Prime Minister's Office
PM thanks USA for return of trafficked artefacts
105 trafficked antiquities, representing diverse regions and traditions of India, returning home from USA
19 JUL 2023 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi thanked USA as 105 trafficked antiquities, representing diverse regions and traditions of India, returning home from USA.
Responding to the tweet by Embassy of India in Washington DC, the Prime Minister said;
“This will make every Indian happy. Grateful to USA for this. These precious artefacts hold immense cultural and religious significance. Their homecoming is a testament to our commitment to preserving our heritage and rich history.”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
সৰবৰাহ কৰা শিল্পকৰ্ম ঘূৰাই দিয়াৰ বাবে পিএমই আমেৰিকাক ধন্যবাদ জনাইছে
19 JUL 2023 12:43PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আমেৰিকাক ধন্যবাদ জনায় যে ভাৰতৰ বিভিন্ন অঞ্চল আৰু পৰম্পৰাক প্ৰতিনিধিত্ব কৰা ১০৫টা সৰবৰাহ কৰা প্ৰাচীন সামগ্ৰী আমেৰিকাৰ পৰা ঘৰলৈ উভতি আহিছে।
ৱাশ্বিংটন ডি চিত ভাৰতৰ দূতাবাসৰ টুইটৰ প্ৰতিক্ৰিয়া প্ৰকাশ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়;
"এইটোৱে প্ৰতিজন ভাৰতীয়ক সুখী কৰিব। ইয়াৰ বাবে আমেৰিকাক কৃতজ্ঞ। এই বহুমূলীয়া শিল্পকৰ্মসমূহৰ সাংস্কৃতিক আৰু ধৰ্মীয় তাৎপৰ্য অপৰিসীম।তেওঁলোকৰ ঘৰলৈ উভতি অহাটো আমাৰ ঐতিহ্য আৰু চহকী ইতিহাস সংৰক্ষণৰ প্ৰতি আমাৰ দায়বদ্ধতাৰ প্ৰমাণ।"