Ministry of Culture
Nationwide Campaign “Meri Maati Mera Desh” to Honor the 'Veers' Who Sacrificed Their Lives For the Nation Reaching Last Phase
Programs Organized in More than 4419 Blocks Across the Nation
Soil Collected from Every Corner of the Country to be Ceremoniously Placed in Amrit Vatika and Amrit Mahotsav Memorial at Kartavya Path, Creating A Legacy to Commemorate Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav
17 OCT 2023 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
"Meri Maati Mera Desh '' (MMMD) campaign is entering its last phase with Amrit Kalash Yatras nationwide. This pan India outreach initiative aims to reach every household in the country. In a significant collaborative effort, multiple Ministries, State governments, Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan, Zonal Cultural Centers, Central Armed Police Forces, Indian Post, Miety, and Coal, are actively engaged in the monumental task of collecting soil from every household in villages and block levels. This joint initiative underscores their dedication to achieving this ambitious goal, showcasing their commitment to community service and nation-building. The Ministry of Culture’s zonal culture centers are organizing cultural programs in rural areas across the nation to create awareness about the campaign and for better outreach. More than 4419 blocks have already organized the Meri Matti Mera Desh program and participation of masses has been overwhelming.
Meri Maati Mera Desh Taluk level event at Mandya
Kadana Block, Gujarat
Kumta, Karwar
Assam Rifles handed over Kalash to DC Longding District in Arunachal Pradesh
The nationwide campaign "Meri Maati Mera Desh" was launched on August 9, 2023 to honor the courageous individuals, known as 'Veers,' who sacrificed their lives for the nation. This initiative marks the conclusion of the 'Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav,' which commenced on March 12, 2021, and witnessed extensive public engagement (Jan Bhagidari) through the organization of over 200,000 programs across India. The initial phase of the Meri Maati Mera Desh campaign has achieved remarkable success, with widespread outreach and significant public involvement. To date, more than 233,000 Shilaphalakams have been constructed across 36 States/UTs. Additionally, nearly 40 million selfies with the Panch Pran pledge have been uploaded on the website. The campaign has organized over 200,000 felicitation programs honoring Bravehearts nationwide. Under the Vasudha Vandan theme, over 236 million indigenous saplings have been planted, and 263,000 Amrit Vatikas have been created.
The Amrit Kalash Yatras will reach its pinnacle at Kartavya Path in a grand ceremony on October 30th and 31st, 2023. During this nationwide initiative's grand culmination, a monumental Kalash, symbolizing the unity and diversity of our nation, will be placed for blending soil collected from every corner of the country and ceremoniously positioned in the Amrit Vatika and Amrit Mahotsav Memorial. This extraordinary celebration will be enriched with vibrant cultural programs and captivating light and sound shows, offering attendees a rich sensory experience. Specially curated experience zones will allow participants to deeply engage with the essence of this historic campaign, appreciating the collective spirit of the nation and establishing a profound and enduring legacy to honor the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रव्यापी अभियान "मेरी माटी मेरा देश" राष्ट्र के लिए अपने प्राणों की आहुति देने वाले 'वीरों' को सम्मानित करेगा
अभियान के दौरान देशभर के 4419 ब्लॉकों में कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए
देश के हर कोने से मिट्टी एकत्र की गई, जिसे एक कलश में रखकर आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के समापन अवसर पर समारोहपूर्वक अमृत वाटिका और अमृत महोत्सव स्मारक में स्थावपित किया जाएगा
17 OCT 2023 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
"मेरी माटी मेरा देश'' (एमएमएमडी) अभियान देशभर में अमृत कलश यात्राओं के साथ अपने अंतिम चरण में प्रवेश कर रहा है। इस अखिल भारतीय सम्‍पर्क पहल का लक्ष्य देश के हर घर तक पहुंचना रहा। इस महत्वपूर्ण सहयोगात्मक प्रयास के दौरान इलेक्‍ट्रॉनिक्‍स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय तथा कोयला मंत्रालय समे‍त कई मंत्रालय, राज्य सरकारें, नेहरू युवा केंद्र संगठन, क्षेत्रीय सांस्कृतिक केंद्र, केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बल और भारतीय डाक ने गांव तथा ब्लॉक स्तर पर हर घर से मिट्टी एकत्र कर रहे हैं। यह संयुक्त पहल इस महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य की प्राप्ति के लिए उनके समर्पण को ही रेखांकित नहीं करती, बल्कि सामुदायिक सेवा और राष्ट्र-निर्माण के प्रति उनकी प्रतिबद्धता को भी प्रदर्शित करती है। संस्कृति मंत्रालय के क्षेत्रीय संस्कृति केंद्र भी देशभर के ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में इस अभियान के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने और बेहतर सम्‍पर्क कायम करने के लिए सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम आयोजित कर रहे हैं। 4419 से अधिक ब्लॉक पहले ही मेरी माटी मेरा देश कार्यक्रम का आयोजन कर चुके हैं और इसमें जनता की शानदार भागीदारी रही है।
मांड्या में मेरी माटी मेरा देश तालुक स्तरीय कार्यक्रम
कडाणा ब्लॉक, गुजरात
कुमटा, कारवाड़
असम राइफल्स ने कलश अरुणाचल प्रदेश के लोंगडिंग जिले के जिलाधीश को सौंपा
राष्‍ट्रव्‍यापी "मेरी माटी मेरा देश" अभियान देश के वीरों को सम्‍मानित करने के लिए 9 अगस्त, 2023 को शुरू किया गया था। अदम्‍य साहस का परिचय देने वाले उन साहसी व्यक्तियों को 'वीर' की संज्ञा दी गई है, जिन्‍होंने राष्‍ट्र की सेवा में अपने प्राणों का बलिदान दिया। यह पहल 'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' के समापन का प्रतीक है, जो 12 मार्च, 2021 को शुरू हुआ था। इसके तहत पूरे भारत में दो लाख से अधिक कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन किया गया, जिसमें बड़े पैमाने पर जनभागीदारी देखी गई। मेरी माटी मेरा देश अभियान के प्रारंभिक चरण के दौरान व्यापक पहुंच और महत्वपूर्ण जनभागीदारी के साथ उल्लेखनीय सफलता हासिल हुई। आज तक, 36 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में 2,33,000 से अधिक शिलाफलकम स्‍मारकों का निर्माण किया जा चुका है। इसके अतिरिक्त, पंच प्रण प्रतिज्ञा के साथ लगभग चार करोड़ सेल्फी वेबसाइट पर अपलोड की चुकी हैं। अभियान के दौरान देशभर में वीरों का सम्मान करते हुए 200,000 से अधिक अभिनंदन कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए। वसुधा वंदन थीम के अंतर्गत, 23 करोड़ 60 लाख से अधिक स्वदेशी पौधे लगाए गए हैं, और दो लाख 63 हजार अमृत वाटिकाएं बनाई गई हैं।
अमृत ​​कलश यात्राएं 30 और 31 अक्टूबर, 2023 कर्तव्य पथ पर आयोजित एक भव्य समारोह में पहुंचेंगी। इस राष्ट्रव्यापी पहल की भव्य परिणति के अवसर पर हमारे राष्ट्र की एकता और विविधता के प्रतीक एक स्मारकीय कलश को अमृत वाटिका और अमृत महोत्सव स्मारक में स्‍थापित किया जाएगा, जिसमें देश के कोने-कोने से एकत्रित मिट्टी को मिश्रित किया जाएगा। इस अवसर पर जीवंत सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमों और प्रकाश और ध्वनि शो का आयोजन किया जाएगा, जो उपस्थित लोगों के लिए एक अद्भुत अनुभव होगा। विशेष रूप से क्यूरेटेड स्‍थलों पर प्रतिभागियों के मन में इस ऐतिहासिक अभियान का सार समझने, राष्ट्र की सामूहिक भावना से जुड़ने और आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के प्रति सम्मान व्‍यक्‍त करते हुए अपनी विरासत से जुड़ने का भाव उत्‍पन्‍न होगा।