প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
রোজগার মেলার অধীনে ৫১ হাজারের বেশি নিয়োগপত্র প্রদান প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
“আপনারা হলেন ‘অমৃতকাল’-এর ‘অমৃত রক্ষক’”
“গত ৯ বছর ধরে পরিবর্তনের নতুন পর্ব দেখা যাচ্ছে”
“সরকার এবং প্রশাসনে পরিবর্তন আনার মিশনে আপনারা তরুণরাই হলেন সবচেয়ে বড় শক্তি”
28 AUG 2023 11:58AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি ২৮ অগাস্ট
প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ ভিডিও কনফারেন্সিং-এর মাধ্যমে ৫১ হাজারের বেশি নবনিযুক্তের হাতে নিয়োগপত্র তুলে দেন। দেশের ৪৫টি স্থানে আজ রোজগার মেসা অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। এই রোজগার মেলার মাধ্যমে সেন্ট্রাল রিজার্ভ পুলিশ ফোর্স(সিআরপিএফ), সীমান্তরক্ষী বাহিনী(বিএসএফ), সশস্ত্র সীমা বল(এসএসবি), কেন্দ্রীয় শিল্প নিরাপত্তা বাহিনী(সিআইএসএফ), ভারত-তিব্বত সীমান্ত পুলিশ(আইটিবিপি)-র মতো বিভিন্ন কেন্দ্রীয় সশস্ত্র পুলিশ বাহিনী (সিএপিএফ) এবং নারকোটিক কন্ট্রোল ব্যুরো ও দিল্লি পুলিশে নিয়োগ করছে স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক। দেশের বিভিন্ন প্রান্ত থেকে এই নবনিযুক্তরা স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রকের অধীন কনস্টেবল (জেনারেল ডিউটি), সাব ইন্সপেক্টর (জেনারেল ডিউটি) এবং নন-জেনারেল ডিউটি ক্যাডার পদে কাজ করবেন।
তাঁর ভাষণে প্রধানমন্ত্রী অমৃতকালে ‘অমৃত রক্ষক’ হিসেবে এই নবনিযুক্তদের অভিনন্দন জানান। নবনিযুক্তদের ‘অমৃত রক্ষক’ অ্যাখ্যা দিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, তাঁরা শুধু দেশের সেবা করবেন না, সেইসঙ্গে দেশ এবং দেশের মানুষকেও রক্ষা করবেন। তিনি বলেন, “আপনারা হলেন ‘অমৃতকাল’-এর ‘অমৃত রক্ষক।’”
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, রোজগার মেলার এই পর্ব এমন একটা সময়ে অনুষ্ঠিত হচ্ছে, যখন দেশের মানুষের বুক গর্বে ভরে উঠেছে। তিনি বলেন, চন্দ্রযান-৩ এবং রোভার প্রজ্ঞান ক্রমাগত চাঁদের ছবি পাঠিয়ে চলেছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এই মর্যাদাপূর্ণ মুহূর্তে নবনিযুক্তরা তাঁদের জীবনের সবচেয়ে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ যাত্রার সূচনা করতে চলেছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁদের দায়িত্ব কর্তব্যের ওপর গুরুত্ব দিয়ে বলেন, প্রতিরক্ষা বা নিরাপত্তা বাহিনীতে নিয়োগের ব্যাপারে সরকার অত্যন্ত গুরুত্ব দিচ্ছে। আধা সামরিক বাহিনীতে নিয়োগের ক্ষেত্রে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পরিবর্তনের কথা উল্লেখ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। আবেদনপত্র থেকে শুরু করে চূড়ান্ত নিয়োগ, ১৩টি আঞ্চলিক ভাষায় পরীক্ষা সহ গোটা প্রক্রিয়া অত্যন্ত দ্রুততার সঙ্গে সম্পন্ন করা হয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, নিয়মবিধি শিথিল করে ছত্তিশগড়ের নকশাল প্রভাবিত বিভিন্ন এলাকার কয়েকশো আদিবাসী তরুণকে নিয়োগ করা হয়েছে। সীমান্ত এলাকা এবং উগ্রপন্থী অধ্যুষিত এলাকাগুলির তরুণদের নিয়োগের ক্ষেত্রে বিশেষ সংরক্ষণের কথাও উল্লেখ করেন তিনি।
দেশের উন্নয়নে নবনিযুক্তদের দায়িত্বের কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আইনের শাসনের মাধ্যমে একটি নিরাপদ আবহ দেশের বিকাশের গতি ত্বরান্বিত করতে পারে। উত্তরপ্রদেশের উদাহরণ দিয়ে তিনি বলেন, একসময় এই রাজ্যটি পিছিয়ে পড়েছিল এবং অপরাধের ক্ষেত্রেও সামনের সারিতে ছিল। আইনের শাসন চালু করে এই রাজ্য উন্নয়নের এক নতুন স্তরে উন্নীত হয়েছে বলে মন্তব্য করেন তিনি। সেইসঙ্গে বলেন, সেখানে এক নতুন ভয় মুক্ত সমাজ গড়ে উঠেছে। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, ওই রাজ্যে বিনিয়োগ বাড়ার পাশাপাশি অপরাধের হার কমে এসেছে। সেইসঙ্গে যেসব রাজ্যে অপরাধের হার বেশি, সেখানে কম বিনিয়োগ ও কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ বন্ধ হয়ে যাওয়ার কথা উল্লেখ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
দ্রুততম আর্থিক অগ্রগতির কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জোরের সঙ্গে বলেন, এই দশকেই ভারত বিশ্বের প্রথম ৩টি আর্থিক শক্তির দেশের একটি হয়ে উঠবে। “আমি অত্যন্ত দায়িত্ব নিয়ে এই নিশ্চয়তা দিচ্ছি”, বলেন মোদী। সাধারণ মানুষের ওপর দেশের আর্থিক অগ্রগতির প্রভাবের কথা তুলে ধরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আর্থিক বিকাশের প্রতিটি ক্ষেত্রে অগ্রগতি অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। অতিমারীর সময় ওষুধ শিল্পের ভূমিকার কথা উল্লেখ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, ভারতের ওষুধ শিল্প এখন ৪ লক্ষ কোটিতে পৌঁছে গিয়েছে এবং ২০৩০ সালের মধ্যে তা প্রায় ১০ লক্ষ কোটিতে পৌঁছে যাবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এর অর্থ হল, আগামী বছরগুলিতে ওষুধ শিল্পে আরও কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ তৈরি হবে।
অটোমোবাইল শিল্পে ১২ লক্ষ কোটি টাকার লেনদেনের কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আগামী বছরগুলিতে এই অগ্রগতি বজায় রাখতে অটোমোবাইল শিল্পে আরও অনেক তরুণ কর্মীর প্রয়োজন হবে এবং এর মাধ্যমে অনেক কর্মসংস্থান হবে। খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ শিল্পে গতবছর প্রায় ২৬ লক্ষ কোটি টাকার লেনদেন হয়েছে এবং আগামী সাড়ে তিন বছরের মধ্যে তা ৩৫ লক্ষ কোটিতে পৌঁছে যাবে বলে মন্তব্য করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়নের প্রসঙ্গ টেনে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, গত ৯ বছরে এই ক্ষেত্রে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার ৩০ লক্ষ কোটি টাকার বেশি ব্যয় করেছে। এরফলে, যোগাযোগ, পর্যটন ও আতিথেয়তা ক্ষেত্রে নতুন গতি এসেছে এবং কর্মসংস্থানেরও সুযোগ সৃষ্টি হয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ২০৩০ সালের মধ্যে পর্যটন শিল্প ২০ লক্ষ কোটিতে পৌঁছে যাবে এবং ১৩-১৪ কোটি মানুষের কাজের সুযোগ তৈরি হবে। তিনি বলেন, এটি শুধুমাত্র সংখ্যা নয়, এই উন্নয়ন সাধারণ নাগরিকের আয় বাড়াবে, তাঁদের জীবন যাত্রায় উন্নতি ঘটাবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “গত ৯ বছর ধরে সরকারের প্রয়াসের ফলে পরিবর্তনের এক নতুন পর্ব দেখা যাচ্ছে।" শ্রী মোদী জানান, গতবছর রেকর্ড পরিমাণ রফতানি হয়েছে, যা বিশ্ব বাজারে ভারতীয় পণ্যের চাহিদা বৃদ্ধির ইঙ্গিত দিচ্ছে। তিনি বলেন, এর ফলে উৎপাদন বেড়েছে, কর্মসংস্থান বেড়েছে এবং সেইসঙ্গে বেড়েছে পরিবারের আয়ও। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারত এখন বিশ্বের দ্বিতীয় মোবাইল উৎপাদক দেশ হয়ে উঠেছে এবং ভারতে মোবাইল ফোনের চাহিদাও বেড়ে চলেছে। তাঁর কথায়, “সেদিন আর খুব বেশি দূরে নেই, যেদিন মেড ইন ইন্ডিয়া ল্যাপটপ এবং পার্সোনাল কম্পিউটার আমাদের গর্বিত করবে।” প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সরকার ভারতে ল্যাপটপ এবং কম্পিউটার তৈরির ওপর বিশেষ জোর দিচ্ছে।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, ৯ বছর আগে আজকের দিনেই প্রধানমন্ত্রী জনধন প্রকল্প চালু করা হয়েছিল। এই প্রকল্প গ্রামাঞ্চলের মানুষের আর্থিক ক্ষমতায়নে বড় ভূমিকা পালন করেছে। তিনি বলেন, গত ৯ বছরে এই প্রকল্পে ৫০ কোটির বেশি ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্ট খোলা হয়েছে। গরিব এবং বঞ্চিতরা সরাসরি এই প্রকল্পের সুবিধা পেয়েছেন। এই প্রকল্প কর্মসংস্থানের সহায়ক হয়েছে এবং আদিবাসী, মহিলা, দলিত এবং সমাজের অন্যান্য অনগ্রসর শ্রেণির মানুষকে স্বনির্ভর হতে সাহায্য করেছে। ব্যাঙ্ক মিত্রর মাধ্যমে বহু তরুণের কর্মসংস্থান হয়েছে। ব্যাঙ্ক মিত্র বা ব্যাঙ্ক সখীতে ২১ লক্ষের বেশি তরুণ-তরুণী কাজ করছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান, মুদ্রা যোজনায় ২৪ লক্ষ কোটি টাকার বেশি ঋণ প্রদান করা হয়েছে, যার মধ্যে ৮ কোটি নতুন শিল্পোদ্যোগী। পিএম স্বনিধি প্রকল্পে প্রায় ৪৫ লক্ষ পথ বিক্রেতাকে প্রথমবার ঋণ দেওয়া হয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, জনধন প্রকল্পে গ্রামাঞ্চলে মহিলাদের স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীগুলিকে শক্তিশালী করেছে।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, বিভিন্ন রোজগার মেলায় লক্ষ লক্ষ তরুণ অংশ নিয়েছেন এবং সরকারি বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে কাজের সুযোগ পেয়েছেন। “সরকার এবং প্রশাসনে পরিবর্তন আনার মিশনে আপনারা তরুণরাই হলেন আমার সবচেয়ে বড় শক্তি”, বলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, বিক্ষিপ্তভাবে নয়, আজকের তরুণ প্রজন্ম সমস্যার স্থায়ী সমাধান খোঁজে। সাধারণ মানুষের সেবক হিসেবে নবনিযুক্তদের এমন সিদ্ধান্ত নিতে হবে, যা শেষ পর্যন্ত মানুষের উপকার করবে। প্রধানমন্রীম বলেন, “আপনারা এমন এক প্রজন্ম, যাঁরা কিছু অর্জনের জন্য দৃঢ়প্রতিজ্ঞ। এই প্রজন্ম কারোর কাছে আনুকুল্য চায় না, তাঁরা চায়, তাঁদের চলার পথে কেউ যেন বাধা হয়ে না দাঁড়ায়”।
পরিশেষে প্রধানমন্রীঞি আধা সামরিক বাহিনী হিসেবে তাঁদের দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি পরিবর্তনের শিক্ষার ওপর জোর দেন এবং আইজিওটি কর্মযোগী পোর্টালে ৬০০ টির বেশি কোর্সের কথা উল্লেখ করেন। তিনি বলেন, “২০ লক্ষের বেশি সরকারি কর্মী এই পোর্টালে নাম নথিভুক্ত করেছেন। আমি আপনাদের কাছে আবেদন জানাচ্ছি, আপনারা সবাই অবশ্যই এই পোর্টালে নাম নথিভুক্ত করুন এবং এর সুবিধা নিন”। প্রধানমন্রীঅস নবনিযুক্তদের শারীরিক সক্ষমতার প্রয়োজনীতার ওপরও জোর দেন এবং তাঁদের দৈনন্দিন জীবনে যোগাভ্যাসের পরামর্শ দেন।

Prime Minister's Office
​​​​​​​PM distributes more than 51,000 appointment letters under Rozgar Mela
“You are ‘Amrit Rakshak’ of this ‘Amrit Kaal’”
“In the last few years, we have made many major changes in the recruitment process of paramilitary forces”
“A secure environment by the rule of law expedites the pace of development”
“In the last 9 years a new phase of change can bee seen”
“Jan Dhan Yojana, launched on this day 9 years ago has played a big role in economic empowerment of Gaanv aur Gareeb”
“The role that Jan Dhan Yojana has played in accelerating social and economic change in the country is indeed a matter of study”
“All of you youth are my biggest strength in the mission of bringing change in Government and Governance”
28 AUG 2023 11:58AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today distributed more than 51,000 appointment letters to newly inducted recruits via video conferencing. The Rozgar Mela was held at 45 locations across the country. Through this Rozgar Mela event, Ministry of Home Affairs is recruiting personnel in various central armed police forces (CAPFs) such as Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF), Border Security Force (BSF), Shashtra Seema Bal (SSB), Assam Rifles, Central Industrial Security Force (CISF), Indo Tibetan Border Police (ITBP) and Narcotics control Bureau (NCB) as well as Delhi Police. The new recruits, selected from across the country, will be joining the various positions such as Constable (General Duty), Sub-Inspector (General Duty) and Non–General Duty Cadre Posts in various organisations under the Ministry of Home Affairs.
Addressing on the occasion, the Prime Minister congratulated the new appointees for their selection as ‘Amrit Rakshak’ during the Amrit Kaal. He Called them ‘Amrit Rakshak’ as the new appointees will not only serve the country but will also protect the country and the countrymen. “You are ‘Amrit Rakshak’ of this ‘Amrit Kaal’”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister underlined that this edition of Rozgar Mela is taking place at a time when the nation is filled with pride and confidence. He said that Chandrayaan 3 and the Pragyan Rover are constantly transmitting the latest images of the Moon. In this prestigious moment, the Prime Minister said that the new recruits are beginning the most important journey of their lifetime and conveyed his best wishes to all the new appointees and their families.
The Prime Minister emphasized the responsibility that comes with the selection in Defence or security and police forces and said that the Government has been very serious about the needs of the forces. He mentioned major changes in the recruitment of paramilitary forces. Process of recruitment got speeded up from application to final selection, examinations are being conducted in 13 local languages in places of English or Hindi as was the case earlier. He mentioned recruitment of hundreds of tribal youth in Naxal affected areas of Chhattisgarh by relaxing norms. He also informed about the special quota for the youth from the border area and extremism affected areas.
Highlighting the responsibilities of the new recruits in ensuring the development of the nation, the Prime Minister said that a secure environment by the rule of law expedites the pace of development. Giving the example of Uttar Pradesh, the Prime Minister mentioned that the state once lagged behind in development and was also one of the leading states in terms of crime. He further added that with the introduction of rule of law in Uttar Pradesh, the state is now able to scale new heights of development and a new society free from fear is being established. “Such an arrangement of law and order reaffirms the belief in the people”, he added. He noted that the investments in the state is on the rise with a decline in crime rate and also pointed out that those states that have a high crime rate are witnessing very low investment and all employment opportunities come to a standstill.
Noting India’s status as the fastest growing economy, PM Modi reiterated that India will reach among the top three economies of the world during this decade. “Modi gives such guarantees with utmost responsibility”, The Prime Minister said. Continuing with the impact of the growing economy on the common citizen, the Prime Minister said that it is important that every sector grows to ensure the growth of the economy. He talked about the role of the Pharma industry during the pandemic. Today, India's pharma industry is worth about 4 lakh crore rupees and it is estimated that by 2030 the industry will be worth approximately 10 lakh crore rupees. This growth, the Prime Minister said, means that the pharma industry will need more youth in the coming years creating many opportunities for employment.
Throwing light on the expansion of the automobile and the auto components industry, the Prime Minister informed that both the industries are worth more than 12 lakh crores and it is expected to grow further in the years to come. He underlined that many more youth will be required by the automobile industry to maintain this growth rate, thereby creating employment opportunities in the nation. He also touched upon the food processing industry which was worth approx 26 lakh crores last year and stated that it is bound to rise to 35 lakh crores in the next three and a half years. “With expansion comes increased employment opportunities”, he added.
Referring to the infrastructure development, the Prime Minister informed that in the last nine years the central government has spent more than 30 lakh crore on infrastructure. This is giving a push to connectivity as well as tourism and hospitality, creating new jobs.
The Prime Minister said that by 2030 the tourism sector will contribute more than 20 lakh crore to the economy creating an estimated 13-14 crore jobs. These are not just numbers, he explained, these developments will impact the lives of common citizens by creating jobs, ease of living and increasing income.
“A new era of transformation can be witnessed owing to the efforts of the government in the last 9 years”, the Prime Minister remarked. He informed that India making record exports last year is a sign of the increased demand for Indian made goods in the global market. As a result, Shri Modi said that production has gone up, employment has increased and thereby the income of the family has seen a rise. He mentioned that India has become the second largest mobile manufacturing nation in the world and the demand for mobile phones in India has also shot up. He credited the efforts of the government for the manifold increase in mobile manufacturing. Shri Modi mentioned that the country is now focusing on other electronic gadgets as well and expressed confidence that India will replicate the success of the mobile manufacturing sector in the IT and hardware manufacturing sector. “The day is not far when Made in India laptops and personal computers will make us proud”, the Prime Minister added. Referring to the mantra of ‘Vocal for Local’. the Prime Minister said that the government is giving emphasis to procuring Indian made laptops and computers, and as a result, production and employment has gone up. He reiterated the responsibility enshrined upon the shoulders of the new recruits to provide a secure environment for the economic developments taking place in the nation.
The Prime Minister recalled the launch of Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojna on this day 9 years ago. “This scheme has played a big role in creating employment along with economic empowerment of the villages and the poor (Gaanv aur Gareeb)”, the Prime Minister said. He informed that under the scheme, during the last 9 years, more than 50 crore bank accounts have been opened. This scheme has helped in taking the benefits to the poor and deprived directly as well as it has helped in employment and self employmṣent of tribal, women, Dalits and other deprived segments. Many youth got jobs as banking correspondents, Bank Mitras. More than 21 lakh youth are engaged as Bank Mitras or Bank Sakhis, PM Modi informed. Jan Dhan Yojana, also reinforced Mudra Yojana, he said. He informed that more than 24 lakh crore rupees worth collateral-free loans have been disbursed so far under Mudra Yojana. Among the beneficiaries, there are 8 crore first time entrepreneurs. Under PM Svanidhi, about 45 lakh street vendors were approved collateral-free loans for the first time. There are a great number of women, dalits, backward and tribal youth among the beneficiaries of these schemes. Jan Dhan accounts, the Prime Minister continued, have strengthened women Self Help Groups in the villages. “The role that Jan Dhan Yojana has played in accelerating social and economic change in the country is indeed a matter of study”, he added.
The Prime Minister mentioned addressing lakhs of youths in many Rozgar Melas and said that they got employment in public service or other sectors. “All of you youth are my biggest strength in the mission of bringing change in Government and Governance”, the Prime Minister remarked. Noting that the youth of today come from a generation where everything is just a click away, the Prime Minister emphasized the importance of fast delivery and said that today's generation is looking for permanent solutions to problems and not fragmented ones. He underlined that as public servants, the new recruits will have to take decisions which are beneficial for the people in the long run. “The generation you belong to is determined to achieve something. This generation does not want anyone's favor, it just wants that no one should become an obstacle in their way”, the Prime Minister said as he underlined the importance of fulfilling the aspirations of the people as public servants. He added that will get a lot of help in maintaining law and order if they work with this understanding
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister stressed on maintaining the attitude of learning as paramilitary forces and highlighted the 600 plus courses available on the IGOT Karmayogi portal. “More than 20 lakh government employees have registered on this portal. I urge that all of you must also join this portal and take advantage of it”, the Prime Minister said. In the end, the Prime Minister stressed the need for physical fitness and inclusion of yoga as a daily practice in the life of the new recruits.
Background
Strengthening of CAPFs as well as Delhi Police will help these forces to play their multidimensional role more effectively like aiding in internal security, counter terrorism, combating insurgency, anti-left-wing extremism and protecting the borders of the nation.
The Rozgar Mela is a step towards fulfilment of the commitment of the Prime Minister to accord highest priority to employment generation. The Rozgar Mela is expected to act as a catalyst in further employment generation and provide meaningful opportunities to the youth for their empowerment and participation in national development.
The newly inducted appointees are also getting an opportunity to train themselves through Karmayogi Prarambh, an online module on iGOT Karmayogi portal, where more than 673 e-learning courses have been made available for ‘anywhere any device’ learning format.