Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Press Statement by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi during the visit of the President of Sri Lanka to India
21 JUL 2023 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, President Ranil Wickremesinghe,
Delegates from both countries,
All media friends,
Hello!
Ayubowan!
Vanakkam!
I warmly welcome President Wickremesinghe and his delegation to India.Today, President Wickremesinghe is completing one year in office. On this occasion, on behalf of all of us, I convey my heartiest greetings to him.The past one year has been full of challenges for the people of Sri Lanka.As a close friend, like always, we stand shoulder to shoulder with the people of Sri Lanka in this hour of crisis.And I heartily congratulate the people of Sri Lanka for the courage with which they faced these challenging circumstances.
Friends,
Our ties are as ancient and extensive as our civilisations.Sri Lanka has an important place in both, India's "Neighbourhood First" policy and "SAGAR" vision.Today we shared our views on bilateral, regional and international issues.We believe that the security interests and development of India and Sri Lanka are intertwined.And therefore, it is essential that we work together keeping in mind each other's safety and sensitivities.
Friends,
Today we have adopted a vision document for our Economic Partnership.This vision is to strengthen the Maritime, Air, Energy and people-to-people connectivity between the people of both the countries.The vision is to accelerate mutual cooperation in tourism, power, trade, higher education and skill development.This is the vision - of India's long-term commitment towards Sri Lanka.
Friends,
We have decided that talks on the Economic and Technological Cooperation Agreement will be started soon.This will open new possibilities of trade and economic cooperation for both the countries.
We agreed to enhance air connectivity between India and Sri Lanka.To increase business and the movement of people, it has also been decided to start Passenger Ferry Services between Nagapattinam in Tamil Nadu and KankeSanthurai in Sri Lanka.
We have decided that the work of connecting the electricity grids between the two countries will be expedited.Feasibility study will be done for petroleum pipeline between India and Sri Lanka.Apart from this, it was also decided to check the feasibility of a land bridge.Fintech connectivity will also increase with the agreement signed today to launch UPI in Sri Lanka.
Friends,
Today we also discussed the issues related to the livelihood of fishermen.We agree that we should proceed with a humane approach in this matter.We also talked about reconstruction and reconciliation in Sri Lanka.President Wickremesinghe told me about his inclusive approach.
We hope that the Government of Sri Lanka will fulfill the aspirations of the Tamils.Will drive the process of rebuilding for equality, justice and peace.Will fulfill its commitment to implement the Thirteenth Amendment and conduct the Provincial Council Elections.And will ensure a life of respect and dignity for the Tamil community of Sri Lanka.
Friends,
This year holds special significance for our bilateral relations.We are celebrating the 75th anniversary of our diplomatic relations.Also, the Tamil community of Indian origin is completing 200 years of their arrival in Sri Lanka.I am happy to say, that on this occasion, various projects worth Rs 75 crore will be implemented for Indian origin Tamil citizens of Sri Lanka.In addition, India will also contribute to the development programs in the northern and eastern regions of Sri Lanka.
Excellency,
A stable, secure and prosperous Sri Lanka is not only in India's interest, but in the interest of the entire Indian Ocean region.I assure once again, that the people of India are with the people of Sri Lanka in this hour of struggle.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's Press Statement. Original Press Statement were delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
श्रीलंका के राष्ट्रपति की भारत यात्रा के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का प्रेस वक्तव्य
21 JUL 2023 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
महामहिम, राष्ट्रपति रनिल विक्रमसिन्घे,
दोनों देशों के प्रतिनिधि,
मीडिया के सभी साथी,
नमस्कार!
आयु बोवन!
वणक्कम्!
मैं राष्ट्रपति विक्रमसिन्घे और उनके प्रतिनिधिमंडल का भारत में हार्दिक स्वागत करता हूँ। आज राष्ट्रपति विक्रमसिन्घे अपने कार्यकाल का एक वर्ष पूरा कर रहे हैं। इस अवसर पर मैं उन्हें हम सभी की ओर से हार्दिक शुभकामनाएं देता हूँ। पिछला एक वर्ष, श्रीलंका के लोगों के लिए चुनौतियों से भरा रहा है। एक निकटतम मित्र होने के नाते, हमेशा की तरह, हम इस संकट के काल में भी श्रीलंका के लोगों के साथ कंधे से कंधा मिलाकर खड़े रहे। और जिस साहस के साथ, उन्होंने इन चुनौतीपूर्ण परिस्थितियों का सामना किया, उसके लिए मैं श्रीलंका के लोगों का ह्रदय से अभिनंदन करता हूँ।
मित्रों,
हमारे संबंध हमारी सभ्यताओं की तरह ही प्राचीन भी है और व्यापक भी हैं। भारत की "पड़ोसी देश पहलेनीति और "सागरविज़न, दोनों में भी श्रीलंका का एक महत्वपूर्ण स्थान है। आज हमने द्विपक्षीय, क्षेत्रीय तथा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मुद्दों पर अपने विचार साझा किए। हमारा मानना है, कि भारत और श्रीलंका के सुरक्षा हित और विकास एक दूसरे से जुड़ें हैं। और इसलिए, यह आवश्यक है कि हम एक-दूसरे की सुरक्षा और संवेदनाओं को ध्यान में रखते हुए साथ मिलकर काम करें।
मित्रों,
आज हमने हमारी आर्थिक साझेदारी के लिए एक दृष्टिपत्र (विजन डक्यूमेंट) अपनाया है। यह विज़न है - दोनों देशों के लोगों के बीच समुद्री, वायु, ऊर्जा और लोगों के आपसी संबंध को मजबूती देने का। यह विज़न है - पर्यटन, विद्युत, व्यापार, उच्च शिक्षा, और कौशल विकास में आपसी सहयोग को गति देने का। यह विज़न है - श्रीलंका के प्रति भारत की दीर्घावधि प्रतिबद्धता का।
मित्रों,
हमने तय किया है कि आर्थिक और प्रौद्योगिकी सहयोग समझौते पर शीघ्र ही बातचीत शुरू की जाएगी। इससे दोनों देशों के लिए व्यापार और आर्थिक सहयोग की नई संभावनाएं खुलेंगी।हम भारत और श्रीलंका के बीच हवाई कनेक्टिविटी बढ़ाने के लिए सहमत हैं। व्यापार और लोगों का आवागमन बढ़ाने के लिए, तमिलनाडु के नागपट्टनम और श्रीलंका के कांके-संतुरई के बीच यात्री फेरी सेवा शुरू करने का निर्णय भी लिया गया है।
हमने तय किया है, कि दोनों देशों के बीच बिजली ग्रिड को जोड़ने के काम को तेजी से आगे बढ़ाया जाएगा। भारत और श्रीलंका के बीच, पेट्रोलियम पाइपलाइन के लिए संभावना अध्ययन किया जाएगा। इसके अलावा, एक सड़क पुल की संभावना को भी जांचने का निर्णय लिया गया। आज श्रीलंका में यूपीआई के शुभारंभ करने के लिए हुए समझौते से फिनटेक कनेक्टिविटी भी बढ़ेगी।
मित्रों,
आज हमने मछुआरों की आजीविका से जुड़े मुद्दों पर भी चर्चा की। हम सहमत हैं, कि हमें इस मामले में एक मानवीय दृष्टिकोण के साथ आगे बढ़ना चाहिए। हमने श्रीलंका में पुनर्निमाण और समन्वय पर भी बात की। राष्ट्रपति विक्रमसिन्घे ने अपने समावेशी दृष्टिकोण के बारे में मुझे बताया। हम आशा करते हैं कि श्रीलंका सरकार तमिलों की आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करेगी। समानता, न्याय और शांति के लिए पुनर्निर्माण की प्रक्रिया को आगे बढ़ाएगी। तेरहवें संशोधन का कार्यान्वयन और प्रांतीय परिषद चुनाव कराने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को पूर्ण करेगी और, श्रीलंका के तमिल समुदाय के लिए आदर और सम्मान की जिंदगी सुनिश्चित करेगी।
मित्रों,
यह वर्ष हमारे द्विपक्षीय संबंधों के लिए विशेष महत्त्व रखता है। हम अपने राजनयिक संबंधों की पचहत्तरवीं वर्षगांठ मना रहें हैं। साथ ही, भारतीय मूल का तमिल समुदाय, श्रीलंका में अपने आगमन के 200 वर्ष पूरे कर रहा है। मुझे यह कहते हुए खुशी है, कि इस अवसर पर, श्रीलंका के भारतीय मूल के तमिल नागरिकों के लिए 75 करोड़ रूपए की लागत से विभिन्न परियोजनाएं कार्यान्वित की जाएंगी। इसके साथ-साथ, भारत श्रीलंका के उत्तरी और पूर्वी क्षेत्र में भी विकास कार्यक्रमों में योगदान देगा।
महामहिम,
एक स्थिर, सुरक्षित और समृद्ध श्रीलंका न केवल भारत के हित में है, बल्कि पूरे हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र के हित में है। मैं एक बार फिर आश्वासन देता हूँ, कि श्रीलंका के लोगों की इस संघर्ष की घड़ी में भारत के लोग उनके साथ हैं।
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।