Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Press Statement by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi during the visit of the President of Sri Lanka to India
21 JUL 2023 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, President Ranil Wickremesinghe,
Delegates from both countries,
All media friends,
Hello!
Ayubowan!
Vanakkam!
I warmly welcome President Wickremesinghe and his delegation to India.Today, President Wickremesinghe is completing one year in office. On this occasion, on behalf of all of us, I convey my heartiest greetings to him.The past one year has been full of challenges for the people of Sri Lanka.As a close friend, like always, we stand shoulder to shoulder with the people of Sri Lanka in this hour of crisis.And I heartily congratulate the people of Sri Lanka for the courage with which they faced these challenging circumstances.
Friends,
Our ties are as ancient and extensive as our civilisations.Sri Lanka has an important place in both, India's "Neighbourhood First" policy and "SAGAR" vision.Today we shared our views on bilateral, regional and international issues.We believe that the security interests and development of India and Sri Lanka are intertwined.And therefore, it is essential that we work together keeping in mind each other's safety and sensitivities.
Friends,
Today we have adopted a vision document for our Economic Partnership.This vision is to strengthen the Maritime, Air, Energy and people-to-people connectivity between the people of both the countries.The vision is to accelerate mutual cooperation in tourism, power, trade, higher education and skill development.This is the vision - of India's long-term commitment towards Sri Lanka.
Friends,
We have decided that talks on the Economic and Technological Cooperation Agreement will be started soon.This will open new possibilities of trade and economic cooperation for both the countries.
We agreed to enhance air connectivity between India and Sri Lanka.To increase business and the movement of people, it has also been decided to start Passenger Ferry Services between Nagapattinam in Tamil Nadu and KankeSanthurai in Sri Lanka.
We have decided that the work of connecting the electricity grids between the two countries will be expedited.Feasibility study will be done for petroleum pipeline between India and Sri Lanka.Apart from this, it was also decided to check the feasibility of a land bridge.Fintech connectivity will also increase with the agreement signed today to launch UPI in Sri Lanka.
Friends,
Today we also discussed the issues related to the livelihood of fishermen.We agree that we should proceed with a humane approach in this matter.We also talked about reconstruction and reconciliation in Sri Lanka.President Wickremesinghe told me about his inclusive approach.
We hope that the Government of Sri Lanka will fulfill the aspirations of the Tamils.Will drive the process of rebuilding for equality, justice and peace.Will fulfill its commitment to implement the Thirteenth Amendment and conduct the Provincial Council Elections.And will ensure a life of respect and dignity for the Tamil community of Sri Lanka.
Friends,
This year holds special significance for our bilateral relations.We are celebrating the 75th anniversary of our diplomatic relations.Also, the Tamil community of Indian origin is completing 200 years of their arrival in Sri Lanka.I am happy to say, that on this occasion, various projects worth Rs 75 crore will be implemented for Indian origin Tamil citizens of Sri Lanka.In addition, India will also contribute to the development programs in the northern and eastern regions of Sri Lanka.
Excellency,
A stable, secure and prosperous Sri Lanka is not only in India's interest, but in the interest of the entire Indian Ocean region.I assure once again, that the people of India are with the people of Sri Lanka in this hour of struggle.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's Press Statement. Original Press Statement were delivered in Hindi.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
શ્રીલંકાના રાષ્ટ્રપતિની ભારત મુલાકાત અંગે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી દ્વારા પ્રેસ સ્ટેટમેન્ટ
21 JUL 2023 1:40PM by PIB Ahmedabad
મહામહિમ, રાષ્ટ્રપતિ રાનિલ વિક્રમસિંઘે,
બંને દેશોના પ્રતિનિધિઓ
તમામ મીડિયા મિત્રો,
નમસ્તે!
આયુબોવન!
વણક્કમ!
હું રાષ્ટ્રપતિ વિક્રમસિંઘે અને તેમના પ્રતિનિધિમંડળનું ભારતમાં ઉષ્માભર્યું સ્વાગત કરું છું. આજે રાષ્ટ્રપતિ વિક્રમસિંઘે પોતાના કાર્યકાળનો એક વર્ષ પૂર્ણ કરી રહ્યા છે. આ અવસર પર, હું અમારા બધા વતી તેમને મારી હાર્દિક શુભેચ્છાઓ પાઠવું છું. શ્રીલંકાના લોકો માટે છેલ્લું એક વર્ષ પડકારોથી ભરેલું રહ્યું છે. એક નજીકના મિત્ર તરીકે, હંમેશની જેમ, અમે આ સંકટ સમયે શ્રીલંકાના લોકો સાથે ખભે ખભા મિલાવીને ઊભા છીએ. અને શ્રીલંકાના લોકોએ જે હિંમતથી આ પડકારજનક સંજોગોનો સામનો કર્યો છે તેના માટે હું હૃદયપૂર્વક અભિનંદન આપું છું.
મિત્રો,
આપણા સંબંધો આપણી સંસ્કૃતિ જેટલા જ પ્રાચીન છે અને એટલા જ વ્યાપક છે. ભારતની "નેબરહુડ ફર્સ્ટ" નીતિ અને "સાગર" વિઝન બંનેમાં શ્રીલંકાનું પણ મહત્વનું સ્થાન છે. આજે અમે દ્વિપક્ષીય, પ્રાદેશિક અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય મુદ્દાઓ પર અમારા મંતવ્યો શેર કર્યા. અમે માનીએ છીએ કે ભારત અને શ્રીલંકાના સુરક્ષા હિતો અને વિકાસ એકબીજા સાથે જોડાયેલા છે. અને તેથી, તે જરૂરી છે કે આપણે એકબીજાની સલામતી અને સંવેદનશીલતાને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને સાથે મળીને કામ કરીએ.
મિત્રો,
આજે અમે અમારી આર્થિક ભાગીદારી માટે વિઝન ડોક્યુમેન્ટ અપનાવ્યું છે. આ વિઝન બંને દેશોના લોકો વચ્ચે મેરીટાઇમ, એર, એનર્જી અને પીપલ ટુ પીપલ કનેક્ટિવિટી મજબૂત કરવાનો છે. આ વિઝન પ્રવાસન, ઉર્જા, વેપાર, ઉચ્ચ શિક્ષણ અને કૌશલ્ય વિકાસમાં પરસ્પર સહકારને વેગ આપવાનું છે. આ વિઝન શ્રીલંકા પ્રત્યે ભારતની લાંબા ગાળાની પ્રતિબદ્ધતા છે.
મિત્રો,
અમે નક્કી કર્યું છે કે આર્થિક અને તકનીકી સહયોગ કરાર પર ટૂંક સમયમાં વાતચીત શરૂ કરવામાં આવશે. આ બંને દેશો માટે વેપાર અને આર્થિક સહયોગની નવી શક્યતાઓ ખોલશે. અમે ભારત અને શ્રીલંકા વચ્ચે હવાઈ જોડાણ વધારવા સંમત થયા છીએ. વ્યાપાર અને લોકોની અવરજવર વધારવા માટે તમિલનાડુના નાગાપટ્ટિનમ અને શ્રીલંકાના કાંકે-સંથુરાઈ વચ્ચે પેસેન્જર ફેરી સર્વિસ શરૂ કરવાનો પણ નિર્ણય લેવામાં આવ્યો છે.
અમે નક્કી કર્યું છે કે બંને દેશો વચ્ચે વીજળીના ગ્રીડને જોડવાનું કામ ઝડપી કરવામાં આવશે. ભારત અને શ્રીલંકા વચ્ચે પેટ્રોલિયમ પાઈપલાઈન માટે ફિઝિબિલિટી સ્ટડી કરવામાં આવશે. આ ઉપરાંત લેન્ડ બ્રિજની ફિઝિબિલિટી ચકાસવાનું પણ નક્કી કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. શ્રીલંકામાં UPI લોન્ચ કરવા માટે આજે થયેલા કરાર સાથે ફિનટેક કનેક્ટિવિટી પણ વધશે.
મિત્રો,
આજે અમે માછીમારોની આજીવિકાને લગતા પ્રશ્નોની પણ ચર્ચા કરી. અમે સંમત છીએ કે આપણે આ બાબતે માનવીય અભિગમ સાથે આગળ વધવું જોઈએ. અમે શ્રીલંકામાં પુનઃનિર્માણ અને સમાધાન અંગે પણ વાત કરી હતી. રાષ્ટ્રપતિ વિક્રમસિંઘેએ મને તેમના સમાવેશી અભિગમ વિશે જણાવ્યું. અમે આશા રાખીએ છીએ કે શ્રીલંકાની સરકાર તમિલોની આકાંક્ષાઓને પૂર્ણ કરશે. સમાનતા, ન્યાય અને શાંતિ માટે પુનઃનિર્માણની પ્રક્રિયાને આગળ ધપાવશે. તેરમા સુધારાના અમલીકરણ અને પ્રાંતીય પરિષદની ચૂંટણીઓ યોજવા માટેની તેમની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પૂર્ણ કરશે. અને, શ્રીલંકાના તમિલ સમુદાય માટે સન્માન અને પ્રતિષ્ઠાનું જીવન સુનિશ્ચિત કરશે.
મિત્રો,
આ વર્ષ આપણા દ્વિપક્ષીય સંબંધો માટે વિશેષ મહત્વ ધરાવે છે. અમે અમારા રાજદ્વારી સંબંધોની 75મી વર્ષગાંઠની ઉજવણી કરી રહ્યા છીએ. તેમજ ભારતીય મૂળનો તમિલ સમુદાય શ્રીલંકામાં તેના આગમનના 200 વર્ષ પૂરા કરી રહ્યો છે. મને જણાવતા આનંદ થાય છે કે આ અવસર પર શ્રીલંકાના ભારતીય મૂળના તમિલ નાગરિકો માટે 75 કરોડ રૂપિયાના વિવિધ પ્રોજેક્ટ અમલમાં મુકવામાં આવશે. તેની સાથે જ ભારત શ્રીલંકાના ઉત્તર અને પૂર્વીય ક્ષેત્રના વિકાસ કાર્યક્રમોમાં પણ યોગદાન આપશે.
મહામહિમ
એક સ્થિર, સુરક્ષિત અને સમૃદ્ધ શ્રીલંકા માત્ર ભારતના હિતમાં નથી, પરંતુ સમગ્ર હિંદ મહાસાગર ક્ષેત્રના હિતમાં છે. હું ફરી એકવાર ખાતરી આપું છું કે ભારતના લોકો તેમના સંઘર્ષની ઘડીમાં શ્રીલંકાના લોકોની સાથે છે.
ખુબ ખુબ આભાર.