प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
रोज़गार मेले के तहत 51,000+ नियुक्ति पत्रों के वितरण पर प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
28 OCT 2023 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
नमस्कार।
रोजगार मेले की ये यात्रा इस महीने एक महत्वपूर्ण पड़ाव पर पहुंची है। पिछले वर्ष अक्टूबर महीने में ही रोजगार मेले की शुरुआत हुई थी। तब से निरंतर केंद्र और एनडीए शासित, भाजपा शासित राज्यों में रोजगार मेले का आयोजन लगातार किया जा रहा है, बार-बार किया जा रहा है। अब तक लाखों युवाओं को सरकारी नौकरी के नियुक्ति पत्र दिए जा चुके हैं। आज भी 50 हजार से ज्यादा युवाओं को सरकारी नौकरी दी गई है। दीवाली में अभी कुछ ही समय बाकी है, लेकिन नियुक्ति पत्र पाने वाले 50 हजार युवाओं के परिवार के लिए ये मौका दीवाली से जरा भी कम नहीं है। आप सभी ने कड़ी मेहनत से ये मुकाम हासिल किया है। इसके लिए आप सभी मेरे नौजवान साथी विशेषकर हमारी बेटियां बहुत-बहुत बधाई के पात्र हैं। आपके परिवार को विशेष रूप से मेरी तरफ से बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं।
साथियों,
देश के अलग-अलग राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में आयोजित होने वाले रोजगार मेले युवाओं के प्रति हमारे commitment का प्रमाण है। हमारी सरकार युवाओं के भविष्य को ध्यान में रखकर mission mode में काम कर रही है। हम ना सिर्फ रोजगार दे रहे हैं, बल्कि पूरे system को पारदर्शी भी बनाए हुए हैं, जिससे नियुक्ति प्रक्रिया पर युवाओं का भरोसा बना हुआ है। हमने भर्ती प्रक्रिया को ना सिर्फ streamline किया है, बल्कि कुछ परीक्षाओं को restructure भी किया है। Staff Selection Commission (SSC) की recruitment cycle में जो समय लगता था वो लगने वाला समय अब करीब-करीब आधा हो गया है। यानि circular पत्र जारी होने से लेकर नियुक्ति पत्र देने तक के समय को काफी कम कर दिया है। इससे युवाओं के समय की बड़ी बचत हुई है। युवाओं के हित में सरकार ने एक और महत्वपूर्ण बदलाव किया है। SSC ने कुछ परीक्षाओं को हिंदी, इंग्लिश और 13 क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में लेना शुरू कर दिया है। इससे बड़ी संख्या में उन युवाओं को नौकरी के लिए आवेदन करने का अवसर मिल रहा है, जिनके रास्ते में भाषा की दीवार खड़ी थी।
साथियों,
आज भारत जिस दिशा में आगे बढ़ रहा है, जिस तेजी से आगे बढ़ रहा है, उससे हर sector में रोजगार के नए अवसर तैयार हो रहे हैं। आपने देखा होगा, कुछ ही दिन पहले गुजरात के धोरडो गांव को, आपको पता होगा धोरडो कच्छ जिले में पाकिस्तान की सीमा पर का गांव है। इस धोरडो गांव को United Nations ने Best Tourism Village के रूप में सम्मानित किया है। इससे पहले कर्नाटका के होयसला मंदिरों और पश्चिम बंगाल के शांतिनिकेतन को World Heritage Site की पहचान मिली है। आप कल्पना कर सकते हैं कि इससे यहां पर्यटन की संभावना और अर्थव्यवस्था के विस्तार की संभावना कितनी बढ़ गई है। पहले, पर्यटन बढ़ने का सीधा मतलब है कि वहां रोजगार के नए अवसर तेजी से बढ़ेंगे, जिसका फायदा, ये tourism का ही तो परिणाम है, जिसका फायदा आसपास के होटल, छोटे-छोटे दुकानदार, बस चलाने वाले, टैक्सी चलाने वाले, ऑटो रिक्शा चलाने वाले, even टूरिस्ट गाइड का काम करने वाले, हर किसी को लाभ होता है। ऐसे ही sports क्षेत्र ये ऐसे sector भी हैं जो रोजगार के नए अवसर तैयार कर रहे हैं। नेशनल- इंटरनेशनल खेलों में हमारे खिलाड़ी ऐतिहासिक प्रदर्शन कर रहे हैं। ये उपलब्धियां हमारे देश के sports landscape में भी बड़े बदलाव और विकास का संकेत है। और जब sports sector का विकास होता है, तो सिर्फ बेहतर खिलाड़ी ही तैयार होते हैं, ऐसा नहीं है बल्कि इससे trainers, physios, referees और sports nutritionists जैसे अनेक नए अवसर तैयार होते हैं।
साथियों,
हम रोजगार देने वाले traditional sectors को मजबूत कर रहे हैं। और इसके साथ ही, हम renewable energy, space, automation और defense exports जैसे नए sectors को promote कर रहे हैं। Drone technology में संभावनाओं के नए द्वार खुल गए हैं। आज किसान ड्रोन्स का crop assessment और nutrients के छिड़काव में उपयोग धीरे-धीरे बहुत बढ़ रहा है। स्वामित्व योजना के तहत ड्रो न्स का land mapping में उपयोग हो रहा है। आपने कुछ दिन पहले एक वीडियो देखा होगा। हिमाचल प्रदेश के लाहौल-स्पिति में ICMR ने ड्रोन की मदद से एक जगह से दूसरी जगह दवा पहुंचाई। इस काम में पहले दो घंटे का समय लगता था लेकिन ड्रोन की मदद से ये 20, 25, 30 मिनट में ही, उससे भी कम समय में काम हो गया। ड्रोन्स ने बड़ी संख्या में startups को भी बढ़ावा दिया है। इस क्षेत्र में हो रहे निवेश से युवाओं को नए तरह के ड्रोन्स की designing में मदद मिल रही है।
मेरे परिवारजनों,
इसी महीने, हमने पूज्य बापू की जयंती भी मनाई है। गांधी जी ने चरखे को स्वदेशी और कर्मयोग के एक शक्तिशाली प्रतीक के रूप में इस्तेमाल किया। जो खादी अपनी चमक खो चुकी थी, उसकी चमक भी अब वापस लौट आई है। 10 साल पहले खादी की बिक्री 30 हजार करोड़ रुपए के आस-पास थी। अब ये सवा लाख करोड़ रुपए को भी पार कर गई है। इससे खादी और ग्राम उद्योग सेक्टर में अनेक रोजगार के नए अवसर बने हैं। विशेषकर महिलाओं को इससे बहुत मदद मिली है।
साथियों,
हर देश के पास अलग तरह का सामर्थ्य होता है। किसी के पास प्राकृतिक संसाधन होते हैं, कोई खनिज से संपन्न होता है, तो किसी के पास लंबे समुद्र तट की ताकत होती है। लेकिन इस सामर्थ्य का उपयोग करने के लिए, जिस सबसे बड़ी ताकत की आवश्यकता होती है, वो होती है हमारी युवा शक्ति। युवा शक्ति जितनी ज्यादा मजबूत होगी, देश उतना ज्यादा विकास करेगा। आज भारत अपने युवाओं को skilling और education के द्वारा नए अवसरों का लाभ उठाने के लिए तैयार कर रहा है। भविष्य की आधुनिक जरूरतों को देखते हुए देश में आधुनिक राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति लागू की जा रही है। देश में बड़ी संख्या में नए medical college, IIT, IIM या triple IT जैसे कौशल विकास संस्थान खोले गए हैं। करोड़ों युवाओं को प्रधानमंत्री कौशल विकास योजना के तहत training दी गई है। हमारे देश में करोड़ों कारीगर अपने पारंपरिक व्यवसायों के माध्यम से आजीविका चलाते हैं। ऐसे विश्वकर्मा कारीगरों उनके लिए पीएम विश्वकर्मा योजना भी शुरू की गई है। आज तकनीक के दौर में सब कुछ तेजी से बदल रहा है, इसलिए हर किसी को अपने हुनर और ज्ञान को update करते रहना होगा। कोई भी नई skill सीखने के बाद ये बहुत जरूरी है कि उसे निरंतर upskill और re-skill किया जाए। पीएम विश्वकर्मा योजना के तहत कारीगरों के traditional skills को modern technology और tools से जोड़ा जा रहा है।
मेरे परिवारजनों,
युवाओं के लिए रोजगार के अवसर तैयार करना, राष्ट्र निर्माण की प्रक्रिया का महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा है। ये विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य को हासिल करने की दिशा में एक जरूरी कदम है। सरकारी कर्मचारी के तौर पर आपको ऐसी सारी योजनाओं को आगे बढ़ाना है, उन्हें जमीन पर लागू करना है। आज, आप सभी राष्ट्र निर्माण की हमारी यात्रा में महत्वपूर्ण सहयोगी बनकर हमसे जुड़ रहे हैं। मेरा आपसे आग्रह है कि आप अपने सपनों को आज पूरा कर रहे हैं लेकिन आप देशवासियों के सपनों की ownership ले रहे हैं। मेरा आपसे आग्रह है कि इस यात्रा को लक्ष्य तक पहुंचाने में पूरी तत्परता से आपका सक्रिय, proactive योगदान बहुत जरूरी है। I-Got portal पर आप अपना ज्ञान भी बढ़ाते चलें। आपका हर कदम देश को विकास के रास्ते पर तेजी से आगे ले जाने में मदद करेगा। एक बार फिर आप सभी को मेरी तरफ से बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं। आपके परिवारजनों को भी बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं और आने वाला पूरा समय, आज तो शरद पूर्णिमा है। आने वाला पूरा समय त्योहारों का समय है, आप जहां हो भले सरकारी काम में लगे हो लेकिन vocal for local इस मंत्र को हर जगह पर पहुंचाइए, आप अपने परिवारजनों को भी बताइए कि हम vocal for local के लिए committed रहेंगे और वो ही रोजगार के नए अवसर देने का भी एक माध्यम है। फिर एक बार आप सबको बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं। बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the distribution of 51,000+ appointment letters under Rozgar Mela
28 OCT 2023 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
This journey of 'Rozgar Mela' has reached a crucial stage this month. Last year, 'Rozgar Mela' had started in the month of October itself. Since then, Rozgar Melas are being organized on a regular basis, time and again, at the Centre and in the NDA-ruled and BJP-ruled states. So far lakhs of youngsters have been given appointment letters for government jobs. Even today, more than 50,000 youngsters have been given government jobs. There are still a few days left for Diwali, but for the families of 50,000 youngsters who have received appointment letters, this occasion is no less than a Diwali. You all have achieved this position with your hard work. For this, all of you, my young friends, especially our daughters, deserve heartfelt appreciation. My best wishes to your families as well!
Friends,
The Rozgar Melas organized in different states and Union Territories of the country are a proof of our commitment towards the youth. Our government is working in mission mode keeping in mind the future of the youth. We are not only providing employment, but also are ensuring that the entire system is transparent, due to which the youth have confidence in the appointment process. We have not only streamlined the recruitment process but also restructured some examinations. The time taken for the recruitment cycle of Staff Selection Commission (SSC) has now almost halved. That is, the time from issue of circular letter to issuance of appointment letter has been reduced significantly. This has saved a lot of time for the youth. The government has made another important reform in the interest of the youth. SSC has started conducting some exams in Hindi, English and 13 regional languages. This is giving an opportunity to a large number of youngsters who had a language barrier in their way to apply for jobs.
Friends,
Today, the direction in which Bharat is moving and the speed at which it is moving, have helped in creating new employment opportunities in every sector. You must have heard of the Dhordo village of Gujarat. You might know that Dhordo is a village in Kutch district bordering Pakistan. This Dhordo village has been given the honour of the Best Tourism Village by the United Nations. Earlier, Hoysala temples of Karnataka, and Santiniketan of West Bengal have got the recognition of World Heritage Site. You can imagine how much this has increased the potential for tourism and expansion of the economy here. First, expansion in tourism directly means that new employment opportunities will increase rapidly. As a result of tourism, the benefits will go to the nearby hotels, small shopkeepers, bus drivers, taxi drivers and auto rickshaw drivers. Everyone benefits, including drivers and even tourist guides. Similarly, sports sector is also a sector which is creating new employment opportunities. Our players are exhibiting unprecedented performances in national and international games. These achievements are also a sign of major changes and development in the sports landscape of our country. And when the sports sector develops, it not only produces better players but also creates many new opportunities for trainers, physios, referees and sports nutritionists.
Friends,
We are strengthening the traditional sectors that provide employment. And besides this, we are promoting new sectors like renewable energy, space, automation and defence exports. New doors of possibilities have opened in drone technology. Today, the use of farmer drones in crop assessment and spraying of nutrients is gradually increasing. Under the Swamitva scheme, drones are being used in land mapping. You might have seen a video a few days ago. In Lahaul-Spiti, Himachal Pradesh, ICMR transported medicines from one place to another with the help of drones. Earlier this work used to take two hours but with the help of drones it can be done in 20, 25, 30 minutes or even less than that. Drones have also given rise to a large number of startups. The investment made in this sector is helping the youth in designing new types of drones.
My family members,
In this month, we have also celebrated the birth anniversary of Pujya Bapu. Gandhiji used the charkha as a powerful symbol of Swadeshi and Karmayoga. Khadi's shine which was lost before has now been brought back. 10 years ago the sales of Khadi were around Rs 30 thousand crores. Now it has crossed Rs 1.25 lakh crore. This has created many new employment opportunities in the Khadi and Village Industries sector. Women, in particular, have got a lot of benefit from this.
Friends,
Every country has different types of capabilities. Some have natural resources; some are endowed with minerals; some have the strength of a long coastline. But to utilize this potential, the greatest strength that is required is the power of our youth. The stronger the youth power, the more the country will develop. Today Bharat is preparing its youth to take advantage of new opportunities through skilling and education. Keeping in view the modern needs of the future, modern National Education Policy is being implemented in the country. A large number of new medical colleges, skill development institutes like IITs, IIMs or IIITs have been opened in the country. Crores of youngsters have been given training under the Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana. Crores of artisans in our country earn their livelihood through their traditional occupations. PM Vishwakarma Yojana has also been started for such Vishwakarma artisans. Today, in the era of technology, everything is changing rapidly, so everyone has to keep updating their skills and knowledge. After learning any new skill, it is very important to continuously upskill and re-skill it. Under the PM Vishwakarma Yojana, traditional skills of artisans are being linked with modern technology and tools.
My family members,
Creating employment opportunities for the youth is an important part of the process of nation building. This is a vital step towards achieving the goal of a developed Bharat. As a government employee, you have to take all such schemes forward and implement them on the ground. Today, all of you are joining us as important partners in our journey of nation building. You are fulfilling your dreams today but at the same time you are also taking responsibility for the dreams of your countrymen. Your active and proactive contribution is very important in making this journey successful. So, I urge you to also keep expanding your knowledge-base on I-GoT portal. Your every step will help in taking the country forward rapidly on the path of development.
Once again, my best wishes to all of you. Best wishes to your family members! Today is Sharad Purnima. The upcoming days mark the period of festivals. Wherever you might be; you might be engaged in government work, but make sure to propagate this mantra of 'vocal for local' everywhere. Tell your family members that we will be committed to 'vocal for local' and that is a crucial way for increasing employment opportunities. It is also a way to provide new opportunities. Once again, my best wishes to all of you! Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.