Ministry of Culture
Nationwide Campaign “Meri Maati Mera Desh” to Honor the 'Veers' Who Sacrificed Their Lives For the Nation Reaching Last Phase
Programs Organized in More than 4419 Blocks Across the Nation
Soil Collected from Every Corner of the Country to be Ceremoniously Placed in Amrit Vatika and Amrit Mahotsav Memorial at Kartavya Path, Creating A Legacy to Commemorate Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav
17 OCT 2023 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
"Meri Maati Mera Desh '' (MMMD) campaign is entering its last phase with Amrit Kalash Yatras nationwide. This pan India outreach initiative aims to reach every household in the country. In a significant collaborative effort, multiple Ministries, State governments, Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan, Zonal Cultural Centers, Central Armed Police Forces, Indian Post, Miety, and Coal, are actively engaged in the monumental task of collecting soil from every household in villages and block levels. This joint initiative underscores their dedication to achieving this ambitious goal, showcasing their commitment to community service and nation-building. The Ministry of Culture’s zonal culture centers are organizing cultural programs in rural areas across the nation to create awareness about the campaign and for better outreach. More than 4419 blocks have already organized the Meri Matti Mera Desh program and participation of masses has been overwhelming.
Meri Maati Mera Desh Taluk level event at Mandya
Kadana Block, Gujarat
Kumta, Karwar
Assam Rifles handed over Kalash to DC Longding District in Arunachal Pradesh
The nationwide campaign "Meri Maati Mera Desh" was launched on August 9, 2023 to honor the courageous individuals, known as 'Veers,' who sacrificed their lives for the nation. This initiative marks the conclusion of the 'Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav,' which commenced on March 12, 2021, and witnessed extensive public engagement (Jan Bhagidari) through the organization of over 200,000 programs across India. The initial phase of the Meri Maati Mera Desh campaign has achieved remarkable success, with widespread outreach and significant public involvement. To date, more than 233,000 Shilaphalakams have been constructed across 36 States/UTs. Additionally, nearly 40 million selfies with the Panch Pran pledge have been uploaded on the website. The campaign has organized over 200,000 felicitation programs honoring Bravehearts nationwide. Under the Vasudha Vandan theme, over 236 million indigenous saplings have been planted, and 263,000 Amrit Vatikas have been created.
The Amrit Kalash Yatras will reach its pinnacle at Kartavya Path in a grand ceremony on October 30th and 31st, 2023. During this nationwide initiative's grand culmination, a monumental Kalash, symbolizing the unity and diversity of our nation, will be placed for blending soil collected from every corner of the country and ceremoniously positioned in the Amrit Vatika and Amrit Mahotsav Memorial. This extraordinary celebration will be enriched with vibrant cultural programs and captivating light and sound shows, offering attendees a rich sensory experience. Specially curated experience zones will allow participants to deeply engage with the essence of this historic campaign, appreciating the collective spirit of the nation and establishing a profound and enduring legacy to honor the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav.

సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
చివరి దశకు చేరుకున్న 'నా మట్టి నా దేశం' కార్యక్రమం
దేశం కోసం ప్రాణ త్యాగం చేసిన వీరుల గౌరవించేందుకు దేశవ్యాప్తంగా అమలు జరుగుతున్న 'నా మట్టి నా దేశం' కార్యక్రమం
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 3800 బ్లాక్‌లలో కార్యక్రమాలు నిర్వహణ
దేశం వివిధ ప్రాంతాలలో సేకరించిన మట్టి ఆజాదీ కా అమృత్ మహోత్సవ్‌ స్మారకార్థం కర్తవ్య మార్గంలో నిర్మించిన అమృత వాటిక, అమృత్ మహోత్సవ్ స్మారక చిహ్నంలో నిక్షిప్తం
17 OCT 2023 12:04PM by PIB Hyderabad
'నా మట్టి నా దేశం' కార్యక్రమం చివరి దశకు చేరుకుంది. కార్యక్రమంలో భాగంగా దేశవ్యాప్తంగా అమృత కలశ యాత్రలు జరుగుతున్నాయి. దేశంలో ప్రతి ఇంటికి చేరుకోవాలని లక్ష్యంగా 'నా మట్టి నా దేశం' కార్యక్రమం జాతీయ స్థాయిలో అమలు జరుగుతోంది. వివిధ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు, రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు, నెహ్రూ యువ కేంద్రాలు, ప్రాంతీయ సాంస్కృతిక కేంద్రాలు, కేంద్ర సాయుధ బలగాలు,కేంద్ర ఎలక్ట్రానిక్స్,కమ్యూనికేషన్ల శాఖ , తంతి తపాలా శాఖ,బొగ్గు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొంటున్నాయి. ప్రతి గ్రాటి, ప్రతి బ్లాకులో ప్రతి ఇంటి నుంచి మట్టి సేకరించడానికి కార్యక్రమాలు అమలు జరుగుతున్నాయి. సమాజ సేవ, దేశం పట్ల గౌరవాన్ని చూపిస్తూ ప్రతి ఒక్కరూ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొంటున్నారు. 'నా మట్టి నా దేశం' కార్యక్రమం పట్ల ప్రజల్లో అవగాహన కల్పించేందుకు సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఆధ్వర్యంలో పనిచేస్తున్న సాంస్కృతిక కేంద్రాలు గ్రామీణ ప్రాంతాల్లో సాంస్కృతిక కార్యక్రమాలు నిర్వహిస్తున్నాయి. దేశంలో ఇప్పటికే 3800 బ్లాకులు 'నా మట్టి నా దేశం' కార్యక్రమం నిర్వహించాయి. కార్యక్రమంలో పెద్ద సంఖ్యలో ప్రజలు పాల్గొంటున్నారు.
మాండ్యలో తాలూకా స్థాయిలో 'నా మట్టి నా దేశం' కార్యక్రమం నిర్వహించారు. గుజరాత్ రాష్ట్రం కడనా బ్లాక్, కుమటా, కార్వార్ లో కార్యక్రమం జరిగింది. అరుణాచల్ ప్రదేశ్‌లో జరిగిన ఒక కార్యక్రమంలో అమృత కలశాన్ని డిసి లాంగ్డింగ్ జిల్లాకు అస్సాం రైఫిల్స్ అందజేసింది.
దేశం కోసం తమ ప్రాణాలను త్యాగం చేసిన వీరుల గౌరవార్ధం 'నా మట్టి నా దేశం' కార్యక్రమం 2023 ఆగస్టు 9 న ప్రారంభమయింది. 2021 మార్చి12 న , 2021న ప్రారంభమైన 'ఆజాదీ కా అమృత్ మహోత్సవ్' ముగింపు కార్యక్రమంగా 'నా మట్టి నా దేశం' కార్యక్రమం అమలు జరుగుతోంది.ప్రజల భాగస్వామ్యంతో దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 200,000 కార్యక్రమాలు నిర్వహించాలని లక్ష్యంగా నిర్ణయించుకున్నారు. 'నా మట్టి నా దేశం' కార్యక్రమం లో పెద్ద సంఖ్యలో పాల్గొని విజయవంతం చేశారు.ఈ రోజు వరకు 36 రాష్ట్రాలు/కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలలో 233,000 కంటే ఎక్కువ శిలాఫలకాలను నిర్మించారు. పంచప్రాన్ ప్రతిజ్ఞతో దాదాపు 40 మిలియన్ సెల్ఫీలు వెబ్‌సైట్‌లో అప్‌లోడ్ అయ్యాయి. ధైర్య సాహసాలు ప్రదర్శించిన వారిని సన్మానించడానికి దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 200,000కి పైగా సన్మాన కార్యక్రమాలు జరిగాయి. వసుధ వందన్ కార్యక్రమం కింద , 236 మిలియన్లకు పైగా దేశీయ మొక్కలు నాటారు. 263,000 అమృత వాటికలను నిర్మించారు.
దేశం వివిధ ప్రాంతాల నుంచి ప్రారంభమైన అమృత కలశ యాత్రలు 2023 అక్టోబర్ 30, 31, 2023 తేదీల్లో కర్తవ్య పద్ చేరుకుంటాయి. ముగింపు కార్యక్రమంలో దేశ ఏకత్వం, వైవిధ్యానికి ప్రతీకగా ఒక స్మారక కలశాన్ని ఏర్పాటు చేస్తారు. దీనిలో దేశం వివిధ ప్రాంతాల్లో సేకరించిన మట్టిని కలుపుతారు. కలశాన్ని అమృత వాటిక, అమృత్ మహోత్సవ్ మెమోరియల్‌లో ప్రతిష్టిస్తారు. ముగింపు కార్యక్రమంలో భాగంగా సాంస్కృతిక కార్యక్రమాలు, ఆకర్షణీయమైన లైట్ అండ్ సౌండ్ ప్రదర్శన ఉంటుంది. దేశ సమైక్యత చాటే విధంగా జరిగే ముగింపు కార్యక్రమంతో ఆజాదీ కా అమృత్ మహోత్సవ్‌ కార్యక్రమం ముగుస్తుంది. .