প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ৰোজগাৰ মেলাৰ অধীনত ৫১,০০০ৰো অধিক নিযুক্তি পত্ৰ বিতৰণ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ “আপোনালোকৰ এই ‘অমৃত কাল’ৰ ‘অমৃত ৰক্ষক’”
"যোৱা কেইবছৰমানৰ পৰা আমি অৰ্ধসামৰিক বাহিনীৰ নিযুক্তি প্ৰক্ৰিয়াত বহুত ডাঙৰ পৰিৱৰ্তন কৰিছো"
“৯ বছৰ পূৰ্বে আজিৰ দিনটোতে আৰম্ভ হোৱা জন ধন যোজনাই গানভ আৰু দৰিদ্ৰ লোকসকলৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক সবলীকৰণত ডাঙৰ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছে”
“দেশৰ সামাজিক আৰু অৰ্থনৈতিক পৰিৱৰ্তন ত্বৰান্বিত কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত জন ধন যোজনাই যি ভূমিকা লৈছে, সেয়া সঁচাকৈয়ে অধ্যয়নৰ বিষয়”
“চৰকাৰ আৰু শাসন ব্যৱস্থাৰ পৰিৱৰ্তন অনাৰ অভিযানত আপোনালোক সকলো যুৱক-যুৱতী মোৰ আটাইতকৈ ডাঙৰ শক্তি”
28 AUG 2023 11:58AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সিঙৰ জৰিয়তে নতুনকৈ নিযুক্তি পোৱা ৫১,০০০ৰো অধিক প্ৰাৰ্থীক নিযুক্তি পত্ৰ বিতৰণ কৰে। এই ৰোজগাৰ মেলা দেশৰ ৪৫টা স্থানত অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। এই ৰোজগাৰ মেলা অনুষ্ঠানৰ জৰিয়তে গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ে কেন্দ্ৰীয় সংৰক্ষিত আৰক্ষী বাহিনী (চিআৰপিএফ), সীমান্ত সুৰক্ষা বাহিনী (বিএছএফ), সশস্ত্ৰ সীমা বল (এছএছবি), অসম ৰাইফলছ, কেন্দ্ৰীয় সশস্ত্ৰ আৰক্ষী বাহিনী (চিএপিএফ), কেন্দ্ৰীয় উদ্যোগ নিৰাপত্তা বাহিনী (চিআইএছএফ), ভাৰত তিব্বত সীমান্ত আৰক্ষী (আইটিবিপি) আৰু মাদক দ্ৰব্য নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ ব্যুৰ’ (এনচিবি)ৰ লগতে দিল্লী আৰক্ষীৰ জোৱান নিযুক্তি দিছে। দেশৰ বিভিন্ন প্ৰান্তৰ পৰা বাছনি হোৱা নতুনকৈ নিযুক্তি পোৱা সকলে গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ অধীনৰ বিভিন্ন সংস্থাত কনিষ্টবল (জেনেৰেল ডিউটি), উপ-পৰিদৰ্শন (জেনেৰেল ডিউটি) আৰু নন-জেনেৰেল ডিউটি কেডাৰ পদত যোগদান কৰিব।
এই উপলক্ষে আগবঢ়োৱা ভাষণত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে অমৃত কালৰ সময়ত ‘অমৃত ৰক্ষক’ হিচাপে নিৰ্বাচিত হোৱা নতুন নিযুক্তিপ্ৰাপ্তসকলক অভিনন্দন জনায়। তেওঁ তেওঁলোকক ‘অমৃত ৰক্ষক’ বুলি অভিহিত কৰে কাৰণ নতুন নিযুক্তিপ্ৰাপ্তসকলে কেৱল দেশৰ সেৱাই নহয়, দেশ আৰু দেশবাসীকো সুৰক্ষা দিব। “আপোনালোক এই ‘অমৃত কাল’ৰ ‘অমৃত ৰক্ষক’”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আলোকপাত কৰে যে ৰোজগাৰ মেলাৰ এই সংস্কৰণটো এনে এটা সময়ত সংঘটিত হৈছে যিসময়ত দেশ গৌৰৱ আৰু আত্মবিশ্বাসেৰে ভৰি পৰিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে চন্দ্ৰযান-৩ আৰু প্ৰজ্ঞান ৰভাৰে অহৰহ চন্দ্ৰৰ শেহতীয়া ছবি প্ৰেৰণ কৰি আছে। এই গৌৰৱপূৰ্ণ মুহূৰ্তত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে নতুন নিযুক্তি লাভ কৰাসকলে জীৱনৰ আটাইতকৈ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ যাত্ৰা আৰম্ভ কৰিছে বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি সকলো নতুন নিযুক্তিপ্ৰাপক আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ পৰিয়াললৈ শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰতিৰক্ষা বা নিৰাপত্তা আৰু আৰক্ষী বাহিনীত বাছনিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত অহা দায়িত্বৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি কয় যে চৰকাৰে বাহিনীসমূহৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাক লৈ অতি গুৰুত্বসহকাৰে কাম কৰি আহিছে। তেওঁ অৰ্ধসামৰিক বাহিনী নিযুক্তিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বৃহৎ পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। আবেদনৰ পৰা চূড়ান্ত বাছনিলৈকে নিযুক্তিৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়া ক্ষিপ্ৰ হৈ গ’ল, পূৰ্বৰ দৰেই ইংৰাজী বা হিন্দীৰ ঠাইত ১৩টা স্থানীয় ভাষাত পৰীক্ষা অনুষ্ঠিত কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁ ছত্তীশগড়ৰ নক্সাল অধ্যুষিত অঞ্চলত শতাধিক জনজাতীয় যুৱকক নীতি-নিয়ম শিথিল কৰি নিযুক্তি দিয়াৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। তেওঁ সীমান্ত অঞ্চল আৰু উগ্ৰবাদ ক্ষতিগ্ৰস্ত অঞ্চলৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ বাবে বিশেষ কোটাৰ বিষয়েও অৱগত কৰে।
দেশৰ উন্নয়ন সুনিশ্চিত কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত নতুন নিযুক্তিপ্ৰাপকসকলৰ দায়িত্বৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে আইনৰ শাসনৰ দ্বাৰা সুৰক্ষিত পৰিৱেশে উন্নয়নৰ গতি ক্ষিপ্ৰ কৰে। উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ উদাহৰণ দি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে ৰাজ্যখন এসময়ত উন্নয়নৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত পিছ পৰি আছিল আৰু অপৰাধৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো আগশাৰীৰ ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ ভিতৰত অন্যতম। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশত আইনৰ শাসন প্ৰৱৰ্তনৰ লগে লগে ৰাজ্যখনে এতিয়া উন্নয়নৰ নতুন উচ্চতা লাভ কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছে আৰু ভয়মুক্ত এখন নতুন সমাজ প্ৰতিষ্ঠা হৈছে। “আইন-শৃংখলাৰ এনে ব্যৱস্থাই জনসাধাৰণৰ ওপৰত থকা বিশ্বাসক পুনৰ দৃঢ় কৰে”, তেওঁ লগতে কয়। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে অপৰাধৰ হাৰ হ্ৰাস পোৱাৰ লগে লগে ৰাজ্যখনত বিনিয়োগ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে৷ তেওঁ লগতে উল্লেখ কৰে যে যিবোৰ ৰাজ্যত অপৰাধৰ হাৰ বেছি, সেইবোৰ ৰাজ্যত বিনিয়োগ অতি কম হোৱা পৰিলক্ষিত হৈছে আৰু ফলত সকলো নিয়োগৰ সুযোগো স্তব্ধ হৈ পৰিছে।
ভাৰতৰ দ্ৰুতগতিত বৃদ্ধি পোৱা অৰ্থনীতিৰ মৰ্যাদা লক্ষ্য কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে পুনৰ কয় যে এই দশকৰ ভিতৰত ভাৰতে বিশ্বৰ তৃতীয় বৃহত্তম অৰ্থনীতিৰ ভিতৰত স্থান লাভ কৰিব। “মোদীয়ে অতি দায়িত্ব সহকাৰে এনে নিশ্চয়তা দিয়ে”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়। ক্ৰমবৰ্ধমান অৰ্থনীতিৰ প্ৰভাৱ সাধাৰণ নাগৰিকৰ ওপৰত অব্যাহত ৰাখি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে অৰ্থনীতিৰ বিকাশ সুনিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ প্ৰতিটো খণ্ডই বৃদ্ধি হোৱাটো গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ। মহামাৰীৰ সময়ত ফাৰ্মা উদ্যোগৰ ভূমিকা সম্পৰ্কে তেওঁ কয়। আজি ভাৰতৰ ফাৰ্মা উদ্যোগৰ মূল্য প্ৰায় ৪ লাখ কোটি টকা আৰু ২০৩০ চনৰ ভিতৰত এই উদ্যোগৰ মূল্য প্ৰায় ১০ লাখ কোটি টকা হ’ব বুলি অনুমান কৰা হৈছে৷ এই বৃদ্ধিৰ অৰ্থ হ’ল আগন্তুক বছৰবোৰত ফাৰ্মা উদ্যোগত অধিক যুৱকৰ প্ৰয়োজন হ’ব, যি কৰ্মসংস্থাপনৰ বহু সুযোগ সৃষ্টি কৰিব।
অ’টোমোবাইল আৰু অ’টো কম্পোনেণ্ট উদ্যোগৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে অৱগত কৰে যে দুয়োটা উদ্যোগৰ মূল্য ১২ লাখ কোটিতকৈও অধিক আৰু আগন্তুক বছৰবোৰত ইয়াৰ আৰু অধিক বৃদ্ধি হোৱাৰ সম্ভাৱনা আছে। তেওঁ আঙুলিয়াই দিয়ে যে এই বিকাশৰ হাৰ বজাই ৰাখিবলৈ অ’টোমোবাইল উদ্যোগৰ বাবে আৰু বহু যুৱকৰ প্ৰয়োজন হ’ব, যাৰ ফলত দেশত নিয়োগৰ সুযোগ সৃষ্টি হ’ব। যোৱা বছৰ প্ৰায় ২৬ লাখ কোটি টকাৰ খাদ্য সংসাধন উদ্যোগৰ কথাও তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰি কয় যে অহা চাৰে তিনি বছৰত ই ৩৫ লাখ কোটিলৈ বৃদ্ধি হোৱাটো নিশ্চিত। “সম্প্রসাৰণৰ লগে লগে নিয়োগৰ সুযোগ বৃদ্ধি পায়”, তেওঁ লগতে কয়৷
আন্তঃগাঁথনি উন্নয়নৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জনায় যে বিগত ৯ বছৰত কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ বাবে ৩০ লাখ কোটিৰো অধিক ধন ব্যয় কৰিছে। ইয়াৰ ফলত সংযোগৰ লগতে পৰ্যটন আৰু আতিথ্যৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো উদ্গনি যোগোৱা হৈছে, নতুন চাকৰিৰ সৃষ্টি হৈছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ২০৩০ চনৰ ভিতৰত পৰ্যটন খণ্ডই অৰ্থনীতিলৈ ২০ লাখ কোটিতকৈ অধিক অৰিহণা যোগাই আনুমানিক ১৩-১৪ কোটি চাকৰিৰ সৃষ্টি কৰিব। এইবোৰ কেৱল সংখ্যা নহয়, তেওঁ ব্যাখ্যা কৰে যে এই খণ্ডটোৰ উন্নয়নে চাকৰিৰ সৃষ্টি, জীৱন-যাপনৰ সহজতা আৰু আয় বৃদ্ধিৰ জৰিয়তে সাধাৰণ নাগৰিকৰ জীৱনত প্ৰভাৱ পেলাব।
“বিগত ৯ বছৰত চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ বাবেই ৰূপান্তৰৰ এক নতুন যুগ প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰিব পাৰি”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰে। তেওঁ অৱগত কৰে যে যোৱা বছৰ ভাৰতে অভিলেখ পৰিমাণৰ ৰপ্তানি কৰিছে, যিটোৱে বিশ্ব বজাৰত ভাৰতত নিৰ্মিত সামগ্ৰীৰ চাহিদা বৃদ্ধিৰ লক্ষণকে পৰিস্ফুট হৈছে৷ শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধি পাইছে, কৰ্মসংস্থাপন বৃদ্ধি পাইছে আৰু তাৰ ফলত পৰিয়ালটোৰ আয় বৃদ্ধি হৈছে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে ভাৰত বিশ্বৰ দ্বিতীয় বৃহত্তম মোবাইল উৎপাদনকাৰী দেশ হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হৈছে আৰু ভাৰতত মোবাইলৰ চাহিদাও বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। মোবাইল নিৰ্মাণৰ বহুগুণ বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে তেওঁ চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাক কৃতিত্ব দিয়ে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে দেশে এতিয়া অন্যান্য ইলেক্ট্ৰনিক গেজেটতো গুৰুত্ব দিছে আৰু ভাৰতে আই টি আৰু হাৰ্ডৱেৰ নিৰ্মাণ খণ্ডত মোবাইল উৎপাদন খণ্ডৰ সফলতাক নকল কৰিব বুলি বিশ্বাস প্ৰকাশ কৰে। “মেড ইন ইণ্ডিয়া লেপটপ আৰু ব্যক্তিগত কম্পিউটাৰে আমাক গৌৰৱান্বিত কৰিব পৰা সেই দিনটো বহু দূৰত নহয়”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে লগতে কয়। ‘ভোকেল ফৰ লোকেল’ মন্ত্ৰৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে চৰকাৰে ভাৰতত নিৰ্মিত লেপটপ আৰু কম্পিউটাৰ ক্ৰয় কৰাত গুৰুত্ব দিছে আৰু ফলত উৎপাদন আৰু নিয়োগ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। দেশত চলি থকা অৰ্থনৈতিক উন্নয়নৰ বাবে এক নিৰাপদ পৰিৱেশ গঢ়ি তোলাৰ বাবে নতুন নিযুক্তিপ্ৰাপকসকলৰ কান্ধত নিহিত হৈ থকা দায়িত্বৰ কথা তেওঁ দোঁহাৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৯ বছৰ পূৰ্বে আজিৰ দিনটোতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী জন ধন যোজনাৰ শুভাৰম্ভণিৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰে। “গাওঁ আৰু দৰিদ্ৰ (গাঁও আৰু গৰীব)ৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক সবলীকৰণৰ সমান্তৰালকৈ এই আঁচনিখনে নিয়োগ সৃষ্টিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো ডাঙৰ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছে”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়। তেওঁ অৱগত কৰে যে এই আঁচনিৰ অধীনত বিগত ৯ বছৰৰ ভিতৰত ৫০ কোটিৰো অধিক বেংক একাউণ্ট খোলা হৈছে। এই আঁচনিখনে দৰিদ্ৰ আৰু বঞ্চিত লোকসকলক প্ৰত্যক্ষভাৱে সুবিধাসমূহ লৈ যোৱাৰ লগতে জনজাতীয়, মহিলা, দলিত আৰু অন্যান্য বঞ্চিত শ্ৰেণীৰ লোকসকলক নিয়োগ আৰু স্বনিয়োজিত কৰাত সহায় কৰিছে। বহু যুৱকে বেংকিং সংবাদদাতা, বেংক মিত্ৰৰ চাকৰি পালে। ২১ লাখৰো অধিক যুৱক-যুৱতী বেংক মিত্ৰ বা বেংক সখী হিচাপে নিয়োজিত হৈ আছে বুলি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে জনায়। জন ধন যোজনা, মুদ্ৰা যোজনা শক্তিশালী কৰা বুলিও তেওঁ কয়। তেওঁ অৱগত কৰে যে মুদ্ৰা যোজনাৰ অধীনত এই পৰ্যন্ত ২৪ লাখ কোটিতকৈ অধিক মূল্যৰ বন্ধকীমুক্ত ঋণ প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে। হিতাধিকাৰীসকলৰ ভিতৰত ৮ কোটি প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে উদ্যোগী আছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী স্বনিধিৰ অধীনত প্ৰায় ৪৫ লাখ পদপথৰ দোকানীক প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে জামিনবিহীন ঋণৰ অনুমোদন দিয়া হৈছে৷ এই আঁচনিৰ হিতাধিকাৰীৰ ভিতৰত ব
হু সংখ্যক মহিলা, দলিত, পিছপৰা আৰু জনজাতীয় যুৱক-যুৱতী আছে। জন ধন একাউণ্ট সন্দৰ্ভত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আৰু কয় যে গাঁৱে-ভূঞে মহিলা আত্মসহায়ক গোটক শক্তিশালী কৰিছে। “দেশৰ সামাজিক আৰু অৰ্থনৈতিক পৰিৱৰ্তন ত্বৰান্বিত কৰাত জন ধন যোজনাই যি ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছে সেয়া সঁচাকৈয়ে অধ্যয়নৰ বিষয়”, তেওঁ লগতে কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বহু ৰোজগাৰ মেলাত লাখ লাখ যুৱক-যুৱতীক সম্বোধন কৰাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি কয় যে তেওঁলোকে জনসেৱা বা অন্যান্য খণ্ডত কৰ্মসংস্থাপন লাভ কৰিছিল। “চৰকাৰ আৰু শাসন ব্যৱস্থাৰ পৰিৱৰ্তন অনাৰ অভিযানত আপোনালোক সকলো যুৱক-যুৱতীয়েই মোৰ আটাইতকৈ ডাঙৰ শক্তি”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰে। আজিৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকল এনে এটা প্ৰজন্মৰ পৰা অহা বুলি লক্ষ্য কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দ্ৰুত ডেলিভাৰীৰ গুৰুত্বৰ ওপৰত জোৰ দি কয় যে আজিৰ প্ৰজন্মই সমস্যাৰ স্থায়ী সমাধান বিচাৰে, খণ্ডিত সমস্যাৰ নহয়। তেওঁ আলোকপাত কৰে যে ৰাজহুৱা সেৱক হিচাপে নতুন নিযুক্তিপ্ৰাপ্তসকলে দীৰ্ঘম্যাদীভাৱে ৰাইজৰ বাবে উপকাৰী সিদ্ধান্ত ল’ব লাগিব। “আপুনি যি প্ৰজন্মৰ, সেই প্ৰজন্মই কিবা এটা লাভ কৰিবলৈ বদ্ধপৰিকৰ। এই প্ৰজন্মই কাৰো অনুকূল নিবিচাৰে, মাথোঁ বিচাৰে যাতে কোনেও তেওঁলোকৰ বাটত বাধা হৈ নাযায়”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জনসেৱক হিচাপে জনসাধাৰণৰ আকাংক্ষা পূৰণৰ গুৰুত্বৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি এইদৰে কয়। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে এই বুজাবুজিৰে কাম কৰিলে আইন-শৃংখলা বজাই ৰখাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত যথেষ্ট সহায়ক হ’ব৷
ভাষণৰ সামৰণিত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে অৰ্ধসামৰিক বাহিনী হিচাপে শিক্ষণৰ মনোভাৱ বজাই ৰখাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে আৰু আইজিঅ’টি কৰ্মযোগী পৰ্টেলত উপলব্ধ ৬০০তকৈ অধিক পাঠ্যক্ৰমৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে। ‘এই পৰ্টেলত ২০লাখৰো অধিক চৰকাৰী কৰ্মচাৰীয়ে পঞ্জীয়ন কৰিছে। মই আহ্বান জনাইছো যে আপোনালোকেও এই পৰ্টেলত যোগদান কৰিব লাগিব আৰু ইয়াৰ সুবিধা ল’ব”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়। শেষত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে শাৰীৰিক ফিটনেছৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা আৰু যোগক দৈনন্দিন অনুশীলন হিচাপে নতুন নিযুক্তিপ্ৰাপকসকলৰ জীৱনত অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে।
Speaking at the Rashtriya Rozgar Mela. Congratulations to the newly inducted personnel who would be serving in the various Forces. https://t.co/aGAkXeRmCQ
— Narendra Modi (@narendramodi) August 28, 2023
इस बार रोजगार मेले का ये आयोजन एक ऐसे माहौल में हो रहा है, जब देश गर्व और आत्मविश्वास से भरा हुआ है। pic.twitter.com/DjjMkwvTeD
— PMO India (@PMOIndia) August 28, 2023
बीते कुछ वर्षों में अर्धसैनिक बलों की भर्ती प्रक्रिया में हमने कई बड़े बदलाव किए हैं। pic.twitter.com/0blzFScNCF
— PMO India (@PMOIndia) August 28, 2023
किसी भी अर्थव्यवस्था को आगे बढ़ने के लिए ये जरूरी है कि देश के हर सेक्टर का विकास हो। pic.twitter.com/YJUp21KPPN
— PMO India (@PMOIndia) August 28, 2023
पिछले 9 वर्षों के हमारे प्रयासों से परिवर्तन का एक और नया दौर दिखने लगा है। pic.twitter.com/lEizIthmDo
— PMO India (@PMOIndia) August 28, 2023
प्रधानमंत्री जनधन योजना ने गांव और गरीब के आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण के साथ ही रोजगार निर्माण में भी बहुत बड़ी भूमिका निभाई है। pic.twitter.com/OG6ddGgjxv
— PMO India (@PMOIndia) August 28, 2023

Prime Minister's Office
​​​​​​​PM distributes more than 51,000 appointment letters under Rozgar Mela
“You are ‘Amrit Rakshak’ of this ‘Amrit Kaal’”
“In the last few years, we have made many major changes in the recruitment process of paramilitary forces”
“A secure environment by the rule of law expedites the pace of development”
“In the last 9 years a new phase of change can bee seen”
“Jan Dhan Yojana, launched on this day 9 years ago has played a big role in economic empowerment of Gaanv aur Gareeb”
“The role that Jan Dhan Yojana has played in accelerating social and economic change in the country is indeed a matter of study”
“All of you youth are my biggest strength in the mission of bringing change in Government and Governance”
28 AUG 2023 11:58AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today distributed more than 51,000 appointment letters to newly inducted recruits via video conferencing. The Rozgar Mela was held at 45 locations across the country. Through this Rozgar Mela event, Ministry of Home Affairs is recruiting personnel in various central armed police forces (CAPFs) such as Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF), Border Security Force (BSF), Shashtra Seema Bal (SSB), Assam Rifles, Central Industrial Security Force (CISF), Indo Tibetan Border Police (ITBP) and Narcotics control Bureau (NCB) as well as Delhi Police. The new recruits, selected from across the country, will be joining the various positions such as Constable (General Duty), Sub-Inspector (General Duty) and Non–General Duty Cadre Posts in various organisations under the Ministry of Home Affairs.
Addressing on the occasion, the Prime Minister congratulated the new appointees for their selection as ‘Amrit Rakshak’ during the Amrit Kaal. He Called them ‘Amrit Rakshak’ as the new appointees will not only serve the country but will also protect the country and the countrymen. “You are ‘Amrit Rakshak’ of this ‘Amrit Kaal’”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister underlined that this edition of Rozgar Mela is taking place at a time when the nation is filled with pride and confidence. He said that Chandrayaan 3 and the Pragyan Rover are constantly transmitting the latest images of the Moon. In this prestigious moment, the Prime Minister said that the new recruits are beginning the most important journey of their lifetime and conveyed his best wishes to all the new appointees and their families.
The Prime Minister emphasized the responsibility that comes with the selection in Defence or security and police forces and said that the Government has been very serious about the needs of the forces. He mentioned major changes in the recruitment of paramilitary forces. Process of recruitment got speeded up from application to final selection, examinations are being conducted in 13 local languages in places of English or Hindi as was the case earlier. He mentioned recruitment of hundreds of tribal youth in Naxal affected areas of Chhattisgarh by relaxing norms. He also informed about the special quota for the youth from the border area and extremism affected areas.
Highlighting the responsibilities of the new recruits in ensuring the development of the nation, the Prime Minister said that a secure environment by the rule of law expedites the pace of development. Giving the example of Uttar Pradesh, the Prime Minister mentioned that the state once lagged behind in development and was also one of the leading states in terms of crime. He further added that with the introduction of rule of law in Uttar Pradesh, the state is now able to scale new heights of development and a new society free from fear is being established. “Such an arrangement of law and order reaffirms the belief in the people”, he added. He noted that the investments in the state is on the rise with a decline in crime rate and also pointed out that those states that have a high crime rate are witnessing very low investment and all employment opportunities come to a standstill.
Noting India’s status as the fastest growing economy, PM Modi reiterated that India will reach among the top three economies of the world during this decade. “Modi gives such guarantees with utmost responsibility”, The Prime Minister said. Continuing with the impact of the growing economy on the common citizen, the Prime Minister said that it is important that every sector grows to ensure the growth of the economy. He talked about the role of the Pharma industry during the pandemic. Today, India's pharma industry is worth about 4 lakh crore rupees and it is estimated that by 2030 the industry will be worth approximately 10 lakh crore rupees. This growth, the Prime Minister said, means that the pharma industry will need more youth in the coming years creating many opportunities for employment.
Throwing light on the expansion of the automobile and the auto components industry, the Prime Minister informed that both the industries are worth more than 12 lakh crores and it is expected to grow further in the years to come. He underlined that many more youth will be required by the automobile industry to maintain this growth rate, thereby creating employment opportunities in the nation. He also touched upon the food processing industry which was worth approx 26 lakh crores last year and stated that it is bound to rise to 35 lakh crores in the next three and a half years. “With expansion comes increased employment opportunities”, he added.
Referring to the infrastructure development, the Prime Minister informed that in the last nine years the central government has spent more than 30 lakh crore on infrastructure. This is giving a push to connectivity as well as tourism and hospitality, creating new jobs.
The Prime Minister said that by 2030 the tourism sector will contribute more than 20 lakh crore to the economy creating an estimated 13-14 crore jobs. These are not just numbers, he explained, these developments will impact the lives of common citizens by creating jobs, ease of living and increasing income.
“A new era of transformation can be witnessed owing to the efforts of the government in the last 9 years”, the Prime Minister remarked. He informed that India making record exports last year is a sign of the increased demand for Indian made goods in the global market. As a result, Shri Modi said that production has gone up, employment has increased and thereby the income of the family has seen a rise. He mentioned that India has become the second largest mobile manufacturing nation in the world and the demand for mobile phones in India has also shot up. He credited the efforts of the government for the manifold increase in mobile manufacturing. Shri Modi mentioned that the country is now focusing on other electronic gadgets as well and expressed confidence that India will replicate the success of the mobile manufacturing sector in the IT and hardware manufacturing sector. “The day is not far when Made in India laptops and personal computers will make us proud”, the Prime Minister added. Referring to the mantra of ‘Vocal for Local’. the Prime Minister said that the government is giving emphasis to procuring Indian made laptops and computers, and as a result, production and employment has gone up. He reiterated the responsibility enshrined upon the shoulders of the new recruits to provide a secure environment for the economic developments taking place in the nation.
The Prime Minister recalled the launch of Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojna on this day 9 years ago. “This scheme has played a big role in creating employment along with economic empowerment of the villages and the poor (Gaanv aur Gareeb)”, the Prime Minister said. He informed that under the scheme, during the last 9 years, more than 50 crore bank accounts have been opened. This scheme has helped in taking the benefits to the poor and deprived directly as well as it has helped in employment and self employmṣent of tribal, women, Dalits and other deprived segments. Many youth got jobs as banking correspondents, Bank Mitras. More than 21 lakh youth are engaged as Bank Mitras or Bank Sakhis, PM Modi informed. Jan Dhan Yojana, also reinforced Mudra Yojana, he said. He informed that more than 24 lakh crore rupees worth collateral-free loans have been disbursed so far under Mudra Yojana. Among the beneficiaries, there are 8 crore first time entrepreneurs. Under PM Svanidhi, about 45 lakh street vendors were approved collateral-free loans for the first time. There are a great number of women, dalits, backward and tribal youth among the beneficiaries of these schemes. Jan Dhan accounts, the Prime Minister continued, have strengthened women Self Help Groups in the villages. “The role that Jan Dhan Yojana has played in accelerating social and economic change in the country is indeed a matter of study”, he added.
The Prime Minister mentioned addressing lakhs of youths in many Rozgar Melas and said that they got employment in public service or other sectors. “All of you youth are my biggest strength in the mission of bringing change in Government and Governance”, the Prime Minister remarked. Noting that the youth of today come from a generation where everything is just a click away, the Prime Minister emphasized the importance of fast delivery and said that today's generation is looking for permanent solutions to problems and not fragmented ones. He underlined that as public servants, the new recruits will have to take decisions which are beneficial for the people in the long run. “The generation you belong to is determined to achieve something. This generation does not want anyone's favor, it just wants that no one should become an obstacle in their way”, the Prime Minister said as he underlined the importance of fulfilling the aspirations of the people as public servants. He added that will get a lot of help in maintaining law and order if they work with this understanding
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister stressed on maintaining the attitude of learning as paramilitary forces and highlighted the 600 plus courses available on the IGOT Karmayogi portal. “More than 20 lakh government employees have registered on this portal. I urge that all of you must also join this portal and take advantage of it”, the Prime Minister said. In the end, the Prime Minister stressed the need for physical fitness and inclusion of yoga as a daily practice in the life of the new recruits.
Background
Strengthening of CAPFs as well as Delhi Police will help these forces to play their multidimensional role more effectively like aiding in internal security, counter terrorism, combating insurgency, anti-left-wing extremism and protecting the borders of the nation.
The Rozgar Mela is a step towards fulfilment of the commitment of the Prime Minister to accord highest priority to employment generation. The Rozgar Mela is expected to act as a catalyst in further employment generation and provide meaningful opportunities to the youth for their empowerment and participation in national development.
The newly inducted appointees are also getting an opportunity to train themselves through Karmayogi Prarambh, an online module on iGOT Karmayogi portal, where more than 673 e-learning courses have been made available for ‘anywhere any device’ learning format.