Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Press Statement by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi during the visit of the President of Sri Lanka to India
21 JUL 2023 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, President Ranil Wickremesinghe,
Delegates from both countries,
All media friends,
Hello!
Ayubowan!
Vanakkam!
I warmly welcome President Wickremesinghe and his delegation to India.Today, President Wickremesinghe is completing one year in office. On this occasion, on behalf of all of us, I convey my heartiest greetings to him.The past one year has been full of challenges for the people of Sri Lanka.As a close friend, like always, we stand shoulder to shoulder with the people of Sri Lanka in this hour of crisis.And I heartily congratulate the people of Sri Lanka for the courage with which they faced these challenging circumstances.
Friends,
Our ties are as ancient and extensive as our civilisations.Sri Lanka has an important place in both, India's "Neighbourhood First" policy and "SAGAR" vision.Today we shared our views on bilateral, regional and international issues.We believe that the security interests and development of India and Sri Lanka are intertwined.And therefore, it is essential that we work together keeping in mind each other's safety and sensitivities.
Friends,
Today we have adopted a vision document for our Economic Partnership.This vision is to strengthen the Maritime, Air, Energy and people-to-people connectivity between the people of both the countries.The vision is to accelerate mutual cooperation in tourism, power, trade, higher education and skill development.This is the vision - of India's long-term commitment towards Sri Lanka.
Friends,
We have decided that talks on the Economic and Technological Cooperation Agreement will be started soon.This will open new possibilities of trade and economic cooperation for both the countries.
We agreed to enhance air connectivity between India and Sri Lanka.To increase business and the movement of people, it has also been decided to start Passenger Ferry Services between Nagapattinam in Tamil Nadu and KankeSanthurai in Sri Lanka.
We have decided that the work of connecting the electricity grids between the two countries will be expedited.Feasibility study will be done for petroleum pipeline between India and Sri Lanka.Apart from this, it was also decided to check the feasibility of a land bridge.Fintech connectivity will also increase with the agreement signed today to launch UPI in Sri Lanka.
Friends,
Today we also discussed the issues related to the livelihood of fishermen.We agree that we should proceed with a humane approach in this matter.We also talked about reconstruction and reconciliation in Sri Lanka.President Wickremesinghe told me about his inclusive approach.
We hope that the Government of Sri Lanka will fulfill the aspirations of the Tamils.Will drive the process of rebuilding for equality, justice and peace.Will fulfill its commitment to implement the Thirteenth Amendment and conduct the Provincial Council Elections.And will ensure a life of respect and dignity for the Tamil community of Sri Lanka.
Friends,
This year holds special significance for our bilateral relations.We are celebrating the 75th anniversary of our diplomatic relations.Also, the Tamil community of Indian origin is completing 200 years of their arrival in Sri Lanka.I am happy to say, that on this occasion, various projects worth Rs 75 crore will be implemented for Indian origin Tamil citizens of Sri Lanka.In addition, India will also contribute to the development programs in the northern and eastern regions of Sri Lanka.
Excellency,
A stable, secure and prosperous Sri Lanka is not only in India's interest, but in the interest of the entire Indian Ocean region.I assure once again, that the people of India are with the people of Sri Lanka in this hour of struggle.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's Press Statement. Original Press Statement were delivered in Hindi.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
శ్రీలంక అధ్యక్షుని భారత పర్యటన సందర్భంగా ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ పత్రికా ప్రకటనకు తెలుగు అనువాదం
21 JUL 2023 1:40PM by PIB Hyderabad
గౌరవ అధ్యక్షుడు రణిల్ విక్రమసింఘే,
రెండు దేశాల ప్రతినిధులకు,
మీడియా మిత్రులకు,
హలో!
ఆయు బోవన్!
వణక్కం!
అధ్యక్షుడు విక్రమసింఘేఆయన ప్రతినిధి బృందాన్ని భారత్‌కు సాదరంగా ఆహ్వానిస్తున్నానుఅధ్యక్షుడిగా విక్రమసింఘే ఏడాది పదవీకాలాన్ని పూర్తి చేసుకున్నారుఈ సందర్భంగా మనందరి తరఫున ఆయనకు హృదయపూర్వక శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలియజేస్తున్నానుగడచిన ఏడాదిలో శ్రీలంక ప్రజలు అనేక సవాళ్లను ఎదుర్కొన్నారుసంక్షోభ సమయంలో శ్రీలంక ప్రజలకు ఎప్పటిలాగానే ఆప్తమిత్రునిగా అండగా నిలిచాంఇలాంటి క్లిష్ట పరిస్థితులను ధైర్యంగా ఎదుర్కొన్న శ్రీలంక ప్రజలను నేను హృదయపూర్వకంగా అభినందిస్తున్నాను.
స్నేహితులారా,
మన నాగరికతల మాదిరిగానే మన సంబంధాలు కూడా ప్రాచీనమైనవివిస్తృతమైనవిభారత్ అనుసరిస్తున్న ‘పొరుగు దేశాలకు ప్రాధాన్యం’,‘సాగర్’ విధానాలు రెండింటిలోనూ శ్రీలంకకు ముఖ్యమైన స్థానం ఉందిఈ రోజు ద్వైపాక్షికప్రాంతీయఅంతర్జాతీయ అంశాలపై మా ఆలోచనలను పంచుకున్నాంభారత్శ్రీలంకల భద్రతా ప్రయోజనాలుఅభివృద్ధి ఒకదానితో ఒకటి ముడిపడి ఉన్నామని మేం విశ్వసిస్తున్నాంఅందుకే.. ఉభయ పక్షాల భద్రతసున్నితమైన అంశాలను దృష్టిలో పెట్టుకొని కలిసి పని చేయాల్సిన అవసరం ఉంది.
స్నేహితులారా,
ఆర్థిక భాగస్వామ్యానికి సంబంధించిన దార్శనిక పత్రాన్ని ఈ రోజు స్వీకరించాంరెండు దేేశాల మధ్య సముద్రవైమానికఇంధనంప్రజల మధ్య సంబంధాలను ఇది బలోపేతం చేస్తుందిపర్యాటకంవిద్యుత్వాణిజ్యంఉన్నత విద్యనైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధిలో పరస్పర భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని పెంపొందిస్తుందిఅలాగే శ్రీలంక పట్ల భారత్‌కున్న దీర్ఘకాలిక నిబద్ధతకు నిదర్శనంగా నిలుస్తుంది.
స్నేహితులారా,
ఆర్థికసాంకేతిక సహకార ఒప్పందంపై చర్చలు త్వరలోనే ప్రారంభించాలని మేం నిర్ణయించాంఇది వాణిజ్యంఆర్థిక సహకారంలో రెండు దేశాలకు కొత్త అవకాశాలను అందిస్తుంది.
భారత్ శ్రీలంక మధ్య విమాన అనుసంధానతను విస్తరించేందుకు మేం అంగీకరించాంవాణిజ్యప్రజల రాకపోకలను పెంచేందుకు వీలుగా తమిళనాడులోని నాగపట్నంశ్రీలంకలోని కంకేసంతురై మధ్య ఫెర్రీ సేవలను ప్రారంభించాలని నిర్ణయించాం.
రెండు దేశాల మధ్య విద్యుత్ గ్రిడ్లను అనుసంధానించే పనులను వేగవంతం చేయాలని నిర్ణయించాంభారత్శ్రీలంక మధ్య పెట్రోలియం పైపు లైను వేయడానికి ఉన్న సాధ్యసాధ్యాలపై అధ్యయనం జరుగుతుందివీటితో పాటుగాల్యాండ్ బ్రిడ్జి నిర్మాణానికి ఉన్న అవకాశాన్ని కూడా పరిశీలించాలని నిర్ణయించాంశ్రీలంకలో యూపీఐ ప్రారంభించే ఒప్పందంపై ఈరోజు చేసిన సంతకంతో ఫిన్‌టెక్ అనుసంధానం కూడా పెరుగుతుంది.
స్నేహితులారా,
మత్స్యకారుల జీవనోపాధికి సంబంధించిన అంశాల గురించి సైతం మేం చర్చించాంఈ అంశంలో మానవతా దృక్పథంతో ముందుకెళ్లేందుకు మేం అంగీకరించాంశ్రీలంకలో పునరుద్ధరణసర్దుబాటు గురించి కూడా మేం చర్చించాంఅలాగే.. శ్రీలంకలో తాను అనుసరిస్తున్న సమ్మిళిత విధానం గురించి అధ్యక్షుడు విక్రమసింఘే తెలియజేశారు.
శ్రీలంక ప్రభుత్వం తమిళుల ఆకాంక్షలను నెరవేరుస్తుందనిసమానత్వంన్యాయంశాంతి పునరుద్ధరణ ప్రక్రియను కొనసాగిస్తుందని ఆశిస్తున్నాంపదమూడో సవరణను అమలు చేసిప్రావిన్షియల్ కౌన్సిల్ ఎన్నికలను నిర్వహించాలనే వాగ్దానాన్ని నెరవేరుస్తుందనిశ్రీలంకలో తమిళ సమాజానికి మర్యాదనుగౌరవప్రదమైన జీవితాన్ని అందిస్తుందని భావిస్తున్నాం.
స్నేహితులారా,
మన ద్వైపాక్షిక సంబంధాల్లో ఈ ఏడాదికి ప్రత్యేక స్థానం ఉంది. ఈ సంవత్సరంతో మన దౌత్య సంబంధాలకు 75 వసంతాలు పూర్తయ్యాయిభారతీయ సంతతికి చెందిన తమిళ సమాజం శ్రీలంకకు వచ్చి 200 ఏళ్లు పూర్తయిందిఈ సందర్భంగా శ్రీలంకలో ఉన్న భారతీయ మూలాలున్న తమిళ కుటుంబాలకు రూ.75 కోట్ల విలువైన వివిధ ప్రాజెక్టులను అమలు చేస్తామని చెప్పేందుకు సంతోషిస్తున్నానువీటికి అదనంగా.. శ్రీలంకలోని ఉత్తరతూర్పు ప్రాంతాల్లో అభివృద్ధి కార్యక్రమాలకు భారత్ సహకరిస్తుంది.
మహాశయా,
భారత్‌కు మాత్రమే కాకుండా.. మొత్తం హిందూ మహా సముద్ర ప్రాంతానికి అతి ముఖ్యమైన అంశం.. స్థిరమైనసురక్షితమైనఅభివృద్ధి చెందిన శ్రీలంకఈ సంక్షోభ సమయంలో భారత పౌరులు శ్రీలంక ప్రజలకు అండగా ఉంటారని నేను మరోసారి హామీ ఇస్తున్నాను.
ధన్యవాదాలు.
గమనికఇది ప్రధానమంత్రి హిందీలో చేసిన పత్రికా ప్రకటనకు అనువాదం.