Prime Minister's Office
PM thanks USA for return of trafficked artefacts
105 trafficked antiquities, representing diverse regions and traditions of India, returning home from USA
19 JUL 2023 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi thanked USA as 105 trafficked antiquities, representing diverse regions and traditions of India, returning home from USA.
Responding to the tweet by Embassy of India in Washington DC, the Prime Minister said;
“This will make every Indian happy. Grateful to USA for this. These precious artefacts hold immense cultural and religious significance. Their homecoming is a testament to our commitment to preserving our heritage and rich history.”

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଚୋରାଚାଲାଣ କଳାକୃତି ଫେରାଇବା ପାଇଁ ଆମେରିକାକୁ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
19 JUL 2023 12:43PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଭାରତର ବିବିଧ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ଏବଂ ପରମ୍ପରାକୁ ପ୍ରତିଫଳିତ କରୁଥିବା ଚାଲାଣ ୧୦୫ ପ୍ରାଚୀନ କଳାକୃତି ଆମେରିକାରୁ ଫେରୁଛି
ଭାରତର ବିବିଧ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ଏବଂ ପରମ୍ପରାକୁ ପ୍ରତିଫଳିତ କରୁଥିବା ଚାଲାଣ ୧୦୫ ପ୍ରାଚୀନ କଳାକୃତି ଆମେରିକାରୁ ଭାରତ ଫେରିଥିôବାରୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆମେରିକାକୁ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ୱାଶିଂଟନ୍ ଡିସି ସ୍ଥିତ ଭାରତୀୟ ଦୂତାବାସ ଦ୍ୱାରା କରାଯାଇଥିବା ଟୁଇଟର ଜବାବରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି:
‘ଏହା ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଭାରତୀୟଙ୍କୁ ଖୁସି କରିବ । ଏଥିପାଇଁ ଆମେରିକାକୁ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ । ଏହି ମୂଲ୍ୟବାନ କଳାକୃତିଗୁଡ଼ିକ ବିଶେଷ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ଏବଂ ଧାର୍ମିକ ମହତ୍ତ୍ୱ ରଖେ । ସେଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଘରକୁ ଫେରିବା ଆମ ଐତିହ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ସମୃଦ୍ଧ ଇତିହାସକୁ ବଞ୍ଚାଇ ରଖିବା ଦିଗରେ ଆମ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାର ପ୍ରମାଣ ।’