Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses National Rozgar Mela
Distributes about 70,000 appointment letters to newly inducted recruits in various Government departments and organizations
“The entire world is eager to partner with India in its growth journey today”
“Today, India is known for its political stability which means a lot in today’s world. Today, the Government of India is recognized as a decisive government. Today, the government is known for its progressive economic and social decisions”
“Government schemes have multiplier effect for the welfare of the citizens”
“Days of ‘rate card’ for jobs have gone, the present government is focussed on ‘safeguard’ of the future of youth”
“Language was misused to divide now the government is making language a strong medium of employment”
“Now the government is reaching the homes of the citizens by taking its services to the doorstep”
13 JUN 2023 11:52AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the National Rozgar Mela via video conferencing today and distributed about 70,000 appointment letters to newly inducted recruits in various Government departments and organizations. The selected recruits from across the country will be joining the Government in various Departments including the Department of Financial Services, Department of Posts, Department of School Education, Department of Higher Education, Ministry of Defence, Department of Revenue, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Department of Atomic Energy, Ministry of Railways, Department of Audit and Accounts, Department of Atomic Energy and Ministry of Home Affairs, among others. 43 places across the country were connected with the Mela during the Prime Minister’s address.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister remarked that the National Rozgar Mela has become the new identity of the present government as recruitment letters are handed out to more than 70,000 individuals today. He expressed happiness that the BJP and NDA ruled states are also organizing similar Rozgar Melas on a regular basis. Noting that the Azadi Ka Amrit Kaal has only begun, Shri Modi said that this is a very significant moment for those who are joining government service as they have the opportunity to contribute towards making India a developed country in the next 25 years. “Along with the present, you must give everything for the future of the country”, the Prime Minister said. Shri Modi congratulated the newly inducted recruits and their family members on the occasion.
The Prime Minister talked about the emerging opportunities for employment and self-employment in the economy. He mentioned measures like Mudra Scheme, Startup India, Stand Up India. He said now these youngsters are becoming job creators. The Prime Minister said that the campaign to provide government jobs to the youth is unprecedented. Institutions like SSC, UPSC, and RRB are providing more jobs with new systems. These institutions are focussing on making the recruitment process simple, transparent and easy. They have reduced the time cycle of recruitment from 1-2 years to a few months, he said.
“The entire world is eager to partner with India in its growth journey today”, the Prime Minister remarked as he highlighted the trust of the world in India and its economy. The Prime Minister highlighted that India is taking its economy to new heights as he pointed out the challenges of today including the economic recession, the global pandemic and the disruption in the supply chain due to the ongoing war. The Prime Minister gave examples of various multinationals making their way into India for manufacturing and the country’s growing foreign exchange reserve. Shri Modi explained that foreign investments made in the country give rise to production, expansion and setup of new industries, and boost exports, thereby giving a boost to employment opportunities at a very fast pace. Highlighting the policies of the present government that have created lakhs of employment opportunities in the private sector, the Prime Minister gave the example of the automobile sector which has contributed more than 6.5 percent to the GDP of the country. He mentioned that the growth of the automotive industry in India can be witnessed by the growing export of passenger vehicles, commercial vehicles and three and two-wheelers to various countries. He informed that the automotive industry which was worth 5 lakh crores ten years ago, stands at more than 12 lakh crores today. “The expansion of electric mobility is also taking place in India. The PLI scheme is also helping the automotive industry”, Shri Modi added as he underlined that such sectors are creating numerous employment opportunities for lakhs of youth in India.
The Prime Minister emphasized that compared to a decade ago, India is a more stable, safe and strong country. He recalled the time when scam and misuse of the public was the hallmark of governance in earlier times. “Today, India is known for its political stability which means a lot in today’s world. Today, Government India is recognized as a decisive government. Today, the government is known for its progressive economic and social decisions”, he said. Global agencies are acknowledging the work in ease of living, infrastructure building and ease of doing business.
He reiterated that India has made huge investments in its physical and social infrastructure. Talking about the social infrastructure, the Prime Minister gave an example of ensuring the availability of safe drinking water through the Jal Jeevan Mission. He informed that about four lakh crore rupees have been spent on Jal Jeevan Mission. From its inception when, on average, 15 out of 100 rural habitats had piped water, now the number has risen to 62 out of every 100 households. And the work is going on at a rapid pace. There are 130 districts with full coverage of piped water for every household. This is resulting in saving time and freedom from many waterborne diseases. Studies have shown that clean water has prevented about 4 lakh diarrhea-related deaths and financial savings of 8 lakh crore rupees of people which were spent in managing water and treatment of diseases. He asked the candidate to understand the multiplier effect of the government schemes.
Shri Modi talked about the ills of dynasty politics and nepotism in the recruitment process. The Prime Minister highlighted the issue of ‘cash for jobs scam’ that has been unearthed in one of the states and warned the youth about such a system. Throwing light on the details that have emerged, he stated how a rate card was prepared for every job posting similar to that of a menu card in a restaurant. He also highlighted the ‘land for jobs scam’ where the then railway minister of the country had acquired the land in exchange for a job and remarked that the case is being investigated by CBI and pending in courts. The Prime Minister warned the youth of such political parties that engage in dynastic politics and loot the youth of the nation in the name of jobs. “On one hand we have political parties that present a rate card for jobs, on the other hand, it is the present government that is safeguarding the future of the youth. Now the country will decide whether the future of the youth will be governed by the rate card or by the safeguard”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister stated that other political parties are trying to divide the people in the name of language, whereas the government is making language a strong medium of employment. He said that emphasis on recruitment examinations in the mother tongue is benefiting the youth.
The Prime Minister underlined that the government systems and the way government employees work are changing rapidly in today's fast-moving India. He recalled the time when common citizens of the country used to visit government offices whereas today, the government is reaching the homes of the citizens by taking its services to the doorstep. He noted that work is being done to understand the expectations of the public and the needs of the region where government offices and departments are working while being sensitive towards the public. Shri Modi gave the example of digital services through mobile apps which have made it easy to avail government facilities, and the Public Grievance System which is being strengthened continuously.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister stated that the recruits must work with full sensitivity towards the citizens of the country. “You have to take these reforms further. And with all this, you will always maintain your learning instinct”, Shri Modi said. He also touched upon the online portal iGoT which recently crossed the 1 million mark in user base and urged them to take full advantage of the courses available on the online portal. “In the journey of the next 25 years of Amrit Kaal, let us together move forward towards realizing the vision of a developed India”, the Prime Minister concluded.
Background
The Rozgar Mela is a step towards the fulfillment of the Prime Minister’s commitment to accord the highest priority to employment generation. The Rozgar Mela is expected to act as a catalyst in furthering employment generation and providing meaningful opportunities to the youth for their empowerment and participation in national development.
The newly inducted appointees are also getting an opportunity to train themselves through Karmayogi Prarambh, an online module on iGOT Karmayogi portal, where more than 400 e-learning courses have been made available for ‘anywhere any device’ learning format.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଜାତୀୟ ରୋଜଗାର ମେଳାରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଅଭିଭାଷଣ
ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସରକାରୀ ବିଭାଗ ଓ ସଂଗଠନରେ ନବନିଯୁକ୍ତଙ୍କୁ ବାଣ୍ଟିଲେ ପ୍ରାୟ ୭୦ ହଜାର ନିଯୁକ୍ତିପତ୍ର
“ଆଜି ଭାରତର ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି ଯାତ୍ରାରେ ସମଗ୍ର ବିଶ୍ୱ ଅଂଶୀଦାର ହେବା ପାଇଁ ବ୍ୟଗ୍ର”
“ଆଜି ଭାରତ ଏହାର ରାଜନୀତିକ ସ୍ଥିରତା ପାଇଁ ଖ୍ୟାତିଲାଭ କରିଛି ଯାହାକି ଆଜିକାର ବିଶ୍ୱ ପାଇଁ ଖୁବ୍ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ
ଆଜି ଭାରତ ସରକାର ଏକ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତିମୂଳକ ସରକାରର ସ୍ୱୀକୃତି ପାଇଛି । ଆଜି ସରକାର ଏହାର ପ୍ରଗତିଶୀଳ ଆର୍ଥିକ ଓ ସାମାଜିକ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ପାଇଁ ପରିଚିତ”
“ସରକାରୀ ଯୋଜନାଗୁଡ଼ିକର ନାଗରିକ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ଦିଗରେ ବହୁମୁଖୀ ପ୍ରଭାବ ରହିଛି”
“ଚାକିରି ବିକ୍ରିର ଦିନ ଯାଇଛି । ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ସରକାର ଯୁବଗୋଷ୍ଠୀର ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ ରଖିବା ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦେଉଛନ୍ତି”
“ଭାଷାକୁ ଭାଗ ଭାଗ କରିବା ନେଇ ଅପବ୍ୟବହାର କରାଯାଉଥିବାରୁ ସରକାର ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ଏହାକୁ ନିଯୁକ୍ତିର ବଳିଷ୍ଠ ମାଧ୍ୟମ କରିଛନ୍ତି”
“ନାଗରିକମାନଙ୍କ ଦୁଆରେ ସେବା ପହଂଚାଇ ସରକାର ଏବେ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଘରେ ପହଂଚୁଛନ୍ତି”
13 JUN 2023 11:52AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି (୧୩-୦୬-୨୦୨୩) ଜାତୀୟ ରୋଜଗାର ମେଳାକୁ ଆଭାସୀ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ କରିବା ସହ ପ୍ରାୟ ୭୦,୦୦୦ ନିଯୁକ୍ତିପତ୍ର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସରକାରୀ ବିଭାଗ ଓ ସଂଗଠନର ନବନିଯୁକ୍ତଙ୍କୁ ବାଣ୍ଟିଛନ୍ତି । ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ବଛାଯାଇଥିବା ନବନିଯୁକ୍ତମାନେ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ବିଭାଗ ଯଥା- ଆର୍ଥିକ ସେବା ବିଭାଗ, ଡାକ ବିଭାଗ, ବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ ଶିକ୍ଷା ବିଭାଗ, ଉଚ୍ଚଶିକ୍ଷା ବିଭାଗ, ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ, ରାଜସ୍ୱ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ, ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ, ଆଣବିକ ଶକ୍ତି ବିଭାଗ, ରେଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ, ହିସାବ ଓ ଲେଖା ବିଭାଗ ଏବଂ ସୌରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଇତ୍ୟାଦିରେ ଯୋଗଦେବେ । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଅଭିଭାଷଣ କାଳରେ ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ୪୩ ଟି ସ୍ଥାନକୁ ସଂଯୋଗ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା ।
ସମବେତ ଜନତାଙ୍କୁ ଉଦବୋଧନ ଦେଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଜାତୀୟ ରୋଜଗାର ମେଳା ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ପରିଚୟ ପାଲଟିଛି । ଆଜି ହିଁ ୭୦,୦୦୦ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଙ୍କୁ ନିଯୁକ୍ତିପତ୍ର ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଛି । ନିୟମିତ ଭାବରେ ଏହି ପ୍ରକାର ରୋଜଗାର ମେଳା ବିଜେପି ଓ ଏନଡିଏ ଶାସିତ ରାଜ୍ୟମାନେ ଆୟୋଜନ କରୁଥିବାରୁ ସେ ଖୁସି ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଥିଲେ । ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତାର ଅମୃତ କାଳ ଏବେ ଏବେ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଥିବା ବେଳେ, ସରକାରୀ ଚାକିରିରେ ଯୋଗ ଦେଉଥିବା ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିମାନଙ୍କ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଏହା ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସମୟ । ସେମାନେ ଆଗାମୀ ୨୫ ବର୍ଷ ପାଇଁ ଦେଶର ବିକାଶ ଦିଗରେ ଅବଦାନ ଦେବାକୁ ସୁଯୋଗ ପାଇବେ ବୋଲି ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ କହିଥିଲେ । “ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ସହ ଆପଣମାନେ ଦେଶର ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ନିମନ୍ତେ ସମସ୍ତ ଅବଦାନ ଦେବେ” ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ । ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ନବନିଯୁକ୍ତ ଓ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ପରିବାରବର୍ଗଙ୍କୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ ।
ଅର୍ଥନୀତିରେ ଆସୁଥିବା ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ଓ କର୍ମନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୁଯୋଗ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ । ଏଥିରେ ସେ ମୁଦ୍ରା ଯୋଜନା, ଷ୍ଟାର୍ଟଅପ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ, ଷ୍ଟାଣ୍ଡଅପ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଇତ୍ୟାଦିର ଅବତାରଣା କରିଥିଲେ । ଏହି ଯୁବାଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ହେଉଛନ୍ତି ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୃଷ୍ଟିକାରୀ । ଯୁବାଗୋଷ୍ଠୀଙ୍କୁ ସରକାରୀ ଚାକିରି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବା ଅଭିଯାନ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ଅଭୂତପୂର୍ବ ଏସଏସସି ୟୁପିଏସସି ଏବଂ ଆରଆରବି ଇତ୍ୟାଦି ସଂସ୍ଥାମାନେ ନୂତନ ପଦ୍ଧତି ଯୋଗୁ ଅଧିକ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରୁଛନ୍ତି। ଏହି ସଂସ୍ଥାଗୁଡ଼ିକ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା ସରଳ, ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛ ଓ ସହଜ କରୁଛନ୍ତି । ସେମାନେ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ଚକ୍ରକୁ ଦେଢ଼ବର୍ଷରୁ ହ୍ରାସ କରି କେଇ ମାସ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସୀମାବଦ୍ଧ କରିପାରିଛନ୍ତି ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ।
“ସମଗ୍ର ବିଶ୍ୱ ଆଜି ଭାରତର ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି ଯାତ୍ରାରେ ସାମିଲ ହେବା ପାଇଁ ଆଗ୍ରହୀ” କାରଣ ଭାରତ ଓ ଏହାର ଅର୍ଥନୀତି ଉପରେ ବିଶ୍ୱର ଭରସା ରହିଛି ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ । ଆର୍ଥିକ ମାନ୍ଦାବସ୍ଥା, ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ମହାମାରୀ ଓ ଯୋଗାଣ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ସାମ୍ପ୍ରତିକ ଯୁଦ୍ଧ ଯୋଗୁ ଧ୍ୱସ୍ତବିଧ୍ୱସ୍ତ ହେବା ସତ୍ତ୍ୱେ ଭାରତ ଏସବୁ ଆହ୍ୱାନର ମୁକାବିଲା କରି ଅର୍ଥ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାକୁ ଏକ ନୂତନ ଶିଖରକୁ ନେଇଛି ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ।
ଦେଶରେ କ୍ରମବର୍ଦ୍ଧିଷ୍ଣୁ ବୈଦେଶିକ ଗଚ୍ଛିତ ମୁଦ୍ରା ଯୋଗୁ ଅନେକ ବହୁରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରୀୟ କମ୍ପାନୀ ଭାରତରେ ନିର୍ମାଣ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ପୁଞ୍ଜି ନିବେଶ ପାଇଁ ଇଚ୍ଛା ପ୍ରକଟ କରୁଛନ୍ତି । ଭାରତରେ ହୋଇଥିବା ବିଦେଶୀ ପୁଞ୍ଜି ନିବେଶ ଯୋଗୁ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ସହିତ, ନୂତନ ଶିଳ୍ପର ସମ୍ପ୍ରସାରଣ, ରପ୍ତାନୀକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାନ ଓ ଖୁବ୍ ଦ୍ରୁତ ଗତିରେ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୁଯୋଗ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି । ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ନୀତି ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଲକ୍ଷ ଲକ୍ଷ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୁଯୋଗ କିପରି ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇବା ସହ ଯାନବାହନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର କିପରି ଦେଶକୁ ଜିଡିପିର ଶତକଡ଼ା ୬.୫ ଭାଗ ଦେଉଛି ତା’ର ଅବତାରଣା କରିଥିଲେ । ଦେଶରେ ଯାନବାହନ ଶିଳ୍ପର ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି ଯୋଗୁ ଯାତ୍ରୀବାହୀ ଯାନ, ବାଣିଜି୍ୟକ ଯାନ, ତିନିଚକିଆ ଓ ଦୁଇଚକିଆ ଯାନର ରପ୍ତାନୀ ବାହାର ଦେଶକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି । ଯାନବାହନ ଶିଳ୍ପ ଦଶବର୍ଷ ପୂର୍ବରୁ ପାଞ୍ଚ ଲକ୍ଷ କୋଟି ଥିବାବେଳେ, ଆଜି ୧୨ ଲକ୍ଷ କୋଟିରୁ ଅଧିକରେ ପହଂଚିଛି । “ଭାରତରେ ଇଲେଟ୍ରିକ ମୋବିଲିଟିର ସମ୍ପ୍ରସାରଣ ହେବା ସହ ପିଏଲଆଇ ଯୋଜନା ମଧ୍ୟ ଯାନବାହନ ଶିଳ୍ପ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧିରେ ସହାୟକ ହୋଇଛି” ବୋଲି କହି ଏହିସବୁ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଭାରତର ଲକ୍ଷ ଲକ୍ଷ ଯୁବକ ଯୁବତୀଙ୍କୁ ଅନେକ ପ୍ରକାର ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୁଯୋଗ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଛି ବୋଲି କହିଥିଲେ ।
ଗୋଟିଏ ଦଶନ୍ଧି ପୂର୍ବ ସହ ତୁଳନା କଲେ ଭାରତ ଅଧିକ ସ୍ଥିର, ନିରାପତ୍ତା ଓ ମଜଭୁତ ଦେଶ ବୋଲି ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ଜୋର ଦେଇ କହିଥିଲେ । ପୂର୍ବରୁ କିପରି ହେରାଫେରି ଓ ଜନସାଧାରଣ ଅର୍ଥର ଅପବ୍ୟବହାର ପ୍ରଶାସନର ପ୍ରତୀକ ଥିଲା ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ତାହାର ସ୍ମରଣ କରାଇ ଦେଇଥିଲେ । “ଆଜି ଭାରତ ଏହାର ରାଜନୀତିକ ସ୍ଥିରତା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରସିଦ୍ଧ, ଯାହାକି ବିଶ୍ୱ ପାଇଁ ଖୁବ୍ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ । ଆଜି ଭାରତ ଏକ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତିମୂଳକ ସରକାର ପାଇଁ ସ୍ୱୀକୃତି ଲାଭ କରିଛି । ଆଜିର ସରକାର ପ୍ରଗତିଶୀଳ ସାମାଜିକ ଓ ଆର୍ଥିକ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରସିଦ୍ଧ ହୋଇଛି । ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ସଂସ୍ଥାମାନେ ଜୀବନଧାରଣ ଓ ବ୍ୟାବସାୟିକ ସୁଗମତା ଓ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ନିର୍ମାଣ ପାଇଁ ଭାରତକୁ ସ୍ୱୀକୃତି ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି” ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ।
ସେ ଦୃଢ଼ୋକ୍ତି ପ୍ରକାଶ କରି କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଭାରତ ଏହାର ଭୌଗଳିକ ଓ ସାମାଜିକ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ବାବଦ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାପ୍ତ ପୁଞ୍ଜିବିନିଯୋଗ କରିଛି । ସାମାଜିକ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ଉପରେ କହି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଜଳ ଜୀବନ ମିଶନ ଅଧୀନରେ ନିରାପଦ ପାନୀୟ ଜଳ ଯୋଗାଣ ଉପରେ କହିଥିଲେ । ଜଳ ଜୀବନ ମିଶନ ନିମନ୍ତେ ପ୍ରାୟ ଚାରି ଲକ୍ଷ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ ହୋଇଛି । ଆରମ୍ଭ ବେଳେ ଗ୍ରାମାଞ୍ଚଳରେ ୧୦୦ ଘରେ ୧୫ ଜଣ ପାଇପ ଯୋଗେ ପାଣି ପାଉଥିବା ବେଳେ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ଏହା ୬୨କୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି । ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଦ୍ରୁତ ଗତିରେ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଉଛି । ଦେଶର ୧୩୦ଟି ଜିଲ୍ଲାରେ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଘରକୁ ପାଇପ ଯୋଗେ ପାଣି ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ଏଥିଯୋଗୁ ଅନେକ ଜଳବାହିତ ରୋଗରୁ ମୁକ୍ତି ମିଳିଛି । ଏକ ଅନୁଧ୍ୟାନରୁ ଜଣାପଡ଼ିଛି ଯେ ନିରାପଦ ପାନୀୟ ଜଳ ଯୋଗୁ ପ୍ରାୟ ଚାରି ଲକ୍ଷ ଝାଡ଼ା ରୋଗ ଜନିତ ମୃତୁ୍ୟ ରୋକାଯାଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ରୋଗ ବାବଦ ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ ଓ ନିରାପଦ ଜଳ ଆହରଣ ପାଇଁ ଆଠ ଲକ୍ଷ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବଂଚାଯାଇ ପାରିଛି । ସେ ନବନିଯୁକ୍ତମାନଙ୍କୁ ସରକାରୀ ଯୋଜନାର ବହୁମୁଖୀ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା ବିଷୟରେ ବୁଝିବାକୁ କହିଥିଲେ ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାରେ ବଂଶଗତ ରାଜନୀତି ଓ ପ୍ରିୟାପ୍ରୀତି ତୋଷଣ ବିଷୟରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରି ଚାକିରିରେ ଲାଞ୍ଚ ଉପରେ କହିଥିଲେ । ଏହା କିପରି ଗୋଟିଏ ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ଧରାପଡ଼ିଛି ଓ ସେ ବିଷୟରେ ଯୁବପିଢ଼ିକୁ ସତର୍କ କରାଇ ଦେଇଥିଲେ । ଯେପରି ଭୋଜନାଳୟରେ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ତାଲିକା ଥାଏ ସେହିପରି ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଚାକିରି ପାଇଁ ଲାଞ୍ଚ ଅର୍ଥ ତାଲିକା ତିଆରି ହୋଇଥିଲା । ସେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଚାକିରି ନିମନ୍ତେ ଜମି ଦୁର୍ନୀତି ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରି କିପରି ଜଣେ ତକ୍ରାଳୀନ ରେଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଚାକିରି ପାଇଁ ଜମି ଉକ୍ରୋଚ ଦାବି କରିଥିଲେ ଓ ସେ ମାମଲା ଏବେ ସିବିଆଇ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଅନୁସନ୍ଧାନ କରାଯାଇ ମାମଲା ଅଦାଲତରେ ରହିଛି ବୋଲି କହିଥିଲେ । ବଂଶଗତ ରାଜନୀତିରେ ଲିପ୍ତ ରହି ଦେଶର ଯୁବପିଢ଼ିଙ୍କ ଠାରୁ ଚାକିରି ନାଁରେ ଲୁଟ କରିଥିବା ରାଜନେତାଙ୍କ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ସତର୍କ ରହିବାକୁ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ଯୁବପିଢ଼ିଙ୍କୁ ସତର୍କ କରାଇ ଦେଇଥିଲେ । ଗୋଟେ ପଟେ ରାଜନୀତିକ ଦଳ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ପାଇଁ ରେଟକାର୍ଡ ଦେଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ଅନ୍ୟପକ୍ଷେ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ସରକାର ଯୁବପିଢ଼ିର ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ ରଖୁଛନ୍ତି । ଦେଶ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ବିଚାର କରିବ ଯେ ଯୁବପିଢ଼ିର ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ରେଟକାର୍ଡ ଦ୍ୱାରା ପରିଚାଳିତ ହେବ ନା ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ ରହିବ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ କେତେକ ରାଜନୀତିକ ଦଳ ଭାଷା ନାଁରେ ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କୁ ଭାଗ ଭାଗ କରୁଥିବା ବେଳେ, ସରକାର ଭାଷାକୁ ନିଯୁକ୍ତିର ଏକ ଶକ୍ତ ମାଧ୍ୟମ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ପରୀକ୍ଷା ମାତୃଭାଷାରେ କରାଯିବା ଦ୍ୱାରା ଏହା ଯୁବପିଢ଼ିକୁ ସୁହାଉଛି ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ସରକାରୀ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା ଓ ସରକାରୀ କର୍ମଚାରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟଶୈଳୀରେ ଦ୍ରୁତଗାମୀ ଭାରତରେ ଦ୍ରୁତ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଆସିଛି । ଆଗରୁ ଜନସାଧାରଣ ସରକାରୀ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟରେ କାମ ପାଇଁ ପହଂଚୁଥିବା ବେଳେ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ସରକାର ଏବେ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଘର ଦୁଆର ମୁହଁରେ ସେବା ପ୍ରଦାନ ପାଇଁ ପହଂଚୁଛନ୍ତି । ସରକାରୀ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ ଓ ବିଭାଗ ସମ୍ବେଦନଶୀଳ ହୋଇ ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ପୂରଣ ପାଇଁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଛନ୍ତି । ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ସେବାର ଉଦାହରଣ ଦେଇ ମୋବାଇଲ ଆପ୍ ଜରିଆରେ କିପରି ସରକାରୀ ସୁବିଧା ପାଇବା ସହଜ ହୋଇଛି ଓ ଆପତ୍ତି ଅଭିଯୋଗ ପଦ୍ଧତି ନିରବଚ୍ଛିନ୍ନ ଭାବେ ମଜଭୁତ କରାଯାଇଛି କହିଥିଲେ ।
ଅଭିଭାଷଣ ଶେଷରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନବନିଯୁକ୍ତଗଣ ସମ୍ବେଦନଶୀଳ ହୋଇ ନାଗରିକଙ୍କ ସୁବିଧା ପାଇଁ ନିଶ୍ଚିତ କାମ କରିବାକୁ କହିଥିଲେ । “ଆପଣମାନଙ୍କୁ ସଂସ୍କାରକୁ ଆଗେଇ ନେବାକୁ ପଡ଼ିବ । ଏଥିସହ ଆପଣ ନିଜର ଶିଖିବା ଇଚ୍ଛାକୁ ସଦା ଜାଗ୍ରତ ରଖିବେ” ବୋଲି ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ କହିଥିଲେ । ନିକଟରେ ଏକ ନିୟୁତ ସଂକ୍ୟା ଅତିକ୍ରମ କରିଥିବା ସରକାରୀ ଅନଲାଇନ ପୋର୍ଟାଲ ଆଇଗଟର ସଦୁପଯୋଗ କରିବାକୁ କହିଥିଲେ । ଅମୃତ କାଳର ଆଗାମୀ ୨୫ ବର୍ଷ ଯାତ୍ରାରେ ଆମେ ଆସନ୍ତୁ ଆଗେଇ କରି ବିକଶିତ ଭାରତର ସଂକଳ୍ପକୁ ପୂରଣ କରିବା” କହି ସେ ତାଙ୍କର ବକ୍ତବ୍ୟ ସମାପନ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ପୃଷ୍ଠଭୂମି:
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ସର୍ବୋଚ୍ଚ ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୃଷ୍ଟିର ଅଙ୍ଗୀକାରବଦ୍ଧତା ପରିପ୍ରେକ୍ଷୀରେ ରୋଜଗାର ମେଳା ଏକ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ । ରୋଜଗାର ମେଳା ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ଏକ ଉତପ୍ରେରକ ଭାବେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବା ସହ ଯୁବପିଢ଼ିକୁ ସଶକ୍ତ କରିବା ଓ ଜାତୀୟ ବିକାଶରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରେରଣା ଦେବ ।
ନବନିଯୁକ୍ତଗଣ ଆଇଗଟ୍ କର୍ମଯୋଗୀ ପୋର୍ଟାଲରେ କର୍ମଯୋଗୀ ପ୍ରାରମ୍ଭ ଜରିଆରେ ନିଜକୁ ତାଲିମପ୍ରାପ୍ତ କରିପାରିବେ । ଏଥିରେ ୪୦୦ରୁ ଅଧିକ ଇ-ଲର୍ଣ୍ଣିଂ ପାଠ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ରହିଛି ।