ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਸ੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੌਰੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਬਿਆਨ
21 JUL 2023 1:40PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਰਨਿਲ ਵਿਕਰਮਸਿੰਘੇ,
ਦੋਨਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਡੈਲੀਗੇਟਸ,
Media ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਸਾਥੀ,
ਨਮਸਕਾਰ!
ਆਯੂ ਬੋਵਨ!
ਵਣੱਕਮ!
ਮੈਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਵਿਕਰਮਸਿੰਘੇ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਮੰਡਲ ਦਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਅੱਜ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਵਿਕਰਮਸਿੰਘੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਲ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਵਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਮੈਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਤਰਫੋਂ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾ। ਪਿਛਲਾ ਇੱਕ ਵਰ੍ਹਾ, ਸ੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਭਰਿਆ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇੱਕ ਨਿਕਟਤਮ ਮਿੱਤਰ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਤੇ, ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਦੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ, ਅਸੀਂ ਇਸ ਸੰਕਟ ਦੀ ਘੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਸ੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮੋਢੇ ਨਾਲ ਮੋਢਾ ਮਿਲਾ ਕੇ ਖੜ੍ਹੇ ਰਹੇ। ਅਤੇ ਜਿਸ ਸਾਹਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਪੂਰਣ ਪਰਿਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕੀਤਾ, ਉਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮੈਂ ਸ੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਤਹਿ ਦਿਲੋਂ ਅਭਿਨੰਦਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਮਿੱਤਰੋ,
ਸਾਡੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਸੱਭਿਅਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਹੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਚੀਨ ਵੀ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਵੀ ਹਨ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ "Neighbourhood First” ਪਾਲਿਸੀ ਅਤੇ ‘‘ਸਾਗਰ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ, ਦੋਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਸ੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸਥਾਨ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਅਸੀਂ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ, ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕੀਤੇ। ਸਾਡਾ ਮੰਨਣਾ ਹੈ, ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਸ੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਦੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਹਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਇੱਕ ਦੂਸਰੇ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਹਨ। ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਲਈ, ਇਹ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਇੱਕ-ਦੂਸਰੇ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੀਏ।
ਮਿੱਤਰੋ,
ਅੱਜ ਅਸੀਂ ਸਾਡੀ Economic Partnership ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਡਾਕੂਮੈਂਟ ਅਪਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਹੈ- ਦੋਨਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ Maritime, Air, Energy ਅਤੇ people-to-people connectivity ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ। ਇਹ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਹੈ- Tourism, Power, Trade, ਉੱਚ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਅਤੇ Skill Development ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਗਤੀ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ। ਇਹ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਹੈ- ਸ੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ long-term ਕਮਿਟਮੈਂਟ ਦਾ।
ਮਿੱਤਰੋ,
ਅਸੀਂ ਤੈਅ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ Economic and Technological Cooperation Agreement ‘ਤੇ ਛੇਤੀ ਹੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਦੋਨਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੀਆਂ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਖੁੱਲਣਗੀਆਂ। ਅਸੀਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਸ੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਦੀ ਆਵਾਗਮਨ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਤਾਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਦੇ ਨਾਗਪੱਟਨਮ ਅਤੇ ਸ੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਦੇ ਕਾਂਕੇ-ਸੰਤੁਰਈ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ Passenger Ferry Services ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਣਾ ਵੀ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਅਸੀਂ ਤੈਅ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਕਿ ਦੋਨਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ electricity grids ਨੂੰ connect ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਕੰਮ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਸ੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ, ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਪਾਈਪਲਾਈਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ Feasibility study ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਇੱਕ land bridge ਦੀ feasibility ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਪਰਖਣ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਣਾ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ। ਅੱਜ ਸ੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਵਿੱਚ UPI ਨੂੰ launch ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਹੋਏ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਨਾਲ Fintech connectivity ਵੀ ਵਧੇਗੀ।
ਮਿੱਤਰੋ,
ਅੱਜ ਅਸੀਂ ਮਛੇਰਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਆਜੀਵਿਕਾ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਅਸੀਂ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹਾਂ, ਕਿ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ approach ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਸ੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਵਿੱਚ reconstruction ਅਤੇ reconciliation ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਗੱਲ ਕੀਤੀ। ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਵਿਕਰਮਸਿੰਘੇ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਦੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਦੱਸਿਆ। ਅਸੀਂ ਆਸ਼ਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਸ੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਤਮਿਲਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਆਕਾਂਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਸਮਾਨਤਾ, ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪੁਨਰਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਏਗੀ। ਤੇਰ੍ਹਵੀਂ ਸੋਧ ਦਾ implementation ਅਤੇ Provincial Council Elections ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਅਤੇ, ਸ੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਦੇ ਤਮਿਲ ਸਮੁਦਾਇ ਦੇ ਲਈ respect ਅਤੇ dignity ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਦਗੀ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
ਮਿੱਤਰੋ,
ਇਹ ਵਰ੍ਹਾ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਰੱਖਦਾ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਡਿਪਲੋਮੈਟਿਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੀ 75ਵੀਂ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ ਮਨਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ਨਾਲ ਹੀ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮੂਲ ਦਾ ਤਮਿਲ ਸਮੁਦਾਇ, ਸ੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਉਣ ਦੇ 200 ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਕਹਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੈ, ਕਿ ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ, ਸ੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਦੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮੂਲ ਦੇ ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਲਈ 75 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਸ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸ੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਦੇ ਉੱਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ।
ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ,
ਇੱਸ ਸਥਿਰ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਸ੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਨਾ ਕੇਵਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਹਿਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈ, ਬਲਕਿ ਪੂਰੇ Indian Ocean Region ਦੇ ਹਿਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈ। ਮੈਂ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਫਿਰ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ, ਕਿ ਸ੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਸੰਘਰਸ਼ ਦੀ ਘੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹਨ।
ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ

Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Press Statement by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi during the visit of the President of Sri Lanka to India
21 JUL 2023 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, President Ranil Wickremesinghe,
Delegates from both countries,
All media friends,
Hello!
Ayubowan!
Vanakkam!
I warmly welcome President Wickremesinghe and his delegation to India.Today, President Wickremesinghe is completing one year in office. On this occasion, on behalf of all of us, I convey my heartiest greetings to him.The past one year has been full of challenges for the people of Sri Lanka.As a close friend, like always, we stand shoulder to shoulder with the people of Sri Lanka in this hour of crisis.And I heartily congratulate the people of Sri Lanka for the courage with which they faced these challenging circumstances.
Friends,
Our ties are as ancient and extensive as our civilisations.Sri Lanka has an important place in both, India's "Neighbourhood First" policy and "SAGAR" vision.Today we shared our views on bilateral, regional and international issues.We believe that the security interests and development of India and Sri Lanka are intertwined.And therefore, it is essential that we work together keeping in mind each other's safety and sensitivities.
Friends,
Today we have adopted a vision document for our Economic Partnership.This vision is to strengthen the Maritime, Air, Energy and people-to-people connectivity between the people of both the countries.The vision is to accelerate mutual cooperation in tourism, power, trade, higher education and skill development.This is the vision - of India's long-term commitment towards Sri Lanka.
Friends,
We have decided that talks on the Economic and Technological Cooperation Agreement will be started soon.This will open new possibilities of trade and economic cooperation for both the countries.
We agreed to enhance air connectivity between India and Sri Lanka.To increase business and the movement of people, it has also been decided to start Passenger Ferry Services between Nagapattinam in Tamil Nadu and KankeSanthurai in Sri Lanka.
We have decided that the work of connecting the electricity grids between the two countries will be expedited.Feasibility study will be done for petroleum pipeline between India and Sri Lanka.Apart from this, it was also decided to check the feasibility of a land bridge.Fintech connectivity will also increase with the agreement signed today to launch UPI in Sri Lanka.
Friends,
Today we also discussed the issues related to the livelihood of fishermen.We agree that we should proceed with a humane approach in this matter.We also talked about reconstruction and reconciliation in Sri Lanka.President Wickremesinghe told me about his inclusive approach.
We hope that the Government of Sri Lanka will fulfill the aspirations of the Tamils.Will drive the process of rebuilding for equality, justice and peace.Will fulfill its commitment to implement the Thirteenth Amendment and conduct the Provincial Council Elections.And will ensure a life of respect and dignity for the Tamil community of Sri Lanka.
Friends,
This year holds special significance for our bilateral relations.We are celebrating the 75th anniversary of our diplomatic relations.Also, the Tamil community of Indian origin is completing 200 years of their arrival in Sri Lanka.I am happy to say, that on this occasion, various projects worth Rs 75 crore will be implemented for Indian origin Tamil citizens of Sri Lanka.In addition, India will also contribute to the development programs in the northern and eastern regions of Sri Lanka.
Excellency,
A stable, secure and prosperous Sri Lanka is not only in India's interest, but in the interest of the entire Indian Ocean region.I assure once again, that the people of India are with the people of Sri Lanka in this hour of struggle.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's Press Statement. Original Press Statement were delivered in Hindi.