Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Press Statement by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi during the visit of the President of Sri Lanka to India
21 JUL 2023 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, President Ranil Wickremesinghe,
Delegates from both countries,
All media friends,
Hello!
Ayubowan!
Vanakkam!
I warmly welcome President Wickremesinghe and his delegation to India.Today, President Wickremesinghe is completing one year in office. On this occasion, on behalf of all of us, I convey my heartiest greetings to him.The past one year has been full of challenges for the people of Sri Lanka.As a close friend, like always, we stand shoulder to shoulder with the people of Sri Lanka in this hour of crisis.And I heartily congratulate the people of Sri Lanka for the courage with which they faced these challenging circumstances.
Friends,
Our ties are as ancient and extensive as our civilisations.Sri Lanka has an important place in both, India's "Neighbourhood First" policy and "SAGAR" vision.Today we shared our views on bilateral, regional and international issues.We believe that the security interests and development of India and Sri Lanka are intertwined.And therefore, it is essential that we work together keeping in mind each other's safety and sensitivities.
Friends,
Today we have adopted a vision document for our Economic Partnership.This vision is to strengthen the Maritime, Air, Energy and people-to-people connectivity between the people of both the countries.The vision is to accelerate mutual cooperation in tourism, power, trade, higher education and skill development.This is the vision - of India's long-term commitment towards Sri Lanka.
Friends,
We have decided that talks on the Economic and Technological Cooperation Agreement will be started soon.This will open new possibilities of trade and economic cooperation for both the countries.
We agreed to enhance air connectivity between India and Sri Lanka.To increase business and the movement of people, it has also been decided to start Passenger Ferry Services between Nagapattinam in Tamil Nadu and KankeSanthurai in Sri Lanka.
We have decided that the work of connecting the electricity grids between the two countries will be expedited.Feasibility study will be done for petroleum pipeline between India and Sri Lanka.Apart from this, it was also decided to check the feasibility of a land bridge.Fintech connectivity will also increase with the agreement signed today to launch UPI in Sri Lanka.
Friends,
Today we also discussed the issues related to the livelihood of fishermen.We agree that we should proceed with a humane approach in this matter.We also talked about reconstruction and reconciliation in Sri Lanka.President Wickremesinghe told me about his inclusive approach.
We hope that the Government of Sri Lanka will fulfill the aspirations of the Tamils.Will drive the process of rebuilding for equality, justice and peace.Will fulfill its commitment to implement the Thirteenth Amendment and conduct the Provincial Council Elections.And will ensure a life of respect and dignity for the Tamil community of Sri Lanka.
Friends,
This year holds special significance for our bilateral relations.We are celebrating the 75th anniversary of our diplomatic relations.Also, the Tamil community of Indian origin is completing 200 years of their arrival in Sri Lanka.I am happy to say, that on this occasion, various projects worth Rs 75 crore will be implemented for Indian origin Tamil citizens of Sri Lanka.In addition, India will also contribute to the development programs in the northern and eastern regions of Sri Lanka.
Excellency,
A stable, secure and prosperous Sri Lanka is not only in India's interest, but in the interest of the entire Indian Ocean region.I assure once again, that the people of India are with the people of Sri Lanka in this hour of struggle.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's Press Statement. Original Press Statement were delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
سری لنکا کے صدر کے دورۂ ہند پر وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا پریس بیان
21 JUL 2023 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
عزت مآب، صدر رنل وکرم سنگھے،
دونوں ممالک کے مندوبین،
میڈیا کے سبھی ساتھی،
نمسکار!
آیو بوون!
ونکم!
میں صدر وکرم سنگھے اور ان کے وفد کا ہندوستان میں پرتپاک خیرمقدم کرتا ہوں۔ آج صدر وکرما سنگھے اپنے عہدے کا ایک سال مکمل کر رہے ہیں۔ اس موقع پر، میں ہم سب کی طرف سے انہیں دل کی گہرائیوں سے مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔ گزشتہ ایک سال سری لنکا کے عوام کے لیے چیلنجوں سے بھرا رہا ہے۔ ایک قریبی دوست کی حیثیت سے، ہمیشہ کی طرح، ہم اس بحران کے دوران سری لنکا کے لوگوں کے ساتھ کندھے سے کندھا ملا کر کھڑے رہے ہیں۔ اور جس ہمت کے ساتھ انھوں نے ان چیلنجوں سے بھرے حالات کا سامنا کیا، اس کے لئے میں سری لنکا کے لوگوں کا دل کی گہرائیوں سے مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں ۔
دوستو،
ہمارے تعلقات ہماری تہذیبوں کی طرح ہی قدیم بھی ہیں اور وسیع بھی ہیں۔ ہندوستان کی پالیسی ’’پڑوسی سب سے پہلے‘‘اور ’’ساگر‘‘ ویژن دونوں میں بھی سری لنکا کا ایک اہم مقام ہے۔ آج ہم نے دو طرفہ، علاقائی اور بین الاقوامی مسائل پر اپنے خیالات کا اشتراک کیا۔ ہمارا ماننا ہے کہ ہندوستان اور سری لنکا کے سیکورٹی مفادات اور ترقی ایک دوسرے سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں۔ اور اس لیے یہ ضروری ہے کہ ہم ایک دوسرے کی سلامتی اور حساسیت کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے مل جل کر کام کریں۔
دوستو،
آج ہم نے اپنی اقتصادی شراکت داری کے لیے ایک وژن دستاویز کو اپنایا ہے۔ یہ وژن دونوں ملکوں کے عوام کے درمیان سمندری، فضائی، توانائی اور عوام سے عوام کے رابطے کو مضبوط بنانے کا ہے۔ یہ وژن سیاحت، بجلی، تجارت، اعلیٰ تعلیم اور ہنر کی ترقی میں باہمی تعاون کو تیز کرنے کا ہے۔یہ وژن سری لنکا کے ساتھ ہندوستان کی طویل مدتی وابستگی کا ہے۔
دوستو،
ہم نے فیصلہ کیا ہے کہ اقتصادی اور تکنیکی تعاون کے معاہدے پر بات چیت جلد ہی شروع کی جائے گی۔ اس سے دونوں ممالک کے لیے تجارتی اور اقتصادی تعاون کے نئے امکانات کھلیں گے۔ہم نے ہندوستان اور سری لنکا کے درمیان فضائی رابطہ بڑھانے پر اتفاق کیا ہے۔ کاروبار اور لوگوں کی آمد و رفت کو بڑھانے کے لیے، تمل ناڈو کے ناگاپٹنم اور سری لنکا میں کانکے-سنتورئی کے درمیان مسافر فیری خدمات شروع کرنے کا بھی فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے۔
ہم نے فیصلہ کیا ہے کہ دونوں ممالک کے درمیان بجلی کے گرڈز کو جوڑنے کے کام کو تیز کیا جائے گا۔بھارت اور سری لنکا کے درمیان پیٹرولیم پائپ لائن کے لیے فزیبلٹی اسٹڈی کی جائے گی۔اس کے علاوہ لینڈ برج کی فزیبلٹی کا جائزہ لینے کا بھی فیصلہ کیا گیا۔ آج سری لنکا میں یو پی آئی (UPI) کو شروع کرنے کے لیے کیے گئے معاہدے سے Fintech کنکٹیوٹی میں بھی اضافہ ہوگا۔
دوستو،
آج ہم نے ماہی گیروں کے ذریعہ معاش سے متعلق مسائل پر بھی بات کی۔ ہم اس بات سے متفق ہیں کہ ہمیں اس معاملے میں انسانی رویہ کے ساتھ آگے بڑھنا چاہیے۔ ہم نے سری لنکا میں تعمیر نو اور باہمی مفاہمت پر بھی بات چیت کی۔ صدر وکرم سنگھے نے مجھے اپنے جامع نقطہ نظر کے بارے میں بتایا۔ ہم امید کرتے ہیں کہ سری لنکا کی حکومت تملوں کی امنگوں کو پورا کرے گی۔ مساوات، انصاف اور امن کے لیے تعمیر نو کے عمل کو آگے بڑھائے گی۔ تیرہویں ترمیم کے نفاذ اور صوبائی کونسل انتخابات کرانے کی اپنے عہد بندی کو مکمل کرے گی اور سری لنکا کے تمل برادری کے لئے عزت اور احترام کی زندگی کو یقینی بنائے گی۔
دوستو،
یہ سال ہمارے دوطرفہ تعلقات کے لیے خصوصی اہمیت کا حامل ہے۔ ہم اپنے سفارتی تعلقات کی 75ویں سالگرہ منا رہے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، ہندوستانی نژاد تمل برادری سری لنکا میں اپنی آمد کے 200 سال مکمل کر رہی ہے۔ مجھے یہ کہتے ہوئے خوشی ہو رہی ہے کہ اس موقع پر سری لنکا کے ہندوستانی نژاد تمل شہریوں کے لیے 75 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت کے مختلف منصوبے نافذ کئے جائیں گے۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ ہندوستان، سری لنکا کے شمالی اور مشرقی علاقوں میں ترقیاتی پروگراموں میں بھی اپنا تعاون پیش کرے گا۔
عزت مآب
ایک مستحکم، محفوظ اور خوشحال سری لنکا نہ صرف ہندوستان کے مفاد میں ہے بلکہ پورے بحر ہند کے خطے کے مفاد میں ہے۔ میں ایک بار پھر یقین دلاتا ہوں کہ سری لنکا کے لوگوں کی اس جدوجہد کی گھڑی میں ہندوستان کے لوگ ان کے ساتھ ہیں۔
بہت بہت شکریہ۔