انہیں ایک خصوصی پریکشا پہ چرچا کٹ پیش کی جائے گی جس میں ہندی اور انگریزی میں وزیراعظم کی تحریر کردہ کتاب ایگزام واریرز اور ایک سرٹیفکیٹ پیش کیا جائے گا۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ پریکشا پہ چرچا نوجوانوں کے لیے تناؤ سے پاک ماحول پیدا کرنے کے لیے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ایک بڑی تحریک – ’ایگزام واریئر‘ کا حصہ ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ایک ایسی تحریک ہے جو وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی کوششوں سے چلتی ہے تاکہ طلباء، والدین، اساتذہ اور معاشرے کو ایک ایسے ماحول کو پروان چڑھایا جا سکے جہاں ہر بچے کی منفرد شناخت کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے، اس کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جائے اور اسے مکمل طور پر اظہار خیال کرنے کی اجازت دی جائے۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس بات کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے، اصل پروگرام کے پیش خیمہ کے طور پر، 12 جنوری 2024 سے شروع ہونے والے، یعنی یوتھ ڈے، 23 جنوری 2024 تک، اسکول کی سطح پر ایک گلدستے کی سرگرمیوں کا انعقاد کیا گیا جس میں سیکھنے کی خوشگوار سرگرمیاں میراتھن دوڑ، موسیقی کا مقابلہ، میم مقابلہ، نکڑ ناٹک، طالب علم-اینکر-طالب علم-مہمان مباحث وغیرہ شامل ہوں گی۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ 23 ​​جنوری 2024 کو ملک بھر کے 774 اضلاع میں 657 کیندریہ ودیالیوں اور 122 نوودیا ودیالیوں (این وی ایس) میں ملک گیر پینٹنگ مقابلہ منعقد کیا گیا۔ 60 ہزار سے زیادہ طلباء نے اس بڑے پروگرام میں حصہ لیا، جس کا موضوع ایگزام واریئرز کتاب کے امتحانی منتروں کے ارد گرد تھا، جو وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے تحریر کی ہے۔ پینٹنگ مقابلے میں طلباء اور اساتذہ نے بڑے جوش و خروش سے حصہ لیا۔