Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses National Rozgar Mela
Distributes about 70,000 appointment letters to newly inducted recruits in various Government departments and organizations
“The entire world is eager to partner with India in its growth journey today”
“Today, India is known for its political stability which means a lot in today’s world. Today, the Government of India is recognized as a decisive government. Today, the government is known for its progressive economic and social decisions”
“Government schemes have multiplier effect for the welfare of the citizens”
“Days of ‘rate card’ for jobs have gone, the present government is focussed on ‘safeguard’ of the future of youth”
“Language was misused to divide now the government is making language a strong medium of employment”
“Now the government is reaching the homes of the citizens by taking its services to the doorstep”
13 JUN 2023 11:52AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the National Rozgar Mela via video conferencing today and distributed about 70,000 appointment letters to newly inducted recruits in various Government departments and organizations. The selected recruits from across the country will be joining the Government in various Departments including the Department of Financial Services, Department of Posts, Department of School Education, Department of Higher Education, Ministry of Defence, Department of Revenue, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Department of Atomic Energy, Ministry of Railways, Department of Audit and Accounts, Department of Atomic Energy and Ministry of Home Affairs, among others. 43 places across the country were connected with the Mela during the Prime Minister’s address.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister remarked that the National Rozgar Mela has become the new identity of the present government as recruitment letters are handed out to more than 70,000 individuals today. He expressed happiness that the BJP and NDA ruled states are also organizing similar Rozgar Melas on a regular basis. Noting that the Azadi Ka Amrit Kaal has only begun, Shri Modi said that this is a very significant moment for those who are joining government service as they have the opportunity to contribute towards making India a developed country in the next 25 years. “Along with the present, you must give everything for the future of the country”, the Prime Minister said. Shri Modi congratulated the newly inducted recruits and their family members on the occasion.
The Prime Minister talked about the emerging opportunities for employment and self-employment in the economy. He mentioned measures like Mudra Scheme, Startup India, Stand Up India. He said now these youngsters are becoming job creators. The Prime Minister said that the campaign to provide government jobs to the youth is unprecedented. Institutions like SSC, UPSC, and RRB are providing more jobs with new systems. These institutions are focussing on making the recruitment process simple, transparent and easy. They have reduced the time cycle of recruitment from 1-2 years to a few months, he said.
“The entire world is eager to partner with India in its growth journey today”, the Prime Minister remarked as he highlighted the trust of the world in India and its economy. The Prime Minister highlighted that India is taking its economy to new heights as he pointed out the challenges of today including the economic recession, the global pandemic and the disruption in the supply chain due to the ongoing war. The Prime Minister gave examples of various multinationals making their way into India for manufacturing and the country’s growing foreign exchange reserve. Shri Modi explained that foreign investments made in the country give rise to production, expansion and setup of new industries, and boost exports, thereby giving a boost to employment opportunities at a very fast pace. Highlighting the policies of the present government that have created lakhs of employment opportunities in the private sector, the Prime Minister gave the example of the automobile sector which has contributed more than 6.5 percent to the GDP of the country. He mentioned that the growth of the automotive industry in India can be witnessed by the growing export of passenger vehicles, commercial vehicles and three and two-wheelers to various countries. He informed that the automotive industry which was worth 5 lakh crores ten years ago, stands at more than 12 lakh crores today. “The expansion of electric mobility is also taking place in India. The PLI scheme is also helping the automotive industry”, Shri Modi added as he underlined that such sectors are creating numerous employment opportunities for lakhs of youth in India.
The Prime Minister emphasized that compared to a decade ago, India is a more stable, safe and strong country. He recalled the time when scam and misuse of the public was the hallmark of governance in earlier times. “Today, India is known for its political stability which means a lot in today’s world. Today, Government India is recognized as a decisive government. Today, the government is known for its progressive economic and social decisions”, he said. Global agencies are acknowledging the work in ease of living, infrastructure building and ease of doing business.
He reiterated that India has made huge investments in its physical and social infrastructure. Talking about the social infrastructure, the Prime Minister gave an example of ensuring the availability of safe drinking water through the Jal Jeevan Mission. He informed that about four lakh crore rupees have been spent on Jal Jeevan Mission. From its inception when, on average, 15 out of 100 rural habitats had piped water, now the number has risen to 62 out of every 100 households. And the work is going on at a rapid pace. There are 130 districts with full coverage of piped water for every household. This is resulting in saving time and freedom from many waterborne diseases. Studies have shown that clean water has prevented about 4 lakh diarrhea-related deaths and financial savings of 8 lakh crore rupees of people which were spent in managing water and treatment of diseases. He asked the candidate to understand the multiplier effect of the government schemes.
Shri Modi talked about the ills of dynasty politics and nepotism in the recruitment process. The Prime Minister highlighted the issue of ‘cash for jobs scam’ that has been unearthed in one of the states and warned the youth about such a system. Throwing light on the details that have emerged, he stated how a rate card was prepared for every job posting similar to that of a menu card in a restaurant. He also highlighted the ‘land for jobs scam’ where the then railway minister of the country had acquired the land in exchange for a job and remarked that the case is being investigated by CBI and pending in courts. The Prime Minister warned the youth of such political parties that engage in dynastic politics and loot the youth of the nation in the name of jobs. “On one hand we have political parties that present a rate card for jobs, on the other hand, it is the present government that is safeguarding the future of the youth. Now the country will decide whether the future of the youth will be governed by the rate card or by the safeguard”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister stated that other political parties are trying to divide the people in the name of language, whereas the government is making language a strong medium of employment. He said that emphasis on recruitment examinations in the mother tongue is benefiting the youth.
The Prime Minister underlined that the government systems and the way government employees work are changing rapidly in today's fast-moving India. He recalled the time when common citizens of the country used to visit government offices whereas today, the government is reaching the homes of the citizens by taking its services to the doorstep. He noted that work is being done to understand the expectations of the public and the needs of the region where government offices and departments are working while being sensitive towards the public. Shri Modi gave the example of digital services through mobile apps which have made it easy to avail government facilities, and the Public Grievance System which is being strengthened continuously.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister stated that the recruits must work with full sensitivity towards the citizens of the country. “You have to take these reforms further. And with all this, you will always maintain your learning instinct”, Shri Modi said. He also touched upon the online portal iGoT which recently crossed the 1 million mark in user base and urged them to take full advantage of the courses available on the online portal. “In the journey of the next 25 years of Amrit Kaal, let us together move forward towards realizing the vision of a developed India”, the Prime Minister concluded.
Background
The Rozgar Mela is a step towards the fulfillment of the Prime Minister’s commitment to accord the highest priority to employment generation. The Rozgar Mela is expected to act as a catalyst in furthering employment generation and providing meaningful opportunities to the youth for their empowerment and participation in national development.
The newly inducted appointees are also getting an opportunity to train themselves through Karmayogi Prarambh, an online module on iGOT Karmayogi portal, where more than 400 e-learning courses have been made available for ‘anywhere any device’ learning format.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী জাতীয় রোজগার মেলায় ভাষণ দিয়েছেন
বিভিন্ন সরকারি দপ্তর ও সংস্থায় নবনিযুক্ত ৭০ হাজার কর্মীর হাতে নিয়োগপত্র তুলে দেওয়া হয়েছে
“আজ সারা বিশ্ব ভারতের উন্নয়ন যাত্রার শরিক হতে আগ্রহী”
“আজ ভারত রাজনৈতিক স্থিতিশীলতার জন্য পরিচিত যা বর্তমান সময়কালে যথেষ্ট তাৎপর্যপূর্ণ। আজ কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়ার সরকার হিসেবে পরিচিতি লাভ করেছে। সরকার তার প্রগতিশীল আর্থিক ও সামাজিক সিদ্ধান্তগুলির জন্য সকলের কাছে পরিচিত হয়ে উঠছে”
13 JUN 2023 11:52AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৩ জুন, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে জাতীয় রোজগার মেলায় ভাষণ দিয়েছেন। তিনি বিভিন্ন সরকারি দপ্তর ও সংস্থায় নবনিযুক্ত ৭০ হাজার কর্মীর হাতে নিয়োগপত্র তুলে দেন। যাঁরা নিয়োগপত্র পেলেন তাঁরা আর্থিক পরিষেবা, ডাক, স্কুলশিক্ষা, উচ্চশিক্ষা, রাজস্ব, পারমাণবিক শক্তি, হিসাবরক্ষক ও ব্যয় দপ্তর এবং প্রতিরক্ষা, স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবারকল্যাণ, রেল ও স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রকের বিভিন্ন পদে যোগদান করবেন। এই রোজগার মেলায় দেশের ৪৩টি জায়গা থেকে নবনিযুক্তরা ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে যুক্ত হন।
রোজগার মেলাকে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বর্তমান সরকারের নতুন একটি পরিচিতি বলে উল্লেখ করেন। তিনি জানান, আজ ৭০ হাজারের বেশি চাকরি প্রার্থীর হাতে নিয়োগপত্র তুলে দেওয়া হয়েছে। বিজেপি ও এনডিএ শাসিত রাজ্যগুলি নিয়মিত এ ধরনের রোজগার মেলা আয়োজন করায় তিনি সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন। স্বাধীনতার অমৃতকালের সদ্য সূচনা হয়েছে। এই সময়কালে যাঁরা সরকারি চাকরিতে যোগদান করলেন তাঁরা আগামী ২৫ বছরে দেশকে উন্নত রাষ্ট্রে পরিণত করতে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করবেন। শ্রী মোদী নবনিযুক্তদের এবং তাঁদের পরিবারের সদস্যদের এই উপলক্ষে অভিনন্দন জানান।
তিনি বলেন, বর্তমান অর্থনীতিতে কর্মসংস্থান এবং স্বনির্ভর হয়ে ওঠার নতুন নতুন সুযোগ তৈরি হচ্ছে। ‘মুদ্রা’, ‘স্টার্ট-আপ ইন্ডিয়া’, ‘স্ট্যান্ড-আপ ইন্ডিয়া’র মতো প্রকল্পগুলি আজ তরুণ প্রজন্মকে কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টিকারী হিসেবে গড়ে তুলছে। যুব সম্প্রদায়কে যেভাবে সরকারি চাকরি দেওয়া হচ্ছে তা অভূতপূর্ব। নতুন ব্যবস্থাপনায় এসএসসি, ইউপিএসসি এবং আরআরবি নিয়োগ সংক্রান্ত পুরো প্রক্রিয়া সম্পন্ন করছে। এই প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলি এই প্রক্রিয়াকে স্বচ্ছ, সরল ও সহজ করে তুলেছে। আগে যেখানে নিয়োগ প্রক্রিয়া সম্পন্ন করতে ১-২ বছর সময় লেগে যেত, এখন তা মাত্র কয়েক মাসের মধ্যেই শেষ করা যাচ্ছে।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, “আজ সারা বিশ্ব ভারতের উন্নয়ন যাত্রার শরিক হতে আগ্রহী।” ভারত এবং তার অর্থনীতির প্রতি বিশ্ব আস্থাশীল। দেশের অর্থনীতিকে নতুন উচ্চতায় পৌঁছে দিতে বিভিন্ন চ্যালেঞ্জের মোকাবিলা করতে হচ্ছে। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে - আর্থিক মন্দা, বিশ্বজুড়ে মহামারী এবং চলমান যুদ্ধের কারণে সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খলে ব্যাঘাত ঘটা। এই প্রসঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বিভিন্ন আন্তর্জাতিক সংস্থাগুলির ভারতে উৎপাদনকেন্দ্র গড়ে তোলার উদাহরণ তুলে ধরেন। এর ফলে, দেশের বৈদেশিক মুদ্রা ভাণ্ডার বৃদ্ধি পাচ্ছে। বিদেশি বিনিয়োগের ফলে দেশে নানা সামগ্রীর উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধি পাচ্ছে, নতুন নতুন শিল্প সংস্থা গড়ে উঠছে। ফলস্বরূপ, রপ্তানিও বৃদ্ধি পাচ্ছে। এর প্রভাব হিসেবে দ্রুত হারে কর্মসংস্থান বৃদ্ধি পাচ্ছে। বর্তমান সরকারের বিভিন্ন নীতির কথা উল্লেখ করে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, অনুসৃত নীতিগুলির ফলে দেশে লক্ষ লক্ষ কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টি হচ্ছে। বর্তমানে মোট অভ্যন্তরীণ উৎপাদনের ৬.৫ শতাংশ আসছে অটোমোবাইল শিল্প থেকে। বিদেশে যাত্রীবাহী গাড়ি, পণ্যবাহী গাড়ি, দুই ও তিন চাকার গাড়ির রপ্তানি ক্রমশ বৃদ্ধি পাচ্ছে। ১০ বছর আগে এই শিল্পের মোট পরিমাণ ছিল ৫ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা। বর্তমানে তা বৃদ্ধি পেয়ে ১২ লক্ষ কোটি টাকায় পৌঁছেছে। “ভারতে বৈদ্যুতিক যানবাহনের ব্যবহার ক্রমশ বৃদ্ধি পাচ্ছে। উৎসাহভিত্তিক উৎপাদন প্রকল্পগুলি অটোমোবাইল শিল্পকে সাহায্য করছে।” এর ফলে ভারতের লক্ষ লক্ষ যুবক-যুবতী প্রচুর কাজ পাচ্ছেন।
শ্রী মোদী এক দশক আগের পরিস্থিতির তুলনা করে বলেন, আজ দেশ অনেক নিরাপদ এবং শক্তিশালী হয়ে উঠেছে। অতীত দিনে প্রশাসন দুর্নীতিগ্রস্ত বলে পরিচিত ছিল। “আজ ভারত রাজনৈতিক স্থিতিশীলতার জন্য পরিচিত যা আজকের দিনে যথেষ্ট তাৎপর্যপূর্ণ। আজ কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়ার সরকার হিসেবে পরিচিতি লাভ করেছে। সরকার তার প্রগতিশীল আর্থিক ও সামাজিক সিদ্ধান্তগুলির জন্য সকলের কাছে পরিচিত হয়ে উঠছে।” আন্তর্জাতিক সংস্থাগুলির প্রতিবেদন অনুযায়ী ভারত আজ সহজ জীবনযাত্রা, পরিকাঠামো নির্মাণ এবং সহজে ব্যবসা করার স্থান হিসেবে পরিচিত হয়ে উঠেছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারতে সামাজিক ক্ষেত্র সহ সব ক্ষেত্রের পরিকাঠামোর জন্য বিপুল বিনিয়োগ হচ্ছে। সামাজিক ক্ষেত্রের পরিকাঠামো নির্মাণের প্রসঙ্গ উল্লেখ করে তিনি জল জীবন মিশনের মাধ্যমে বিশুদ্ধ পানীয় জল সরবরাহের প্রসঙ্গটি উল্লেখ করেন। এই প্রকল্পে প্রায় ৪ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা ইতোমধ্যেই ব্যয় হয়েছে। প্রকল্পটির যখন সূচনা হয় সেই সময় দেশের প্রতি ১০০টি বাড়ি পিছু ১৫টি বাড়িতে নলবাহিত পানীয় জলের সংযোগ ছিল যা আজ বেড়ে হয়েছে ৬২। এই প্রকল্পের দ্রুতগতিতে বাস্তবায়ন হচ্ছে। ইতোমধ্যেই ১৩০টি জেলায় প্রতিটি বাড়িতে নলবাহিত পানীয় জল পৌঁছে গেছে। এর ফলে জলবাহিত রোগ থেকে নাগরিকদের রক্ষা করা সম্ভব হচ্ছে। সমীক্ষায় দেখা গেছে, বিশুদ্ধ পানীয় জলের কারণে প্রায় ৪ লক্ষ মানুষ ডায়ারিয়ায় মৃত্যুর হাত থেকে রক্ষা পেয়েছেন, যার ফলে প্রায় ৮ লক্ষ কোটি টাকার অর্থ সাশ্রয় হয়েছে। তিনি সকলকে সরকারি প্রকল্পগুলির নানাবিধ প্রভাব উপলব্ধি করতে আহ্বান জানান।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী নিয়োগ প্রক্রিয়ায় বংশপরম্পরার রাজনীতি এবং স্বজনপোষণের কথা উল্লেখ করেন। তিনি বলেন, একটি রাজ্যে টাকার বিনিময়ে চাকরির কেলেঙ্কারির খবর উঠে আসছে। যুব সম্প্রদায়কে এ ধরনের ব্যবস্থার বিষয়ে তিনি সতর্ক করে দেন। রেস্তোরাঁয় যেমন প্রতিটি পদের জন্য অর্থ নির্ধারণ করা থাকে, সেরকমই ঐ রাজ্যে চাকরির প্রত্যেকটি পদের জন্য অর্থ নির্ধারিত ছিল। তাঁর ভাষণে প্রধানমন্ত্রী দেশের এক প্রাক্তন রেলমন্ত্রীর আমলে জমির বিনিময়ে চাকরি কেলেঙ্কারির কথাও তুলে ধরেন। সিবিআই এর তদন্ত চালাচ্ছে এবং এ সংক্রান্ত বহু মামলা আদালতের বিচারাধীন। যেসব রাজনৈতিক দল বংশপরম্পরায় রাজনীতি করে এবং চাকরি দেওয়ার নাম করে দেশের যুব সম্প্রদায়ের সম্পদ লুঠ করে তাদের থেকে সকলকে সাবধানে থাকতে হবে। “চাকরি পাওয়ার জন্য ‘রেট কার্ড’-এর দিন গত হয়েছে, বর্তমান সরকার দেশের নাগরিকদের ভবিষ্যৎ সুরক্ষিত রাখতে উদ্যোগী।”
শ্রী মোদী তাঁর ভাষণে বলেন, ভাষাকে ব্যবহার করে বিভিন্ন রাজনৈতিক দল মানুষের মধ্যে বিভেদ সৃষ্টি করার চেষ্টা চালাচ্ছে, কিন্তু তাঁর সরকার ভাষাকে কর্মসংস্থানের শক্তিশালী মাধ্যমে পরিণত করেছে। মাতৃভাষায় চাকরির পরীক্ষা নেওয়ার ফলে দেশের যুব সম্প্রদায় আজ উপকৃত হচ্ছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, বর্তমান সরকার এবং সরকারি কর্মীরা দেশের দ্রুতহারে উন্নয়নে সামিল হয়েছেন। অতীতে সাধারণ নাগরিকদের সরকারি দপ্তরে যেতে হত। কিন্তু আজ সরকার নাগরিকদের দরজায় বিভিন্ন পরিষেবা পৌঁছে দিচ্ছে। মানুষের চাহিদা ও প্রতিটি অঞ্চলের প্রয়োজন অনুযায়ী কাজ করা হচ্ছে। সরকারি দপ্তরগুলি জনগণের বিভিন্ন আশা-আকাঙ্ক্ষা পূরণে অত্যন্ত স্পর্শকাতর। মোবাইল অ্যাপের মাধ্যমে ডিজিটাল পরিষেবা পৌঁছ দেওয়ার উদাহরণ তুলে ধরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এর ফলে বিভিন্ন সরকারি সুযোগ-সুবিধা মানুষের কাছে পৌঁছে যাচ্ছে এবং জন-অভিযোগের নিষ্পত্তি দ্রুতহারে হচ্ছে।
তাঁর ভাষণের শেষে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান, আজ যাঁরা নিয়োগপত্র পেলেন তাঁদের সংবেদনশীল হয়ে দেশের মানুষের জন্য কাজ করতে হবে। “আপনারা এই সংস্কারকে গিয়ে নিয়ে যাবেন আর তার জন্য আপনারা যা কিছু দেখবেন, সেটিই শেখার মানসিকতা গড়ে তুলতে হবে।” তিনি অনলাইন পোর্টাল iGoT-এর প্রসঙ্গ উল্লেখ করে বলেন, এই পোর্টাল বর্তমানে ১০ লক্ষের বেশি মানুষ ব্যবহার করেছেন। তিনি সদ্য নিযুক্তদের এর সুফল নেবার আহ্বান জানান। “আসুন, অমৃতকালের পরবর্তী ২৫ বছরে আমরা সকলে মিলে উন্নত ভারত গড়ার জন্য কাজ করি।”
প্রেক্ষাপট
কর্মসংস্থানকে অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়ার প্রধানমন্ত্রী অঙ্গীকার রোজগার মেলার মাধ্যম বাস্তবায়িত হচ্ছে। কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টির ক্ষেত্রে এই মেলা অনুঘটকের কাজ করে। এর মাধ্যমে যুব সম্প্রদায়ের ক্ষমতায়ন নিশ্চিত হচ্ছে। পাশাপাশি, দেশের উন্নয়নযজ্ঞের শরিক হচ্ছেন তাঁরা। সদ্য নিযুক্তরা iGoT কর্মযোগী পোর্টালের সাহায্যে বৈদ্যুতিন প্রক্রিয়ায় ৪০০টি পাঠক্রমের সুবিধা নিতে পারেন।