Ministry of Defence
Stage set for 77th Independence Day celebrations; Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to lead the celebrations from the iconic Red Fort
Around 1,800 people from different walks of life from all over the country invited as Special Guests to witness the ceremony
13 AUG 2023 11:01AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will lead the Nation in celebrating the 77th Independence Day from the iconic Red Fort in Delhi on August 15, 2023. He will unfurl the National Flag and deliver the customary address to the nation from the ramparts of the historic monument. This year’s Independence Day will culminate the ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ celebrations, which were launched by the Prime Minister from Sabarmati Ashram in Ahmedabad, Gujarat on March 12, 2021 and will, once again, usher the country into ‘Amrit Kaal’ with renewed vigour to realise Shri Narendra Modi’s dream of making India a developed country by 2047. A number of new initiatives have been taken to celebrate the 77th Independence Day. A large number of guests have been invited as compared to last year.
Special Guests
Around 1,800 people from different vocations, with their spouse, have been invited from across the country to be a part of the celebrations at Red Fort as Special Guests. The initiative has been taken in line with the Government’s vision of ‘Jan Bhagidari’.
These Special Guests include over 400 Sarpanches of more than 660 vibrant villages; 250 from Farmer Producer Organisations scheme; 50 participants each of Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi Scheme & Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana; 50 Shram Yogis (construction workers) of the Central Vista Project, including the New Parliament Building; 50 each Khadi workers, those involved in construction of border roads, making of Amrit Sarovar& Har Ghar Jal Yojana as well as 50 each primary school teachers, nurses and fishermen.Some of these Special Guests are scheduled to visit the National War Memorial and call on Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt as part of their stay in Delhi.
Seventy five (75) couples from each State/Union Territory, in their traditional attire, have also been invited to witness the ceremony at Red Fort.
Selfie Points
Selfie points dedicated to different schemes & initiatives of the government have been installed at 12 locations, including National War Memorial, India Gate, Vijay Chowk, New Delhi Railway Station, Pragati Maidan, Raj Ghat, Jama Masjid Metro Station, Rajiv Chowk Metro Station, Delhi Gate Metro Station, ITO Metro Gate, Naubat Khana and Sheesh Ganj Gurudwara.
The schemes/initiatives include Global Hope: Vaccine & Yoga; Ujjwala Yojana; Space Power; Digital India; Skill India; Start-up India; Swachh Bharat; Sashakt Bharat, Naya Bharat; Powering India; Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana and Jal Jeevan Mission.
As part of the celebrations, an online selfie contest will be conducted by Ministry of Defence on MyGov portal from August 15-20. People are encouraged to take selfies at one or more of the 12 installations and upload them on MyGov platform to take part in the contest. Twelve winners, one from each installation, will be selected on the basis of the online selfie contest. The winners would be given prize money of Rs 10,000 each.
E-Invitations
All official invites have been sent online through aamantran portal (www.aamantran.mod.gov.in). 17,000 e-invitation cards have been issued through the portal.
The ceremony
Upon his arrival at the Red Fort, the Prime Minister will be received by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt and Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane. The Defence Secretary will introduce the General Officer Commanding (GoC), Delhi Area, Lieutenant General Dhiraj Seth to the Prime Minister. The GoC Delhi Area will then conduct Shri Narendra Modi to the Saluting Base where a combined Inter-Services and Delhi Police Guard will present general salute to the Prime Minister. Thereafter, the Prime Minister will inspect the Guard of Honour.
The Guard of Honour contingent for the Prime Minister will consist of one officer & 25 personnel each from the Army, Air Force &Delhi Police and one officer & 24 personnel from Navy. The Indian Army is the coordinating service this year. The Guard of Honour will be commanded by Major Vikas Sangwan. The Army Contingent in the Prime Minister’s Guard will be commanded by Major Indrajeet Sachin, the Navalcontingent by Lieutenant Commander MV Rahul Raman and the Air Force contingent by Squadron Leader Akash Ganghas. The Delhi Police contingent will be commanded by Additional DCP Sandhya Swami.
After inspecting the Guard of Honour, the Prime Minister will proceed to the ramparts of the Red Fort where he will be greeted by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt, Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan, Chief of the Army Staff General Manoj Pande, Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral R Hari Kumar and Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal VR Chaudhari. The GoC, Delhi area will conduct the Prime Minister to the dais on the ramparts to unfurl the National Flag.
After being unfurled, the Tricolour will receive a ‘Rashtriya Salute’. The Army band, consisting of one JCO and 20 Other Ranks, will play the National Anthem during the unfurling of the National Flag and presenting of the ‘Rashtriya Salute’. The Band will be conducted by Naib Subedar Jatinder Singh.
Major Nikita Nair and Major Jasmine Kaur will assist the Prime Minister in unfurling the National Flag. It will be synchronised with the 21 Gun Salute by the valiant gunners of the elite 8711 Field Battery (Ceremonial). The ceremonial battery will be commanded by Lieutenant Colonel Vikas Kumar and the Gun Position Officer will be Naib Subedar (AIG) Anoop Singh.
The National Flag Guard comprising five officers and 128 Other Ranks from the Army, Navy, Air Force and Delhi Police will present Rashtriya Salute at the time of unfurling of the National Flag by the Prime Minister. Major Abhinav Detha from the Army will be in command of this Inter-Services Guard and Police Guard.
The Army Contingent in the National Flag Guard will be commanded by Major Mukesh Kumar Singh, the Naval contingent by Lieutenant Commander Harpreet Mann and the Air Force Contingent by Squadron Leader Shrey Chawdhary. The Delhi Police contingent will be commanded by Additional DCP Shashank Jaiswal.
As soon as the National Flag is unfurled by the Prime Minister, flower petals will be showered at the venue by two Advanced Light Helicopters Mark-III Dhruv of the Indian Air Force in the Line Astern Formation. The captains of the helicopter will be Wing Commander Amber Agarwal and Squadron Leader Himanshu Sharma.
After the showering of flower petals, the Prime Minister will address the Nation. At the conclusion of the speech of the Prime Minister, the cadets of National Cadet Corps (NCC) will sing the National Anthem. One thousand one hundred (1,100) boy and girl NCC cadets (Army, Navy and Air Force) from different schools across the country will take part in this festival of National Fervour. Bleachers have been installed at the Gyanpath, on which the cadets would be seated in official white dress.
In addition, NCC cadets in uniform will be seated at the Gyan Path as part of the celebrations.Another highlight would be the G-20 logo, which will be part of the floral decorations at the Red Fort.

وزارت دفاع
ستتّرہویں (77 ویں) یوم آزادی کی تقریبات کے لیے اسٹیج تیار ہے، وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی لال قلعہ سے جشن کی قیادت کریں گے
تقریب میں شرکت کے لیے ملک بھر سے مختلف شعبہ ہائے زندگی سے تعلق رکھنے والے تقریباً 1800 افراد کو خصوصی مہمان کے طور پر مدعو کیا گیا ہے
13 AUG 2023 11:01AM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی 15 اگست کو دہلی کے تاریخی لال قلعہ سے 77واں جشن آزادی منانے میں قوم کی قیادت کریں گے۔ وہ قومی پرچم لہرائیں گے اور تاریخی عمارت کی فصیل سے قوم سے خطاب کریں گے۔ اس سال کے یوم آزادی کے موقع پر ’آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو‘ کی تقریبات اختتام پذیر ہوں گی جن کا آغاز وزیر اعظم نے 12 مارچ، 2021 کو احمد آباد، گجرات کے سابرمتی آشرم سے کیا تھا ، اور یہ یومِ آزادی ایک بار پھر ، بھارت کو 2047 تک ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بنانے کے جناب نریندر مودی کے خواب کو شرمندہ تعبیر کرنے کے لیےملک کو نئے ولولے اور جوش کے ساتھ ’امرت کال‘ میں داخل کرے گا۔ 77 ویں یوم آزادی منانے کے لیے متعدد نئے اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔ گذشتہ سال کے مقابلے میں بڑی تعداد میں مہمانوں کو مدعو کیا گیا ہے۔
مہمانانِ خصوصی
لال قلعہ کی تقریبات میں خصوصی مہمانوں کے طور پر شرکت کے لیے ملک بھر سے مختلف پیشوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے تقریبا 1800 افراد کو مدعو کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ پہل حکومت کے ’جن بھاگیداری‘وژن سے ہم آہنگ ہے۔
ان خصوصی مہمانوں میں 400 سے زیادہ درخشاں گاؤں کے 660 سے زیادہ سرپنچ ، کسان پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشن اسکیم سے 250، پردھان منتری کسان سمان ندھی اسکیم اور پردھان منتری کوشل وکاس یوجنا کے 50-50 شرکا، سینٹرل وسٹا پروجیکٹ کے 50 شرم یوگی (تعمیراتی مزدور)، جس میں نئی پارلیمنٹ کی عمارت بھی شامل ہے، سرحدی سڑکوں کی تعمیر، امرت سروور اور ہر گھر جل یوجنا کی تعمیر میں شامل کارکن، نیز پرائمری اسکول کے اساتذہ، نرسوں اور ماہی گیروں میں سے 50-50 افراد شامل ہیں۔ ان میں سے کچھ خصوصی مہمان نیشنل وار میموریل کا دورہ کریں گے اور دہلی میں اپنے قیام کے حصے کے طور پر رکشا راجیہ منتری جناب اجے بھٹ سے ملاقات کریں گے۔
لال قلعہ میں تقریب دیکھنے کے لیے ہر ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کے 75 جوڑوں کو بھی ان کے روایتی لباس میں مدعو کیا گیا ہے۔
سیلفی پوائنٹس
نیشنل وار میموریل، انڈیا گیٹ، وجے چوک، نئی دہلی ریلوے اسٹیشن، پرگتی میدان، راج گھاٹ، جامع مسجد میٹرو اسٹیشن، راجیو چوک میٹرو اسٹیشن، دہلی گیٹ میٹرو اسٹیشن، آئی ٹی او میٹرو گیٹ، نوبت خانہ اور شیش گنج گردوارہ سمیت 12 مقامات پر سیلفی پوائنٹس لگائے گئے ہیں۔
ان اسکیموں/ اقدامات میں گلوبل ہوپ، ویکسین اور یوگا، اجولا یوجنا، خلائی طاقت، ڈیجیٹل انڈیا، اسکل انڈیا، اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا، سوچھ بھارت، سشکت بھارت، نیا بھارت، پاورنگ انڈیا، پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا اور جل جیون مشن شامل ہیں۔
تقریبات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، وزارت دفاع کے ذریعہ 15 سے 20 اگست تک MyGovپورٹل پر ایک آن لائن سیلفی مقابلہ منعقد کیا جائے گا۔ لوگوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ ان 12 مقامات میں سے ایک یا زیادہ پر سیلفی لیں اور مقابلہ میں حصہ لینے کے لیےانھیںMyGov پلیٹ فارم پر اپ لوڈ کریں۔ آن لائن سیلفی مقابلے میں ہر سیلفی پوائنٹ کے لیے ایک یعنی کل بارہ فاتحین کا انتخاب کیا جائے گا۔ جیتنے والوں میں سے ہر ایک کو 10،000 روپے کی انعامی رقم بھی دی جائے گی۔
ای-دعوت نامے
تمام سرکاری دعوت نامے آمنترن پورٹل (www.aamantran.mod.gov.in) کے ذریعے آن لائن بھیجے گئے ہیں۔ اس پورٹل کے ذریعے 17 ہزار ای-دعوت نامے جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔
تقریب
لال قلعہ پہنچنے پر وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ، رکشا راجیہ منتری جناب اجے بھٹ اور سکریٹری دفاع جناب گریدھر ارمانے وزیر اعظم کا استقبال کریں گے۔ سکریٹری دفاع دہلی ایریا کے جنرل آفیسر کمانڈنگ (جی او سی) لیفٹیننٹ جنرل دھیرج سیٹھ کا وزیر اعظم سے تعارف کرائیں گے۔ اس کے بعد جی او سی دہلی ایریا جناب نریندر مودی کو سلامی بیس لے جائیں گے جہاں مشترکہ انٹر سروسز اور دہلی پولیس گارڈ وزیر اعظم کو عام سلامی پیش کریں گے۔ اس کے بعد وزیر اعظم گارڈ آف آنر کا معائنہ کریں گے۔
وزیر اعظم کے لیے گارڈ آف آنر دستے میں آرمی، ایئر فورس اور دہلی پولیس کے ایک ایک افسر اور 25 اہلکار اور بحریہ کے ایک افسر اور 24 اہلکار شامل ہوں گے۔ بھارتی فوج اس سال کوآرڈینیٹنگ سروس ہے۔ گارڈ آف آنر کی کمان میجر وکاس سانگوان کریں گے۔ وزیر اعظم گارڈ میں فوج کے دستے کی قیادت میجر اندرجیت سچن کریں گے، بحریہ کے دستے کی قیادت لیفٹیننٹ کمانڈر ایم وی راہل رمن کریں گے اور فضائیہ کے دستے کی کمان اسکواڈرن لیڈر آکاش گنگاس سنبھالیں گے۔ دہلی پولیس کے دستے کی کمان ایڈیشنل ڈی سی پی سندھیا سوامی کریں گی۔
گارڈ آف آنر کا معائنہ کرنے کے بعد وزیر اعظم لال قلعہ کی فصیل پر جائیں گے جہاں وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ، رکشا راجیہ منتری جناب اجے بھٹ، چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف جنرل انل چوہان، چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف جنرل منوج پانڈے، چیف آف دی نیول اسٹاف ایڈمرل آر ہری کمار اور چیف آف ایئر اسٹاف ایئر چیف مارشل وی آر چودھری ان کا استقبال کریں گے۔ جی او سی ، خطہ دہلی وزیر اعظم کو قومی پرچم لہرانے کے لیے اسٹیج پر لے جائیں گے۔
پرچم کشائی کے بعد ترنگے کو ’قومی سلامی‘ دی جائے گی۔ ایک جے سی او اور 20 دیگر عہدوں پر مشتمل آرمی بینڈ قومی پرچم لہرانے اور قومی سلامی پیش کرنے کے دوران قومی ترانہ بجائے گا۔ بینڈ کی قیادت نائب صوبیدار جتندر سنگھ کریں گے۔
میجر نکیتا نائر اور میجر جیسمین کور قومی پرچم لہرانے میں وزیر اعظم کی مدد کریں گے۔ اسے ایلیٹ 8711 فیلڈ بیٹری (سیرمونیل) کے بہادر جوانوں کی جانب سے 21 توپوں کی سلامی کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کیا جائے گا۔ سیرمونیل بیٹری کی کمان لیفٹیننٹ کرنل وکاس کمار کریں گے اور گن پوزیشن آفیسر نائب صوبیدار (اے آئی جی) انوپ سنگھ ہوں گے۔
وزیر اعظم کے ذریعہ قومی پرچم لہرانے کے وقت آرمی ، نیوی ، ایئر فورس اور دہلی پولیس کے پانچ افسران اور 128 دیگر رینکس پر مشتمل نیشنل فلیگ گارڈ قومی سلامی پیش کرے گا۔ فوج کے میجر ابھینو دیتھا اس انٹر سروسز گارڈ اور پولیس گارڈ کی کمان سنبھالیں گے۔
نیشنل فلیگ گارڈ میں فوج کے دستے کی قیادت میجر مکیش کمار سنگھ کریں گے، بحریہ کے دستے کی قیادت لیفٹیننٹ کمانڈر ہرپریت مان کریں گے اور فضائیہ کے دستے کی کمان اسکواڈرن لیڈر شری چودھری کریں گے۔ دہلی پولیس کے دستے کی کمان ایڈیشنل ڈی سی پی ششانک جیسوال کریں گے۔
جیسے ہی وزیر اعظم کے ذریعے قومی پرچم لہرایا جائے گا، لائن اسٹرن فارمیشن میں بھارتی فضائیہ کے دو ایڈوانسڈ لائٹ ہیلی کاپٹر مارک تھری دھرو اس مقام پر پھول برسائیں گے۔ ہیلی کاپٹر کے کپتان ونگ کمانڈر امبر اگروال اور اسکواڈرن لیڈر ہمانشو شرما ہوں گے۔
پھول برسانے کے بعد وزیر اعظم قوم سے خطاب کریں گے۔ وزیراعظم کے خطاب کے اختتام پر نیشنل کیڈٹ کور (این سی سی) کے کیڈٹ قومی ترانہ گائیں گے۔ ملک بھر کے مختلف اسکولوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے گیارہ سو (1100) لڑکے اور لڑکیاں این سی سی کیڈٹس (آرمی، نیوی اور ایئر فورس) قومی جوش و ولولے کے اس تہوار میں حصہ لیں گے۔ گیان پتھ پر بلیچر لگائے گئے ہیں جن پر کیڈٹس آفیشیل سفید لباس میں بیٹھیں گے۔
اس کے علاوہ یونیفارم میں ملبوس این سی سی کیڈٹس کو جشن کے ایک حصے کے طور پر گیان پتھ پر بٹھایا جائے گا۔ ایک اور خاص بات جی -20 لوگو ہوگی ، جو لال قلعہ میں پھولوں کی سجاوٹ کا حصہ ہوگا۔