وزیراعظم کا دفتر
سرکردہ جاپانی شخصیات سے وزیر اعظم کی بات چیت
20 MAY 2023 12:06PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے جی 7 سربراہ ملاقات کے لیے ہیروشیما کے اپنے دورے کے دوران سرکردہ جاپانی شخصیات، ڈاکٹر تومیو میزوکامی اور محترمہ ہیروکو تاکایاما سے ملاقات کی، جنہوں نے اپنے پیشوں میں نمایاں کامیابی حاصل کی ہے۔
اوساکا یونیورسٹی کے گریجویٹ اسکول آف فارن اسٹڈیز کے پروفیسر ایمریٹس، ڈاکٹر تومیو میزوکامی ایک مشہور مصنف اور ماہر لسانیات ہیں، اور ہندی و پنجابی زبانوں میں مہارت رکھتے ہیں۔انہیں جاپان میں بھارتی ادب اور ثقافت کے فروغ کے سلسلے میں ان کے تعاون کے لیے 2018 میں پدم شری ایوارڈ سے نوازا گیا تھا۔ انہوں نے وسیع پیمانے پر ستائش حاصل کرنے والی کتاب ’’جوالا مکھی‘‘ پیش کی، جو 1980 کی دہائی سے جاپانی اسکالروں کے ایک گروپ کی تحریروں کا ایک مجموعہ ہے جنہوں نے جاپان میں ہندی سیکھنے کی بنیاد رکھی تھی۔
ہیروشیما میں پیدا ہوئیں محترمہ ہیروکو تاکایاما ایک ویسٹرن اسٹائل پینٹر ہیں، جن کی پینٹنگز پر دو دہائیوں پر محیط بھارت کے ساتھ ان کی عمیق وابستگی کا گہرا اثر نظر آتا ہے۔ انہوں نے بھارت میں متعدد ورکشاپس اور نمائشوں کا اہتمام کیا، اور وہ مختصر مدت کے لیے وشوبھارتی یونیورسٹی، شانتی نکیتن میں وزیٹنگ پروفیسر بھی رہیں۔ انہوں نے وزیر اعظم کو اپنی اہم تخلیقات میں سے ایک، تیل سے تیار بھگوان بدھ کی پینٹنگ پیش کی، جو انہوں نے 2022 میں بنائی تھی۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اس طرح کی بات چیت باہمی افہام و تفہیم، عزت و احترام کو عمیق بنانے اور ہمارے ممالک کے درمیان روابط کو مضبوطی فراہم کرنے میں مددگار ثابت ہوتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے ایسے باہمی تبادلوں کے مزید مواقع کے لیے امید ظاہر کی جو بھارت – جاپان خصوصی کلیدی اور عالمی شراکت داری کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے راہ ہموار کرتے ہیں۔

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s interaction with Japanese personalities
20 MAY 2023 12:06PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met leading Japanese personalities Dr. Tomio Mizokami and Ms. Hiroko Takayama, who have excelled in their professions, during his visit to Hiroshima for the G-7 Summit.
Dr. Tomio Mizokami, Professor Emeritus at the Graduate School of Foreign Studies of Osaka University is a renowned author and linguist, and is proficient in Hindi and Punjabi languages. He was conferred the Padma Shri award in 2018 for his contribution to the promotion of Indian literature and culture in Japan. He presented the widely acclaimed book "Jwalamukhi”- an anthology of writings from the 1980s by a cohort of Japanese scholars who laid the foundation of Hindi learning in Japan.
Ms. Hiroko Takayama, born in Hiroshima is a Western style painter, whose works are deeply influenced by her deep association with India, spanning over two decades. She has conducted numerous workshops and held exhibitions in India, and was briefly a Visiting Professor at Visva Bharati University, Shanti Niketan. She presented the Prime Minister one of her prominent works - an oil painting of Lord Buddha, created in 2022.
Prime Minister shared that such interactions facilitate deepening of mutual understanding, respect and creating stronger bonds between our countries. He looked forward to further opportunities for such enriching exchanges that pave the way for further strengthening India-Japan Special Strategic and Global Partnership relations.